News Ticker
Wrestling Texas Apparel

Snakebite Invitational Results

Team Scores Boys
1Juarez-Lincoln High192.5
2San Marcos High191.0
3Rio Grande City132.0
4Edcouch-Elsa78.5
5Victoria West71.0
6Victoria East66.0
7Edinburg Vela High63.5
8PSJA High63.0
9Edinburg High60.0
10Mission High45.0
11McAllen Rowe High43.0
12Sharyland High30.0
13Edinburg Economedes High24.0
14Donna High20.0
15Sharyland Pioneer High18.0
16Roma High17.0
16Valley View17.0
18Vanguard Academy10.0

 

Team Scores Girls
1Rio Grande City101.0
2PSJA High91.5
3McAllen Rowe High73.0
4Juarez-Lincoln High62.0
5Edcouch-Elsa52.0
5Victoria West52.0
7Edinburg High51.0
8Donna High48.0
9San Marcos High47.0
10Victoria East42.0
11Edinburg Economedes High31.0
12Sharyland Pioneer High24.0
13Mission High22.0
14Edinburg Vela High19.0
15Valley View18.0
16Sharyland High17.0
17Roma High0.0
17Vanguard Academy0.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – David Banda of San Marcos High
  • 2nd Place – Daniel Supak of Victoria West
  • 3rd Place – Derick Arrellano of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 4th Place – Jose Nunez of Rio Grande City

1st Place Match

  • David Banda (San Marcos High) 2-0, So. over Daniel Supak (Victoria West) 13-3, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Derick Arrellano (Edcouch-Elsa) 21-7, Jr. over Jose Nunez (Rio Grande City) 7-4, So. (Fall 2:17)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Javier Chapa of Victoria West
  • 2nd Place – Elias Sanchez of Rio Grande City
  • 3rd Place – Mario Trevino Jr. of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 4th Place – Adrian Soto of Mission High

1st Place Match

  • Javier Chapa (Victoria West) 13-1, Sr. over Elias Sanchez (Rio Grande City) 8-4, Sr. (Dec 12-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Mario Trevino Jr. (Edcouch-Elsa) 26-5, Jr. over Adrian Soto (Mission High) 13-7, So. (TF-1.5 2:11 (17-0))

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jason Moreno of San Marcos High
  • 2nd Place – Dominick Maloney of Rio Grande City
  • 3rd Place – Maximiliano Barrera of PSJA High
  • 4th Place – Kevin Cruz of Juarez-Lincoln High

1st Place Match

  • Jason Moreno (San Marcos High) 4-0, Sr. over Dominick Maloney (Rio Grande City) 8-7, Fr. (Fall 1:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Maximiliano Barrera (PSJA High) 24-3, Jr. over Kevin Cruz (Juarez-Lincoln High) 12-5, Fr. (Inj. 0:23)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carlos Doria of Juarez-Lincoln High
  • 2nd Place – Nathan Withers of Victoria East
  • 3rd Place – Andres Martinez of Rio Grande City
  • 4th Place – Dylan Sexton of Victoria West

1st Place Match

  • Carlos Doria (Juarez-Lincoln High) 16-2, Jr. over Nathan Withers (Victoria East) 11-3, Sr. (Fall 5:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Andres Martinez (Rio Grande City) 10-3, Jr. over Dylan Sexton (Victoria West) 14-7, Sr. (RULE)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jose Cerda of Juarez-Lincoln High
  • 2nd Place – Jeremy Gonzalez of Victoria East
  • 3rd Place – Rene Trevino of Rio Grande City
  • 4th Place – Tyler Sexton of Victoria West

1st Place Match

  • Jose Cerda (Juarez-Lincoln High) 18-3, Jr. over Jeremy Gonzalez (Victoria East) 14-4, Jr. (Fall 2:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Rene Trevino (Rio Grande City) 7-4, So. over Tyler Sexton (Victoria West) 13-10, Sr. (Fall 1:40)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mason Moreno of San Marcos High
  • 2nd Place – Tino Sanchez of Victoria East
  • 3rd Place – Kevin J. Trujillo of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 4th Place – Gabriel Flores of Juarez-Lincoln High

1st Place Match

  • Mason Moreno (San Marcos High) 3-0, Jr. over Tino Sanchez (Victoria East) 8-6, Jr. (Fall 1:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Kevin J. Trujillo (Edcouch-Elsa) 14-7, Jr. over Gabriel Flores (Juarez-Lincoln High) 12-7, Jr. (Dec 8-7)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Roberto Silva of Edinburg Vela High
  • 2nd Place – Luis Ramirez of Juarez-Lincoln High
  • 3rd Place – Andy Garcia of Juarez-Lincoln High
  • 4th Place – Eivar Almanza-Flores of Valley View

