News Ticker

2018 Rough Rider Invitational Boys and Girls Results

Team Scores Boys
1Corpus Christi Ray165.0
2Zachary137.5
3San Antonio Lee Hs121.0
4San Antonio Roosevelt Hs110.0
5New Braunfels HS96.5
6Cedar Park83.0
7Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial71.0
8Victoria West69.5
9Austin Westlake56.5
10Clear Lake HS53.0
10Victoria East53.0
12Corpus Christi Moody48.0
13Corpus Christi King46.5
14Tx School for the Deaf37.0
15Temple HS35.0
16Beeville Jones15.5
17Corpus Christi Miller14.0
18Converse Wagner0.0
18Uvalde0.0

 

Team Scores Girls
1Corpus Christi Ray101.0
2San Antonio Lee Hs81.0
3Clear Lake HS78.0
4Corpus Christi King74.0
5Corpus Christi Miller55.0
6Beeville Jones51.0
7Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial49.0
8Victoria West48.0
9Cedar Park45.0
10Corpus Christi Moody33.5
11Victoria East27.0
12San Antonio Roosevelt Hs24.0
13Austin Westlake18.0
14Temple HS8.0
15New Braunfels HS7.0
16Converse Wagner0.0
16Uvalde0.0

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daniel Supak of Victoria West
  • 2nd Place – Kaleb Moreno of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 3rd Place – Orlando Davila of San Antonio Lee Hs
  • 4th Place – Mark Libiran of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial

1st Place Match

  • Daniel Supak (Victoria West) 6-0, Jr. over Kaleb Moreno (Corpus Christi Ray) 3-1, Jr. (Fall 2:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Orlando Davila (San Antonio Lee Hs) 7-5, So. over Mark Libiran (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 4-6, Fr. (Fall 0:00)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Javier Chapa of Victoria West
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Sanchez of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 3rd Place – Jackson Dutel of Clear Lake HS
  • 4th Place – Jamil Gonzalez of Corpus Christi Ray

1st Place Match

  • Javier Chapa (Victoria West) 7-1, Sr. over Jacob Sanchez (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 10-3, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jackson Dutel (Clear Lake HS) 9-3, So. over Jamil Gonzalez (Corpus Christi Ray) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 0:00)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Samuel Garcia of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 2nd Place – Jamez Ramon of Corpus Christi Moody
  • 3rd Place – Justin Garza of Cedar Park
  • 4th Place – Beau Williams of Austin Westlake

1st Place Match

  • Samuel Garcia (Corpus Christi Ray) 7-0, Sr. over Jamez Ramon (Corpus Christi Moody) 7-4, Fr. (Fall 3:02)

3rd Place Match

  • Justin Garza (Cedar Park) 12-4, Jr. over Beau Williams (Austin Westlake) 2-2, So. (Fall 3:45)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathan Withers of Victoria East
  • 2nd Place – Dylan Sexton of Victoria West
  • 3rd Place – Lane White of Zachary
  • 4th Place – Aiden Valadez of New Braunfels HS

1st Place Match

  • Nathan Withers (Victoria East) 5-2, Sr. over Dylan Sexton (Victoria West) 6-3, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Lane White (Zachary) 12-4, So. over Aiden Valadez (New Braunfels HS) 3-2, Fr. (MD 13-4)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sebastian Argotti of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 2nd Place – Alexander Tinana of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 3rd Place – Jeremy Gonzalez of Victoria East
  • 4th Place – Gage Foulds of Cedar Park

1st Place Match

  • Sebastian Argotti (Corpus Christi Ray) 4-0, . over Alexander Tinana (Corpus Christi Ray) 7-2, So. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jeremy Gonzalez (Victoria East) 9-2, Jr. over Gage Foulds (Cedar Park) 10-5, So. (Fall 2:38)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Mata of Clear Lake HS
  • 2nd Place – Kyle Zarzana of Austin Westlake
  • 3rd Place – Chance Jackson of Zachary
  • 4th Place – Tino Sanchez of Victoria East

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Mata (Clear Lake HS) 10-1, Fr. over Kyle Zarzana (Austin Westlake) 8-3, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Chance Jackson (Zachary) 12-4, Sr. over Tino Sanchez (Victoria East) 5-4, Jr. (Fall 2:14)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Austin Hartmangruber of San Antonio Lee Hs
  • 2nd Place – Taz Williams of Cedar Park
  • 3rd Place – Adiel Rodriguez of Tx School for the Deaf
  • 4th Place – Brendan Sheridan of New Braunfels HS

1st Place Match

  • Austin Hartmangruber (San Antonio Lee Hs) 8-0, Fr. over Taz Williams (Cedar Park) 7-2, Sr. (MD 18-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Adiel Rodriguez (Tx School for the Deaf) 4-1, . over Brendan Sheridan (New Braunfels HS) 3-2, So. (Fall 4:42)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Julian Delgado of Corpus Christi King
  • 2nd Place – Chandler Young of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 3rd Place – Joseph Elbert of Zachary
  • 4th Place – Eric Nieva of Tx School for the Deaf

1st Place Match

  • Julian Delgado (Corpus Christi King) 4-0, . over Chandler Young (Corpus Christi Ray) 5-3, Jr. (Fall 1:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Joseph Elbert (Zachary) 14-3, Sr. over Eric Nieva (Tx School for the Deaf) 3-2, . (MD 19-9)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Austin Landry of Zachary
  • 2nd Place – Justin Wong of Austin Westlake
  • 3rd Place – Josef Davis of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 4th Place – RaShaud Hunt of San Antonio Roosevelt Hs

1st Place Match

  • Austin Landry (Zachary) 12-4, Sr. over Justin Wong (Austin Westlake) 6-3, Sr. (Fall 2:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Josef Davis (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 4-1, So. over RaShaud Hunt (San Antonio Roosevelt Hs) 7-6, Fr. (Dec 13-11)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Mickelson of Zachary
  • 2nd Place – Esteban Gallardo of Corpus Christi Moody
  • 3rd Place – Joseph Fuentes of San Antonio Lee Hs
  • 4th Place – Adrian Rivera of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Mickelson (Zachary) 10-1, Sr. over Esteban Gallardo (Corpus Christi Moody) 10-2, Sr. (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Joseph Fuentes (San Antonio Lee Hs) 9-2, Sr. over Adrian Rivera (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 3-3, So. (Fall 3:39)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Darrien Batiste of Zachary
  • 2nd Place – Cole Stratton of San Antonio Roosevelt Hs
  • 3rd Place – Rocky Riojas of San Antonio Lee Hs
  • 4th Place – Dylan Smith of New Braunfels HS

1st Place Match

  • Darrien Batiste (Zachary) 11-2, Jr. over Cole Stratton (San Antonio Roosevelt Hs) 7-1, Jr. (Fall 5:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Rocky Riojas (San Antonio Lee Hs) 7-4, Sr. over Dylan Smith (New Braunfels HS) 2-2, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathan Alvarez of San Antonio Roosevelt Hs
  • 2nd Place – Corey Lensing of Cedar Park
  • 3rd Place – Jayden Lighthart of Beeville Jones
  • 4th Place – Matthew McKinley of San Antonio Lee Hs

1st Place Match

  • Nathan Alvarez (San Antonio Roosevelt Hs) 11-0, Sr. over Corey Lensing (Cedar Park) 11-4, . (Fall 1:21)

3rd Place Match

  • Jayden Lighthart (Beeville Jones) 3-1, Sr. over Matthew McKinley (San Antonio Lee Hs) 4-3, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:48 (19-4))

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Austin Lumetta of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 2nd Place – Adam Bell of San Antonio Lee Hs
  • 3rd Place – Antonio Mendoza of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 4th Place – Logan Cisneros of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial

1st Place Match

  • Austin Lumetta (Corpus Christi Ray) 5-0, Sr. over Adam Bell (San Antonio Lee Hs) 6-1, Jr. (Dec 8-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Antonio Mendoza (Corpus Christi Ray) 4-1, Jr. over Logan Cisneros (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 4-2, Sr. (Fall 3:34)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marcos Mercado of San Antonio Roosevelt Hs
  • 2nd Place – Braxton Zarate of New Braunfels HS
  • 3rd Place – Dayton Lewis of Temple HS
  • 4th Place – Stephen Gonzales of San Antonio Lee Hs

1st Place Match

  • Marcos Mercado (San Antonio Roosevelt Hs) 11-1, Jr. over Braxton Zarate (New Braunfels HS) 3-3, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Dayton Lewis (Temple HS) 3-1, Jr. over Stephen Gonzales (San Antonio Lee Hs) 2-6, Sr. (Fall 0:54)

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Odelia Lopez of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 2nd Place – Jordyn Denham of Clear Lake HS
  • 3rd Place – Rachel Supak of Victoria West
  • 4th Place – MARIAH AYALA of Corpus Christi King

1st Place Match

  • Odelia Lopez (Corpus Christi Ray) 7-0, Jr. over Jordyn Denham (Clear Lake HS) 3-5, So. (Fall 1:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Rachel Supak (Victoria West) 5-3, So. over MARIAH AYALA (Corpus Christi King) 0-3, Sr. (Fall 1:35)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Anisa Arredondo-Argotti of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 2nd Place – Jocelyn Lass of Austin Westlake
  • 3rd Place – Chasey Oglesby of Beeville Jones
  • 4th Place – Joann Martinez of Victoria West

