in

2019 Girls Pre season National Results

 

Girls High School – 93-102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Odelia Lopez of Texas Style Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Avery Ashley of lovejoy leopards
  • 3rd Place – Annabelle Garcia of HammerHead Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Ashley Morris of Spring Klein Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Joelle Scott of Bad Karma
  • 6th Place – Natalie Majer of Greg Gomez Trained Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Odelia Lopez (Texas Style Wrestling Club) won by decision over Avery Ashley (lovejoy leopards) (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Annabelle Garcia (HammerHead Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Ashley Morris (Spring Klein Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Joelle Scott (Bad Karma) won by fall over Natalie Majer (Greg Gomez Trained Wrestling) (Fall 2:55)

Girls High School – 105-113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Samara Chavez of SPARTAN MAT CLUB
  • 2nd Place – Faith Cole of Purler Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Shea Reisel of Somonauk High School
  • 4th Place – Caitlyn Kelley of Upper Level
  • 5th Place – Nayeli Hernandez of All-Valley Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Arianna Hernandez of Izzy Style Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Samara Chavez (SPARTAN MAT CLUB) won by decision over Faith Cole (Purler Wrestling Academy) (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Shea Reisel (Somonauk High School) won by decision over Caitlyn Kelley (Upper Level) (Dec 7-6)

5th Place Match

  • Nayeli Hernandez (All-Valley Wrestling Club) won by decision over Arianna Hernandez (Izzy Style Wrestling) (Dec 11-7)

Girls High School – 113-121

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alexis Janiak of Ano Kato FS.GR.
  • 2nd Place – Nichole Moore of Team Kansas
  • 3rd Place – Caitlyn Thorne of Thoroughbred Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Ashondra Valencia of Lady Outlaws
  • 5th Place – Kennedy Shropshire of Atlanta Wrestling Academy
  • 6th Place – Carmen Allred of All American WC

1st Place Match

  • Alexis Janiak (Ano Kato FS.GR.) won by decision over Nichole Moore (Team Kansas) (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Caitlyn Thorne (Thoroughbred Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Ashondra Valencia (Lady Outlaws) (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Kennedy Shropshire (Atlanta Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Carmen Allred (All American WC) (Maj 10-2)

Girls High School – 115-125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alexis Montes of NXT Level Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Sarah Savidge of Betterman Elite
  • 3rd Place – Devin Patton of Texas Pride
  • 4th Place – Sabrina King of King Select Wrestling
  • 5th Place – Sydney Harper of All American WC
  • 6th Place – Alexis Miller of Lady Outlaws

1st Place Match

  • Alexis Montes (NXT Level Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Sarah Savidge (Betterman Elite) (Fall 1:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Devin Patton (Texas Pride) won by major decision over Sabrina King (King Select Wrestling) (Maj 11-2)

5th Place Match

  • Sydney Harper (All American WC) won by decision over Alexis Miller (Lady Outlaws) (Dec 6-0)

Girls High School – 126-132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Elise Rose of Team Kansas
  • 2nd Place – Illyuana Martinez of Cobra Kai
  • 3rd Place – Angelina Prado of NXT Level Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Madyson Gray of Team Kansas
  • 5th Place – Juliana Baugher of All American WC
  • 6th Place – Justice Seely of Eierman Elite Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Elise Rose (Team Kansas) won by decision over Illyuana Martinez (Cobra Kai) (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Angelina Prado (NXT Level Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Madyson Gray (Team Kansas) (Dec 7-1)

5th Place Match

  • Juliana Baugher (All American WC) won by fall over Justice Seely (Eierman Elite Wrestling) (Fall 2:59)

Girls High School – 132-141

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Amor Tuttle of Stillwater Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Sara Sulejmani of Izzy Style Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Hanna Errthum of RT Elite
  • 4th Place – Maddie Kubicki of Victory wrestling
  • 5th Place – Alisha Van Scoy of RCStevens
  • 6th Place – Deanna Francisco of Minnesota Storm

1st Place Match

  • Amor Tuttle (Stillwater Wrestling Club) won by decision over Sara Sulejmani (Izzy Style Wrestling) (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Hanna Errthum (RT Elite) won by decision over Maddie Kubicki (Victory wrestling) (Dec 7-1)

5th Place Match

  • Alisha Van Scoy (RCStevens) won by major decision over Deanna Francisco (Minnesota Storm) (Maj 10-0)

Girls High School – 144-158

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Leilani Hernandez of Texas Pride
  • 2nd Place – Jazzmine Seely of Eierman Elite Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Kaylee Ricketts of Nebraska Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Angelina Archuleta of SPARTAN MAT CLUB
  • 5th Place – Holli Giddings of Team Kansas
  • 6th Place – Isabella Armstrong of Texas Pride

1st Place Match

  • Leilani Hernandez (Texas Pride) won by decision over Jazzmine Seely (Eierman Elite Wrestling) (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaylee Ricketts (Nebraska Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Angelina Archuleta (SPARTAN MAT CLUB) (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Holli Giddings (Team Kansas) won by decision over Isabella Armstrong (Texas Pride) (Dec 6-1)

