in

2019 Lady Texan Invitational Results

Team Scores
1 Edinburg North (Girls) 133.0
2 Corpus Christi Ray (Girls) 114.0
3 Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls) 101.0
4 Corpus Christi King (Girls) 96.0
5 Beeville Jones (Girls) 85.0
6 Edinburg (Girls) 60.0
7 Edinburg Economedes (Girls) 59.0
8 McAllen (Girls) 57.5
9 Corpus Christi Carroll (Girls) 36.0
10 Pflugerville (Girls) 30.0
11 Corpus Christi Moody (Girls) 11.0
12 Corpus Christi Miller (Girls) 0.0

 

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Anisa Arredondo-Argotti of Corpus Christi Ray (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Aryah Monroy of Pflugerville (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Alexandra Hernandez of Edinburg North (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Anisa Arredondo-Argotti (Corpus Christi Ray (Girls)) 8-2, Sr. over Aryah Monroy (Pflugerville (Girls)) 0-1, Sr. (Fall 1:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Alexandra Hernandez (Edinburg North (Girls)) 0-1, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Odelia Lopez of Corpus Christi Ray (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Chasey Oglesby of Beeville Jones (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Alexandria Martinez of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Lizbeth Gonzalez of Edinburg North (Girls)
  • 5th Place – Jaylee Torres of Edinburg Economedes (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Odelia Lopez (Corpus Christi Ray (Girls)) 16-0, Sr. over Chasey Oglesby (Beeville Jones (Girls)) 2-1, So. (MD 14-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Alexandria Martinez (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)) 5-11, Jr. over Lizbeth Gonzalez (Edinburg North (Girls)) 1-2, So. (MD 8-0)

5th Place Match

  • Jaylee Torres (Edinburg Economedes (Girls)) 0-2, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Julianne Vasquez of Corpus Christi Ray (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Tanya Mendoza of Edinburg (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Nevaeh Gomez of Corpus Christi Carroll (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Kimberly Romo of Edinburg North (Girls)
  • 5th Place – Jessica Rodriguez of Beeville Jones (Girls)
  • 6th Place – Claudia Garcia of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Julianne Vasquez (Corpus Christi Ray (Girls)) 17-6, Jr. over Tanya Mendoza (Edinburg (Girls)) 19-4, Fr. (Fall 2:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Nevaeh Gomez (Corpus Christi Carroll (Girls)) 12-12, Sr. over Kimberly Romo (Edinburg North (Girls)) 12-6, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

5th Place Match

  • Jessica Rodriguez (Beeville Jones (Girls)) 2-2, Fr. over Claudia Garcia (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)) 1-10, Fr. (Fall 4:39)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carissa Pena of Corpus Christi King (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Leandra Leal of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Charolette Glover of Corpus Christi Ray (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Isabel Gutierrez of McAllen (Girls)
  • 5th Place – Skilynn Garcia of Beeville Jones (Girls)
  • 6th Place – Rubi Emiliano of Edinburg (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Carissa Pena (Corpus Christi King (Girls)) 14-7, Sr. over Leandra Leal (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)) 3-1, Jr. (Fall 3:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Charolette Glover (Corpus Christi Ray (Girls)) 13-8, Sr. over Isabel Gutierrez (McAllen (Girls)) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 0:55)

5th Place Match

  • Skilynn Garcia (Beeville Jones (Girls)) 4-2, Fr. over Rubi Emiliano (Edinburg (Girls)) 11-10, Fr. (Fall 3:39)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Stephanie Garza of Edinburg North (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Kya Battle of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Yarely Izaguirre of Edinburg (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Sirena Hale of Corpus Christi King (Girls)
  • 5th Place – Desirae Castillo of Edinburg Economedes (Girls)
  • 6th Place – Sarah Cabrera of Corpus Christi Ray (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Stephanie Garza (Edinburg North (Girls)) 18-1, Sr. over Kya Battle (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)) 14-1, Sr. (Fall 0:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Yarely Izaguirre (Edinburg (Girls)) 16-6, Sr. over Sirena Hale (Corpus Christi King (Girls)) 14-6, Jr. (Fall 2:26)

