News Ticker

PSJA Southwest Rumble Fest Results

Team Scores boys
1pharr memorial142.0
2pharr southwest114.0
3Los Fresnos91.0
4pharr alamo89.0
5San Benito83.0
6pharr north72.0
7La Grulla64.0
8Weslaco60.0
9Donna North50.0
10Donna46.0
11vanguard12.0
12mission veterans7.0
13La Joya3.0
14Palmview0.0
Team Scores girls
1pharr alamo95.5
2San Benito83.0
3pharr southwest65.0
4pharr memorial58.0
5Weslaco50.0
6Donna37.0
7La Grulla32.0
7Los Fresnos32.0
7mission veterans32.0
7Palmview32.0
11Donna North24.0
12vanguard0.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alejandro Rodriguez of San Benito
  • 2nd Place – Aldahir Alonso of pharr southwest
  • 3rd Place – Thiago Almeida of Los Fresnos
  • 4th Place – Juan Cavazos of Weslaco

1st Place Match

  • Alejandro Rodriguez (San Benito) 2-0, . over Aldahir Alonso (pharr southwest) 11-3, Jr. (Fall 2:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Thiago Almeida (Los Fresnos) 4-5, Fr. over Juan Cavazos (Weslaco) 1-4, . (Fall 0:41)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Abel Alvarado of pharr memorial
  • 2nd Place – Steve Juarez of pharr southwest
  • 3rd Place – Mark Silva of San Benito
  • 4th Place – Josh Ruiz of Weslaco

1st Place Match

  • Abel Alvarado (pharr memorial) 15-1, Jr. over Steve Juarez (pharr southwest) 14-4, So. (Fall 3:18)

3rd Place Match

  • Mark Silva (San Benito) 3-1, . over Josh Ruiz (Weslaco) 1-2, . (Fall 0:21)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Maximiliano Barrera of pharr alamo
  • 2nd Place – Alberto Jesus Elizondo of pharr memorial
  • 3rd Place – Eduardo Nieto of pharr southwest
  • 4th Place – Giovanni Rodriguez of Donna North

1st Place Match

  • Maximiliano Barrera (pharr alamo) 21-2, Jr. over Alberto Jesus Elizondo (pharr memorial) 14-4, Fr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Eduardo Nieto (pharr southwest) 20-4, Jr. over Giovanni Rodriguez (Donna North) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 2:04)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – ROLANDO FLORES of La Grulla
  • 2nd Place – Elijah Salinas of pharr alamo
  • 3rd Place – Nick Rojas of San Benito
  • 4th Place – Carlos Fonseca of Los Fresnos

1st Place Match

  • ROLANDO FLORES (La Grulla) 2-0, So. over Elijah Salinas (pharr alamo) 3-12, So. (Fall 1:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Rojas (San Benito) 1-1, . over Carlos Fonseca (Los Fresnos) 3-6, Jr. (For.)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Roy Cavazos of La Grulla
  • 2nd Place – Donovan Herrera of pharr north
  • 3rd Place – Noel Torres of vanguard
  • 4th Place – Edgar Sauceda of Los Fresnos

1st Place Match

  • Roy Cavazos (La Grulla) 2-0, Sr. over Donovan Herrera (pharr north) 13-6, Fr. (Fall 2:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Noel Torres (vanguard) 6-7, Fr. over Edgar Sauceda (Los Fresnos) 2-3, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Darian Espinoza of pharr memorial
  • 2nd Place – Marcos Gonzalez of Donna North
  • 3rd Place – Brando Ramirez of pharr north
  • 4th Place – Ethan Guerrero of San Benito

1st Place Match

  • Darian Espinoza (pharr memorial) 18-3, Sr. over Marcos Gonzalez (Donna North) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 3:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Brando Ramirez (pharr north) 5-1, Jr. over Ethan Guerrero (San Benito) 2-2, . (Fall 1:38)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Arturo Puerta of pharr memorial
  • 2nd Place – Eric Zuniga of Los Fresnos
  • 3rd Place – Michael Adame of pharr north
  • 4th Place – Rolando Diaz of Weslaco

1st Place Match

  • Arturo Puerta (pharr memorial) 4-6, Sr. over Eric Zuniga (Los Fresnos) 6-5, So. (Fall 5:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Adame (pharr north) 8-10, Jr. over Rolando Diaz (Weslaco) 2-2, . (Fall 1:02)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – David Estes of pharr southwest
  • 2nd Place – Gustavo Muniz of pharr alamo
  • 3rd Place – Santana Gabriel Salyers Garcia of pharr memorial
  • 4th Place – Daniel Cadengo of Los Fresnos

