News Ticker

Wayland Open College Boys and Women Results

Mens – 125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daniel Vargas of Midland (Neb.)
  • 2nd Place – Zachary Strait of Cowley County Community College
  • 3rd Place – Kobe Paczosa-Hall of Hastings
  • 4th Place – Gabe Gray of Wayland Baptist

1st Place Match

  • Daniel Vargas (Midland (Neb.)) won by fall over Zachary Strait (Cowley County Community College) (Fall 4:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Kobe Paczosa-Hall (Hastings) won by fall over Gabe Gray (Wayland Baptist) (Fall 4:45)

Mens – 133

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 2nd Place – Jonas Gaytan of Midland (Neb.)
  • 2nd Place – Julian Gaytan of Midland (Neb.)
  • 3rd Place – Pierce Mederios of York (Neb.)
  • 4th Place – Adelfo Valdez of Unattached

1st Place Match

  • Jonas Gaytan (Midland (Neb.)) and Julian Gaytan (Midland (Neb.)) (DFF)

3rd Place Match

  • Pierce Mederios (York (Neb.)) won by decision over Adelfo Valdez (Unattached) (Dec 3-2)

Mens – 141

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dayton Marvel of Oklahoma Wesleyan
  • 2nd Place – Armand Kenepaske of Ottawa
  • 3rd Place – DeMarco Speller of Unattached
  • 4th Place – Max Stevens of Hastings

1st Place Match

  • Dayton Marvel (Oklahoma Wesleyan) won by fall over Armand Kenepaske (Ottawa) (Fall 1:37)

3rd Place Match

  • DeMarco Speller (Unattached) won by fall over Max Stevens (Hastings) (Fall 5:29)

Mens – 149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joseph Rios of Wayland Baptist
  • 2nd Place – Austin Mitchell of Hastings
  • 3rd Place – Tristan Zamilpa of Midland (Neb.)
  • 4th Place – Kendall Biddle of Cowley County Community College

1st Place Match

  • Joseph Rios (Wayland Baptist) won by decision over Austin Mitchell (Hastings) (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Tristan Zamilpa (Midland (Neb.)) won by medical forfeit over Kendall Biddle (Cowley County Community College) (MFF)

Mens – 157

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Taygen Smith of Hastings
  • 2nd Place – Austin Daniels of Oklahoma Wesleyan
  • 3rd Place – Ryan Delforge of Ottawa
  • 4th Place – Stephan Gordon of Ottawa

1st Place Match

  • Taygen Smith (Hastings) won by decision over Austin Daniels (Oklahoma Wesleyan) (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Delforge (Ottawa) won in sudden victory – 1 over Stephan Gordon (Ottawa) (SV-1 10-8)

Mens – 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dominique Evans of Midland (Neb.)
  • 2nd Place – Jarret Jurgens of Hastings
  • 3rd Place – Dalton Mueller of Midland (Neb.)
  • 4th Place – Dennis Owcarz of Wayland Baptist

1st Place Match

  • Dominique Evans (Midland (Neb.)) won by decision over Jarret Jurgens (Hastings) (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Dalton Mueller (Midland (Neb.)) won by fall over Dennis Owcarz (Wayland Baptist) (Fall 4:50)

Mens – 174

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Stephon Gray of Midland (Neb.)
  • 2nd Place – Tommy Rosen-St John of Wayland Baptist
  • 3rd Place – Lano Luna of Unattached
  • 4th Place – Diego Vigil- Reyes of Otero Junior College

1st Place Match

  • Stephon Gray (Midland (Neb.)) won by decision over Tommy Rosen-St John (Wayland Baptist) (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Lano Luna (Unattached) won by fall over Diego Vigil- Reyes (Otero Junior College) (Fall 4:35)

Mens – 184

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Santino Gee of Ottawa
  • 2nd Place – Tarron Adams of Hastings
  • 3rd Place – Ridge Smith of Oklahoma Wesleyan
  • 4th Place – Luke Carlin of Wayland Baptist