5th Place Match

  • Desirae Castillo (Edinburg Economedes (Girls)) 14-6, Sr. over Sarah Cabrera (Corpus Christi Ray (Girls)) 9-10, So. (Fall 2:37)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Celeste Tellez of McAllen (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Autumn Alvarez of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Joselyn Carriera of Corpus Christi King (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Venette Aguilar of Edinburg North (Girls)
  • 5th Place – Adilene Gonzalez of Edinburg North (Girls)
  • 6th Place – Karla Gonzalez of Edinburg Economedes (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Celeste Tellez (McAllen (Girls)) 14-1, Sr. over Autumn Alvarez (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)) 12-3, So. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Joselyn Carriera (Corpus Christi King (Girls)) 15-6, So. over Venette Aguilar (Edinburg North (Girls)) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 2:28)

5th Place Match

  • Adilene Gonzalez (Edinburg North (Girls)) 2-2, Jr. over Karla Gonzalez (Edinburg Economedes (Girls)) 11-4, Sr. (M. For.)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Deundria Anderson of Beeville Jones (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Alexa Anderson of McAllen (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Julie Cano Duenos of Pflugerville (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Zoe Fowler of Corpus Christi King (Girls)
  • 5th Place – Kelly Erickson of Corpus Christi Carroll (Girls)
  • 6th Place – Amber N. Salinas of Edinburg North (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Deundria Anderson (Beeville Jones (Girls)) 4-0, Sr. over Alexa Anderson (McAllen (Girls)) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 2:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Julie Cano Duenos (Pflugerville (Girls)) 3-1, Sr. over Zoe Fowler (Corpus Christi King (Girls)) 10-5, So. (Fall 1:45)

5th Place Match

  • Kelly Erickson (Corpus Christi Carroll (Girls)) 14-7, So. over Amber N. Salinas (Edinburg North (Girls)) 10-6, Jr. (M. For.)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Noemi Gonzalez of Corpus Christi King (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Naydellyn Conde of Edinburg North (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Arlysa Sierra of Edinburg Economedes (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Michelle Williams of McAllen (Girls)
  • 5th Place – Belen Santana of Edinburg North (Girls)
  • 6th Place – Klarissa Hernandez of Edinburg (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Noemi Gonzalez (Corpus Christi King (Girls)) 6-2, Jr. over Naydellyn Conde (Edinburg North (Girls)) 16-3, Jr. (Fall 4:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Arlysa Sierra (Edinburg Economedes (Girls)) 24-6, So. over Michelle Williams (McAllen (Girls)) 3-3, So. (Inj. 4:45)

5th Place Match

  • Belen Santana (Edinburg North (Girls)) 2-2, Fr. over Klarissa Hernandez (Edinburg (Girls)) 7-10, Sr. (Dec 9-6)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Natalia Villegas of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Ashley Sierra of Edinburg North (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Milana Vega of Corpus Christi King (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Mikaitlyn Anderson of Beeville Jones (Girls)
  • 5th Place – Laryssa Sanders of Corpus Christi Carroll (Girls)
  • 6th Place – Mya Martin of Beeville Jones (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Natalia Villegas (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)) 13-0, Sr. over Ashley Sierra (Edinburg North (Girls)) 18-2, Jr. (Fall 1:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Milana Vega (Corpus Christi King (Girls)) 8-4, Fr. over Mikaitlyn Anderson (Beeville Jones (Girls)) 2-2, So. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Laryssa Sanders (Corpus Christi Carroll (Girls)) 6-9, Jr. over Mya Martin (Beeville Jones (Girls)) 1-3, Fr. (Fall 2:05)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mia Epps-Hicks of Corpus Christi Ray (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Jessica Salinas of Edinburg North (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Kailey Saenz of Edinburg Economedes (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Leslie Peralta of Edinburg (Girls)
  • 5th Place – Angel Cerda of Corpus Christi Moody (Girls)
  • 6th Place – Cherish Bledsoe of Corpus Christi Moody (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Mia Epps-Hicks (Corpus Christi Ray (Girls)) 15-3, Jr. over Jessica Salinas (Edinburg North (Girls)) 15-3, Sr. (Fall 2:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Kailey Saenz (Edinburg Economedes (Girls)) 3-1, Sr. over Leslie Peralta (Edinburg (Girls)) 13-9, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Angel Cerda (Corpus Christi Moody (Girls)) 6-9, So. over Cherish Bledsoe (Corpus Christi Moody (Girls)) 0-3, So. (Fall 1:20)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling