News Ticker

2018 Woodlands Invitational

Team Scores Boys
1Katy270.5
2Cy-Ridge221.5
3Morton Ranch211.0
4The Woodlands – Green178.0
5Cinco Ranch177.5
6Klein Collins132.0
7Seven Lakes131.0
8Arlington121.0
9Klein Cain107.0
10Kingwood91.0
11Klein Oak – 185.0
12Cy-Creek74.0
13Strake Jesuit71.0
14Clear Lake70.5
15College Park66.5
16Caney Creek61.5
17Brazoswood56.0
18Bridgeland49.0
19Kinkaid45.0
20New Waverly42.0
21The Woodlands – Red37.0
22Fulshear33.0
23Kennedale Fellowship Academy30.5
24Clear Falls29.0
24Klein Oak – 229.0
26Grand Oaks24.0
27Clear Springs23.0
28St Thomas12.0
29Cy-Falls0.0
29Loyola Prep0.0
Team Scores girls
1Morton Ranch – 1173.0
2Seven Lakes155.0
3Katy109.0
4Cy-Ridge 1102.0
5Klein Collins87.0
6Clear Lake71.0
7Cy-Creek70.5
8Klein Oak66.0
9Klein Cain53.0
10New Waverly51.0
11Cinco Ranch46.0
12Cy-Ridge 221.0
13The Woodlands – Green17.0
14Bridgeland12.0
15Caney Creek7.0
16Brazoswood6.0
17Clear Springs4.0
17Kingwood4.0
19Grand Oaks0.0

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Douglas Melrose of Morton Ranch
  • 2nd Place – deras esai of Cinco Ranch
  • 3rd Place – Patrick Tran of Cy-Ridge
  • 4th Place – Bryant Duncan of College Park
  • 5th Place – Jose Salinas of Seven Lakes
  • 6th Place – Marc Cortes of Klein Cain

1st Place Match

  • Douglas Melrose (Morton Ranch) 8-1, Jr. over deras esai (Cinco Ranch) 11-2, So. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Patrick Tran (Cy-Ridge) 9-3, So. over Bryant Duncan (College Park) 5-2, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Jose Salinas (Seven Lakes) 7-4, Fr. over Marc Cortes (Klein Cain) 7-5, So. (Dec 7-1)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jackson Crandall of Katy
  • 2nd Place – Micah White of Kingwood
  • 3rd Place – kenn santiago of Cinco Ranch
  • 4th Place – Juan Carlos Martinez of Caney Creek
  • 5th Place – Jackson Dutel of Clear Lake
  • 6th Place – Phillip Junghans of Strake Jesuit

1st Place Match

  • Jackson Crandall (Katy) 13-0, So. over Micah White (Kingwood) 10-1, So. (Fall 1:25)

3rd Place Match

  • kenn santiago (Cinco Ranch) 11-3, Jr. over Juan Carlos Martinez (Caney Creek) 9-4, . (SV-1 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jackson Dutel (Clear Lake) 6-2, . over Phillip Junghans (Strake Jesuit) 6-5, So. (Dec 7-3)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Sliman of Katy
  • 2nd Place – Luke Hempfling of The Woodlands – Green
  • 3rd Place – Roman De La Cruz of College Park
  • 4th Place – Michael Robertson of New Waverly
  • 5th Place – Koen Quiambao of Seven Lakes
  • 6th Place – Jake Leath of Kingwood

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Sliman (Katy) 10-3, Jr. over Luke Hempfling (The Woodlands – Green) 7-3, So. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Roman De La Cruz (College Park) 5-1, So. over Michael Robertson (New Waverly) 3-2, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:00 (18-3))

5th Place Match

  • Koen Quiambao (Seven Lakes) 7-3, So. over Jake Leath (Kingwood) 4-5, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brandon Diaz of Katy
  • 2nd Place – Victor Meza of Cy-Ridge
  • 3rd Place – Odin Hicks of Kinkaid
  • 4th Place – Logan Vasquez of Arlington
  • 5th Place – Nathanael Reyna of Brazoswood
  • 6th Place – Nabeel Rehman of Bridgeland