1st Place Match

  • David Estes (pharr southwest) 13-8, Sr. over Gustavo Muniz (pharr alamo) 14-10, So. (Fall 2:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Santana Gabriel Salyers Garcia (pharr memorial) 9-8, So. over Daniel Cadengo (Los Fresnos) 2-2, So. (Fall 4:27)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jesus Ceja of pharr alamo
  • 2nd Place – Oziel Guerra of Donna
  • 3rd Place – Marty Alvarado of pharr north
  • 4th Place – Nohe Resendiz of pharr southwest

1st Place Match

  • Jesus Ceja (pharr alamo) 12-5, So. over Oziel Guerra (Donna) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 3:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Marty Alvarado (pharr north) 6-2, Sr. over Nohe Resendiz (pharr southwest) 2-2, So. (Dec 9-2)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Domonic Macias of Donna North
  • 2nd Place – Eloy Guerrero of Los Fresnos
  • 3rd Place – Brandon Dorado of pharr southwest
  • 4th Place – Chris Sanchez of San Benito

1st Place Match

  • Domonic Macias (Donna North) 2-0, So. over Eloy Guerrero (Los Fresnos) 6-4, Sr. (Dec 11-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Brandon Dorado (pharr southwest) 2-1, Jr. over Chris Sanchez (San Benito) 1-2, . (Fall 3:29)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jerry Escalante of Donna
  • 2nd Place – Samuel Shelley of Weslaco
  • 3rd Place – Arturo Solis of San Benito
  • 4th Place – Romeo Hernandez of pharr southwest

1st Place Match

  • Jerry Escalante (Donna) 14-4, Sr. over Samuel Shelley (Weslaco) 14-5, . (Fall 5:08)

3rd Place Match

  • Arturo Solis (San Benito) 3-1, . over Romeo Hernandez (pharr southwest) 11-10, Sr. (Inj. 2:00)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Damian Carrasco of pharr alamo
  • 2nd Place – Jaythan Castillo of Los Fresnos
  • 3rd Place – OCTAVIO ZARAZUA JR. of La Grulla
  • 4th Place – Matthew Garza of Donna

1st Place Match

  • Damian Carrasco (pharr alamo) 15-5, Sr. over Jaythan Castillo (Los Fresnos) 2-1, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • OCTAVIO ZARAZUA JR. (La Grulla) 1-1, So. over Matthew Garza (Donna) 0-2, . (Fall 1:36)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jose Ceja of pharr alamo
  • 2nd Place – Carlos Ramos of Weslaco
  • 3rd Place – Thomas Keefer of pharr memorial
  • 4th Place – Victor Lozoya of Los Fresnos

1st Place Match

  • Jose Ceja (pharr alamo) 16-4, Jr. over Carlos Ramos (Weslaco) 12-3, . (Fall 1:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Thomas Keefer (pharr memorial) 13-4, Sr. over Victor Lozoya (Los Fresnos) 5-5, So. (Fall 4:33)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mark Gutierrez of pharr memorial
  • 2nd Place – Justin Chase of pharr north
  • 3rd Place – Derek Medrano of pharr southwest
  • 4th Place – Joshua Sanchez of pharr alamo

1st Place Match

  • Mark Gutierrez (pharr memorial) 17-2, Sr. over Justin Chase (pharr north) 8-4, Sr. (Fall 1:17)

3rd Place Match

  • Derek Medrano (pharr southwest) 12-6, So. over Joshua Sanchez (pharr alamo) 5-4, So. (Fall 5:19)

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rebecca De Hoyos of pharr southwest
  • 2nd Place – Simona Cruz of Weslaco

1st Place Match

  • Rebecca De Hoyos (pharr southwest) 10-2, Jr. over Simona Cruz (Weslaco) 1-1, . (Fall 0:48)

3rd Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Karen Marroquin of pharr alamo
  • 2nd Place – Itzel Paredes of Los Fresnos
  • 3rd Place – Isabella Peralez of pharr memorial
  • 4th Place – Ruby De Hoyos of Donna

