News Ticker

Houston Dual Championships

Once again this weekend Houston has another large dual tournament – The Houston Dual Championships hosted by Cypress Woods High School.  This Dual tournament is a state qualifying event and is the WrestlingTexas.com profile tournament of the weekend and will be having  photographers in the house catching all the live action.  To secure your  action photos click here for dual team or individuals spotlights

2018 Boys Teams Entered

Cy Woods
Cy Ridge
Cy Ranch
Cinco Ranch
Cy Creek
Caney Creek
Langham Creek
Cy Lakes
Katy
Klein
College Park
Klein Oak
Clear Springs
Bridgeland
Jersey Village
Clear Creek

21 top 10 boys in the field, 42 ranked boys in all.

College Park is bringing 6 ranked (5 top 10) wrestlers and is coming off a team win at the Cy Ridge Classic

We could possibly see a rematch of #7Camden v #9Camacho of Cy Ranch at 126. #8Brandon Diaz of Katy will also be in the mix at 126. Lots could happen at this weight!

Jarod Camacho of Cy Ranch and Klein’s Colin Clark are split one to one this year with Camacho winning the last meeting at Big Horn Duals.

Katy is also bringing 5 top 10 ranked wrestlers including OSU commit #1 Daniel Manibog who could meet up with sophomore Jonathon Wertz #5.

#2Jackson Crandall of Katy is always fun to watch at 113 where there is only one other top 20 ranked wrestler in attendance. Same in the 120weight class where #8 Jacob Grogan sits

152 might have a rival match up between #6 Brandon Thomas of CP and Katy’s Truman Timmons #9.

Depending on what weight Klein’s #6 @ 182 Eli Sheeren goes (he’s been splitting time between 170 & 182), we may see matches between him and Katy’s #10 ranked Kishawn Higgins @ 170 or possibly #13 @ 182 Caleb Mendez of Langham Creek.

Most notable bring for Cy Ridge is # 2 ranked wrestler Gabe Palos. He looks focused and determined in his senior campaign to state.

106Esai Deras
Jakob Smith
113Daniel Contreras
Jackson Crandall
120Jacob Grogan
Tyler Sliman
126Brandon Diaz
Corey Camden
Jude Camacho
Michael Castaneda
Richie Azbill
132Alex Mier
Luke Holland
138Ashton Corbishley
Gabriel Palos
River Samhan
145Ethan Reyes
Gabriel Sheikh
Josh Thomas
Ty Wright
152Austin Dymora
Brandon Thomas
Daniel Contreras
Jacob Kelske
Truman Timmons
Zackary Good
160Christian Wilson
Daniel Manibog
Jonathon Wertz
Zackary Good
170Dylan Nowak
Kishawn Higgins
182Amir Edwards
Caleb Mendez
Eli Sheeren
195Colin Clark
Jarod Camacho
220Xavier Diaz
285Clay Morrison
Devon Hopkins
Rafael Soltero
TJ Senn

“wrestlers listed above are in alphabetical order not ranked order”

The girls Dual Teams aren’t as loaded with ranked wrestlers as the boys are with only 14 top 20 ranked wrestlers,  Although a possible match up between @ 128 #1 Xochitl Mota-Pettis of Klein and #2 Brianna Jones of Klein Oak who just committed to Schreiner University this week.

2018 Girls Teams Entered
Cy Woods
Cy Ridge
Cy Ranch
Cinco Ranch
Cy Creek
Katy Taylor
Langham Creek
Cy Lakes
Katy
Klein
College Park
Klein Oak
Bridgeland
Jersey Village
Clear Falls