News Ticker

Brown and Dooley place @ Ironman, Allen and Martin Recap

It was a crazy and tough 2 days of wrestling for the 2 Texas Teams.  Allen placed 14th this year and Martin finished 48th out of over 80 teams.  Braxton Brown and Trent Dooley were the only placers  for Texas.

Below is a short recap of each weight represented, Allen had 11 wrestlers and Martin had 5 wrestlers total.

 

106-Braxton Brown of Allen the #1 seed and the highest ranked wrestler at #4 had a bye the first round then started climbing through the bracket.  In the semi finals he got an unseeded and non ranked Evan Holloway of New Kent Virginia who beat the 12th, 5th, and 4th seed. Brown took care of business defeated Holloway 10-3 to reach the finals.  Brown takes 2nd place after a tough loss to the #2 seed, #14 ranked Kyle Rowan of Perry Ohio 4-3

Donovan Whitted of Arlington Martin the 15th seed had a bye the first round and took an over time win to get passed the second round where he met up with the #2 seed and #14 ranked Kyle Rowan of Perry Ohio.  Whitted lost a decision 7-0 and went on to lose the next match to the #12 seed Paul Garcia of Council Bluff Nebraska to go 1-2 in the tournament.

120-Dominic Chavez of Arlington Martin got the 7th seed, Chavez is ranked #18 nationally. Chavez won his first 3 matches to reach the quarter finals where he met up the #2 seed and #3 nationally ranked wrestler Lucas Byrd (La Salle, OH) where Chavez held strong till the 3rd period and dropped a close decision of 8-5. Chavez lost his next match 6-2 to Lachlan McNeil of Wyoming Seminary, who took 4th in the tournament..  Chavez went 2-2

Rance Waigand of Allen was unseeded with a bye his first round. Waigand lost a close 3-0 to the 16 seed and had a bye the first round in the consolations.  Waigland won his next match 4-2 before dropping his next match to the #6 seed to end his tournament at 1-2

126-Gabe Martinez of Allen was unseeded and after getting up 5-0 in the first period lost his first match but Martinez battle back through the consolation side with 3 wins to make it to the second day where he drops the day two comeback to end tournament at 3-2

Luke Garcia of Arlington Martin who was also unseeded got a bye his first round then beat the #14 seed by a defensive fall where he then faced the #3 seed and #9 ranked wrestler in Travis Ford Melton of Marian Catholic HS and lost 13-5. Garcia dropped his next match to the #9 seed as well going 1-2 in the tournament. Garcia definitely got a tough draw on the brackets.

132-Noah Yeamans of Allen was unseeded with a bye the first round and dropped his first match the second round to the #14 seed.  Yeamans won his next 2 marches before falling to the #8 seed by a narrow decision 2-1 going 2-2 in the tournament.

138-Trent Dooley of Allen seeded #15 and a bye the first round won his second round match then lost a 3-2 decision to the #2 seed and #9 ranked Luke Baughman of Wadsworth Ohio.  Dooley then won his next 5 matches to reach the 3/4th medal match where he placed 4th losing to the #3 seed and #7 ranked Chase Saldate of Gilroy Ca. 5-2.  Dooley beat the #19 Jake Niffenegger, and #8 Peyton Hall of Oak Glen on the way to his 6-2 ironman finish.

145– Alejandro Cavazos of Allen unseeded went 0-2 in the tournament

152-Mario Danzi of Allen unseeded won his first match against the #2 seed and the #3 ranked wrestler Sonny Santiago of St John Bosco.  Danzi and Santiago smacked heads when both going for a takedown and Santiago left with an injury default but only after a lot of drama from the California side.  Danzi went 3-2 on the tournament.

160-Eric Two Lance of Arlington Martin won his first 2 matches before dropping his 3rd round match to #20 ranked Kyle Mosher (South Side HS (NY) who placed 3rd.  Two Lance went 1-1 on the consolation side to go 3-2 on the tournament.

Elise Brown Ton of Allen had a tough start going 0-2 losing to the 5th place finisher his last match .

170-Will Venegas of Allen had a tough start as well getting the #2 seed first match and losing his next match in SV going 0-2

182-Nate Dooley of Allen dropped his first match and wrestled back to make it to day 2 where he won his first match by fall to lose in the blood round going 3-2 on the tournament.

220-Isaiah Steel of Allen went 0-2 on the tournament.