Girls High School – 159-171

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Katelyn Lewis of Fox Valley Elite
  • 2nd Place – Dream Santiago of Alexander High School
  • 3rd Place – Aliyah Ashby of Champion Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Emma Burk of SOT Academy
  • 5th Place – Haley Wilcox of All American WC
  • 6th Place – Lily Steinbach of Betterman Elite

1st Place Match

  • Katelyn Lewis (Fox Valley Elite) won by fall over Dream Santiago (Alexander High School) (Fall 1:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Aliyah Ashby (Champion Wrestling Club) won by decision over Emma Burk (SOT Academy) (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Haley Wilcox (All American WC) won by forfeit over Lily Steinbach (Betterman Elite) (FF)

Girls High School – 173-183

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brittyn Corbishley of Boneyard Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Tristan Kelly of Betterman Elite
  • 3rd Place – Jenna Belthuis of Female Elite Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Melena Jones of Champion Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Jenna Norfleet of Alexander High School

Round 1

  • Brittyn Corbishley (Boneyard Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Melena Jones (Champion Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:46)
  • Jenna Belthuis (Female Elite Wrestling) won by fall over Jenna Norfleet (Alexander High School) (Fall 0:36)

Round 2

  • Tristan Kelly (Betterman Elite) won by fall over Jenna Norfleet (Alexander High School) (Fall 0:55)
  • Brittyn Corbishley (Boneyard Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Jenna Belthuis (Female Elite Wrestling) (Fall 1:24)

Round 3

  • Tristan Kelly (Betterman Elite) won by fall over Jenna Belthuis (Female Elite Wrestling) (Fall 0:19)
  • Melena Jones (Champion Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jenna Norfleet (Alexander High School) (Fall 0:45)

Round 4

  • Tristan Kelly (Betterman Elite) won by fall over Melena Jones (Champion Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:32)
  • Brittyn Corbishley (Boneyard Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Jenna Norfleet (Alexander High School) (Fall 1:00)

Round 5

  • Brittyn Corbishley (Boneyard Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Tristan Kelly (Betterman Elite) (Dec 6-0)
  • Jenna Belthuis (Female Elite Wrestling) won by decision over Melena Jones (Champion Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-3)

Girls High School – 202-219

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hannah Francis of SPARTAN MAT CLUB
  • 2nd Place – Emilie Rohme of The Storm Wrestling Center

Round 1

  • Hannah Francis (SPARTAN MAT CLUB) won by major decision over Emilie Rohme (The Storm Wrestling Center) (Maj 10-1)

Round 2

  • Hannah Francis (SPARTAN MAT CLUB) won by decision over Emilie Rohme (The Storm Wrestling Center) (Dec 6-0)

Round 3

Girls High School – 93-102 7th place

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mia Uvaldo of Carrollton Thunder
  • 2nd Place – Melissa Cifuentes of Cypress WC

1st Place Match

  • Mia Uvaldo (Carrollton Thunder) won by fall over Melissa Cifuentes (Cypress WC) (Fall 1:02)

Girls High School – 105-113 7th place

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aireaana Gavere of PINnacle
  • 2nd Place – Jordan Blair of Lady Outlaws

1st Place Match

  • Aireaana Gavere (PINnacle) won by fall over Jordan Blair (Lady Outlaws) (Fall 2:47)

Girls High School – 113-121 7th place

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Keyla Martinez of NXT Level Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Rian Grunwald of Minnesota Storm

1st Place Match

  • Keyla Martinez (NXT Level Wrestling Academy) won in tie breaker – 1 over Rian Grunwald (Minnesota Storm) (TB-1 4-2)

Girls High School – 115-125 7th place

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carlie Allred of All American WC
  • 2nd Place – Taylin Long of Ano Kato FS.GR.

1st Place Match

  • Carlie Allred (All American WC) won by medical forfeit over Taylin Long (Ano Kato FS.GR.) (MFF)

Girls High School – 126-132 7th place

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Avry Ryhal of Bad Karma
  • 2nd Place – Cecilia Adams of SPARTAN MAT CLUB

1st Place Match

  • Avry Ryhal (Bad Karma) won by decision over Cecilia Adams (SPARTAN MAT CLUB) (Dec 3-2)

Girls High School – 132-141 7th place

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Samantha Scarbrough of Icon Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Lyndsey Stark of Revolution School of Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Samantha Scarbrough (Icon Wrestling) won by decision over Lyndsey Stark (Revolution School of Wrestling) (Dec 11-4)

Girls High School – 144-158 7th place

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Heather Lippincott of Bolivar High School
  • 2nd Place – Madeline Frick of Betterman Elite

1st Place Match

  • Heather Lippincott (Bolivar High School) won by fall over Madeline Frick (Betterman Elite) (Fall 2:58)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling