News Ticker

Allen in the Lead @ Reno tournament of Champions

Day one at the Reno tournament of Champions is in the books and Allen is your tournament leader with  129 team points. Allen has 5 in the quarter finals, Braxton Brown, Gabe Martinez, Noah Yeamans, Trent Dooley, and Elise Brown Ton, and 2 in the consolation side Nate Dooley and Johnny Green .   Franklin ended up with only 6 wrestlers participating, things didn’t start well for them travel wise but that is a different story.  They have 1 wrestler in the quarter finals, Adrian Acosta and 2 in the consolations Adrian Rodriguez and Kaleb Jewett.

 

106-Braxton Brown of Allen the #2 seed makes the quarter finals with 3 falls

106 Kade Moore of Allen-B lost in the 2ndround and has came back with 3 wins in the consi’s  to make day 2

113- Caden Garcia of Allen went 1-2

120- Rance Waigand of Allen won his first 2 matches before dropping one to the #4 seed, then the next to end 2-2.

120- Emilio Acosta of Franklin won his first 2 matches before he ran into the #2 seed his 3rdmatch then lost the next as well going 2-2 as well.

126- Gabe Martinez of Allen is in the quarter finals with 3 straight wins.

126- Kobe Nelms of Franklin lost his first match and battles back with 4 wins before dropping his 5thmatch to end the day.

132- Noah Yeamans of Allen is 4-0 and made the quarter finals with last 3 wins by fall.

132- Adrian Zubia of Franklin made the quarter finals as well and is on the opposite side of Yeamans

138- Trent Dooley of Allen the #3 seed is in the quarter finals with 3 falls himself.

138- Cody Mirander of Allen-B lost in the round of 16 against the #1 seed and is in the consolations to face Adrian Rodriguez of Franklin. Rodriguez gets the last points to knock Mirander out of the tournament. Mirander goes 2-2.

138- Adrian Rodriguez of Franklin lost his 2ndround match, wins his next 3 including a 11-9 win over Allens’s Cody Mirander to make it to day #2.

145- Alejandro Cavazos of Allen lost his first match but won 2 before his exit.

145-Kaleb Jewett of Franklin lost a close 1stround match but stormed back 4 matches in a row to make day 2.

152- Mario Danzi of Allen won his first 2 matches then lost a close 7-6 decision in the round of 16, then dropped his next match as well to go 2-2.

152- Hector Carbajal of Franklin went 1-2, got a pin his first match.

160-Elise Brown Ton of Allen after a close last second win in the 3rdround gets the fall to make the quarter finals.

170- Will Villegas of Allen loses his first match, storms back with 3 wins before dropping his 5thmatch to end the day 3-2.

182- Nate Dooley of Allen wins his first 2 matches before he ran into the #3 seed in the round of 16, it was a good battle.  Dooley battles his next match and gets a 4-3 decision to make it to day 2.

195- Zane Davis of Allen won his first 2 matches as well before he got the #2 seed in the round of 16 that put him into the consolation where he narrowly loses the next match 2-0 to end his day 2-2.

220- Isaiah Steel of Allen got the #4 seed first match then lost the second match for his exit.

285- Johnny Green of Allen 1 week removed from football makes his debut with a win the first round only to get the #1 seed and the #1 ranked wrestler in the USA and the #1 P4P wrestler in the USA, Cohlton Schultz.  Green got his second win on the consolation side then after getting put on his back for 5, Green comes back and gets the fall to make day 2.