1st Place Match

  • Brandon Diaz (Katy) 14-1, Jr. over Victor Meza (Cy-Ridge) 4-1, Sr. (MD 21-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Odin Hicks (Kinkaid) 10-1, Fr. over Logan Vasquez (Arlington) 8-2, Sr. (DQ)

5th Place Match

  • Nathanael Reyna (Brazoswood) 8-2, Jr. over Nabeel Rehman (Bridgeland) 7-5, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jose Zamora of Kennedale Fellowship Academy
  • 2nd Place – Luke Holland of Katy
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Mata of Clear Lake
  • 4th Place – alex mier-armijo of Cinco Ranch
  • 5th Place – Isaiah I of Klein Collins
  • 6th Place – Alex Kelly of The Woodlands – Green

1st Place Match

  • Jose Zamora (Kennedale Fellowship Academy) 13-1, Sr. over Luke Holland (Katy) 10-4, So. (MD 9-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Mata (Clear Lake) 7-1, . over alex mier-armijo (Cinco Ranch) 11-3, Sr. (Dec 11-5)

5th Place Match

  • Isaiah I (Klein Collins) 11-6, Jr. over Alex Kelly (The Woodlands – Green) 8-5, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gabriel Palos of Cy-Ridge
  • 2nd Place – Jireh Mikeal Howard of Cy-Creek
  • 3rd Place – Pedro Trejo of Morton Ranch
  • 4th Place – Johnlii Renfrow of Klein Collins
  • 5th Place – Josh Shimbashi of Seven Lakes
  • 6th Place – Adam Awda of Klein Cain

1st Place Match

  • Gabriel Palos (Cy-Ridge) 9-0, Sr. over Jireh Mikeal Howard (Cy-Creek) 9-2, Jr. (Fall 5:08)

3rd Place Match

  • Pedro Trejo (Morton Ranch) 11-4, Sr. over Johnlii Renfrow (Klein Collins) 4-2, . (Fall 3:26)

5th Place Match

  • Josh Shimbashi (Seven Lakes) 8-3, Sr. over Adam Awda (Klein Cain) 4-5, Jr. (Fall 2:18)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – ethan reyes of Cinco Ranch
  • 2nd Place – Jonathan Lizama of Morton Ranch
  • 3rd Place – Gabriel Sheikh of Cy-Creek
  • 4th Place – Ty Wright of Katy
  • 5th Place – Nathan Chapa of Arlington
  • 6th Place – Brandon Samaripa of Klein Collins

1st Place Match

  • ethan reyes (Cinco Ranch) 14-1, Sr. over Jonathan Lizama (Morton Ranch) 10-2, Jr. (Dec 12-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabriel Sheikh (Cy-Creek) 12-1, Jr. over Ty Wright (Katy) 12-5, Jr. (Fall 5:07)

5th Place Match

  • Nathan Chapa (Arlington) 7-4, Sr. over Brandon Samaripa (Klein Collins) 8-5, Sr. (Fall 4:50)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Truman Timmons of Katy
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Kelske of Katy
  • 3rd Place – Daniel Contreras of Cy-Ridge
  • 4th Place – blake gilbert of Cinco Ranch
  • 5th Place – Mustafa Khan of Strake Jesuit
  • 6th Place – Ethan Sales of Klein Oak – 1

1st Place Match

  • Truman Timmons (Katy) 9-2, So. over Jacob Kelske (Katy) 11-4, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Contreras (Cy-Ridge) 10-3, Sr. over blake gilbert (Cinco Ranch) 8-6, Sr. (Fall 1:35)

5th Place Match

  • Mustafa Khan (Strake Jesuit) 8-3, So. over Ethan Sales (Klein Oak – 1) 3-3, . (Fall 1:38)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daniel Manibog of Katy
  • 2nd Place – Michael Aswell of Strake Jesuit
  • 3rd Place – Christian Wilson of Cy-Ridge
  • 4th Place – Ethan Scroggins of Arlington
  • 5th Place – Paul Moore of The Woodlands – Green
  • 6th Place – Weston Tuttle of The Woodlands – Red

1st Place Match

  • Daniel Manibog (Katy) 12-0, Sr. over Michael Aswell (Strake Jesuit) 7-1, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:24 (17-2))

3rd Place Match

  • Christian Wilson (Cy-Ridge) 8-1, Sr. over Ethan Scroggins (Arlington) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 13-6)

5th Place Match

  • Paul Moore (The Woodlands – Green) 3-2, So. over Weston Tuttle (The Woodlands – Red) 3-3, . (Fall 2:11)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kishawn Higgins of Katy
  • 2nd Place – Parker Hoyer of The Woodlands – Green
  • 3rd Place – Rex Stamatis of Seven Lakes
  • 4th Place – chris loewenstein of Cinco Ranch
  • 5th Place – Alex Cannon of Klein Cain
  • 6th Place – jayden turner of Cinco Ranch

1st Place Match

  • Kishawn Higgins (Katy) 14-0, Jr. over Parker Hoyer (The Woodlands – Green) 4-1, Sr. (MD 14-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Rex Stamatis (Seven Lakes) 8-1, Sr. over chris loewenstein (Cinco Ranch) 9-4, So. (MD 13-1)

5th Place Match

  • Alex Cannon (Klein Cain) 5-5, . over jayden turner (Cinco Ranch) 8-7, Jr. (Fall 0:41)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ignacio Fernandez of Arlington
  • 2nd Place – Donovan Scofield of Klein Oak – 1
  • 3rd Place – Robert Heinz of Klein Collins
  • 4th Place – Marcos Buckley of Cy-Ridge
  • 5th Place – Austin Bunton of Morton Ranch
  • 6th Place – Chris Bedford of College Park

1st Place Match

  • Ignacio Fernandez (Arlington) 7-2, Sr. over Donovan Scofield (Klein Oak – 1) 4-1, . (Dec 8-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Robert Heinz (Klein Collins) 7-3, Sr. over Marcos Buckley (Cy-Ridge) 8-4, Jr. (Fall 1:00)

5th Place Match

  • Austin Bunton (Morton Ranch) 8-4, Jr. over Chris Bedford (College Park) 3-3, . (Fall 1:33)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rommel Azurin of Morton Ranch
  • 2nd Place – Deandre Rucker of Klein Collins
  • 3rd Place – Juan Villareal of Morton Ranch
  • 4th Place – Barto Radman of Seven Lakes
  • 5th Place – gustov ebbesen of Cinco Ranch
  • 6th Place – Colby Rose of Clear Falls

1st Place Match

  • Rommel Azurin (Morton Ranch) 9-1, Sr. over Deandre Rucker (Klein Collins) 4-1, Jr. (Dec 9-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Juan Villareal (Morton Ranch) 5-1, . over Barto Radman (Seven Lakes) 9-4, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • gustov ebbesen (Cinco Ranch) 13-4, Jr. over Colby Rose (Clear Falls) 3-3, Jr. (Fall 1:48)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alexander Torres of Fulshear
  • 2nd Place – Derek Cole of Brazoswood
  • 3rd Place – Edwin Merlos of Morton Ranch
  • 4th Place – Zach McGuire of Katy
  • 5th Place – Lester Batres of Kingwood
  • 6th Place – Caleb Beeson of Klein Cain

1st Place Match

  • Alexander Torres (Fulshear) 9-0, Sr. over Derek Cole (Brazoswood) 7-1, Jr. (MD 18-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Edwin Merlos (Morton Ranch) 9-2, Sr. over Zach McGuire (Katy) 10-4, Jr. (Fall 2:45)

5th Place Match

  • Lester Batres (Kingwood) 5-2, So. over Caleb Beeson (Klein Cain) 5-5, . (Fall 2:26)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – TJ Senn of Klein Oak – 1
  • 2nd Place – Elder Recinos of Morton Ranch
  • 3rd Place – Nick Vassilellis of The Woodlands – Green
  • 4th Place – Rafael Soltero of Cy-Ridge
  • 5th Place – Tavis Bell of Klein Oak – 2
  • 6th Place – Johrdan Howard of Klein Cain

1st Place Match

  • TJ Senn (Klein Oak – 1) 5-0, . over Elder Recinos (Morton Ranch) 7-2, Sr. (Fall 0:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Vassilellis (The Woodlands – Green) 6-1, Jr. over Rafael Soltero (Cy-Ridge) 7-2, Sr. (Fall 5:17)