1st Place Match

  • Karen Marroquin (pharr alamo) 5-5, Fr. over Itzel Paredes (Los Fresnos) 5-2, Sr. (MD 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Isabella Peralez (pharr memorial) 10-3, Jr. over Ruby De Hoyos (Donna) 6-8, Jr. (Fall 1:35)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nayeli Hernandez of pharr alamo
  • 2nd Place – Iris Lopez of pharr memorial
  • 3rd Place – Krystal Silva of Palmview
  • 4th Place – Lilia Alvarado of San Benito

1st Place Match

  • Nayeli Hernandez (pharr alamo) 17-2, Jr. over Iris Lopez (pharr memorial) 5-5, So. (TF-1.5 4:27 (17-1))

3rd Place Match

  • Krystal Silva (Palmview) 1-1, So. over Lilia Alvarado (San Benito) 0-2, Jr. (Dec 10-9)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacklynne LaBell of San Benito
  • 2nd Place – Chrysaleen Flores of La Grulla
  • 3rd Place – Ulani Ortiz of Donna
  • 4th Place – Jazlyn Navarro of pharr alamo

1st Place Match

  • Jacklynne LaBell (San Benito) 9-4, Jr. over Chrysaleen Flores (La Grulla) 1-1, Jr. (Fall 1:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Ulani Ortiz (Donna) 1-1, Fr. over Jazlyn Navarro (pharr alamo) 1-9, Fr. (Dec 3-2)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mariana Bocanegra of pharr southwest
  • 2nd Place – Katherine Castro of Los Fresnos
  • 3rd Place – April Aguilar of San Benito
  • 4th Place – Ana Martinez of Donna

1st Place Match

  • Mariana Bocanegra (pharr southwest) 13-5, So. over Katherine Castro (Los Fresnos) 4-4, Sr. (Fall 4:32)

3rd Place Match

  • April Aguilar (San Benito) 6-6, So. over Ana Martinez (Donna) 2-8, So. (Fall 1:57)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Viviana Torres of San Benito
  • 2nd Place – Ashley Leos of Weslaco
  • 3rd Place – Katherine Farnquist of pharr southwest
  • 4th Place – Brianda Lopez of pharr memorial

1st Place Match

  • Viviana Torres (San Benito) 11-0, . over Ashley Leos (Weslaco) 13-4, . (Fall 1:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Katherine Farnquist (pharr southwest) 3-1, Jr. over Brianda Lopez (pharr memorial) 3-10, Jr. (Fall 1:39)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ferralin Alegria of Donna North
  • 2nd Place – Ashley Aleman of Palmview
  • 3rd Place – Karla Cruz of Donna
  • 4th Place – Naidelyn Hernandez of pharr memorial

1st Place Match

  • Ferralin Alegria (Donna North) 3-0, Sr. over Ashley Aleman (Palmview) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 5:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Karla Cruz (Donna) 5-5, Jr. over Naidelyn Hernandez (pharr memorial) 4-6, Jr. (Fall 0:57)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Judith Rivas of Palmview
  • 2nd Place – Yamilex Perez of San Benito
  • 3rd Place – Geneis Torres of pharr memorial
  • 4th Place – Nayely Robles of pharr alamo

1st Place Match

  • Judith Rivas (Palmview) 3-0, So. over Yamilex Perez (San Benito) 10-3, Jr. (Fall 5:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Geneis Torres (pharr memorial) 14-5, Sr. over Nayely Robles (pharr alamo) 8-5, So. (Fall 2:21)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Destiny Baltierra of pharr alamo
  • 2nd Place – Vianni Dominguez of mission veterans
  • 3rd Place – ZABRINA MONTALVO of La Grulla
  • 4th Place – Kalyn Martinez of San Benito

1st Place Match

  • Destiny Baltierra (pharr alamo) 19-0, Sr. over Vianni Dominguez (mission veterans) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 1:09)

3rd Place Match

  • ZABRINA MONTALVO (La Grulla) 3-1, Sr. over Kalyn Martinez (San Benito) 8-8, . (Fall 0:36)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alexis Lopez of Weslaco
  • 2nd Place – Jessica Villanueva of pharr alamo
  • 3rd Place – Angela Navarro of mission veterans
  • 4th Place – Amaya Guerra of Donna

1st Place Match

  • Alexis Lopez (Weslaco) 14-2, . over Jessica Villanueva (pharr alamo) 12-9, Fr. (Fall 3:01)

3rd Place Match

  • Angela Navarro (mission veterans) 2-1, Sr. over Amaya Guerra (Donna) 1-4, Fr. (Fall 2:22)