1st Place Match

  • Santino Gee (Ottawa) won by decision over Tarron Adams (Hastings) (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Ridge Smith (Oklahoma Wesleyan) won by decision over Luke Carlin (Wayland Baptist) (Dec 13-6)

Mens – 197

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Riley Williams of Wayland Baptist
  • 2nd Place – Noah Dohm of Otero Junior College
  • 3rd Place – James Johnson of Cowley County Community College
  • 4th Place – Jonathan Carranza of Richland College

1st Place Match

  • Riley Williams (Wayland Baptist) won by decision over Noah Dohm (Otero Junior College) (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • James Johnson (Cowley County Community College) won by fall over Jonathan Carranza (Richland College) (Fall 2:38)

Mens – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kolvin Berry of Cowley County Community College
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Shannon of Cowley County Community College
  • 3rd Place – Alton Johnson of Midland (Neb.)
  • 4th Place – Derrell Zagurski of Midland (Neb.)

1st Place Match

  • Kolvin Berry (Cowley County Community College) won by medical forfeit over Tyler Shannon (Cowley County Community College) (MFF)

3rd Place Match

  • Alton Johnson (Midland (Neb.)) won by decision over Derrell Zagurski (Midland (Neb.)) (Dec 4-2)

Women`s Tournament – 101

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ovieonce Ray of Wayland Baptist University
  • 2nd Place – Nina Pham of Wayland Baptist University
  • 3rd Place – Kylie Marlin of York

Round 1

  • Ovieonce Ray (Wayland Baptist University) won by decision over Nina Pham (Wayland Baptist University) (Dec 3-0)

Round 2

  • Ovieonce Ray (Wayland Baptist University) won by fall over Kylie Marlin (York) (Fall 1:15)

Round 3

  • Nina Pham (Wayland Baptist University) won by tech fall over Kylie Marlin (York) (TF 10-0)

Women`s Tournament – 109

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rhonda Johnson of Wayland Baptist University
  • 2nd Place – Alicia Messer of Schreiner University
  • 3rd Place – Claire Payne of York
  • 4th Place – Alessia Cokeley of Ottawa

1st Place Match

  • Rhonda Johnson (Wayland Baptist University) won by decision over Alicia Messer (Schreiner University) (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Claire Payne (York) won by tech fall over Alessia Cokeley (Ottawa) (TF 10-0)

Women`s Tournament – 116

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Allie Mahoe of Schreiner University
  • 2nd Place – Emily Fergeson of York
  • 3rd Place – Jill Blanchard of Wayland Baptist University

Round 1

  • Allie Mahoe (Schreiner University) won by tech fall over Jill Blanchard (Wayland Baptist University) (TF 15-2)

Round 2

  • Emily Fergeson (York) won by tech fall over Jill Blanchard (Wayland Baptist University) (TF 14-4)

Round 3

  • Allie Mahoe (Schreiner University) won by fall over Emily Fergeson (York) (Fall 3:56)

Women`s Tournament – 123

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cameron Guerin of Unattached
  • 2nd Place – Sierra Brown Ton of Colorado Mesa
  • 3rd Place – Jathiya Isaac of Wayland Baptist University
  • 4th Place – Victoria Norris of Ottawa

1st Place Match

  • Cameron Guerin (Unattached) won by fall over Sierra Brown Ton (Colorado Mesa) (Fall 1:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Jathiya Isaac (Wayland Baptist University) won by tech fall over Victoria Norris (Ottawa) (TF 10-0)

Women`s Tournament – 130

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rebekah Cordova of Wayland Baptist University
  • 2nd Place – Serena Cervantes of Schreiner University
  • 3rd Place – Asia Igafo of Wayland Baptist University
  • 4th Place – Ashley Keenan of Maverick Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Rebekah Cordova (Wayland Baptist University) won by tech fall over Ashley Keenan (Maverick Wrestling Club) (TF 12-2)
  • Serena Cervantes (Schreiner University) won by fall over Asia Igafo (Wayland Baptist University) (Fall 2:58)