5th Place Match

  • Tavis Bell (Klein Oak – 2) 5-2, . over Johrdan Howard (Klein Cain) 5-4, So. (Fall 1:55)

Girls

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Vanessa Sanchez of Morton Ranch – 1
  • 2nd Place – Adelaide Martinsen of Seven Lakes
  • 3rd Place – Jordyn Denham of Clear Lake
  • 4th Place – Isabella Loren Fendrick of Cy-Creek

1st Place Match

  • Vanessa Sanchez (Morton Ranch – 1) 5-0, Jr. over Adelaide Martinsen (Seven Lakes) 6-2, Fr. (MD 21-11)

3rd Place Match

  • Jordyn Denham (Clear Lake) 2-1, So. over Isabella Loren Fendrick (Cy-Creek) 1-4, So. (Fall 1:44)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Yuliana Rosales of Cy-Ridge 1
  • 2nd Place – Brittany Cotter of Morton Ranch – 1
  • 3rd Place – Ashley Morris of Klein Collins
  • 4th Place – Kiara Ortega of Katy
  • 5th Place – Moe Cruz of Klein Cain
  • 6th Place – Emily Welch of Clear Lake

1st Place Match

  • Yuliana Rosales (Cy-Ridge 1) 9-1, Sr. over Brittany Cotter (Morton Ranch – 1) 6-1, So. (DQ)

3rd Place Match

  • Ashley Morris (Klein Collins) 11-3, So. over Kiara Ortega (Katy) 7-3, Jr. (Fall 2:50)

5th Place Match

  • Moe Cruz (Klein Cain) 5-3, Jr. over Emily Welch (Clear Lake) 3-3, Sr. (Fall 0:54)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Amanda Lee McAleavey of Cy-Creek
  • 2nd Place – Jazelyn Ruelas of Clear Lake
  • 3rd Place – Isabella walsh of Cinco Ranch
  • 4th Place – Didi Box of Katy
  • 5th Place – Alexia Sanchez of Klein Oak
  • 6th Place – Sadie Maddin of New Waverly

1st Place Match

  • Amanda Lee McAleavey (Cy-Creek) 7-0, Jr. over Jazelyn Ruelas (Clear Lake) 7-1, Sr. (Dec 12-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Isabella walsh (Cinco Ranch) 12-4, So. over Didi Box (Katy) 11-2, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Alexia Sanchez (Klein Oak) 4-2, . over Sadie Maddin (New Waverly) 5-3, Jr. (For.)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Danielle Miller of Seven Lakes
  • 2nd Place – Celeste Trumbla of Morton Ranch – 1
  • 3rd Place – Nadia Vasquez of Morton Ranch – 1
  • 4th Place – Alexis Saldivar of Klein Collins
  • 5th Place – Alaya Guajardo of Klein Cain
  • 6th Place – Samantha Lucia of Katy

1st Place Match

  • Danielle Miller (Seven Lakes) 8-1, Jr. over Celeste Trumbla (Morton Ranch – 1) 7-4, Sr. (Fall 1:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Nadia Vasquez (Morton Ranch – 1) 9-3, Jr. over Alexis Saldivar (Klein Collins) 9-4, Sr. (Inj. 1:44)

5th Place Match

  • Alaya Guajardo (Klein Cain) 4-6, . over Samantha Lucia (Katy) 4-4, Sr. (Fall 2:31)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brianna Jones of Klein Oak
  • 2nd Place – Maryellen Grace Lafferty of Cy-Creek
  • 3rd Place – Krista Garcia of Seven Lakes
  • 4th Place – Desiree Briggs of Morton Ranch – 1
  • 5th Place – Maria Carmona of Katy
  • 6th Place – Deborah Hubbard of Cy-Ridge 1

1st Place Match

  • Brianna Jones (Klein Oak) 4-0, . over Maryellen Grace Lafferty (Cy-Creek) 8-2, Jr. (Fall 1:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Krista Garcia (Seven Lakes) 4-1, Jr. over Desiree Briggs (Morton Ranch – 1) 5-4, Jr. (Fall 4:33)