1st Place Match

  • Roberto Silva (Edinburg Vela High) 23-1, Sr. over Luis Ramirez (Juarez-Lincoln High) 11-6, So. (Fall 3:02)

3rd Place Match

  • Andy Garcia (Juarez-Lincoln High) 3-1, Jr. over Eivar Almanza-Flores (Valley View) 2-2, So. (Fall 2:26)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sergio Morales of Juarez-Lincoln High
  • 2nd Place – Guadalupe Torres of Donna High
  • 3rd Place – Gustavo Muniz of PSJA High
  • 4th Place – Christian Garcia of San Marcos High

1st Place Match

  • Sergio Morales (Juarez-Lincoln High) 21-1, Sr. over Guadalupe Torres (Donna High) 11-4, Sr. (Fall 0:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Gustavo Muniz (PSJA High) 15-10, So. over Christian Garcia (San Marcos High) 4-2, So. (Fall 0:43)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jibsam Gloria of Juarez-Lincoln High
  • 2nd Place – Moses Barrera of Rio Grande City
  • 3rd Place – Adam Gonzales of San Marcos High
  • 4th Place – Luis Balderas of Mission High

1st Place Match

  • Jibsam Gloria (Juarez-Lincoln High) 24-2, Sr. over Moses Barrera (Rio Grande City) 7-7, Sr. (MD 15-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Adam Gonzales (San Marcos High) 3-1, Jr. over Luis Balderas (Mission High) 3-3, Fr. (Fall 3:15)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alexander Silva of Juarez-Lincoln High
  • 2nd Place – Elijah Methvin of San Marcos High
  • 3rd Place – Nikolas Mann of Mission High
  • 4th Place – Emmanuel Leal of McAllen Rowe High

1st Place Match

  • Alexander Silva (Juarez-Lincoln High) 18-1, Sr. over Elijah Methvin (San Marcos High) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 2:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Nikolas Mann (Mission High) 15-9, So. over Emmanuel Leal (McAllen Rowe High) 15-5, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joshua Alaniz of Edinburg Vela High
  • 2nd Place – Athen Villanueva of Edinburg High
  • 3rd Place – Juan Bolanos of Edinburg Economedes High
  • 4th Place – Hector Lopez of McAllen Rowe High

1st Place Match

  • Joshua Alaniz (Edinburg Vela High) 18-0, Sr. over Athen Villanueva (Edinburg High) 10-4, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Juan Bolanos (Edinburg Economedes High) 18-1, Sr. over Hector Lopez (McAllen Rowe High) 15-5, Sr. (Fall 4:39)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joel Garza of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 2nd Place – Damian Carrasco of PSJA High
  • 3rd Place – Willi Bonilla of Juarez-Lincoln High
  • 4th Place – Angel Sanchez of Edinburg High

1st Place Match

  • Joel Garza (Edcouch-Elsa) 26-3, Jr. over Damian Carrasco (PSJA High) 14-6, Sr. (MD 10-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Willi Bonilla (Juarez-Lincoln High) 12-8, Jr. over Angel Sanchez (Edinburg High) 2-6, So. (Fall 4:17)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christopher Soliz of San Marcos High
  • 2nd Place – Jorge Soto of McAllen Rowe High
  • 3rd Place – Juan Govea of Rio Grande City
  • 4th Place – Ricardo Bourbois of Edinburg High

1st Place Match

  • Christopher Soliz (San Marcos High) 3-0, Jr. over Jorge Soto (McAllen Rowe High) 16-6, Sr. (Fall 2:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Juan Govea (Rio Grande City) 4-1, Sr. over Ricardo Bourbois (Edinburg High) 5-4, Sr. (Fall 2:03)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gabriel Martinez of Sharyland High
  • 2nd Place – Sergio Rodriguez of San Marcos High
  • 3rd Place – Orlando Camacho of Sharyland Pioneer High
  • 4th Place – Javier Rodriguez of Edinburg High

1st Place Match

  • Gabriel Martinez (Sharyland High) 15-0, Sr. over Sergio Rodriguez (San Marcos High) 2-1, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Orlando Camacho (Sharyland Pioneer High) 8-7, So. over Javier Rodriguez (Edinburg High) 8-7, So. (Dec 9-8)

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Irene Barrera of Rio Grande City
  • 2nd Place – Jennifer Acuna of Juarez-Lincoln High
  • 3rd Place – Jezlee Caratachea of McAllen Rowe High
  • 4th Place – Rachel Supak of Victoria West

1st Place Match

  • Irene Barrera (Rio Grande City) 7-1, Sr. over Jennifer Acuna (Juarez-Lincoln High) 9-3, Sr. (Fall 4:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Jezlee Caratachea (McAllen Rowe High) 7-5, So. over Rachel Supak (Victoria West) 11-7, So. (For.)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alejandra Briere of Sharyland Pioneer High
  • 2nd Place – Amada Solorio of Edinburg Vela High
  • 3rd Place – Valerie Delgado of Rio Grande City
  • 4th Place – Joann Martinez of Victoria West