Round 2

  • Rebekah Cordova (Wayland Baptist University) won by decision over Serena Cervantes (Schreiner University) (Dec 9-7)
  • Asia Igafo (Wayland Baptist University) won by fall over Ashley Keenan (Maverick Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:39)

Round 3

  • Rebekah Cordova (Wayland Baptist University) won by fall over Asia Igafo (Wayland Baptist University) (Fall 2:40)
  • Serena Cervantes (Schreiner University) won by fall over Ashley Keenan (Maverick Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:15)

Women`s Tournament – 136

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carson Pipher of Colorado Mesa
  • 2nd Place – Cheyenne Bates of Wayland Baptist University
  • 3rd Place – Amber Strong of Colorado Mesa
  • 4th Place – Jacqueline Flores of Wayland Baptist University

Round 1

  • Carson Pipher (Colorado Mesa) won by decision over Cheyenne Bates (Wayland Baptist University) (Dec 8-5)
  • Amber Strong (Colorado Mesa) won by fall over Jacqueline Flores (Wayland Baptist University) (Fall 1:15)

Round 2

  • Cheyenne Bates (Wayland Baptist University) won by fall over Jacqueline Flores (Wayland Baptist University) (Fall 2:40)
  • Carson Pipher (Colorado Mesa) won by tech fall over Amber Strong (Colorado Mesa) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

  • Cheyenne Bates (Wayland Baptist University) won by fall over Amber Strong (Colorado Mesa) (Fall 1:43)
  • Carson Pipher (Colorado Mesa) won by fall over Jacqueline Flores (Wayland Baptist University) (Fall 1:43)

Women`s Tournament – 143

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marina Briceno of Wayland Baptist University
  • 2nd Place – Lacey Henderson of Ottawa
  • 3rd Place – Katie Bell of York
  • 4th Place – Christina Ellis of Richland Community College

Round 1

  • Lacey Henderson (Ottawa) won by fall over Katie Bell (York) (Fall 1:55)
  • Marina Briceno (Wayland Baptist University) won by tech fall over Christina Ellis (Richland Community College) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Marina Briceno (Wayland Baptist University) won by tech fall over Lacey Henderson (Ottawa) (TF 10-0)
  • Katie Bell (York) won by fall over Christina Ellis (Richland Community College) (Fall 0:42)

Round 3

  • Lacey Henderson (Ottawa) won by fall over Christina Ellis (Richland Community College) (Fall 0:22)
  • Marina Briceno (Wayland Baptist University) won by fall over Katie Bell (York) (Fall 0:53)

Women`s Tournament – 155

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Candice Corralejo of Unattached
  • 2nd Place – Breanna Jennings of Wayland Baptist University
  • 3rd Place – Alma Mendoza of Colorado Mesa
  • 4th Place – Vanessa Ceja of Wayland Baptist University

1st Place Match

  • Candice Corralejo (Unattached) won by tech fall over Breanna Jennings (Wayland Baptist University) (TF 12-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Alma Mendoza (Colorado Mesa) won by decision over Vanessa Ceja (Wayland Baptist University) (Dec 8-7)

Women`s Tournament – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brittany Marshall of Wayland Baptist University
  • 2nd Place – Charity Goldsmith-Ding of York
  • 3rd Place – Chyna Rodriguez of Midland
  • 4th Place – Lindsey Rittimann of Schreiner University

1st Place Match

  • Brittany Marshall (Wayland Baptist University) won by fall over Charity Goldsmith-Ding (York) (Fall 1:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Chyna Rodriguez (Midland) won by fall over Lindsey Rittimann (Schreiner University) (Fall 1:15)

Women`s Tournament – 191

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Paige Baynes of Wayland Baptist University
  • 2nd Place – Marissa Patterson of York
  • 3rd Place – Miriam De La Garza of Unattached
  • 4th Place – Serena Sanchez of Midland

1st Place Match

  • Paige Baynes (Wayland Baptist University) won by tech fall over Marissa Patterson (York) (TF 11-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Miriam De La Garza (Unattached) won by fall over Serena Sanchez (Midland) (Fall 1:21)