1st Place Match

  • Anisa Arredondo-Argotti (Corpus Christi Ray) 4-0, Jr. over Jocelyn Lass (Austin Westlake) 7-3, Fr. (Fall 1:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Chasey Oglesby (Beeville Jones) 3-1, Fr. over Joann Martinez (Victoria West) 4-2, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Crystal Venegas of San Antonio Lee Hs
  • 2nd Place – Alisha Flores of Beeville Jones
  • 3rd Place – Jazelyn Ruelas of Clear Lake HS
  • 4th Place – Olivia Yanez of Corpus Christi Moody

1st Place Match

  • Crystal Venegas (San Antonio Lee Hs) 10-0, Fr. over Alisha Flores (Beeville Jones) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jazelyn Ruelas (Clear Lake HS) 10-2, Sr. over Olivia Yanez (Corpus Christi Moody) 3-2, . (Fall 1:28)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carissa Pena of Corpus Christi King
  • 2nd Place – Jade Falcon of Clear Lake HS
  • 3rd Place – Cadence Galaviz of San Antonio Lee Hs
  • 4th Place – Kira Gonzalez of Corpus Christi Miller

1st Place Match

  • Carissa Pena (Corpus Christi King) 5-1, Jr. over Jade Falcon (Clear Lake HS) 6-5, Fr. (Fall 2:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Cadence Galaviz (San Antonio Lee Hs) 4-3, Jr. over Kira Gonzalez (Corpus Christi Miller) 2-4, Fr. (Fall 0:30)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Emma Jones of Victoria West
  • 2nd Place – Kya Battle of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 3rd Place – Amanda Gutierrez of Corpus Christi Moody
  • 4th Place – Destinee Collins of San Antonio Lee Hs

1st Place Match

  • Emma Jones (Victoria West) 9-0, Sr. over Kya Battle (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 7-7, Jr. (Fall 1:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Amanda Gutierrez (Corpus Christi Moody) 4-1, . over Destinee Collins (San Antonio Lee Hs) 8-2, So. (MD 19-5)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Natalie Reyes of San Antonio Roosevelt Hs
  • 2nd Place – Svanah Foulds of Cedar Park
  • 3rd Place – Jasmine Alvarado of San Antonio Lee Hs
  • 4th Place – Charlize Cuestas of Corpus Christi Miller

1st Place Match

  • Natalie Reyes (San Antonio Roosevelt Hs) 7-4, Sr. over Svanah Foulds (Cedar Park) 6-3, Sr. (Fall 1:03)

3rd Place Match

  • Jasmine Alvarado (San Antonio Lee Hs) 3-4, Fr. over Charlize Cuestas (Corpus Christi Miller) 3-4, Fr. (Fall 1:36)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Izabel Castillo of Cedar Park
  • 2nd Place – Brianna Loadholt of Corpus Christi King
  • 3rd Place – Gwyndolyn Guzman of San Antonio Lee Hs
  • 4th Place – Ingrid Preusser of New Braunfels HS

1st Place Match

  • Izabel Castillo (Cedar Park) 8-3, So. over Brianna Loadholt (Corpus Christi King) 3-4, So. (Fall 0:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Gwyndolyn Guzman (San Antonio Lee Hs) 2-4, Jr. over Ingrid Preusser (New Braunfels HS) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 0:36)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mikayla Mata of Clear Lake HS
  • 2nd Place – Peyton Knapp of Beeville Jones
  • 3rd Place – Deundria Anderson of Beeville Jones
  • 4th Place – Daisy Torres of Corpus Christi Ray

1st Place Match

  • Mikayla Mata (Clear Lake HS) 5-0, Sr. over Peyton Knapp (Beeville Jones) 2-1, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Deundria Anderson (Beeville Jones) 3-1, Jr. over Daisy Torres (Corpus Christi Ray) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 1:38)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Natalia Villegas of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 2nd Place – Hayley Montez of Victoria East
  • 3rd Place – Mashia Way of Corpus Christi Miller
  • 4th Place – Noemi Gonzalez of Corpus Christi King

1st Place Match

  • Natalia Villegas (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 11-0, Jr. over Hayley Montez (Victoria East) 8-1, So. (Fall 0:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Mashia Way (Corpus Christi Miller) 3-1, Jr. over Noemi Gonzalez (Corpus Christi King) 6-3, So. (Dec 3-2)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brooklyn Moreno-Arispe of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 2nd Place – Desiree Diaz of Corpus Christi Miller
  • 3rd Place – MIA EPPS-HICKS of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 4th Place – Lara Petruschinski of Corpus Christi King

1st Place Match

  • Brooklyn Moreno-Arispe (Corpus Christi Ray) 5-0, Sr. over Desiree Diaz (Corpus Christi Miller) 6-4, Jr. (Fall 0:38)

3rd Place Match

  • MIA EPPS-HICKS (Corpus Christi Ray) 3-1, So. over Lara Petruschinski (Corpus Christi King) 3-5, So. (Fall 0:21)