1st Place Match

  • Alejandra Briere (Sharyland Pioneer High) 19-2, So. over Amada Solorio (Edinburg Vela High) 16-5, Sr. (Dec 13-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Valerie Delgado (Rio Grande City) 7-3, Sr. over Joann Martinez (Victoria West) 7-5, Fr. (Fall 4:14)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nayeli Hernandez of PSJA High
  • 2nd Place – Samantha Rodriguez of Rio Grande City
  • 3rd Place – Destiny Garza of Juarez-Lincoln High
  • 4th Place – Caitlin Hagerty of San Marcos High

1st Place Match

  • Nayeli Hernandez (PSJA High) 18-2, Jr. over Samantha Rodriguez (Rio Grande City) 6-4, Sr. (Fall 3:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Destiny Garza (Juarez-Lincoln High) 5-3, Jr. over Caitlin Hagerty (San Marcos High) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 3:11)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Leslie Meza of Rio Grande City
  • 2nd Place – Teresa Gallegos of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 3rd Place – Hailie Candelaria of Valley View
  • 4th Place – Ariana Jacques of Victoria West

1st Place Match

  • Leslie Meza (Rio Grande City) 6-4, Jr. over Teresa Gallegos (Edcouch-Elsa) 2-1, So. (Fall 4:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Hailie Candelaria (Valley View) 2-1, Sr. over Ariana Jacques (Victoria West) 2-5, Fr. (Fall 1:13)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gianna Moreno of San Marcos High
  • 2nd Place – Julissa Flores of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 3rd Place – Yarely Izaguirre of Edinburg High
  • 4th Place – Daniela Diaz of McAllen Rowe High

1st Place Match

  • Gianna Moreno (San Marcos High) 3-0, So. over Julissa Flores (Edcouch-Elsa) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 5:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Yarely Izaguirre (Edinburg High) 3-1, Jr. over Daniela Diaz (McAllen Rowe High) 5-4, . (Fall 2:33)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Emma Jones of Victoria West
  • 2nd Place – Priscilla Luevano of PSJA High
  • 3rd Place – Maryjane Sustaita of Sharyland High

1st Place Match

  • Emma Jones (Victoria West) 14-2, Sr. over Priscilla Luevano (PSJA High) 9-5, So. (Fall 1:03)

3rd Place Match

  • Maryjane Sustaita (Sharyland High) 4-4, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Noelia Sierra of McAllen Rowe High
  • 2nd Place – Joanna Solis of Juarez-Lincoln High
  • 3rd Place – Alexis Cruz of Edinburg High
  • 4th Place – Karla Cruz of Donna High

1st Place Match

  • Noelia Sierra (McAllen Rowe High) 20-4, Sr. over Joanna Solis (Juarez-Lincoln High) 6-6, So. (Fall 0:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Alexis Cruz (Edinburg High) 3-1, Jr. over Karla Cruz (Donna High) 5-6, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Maricela Alvarado of McAllen Rowe High
  • 2nd Place – Sierrah Hinojosa of Victoria East
  • 3rd Place – Alexia Sandoval of Mission High
  • 4th Place – Arlysa Sierra of Edinburg Economedes High

1st Place Match

  • Maricela Alvarado (McAllen Rowe High) 16-3, Sr. over Sierrah Hinojosa (Victoria East) 7-4, Fr. (Fall 2:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Alexia Sandoval (Mission High) 16-5, Jr. over Arlysa Sierra (Edinburg Economedes High) 7-7, Fr. (Fall 1:35)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Destiny Baltierra of PSJA High
  • 2nd Place – Hayley Montez of Victoria East
  • 3rd Place – Abigail Diaz of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 4th Place – Sarah Gaona of Donna High

1st Place Match

  • Destiny Baltierra (PSJA High) 20-0, Sr. over Hayley Montez (Victoria East) 13-2, So. (Dec 15-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Abigail Diaz (Edcouch-Elsa) 3-1, Sr. over Sarah Gaona (Donna High) 4-4, So. (Dec 9-4)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Precious Hernandez of Donna High
  • 2nd Place – Elisa Varela of Edinburg Economedes High
  • 3rd Place – Jessica Villanueva of PSJA High
  • 4th Place – Leslie Peralta of Edinburg High

1st Place Match

  • Precious Hernandez (Donna High) 10-2, Jr. over Elisa Varela (Edinburg Economedes High) 10-2, . (Fall 0:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Jessica Villanueva (PSJA High) 14-9, Fr. over Leslie Peralta (Edinburg High) 10-7, Jr. (Fall 2:21)