5th Place Match

  • Maria Carmona (Katy) 6-5, Sr. over Deborah Hubbard (Cy-Ridge 1) 4-5, So. (Fall 2:24)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jordan Suarez of Morton Ranch – 1
  • 2nd Place – Mhina Oseitutu of Katy
  • 3rd Place – Sophie Adenusi of Seven Lakes
  • 4th Place – Dominique Benevento of The Woodlands – Green
  • 5th Place – Bailey Mayrant of New Waverly
  • 6th Place – Kayla Lanning of Klein Collins

1st Place Match

  • Jordan Suarez (Morton Ranch – 1) 9-0, Jr. over Mhina Oseitutu (Katy) 9-1, Sr. (MD 15-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Sophie Adenusi (Seven Lakes) 7-2, Sr. over Dominique Benevento (The Woodlands – Green) 9-3, Sr. (Fall 1:29)

5th Place Match

  • Bailey Mayrant (New Waverly) 4-2, So. over Kayla Lanning (Klein Collins) 7-5, So. (MD 9-0)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Megan Thomas of Katy
  • 2nd Place – Vanessa Flores of Morton Ranch – 1
  • 3rd Place – Alana Curl of New Waverly
  • 4th Place – Kaleigh Brown of Clear Lake
  • 5th Place – Samantha Verduzco of Seven Lakes
  • 6th Place – Emily Rosales of Klein Collins

1st Place Match

  • Megan Thomas (Katy) 10-2, Sr. over Vanessa Flores (Morton Ranch – 1) 8-2, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Alana Curl (New Waverly) 5-1, So. over Kaleigh Brown (Clear Lake) 6-4, So. (Fall 0:59)

5th Place Match

  • Samantha Verduzco (Seven Lakes) 7-3, So. over Emily Rosales (Klein Collins) 6-8, Sr. (TB-1 5-4)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Destiny Lamb of Cy-Ridge 1
  • 2nd Place – Tess Cleary of Klein Cain
  • 3rd Place – Frances Solis of Klein Collins
  • 4th Place – Meghen Malo of Klein Collins
  • 5th Place – Biry Sanchez of Cy-Ridge 2
  • 6th Place – Graycen Hall of Katy

1st Place Match

  • Destiny Lamb (Cy-Ridge 1) 7-1, So. over Tess Cleary (Klein Cain) 6-2, So. (Fall 2:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Frances Solis (Klein Collins) 12-3, Sr. over Meghen Malo (Klein Collins) 7-5, So. (Fall 1:01)

5th Place Match

  • Biry Sanchez (Cy-Ridge 2) 4-4, Fr. over Graycen Hall (Katy) 6-7, So. (SV-1 13-11)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Khari Trotter of Seven Lakes
  • 2nd Place – amari watkins of Cinco Ranch
  • 3rd Place – Jade Salas of Klein Oak
  • 4th Place – Stephanie Valle of Cy-Ridge 1
  • 5th Place – Brianna Ramon of Cy-Ridge 2
  • 6th Place – Yajaira Escobar of Cy-Ridge 2

1st Place Match

  • Khari Trotter (Seven Lakes) 7-1, Sr. over amari watkins (Cinco Ranch) 6-3, Jr. (Fall 4:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Jade Salas (Klein Oak) 3-1, . over Stephanie Valle (Cy-Ridge 1) 2-4, Fr. (Fall 2:51)

5th Place Match

  • Brianna Ramon (Cy-Ridge 2) 2-4, Fr. over Yajaira Escobar (Cy-Ridge 2) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 2:48)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gabi Holloway of Seven Lakes
  • 2nd Place – Ashely Tapp of Morton Ranch – 1
  • 3rd Place – Melanie Oyervides of Cy-Ridge 1
  • 4th Place – Wisdom Imari Hodge of Cy-Creek
  • 5th Place – Callie Youngblood of Bridgeland
  • 6th Place – Trinity Turner of Clear Lake

1st Place Match

  • Gabi Holloway (Seven Lakes) 7-0, Sr. over Ashely Tapp (Morton Ranch – 1) 5-1, Jr. (Fall 1:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Melanie Oyervides (Cy-Ridge 1) 6-2, So. over Wisdom Imari Hodge (Cy-Creek) 6-4, Sr. (Fall 0:25)

5th Place Match

  • Callie Youngblood (Bridgeland) 2-2, So. over Trinity Turner (Clear Lake) 2-5, So. (Dec 8-5)