News Ticker

2018 Rumble at the Rock Boys and Girls

Team Scores Boys
1Rockwall180.0
2College Park160.0
3Arlington Bowie129.0
4Houston Westside127.0
5New Braunfels122.0
6Carrollton Creekview Hs117.0
7Keller111.5
8Wylie East111.0
9Cabot110.5
10Rockwall Heath106.0
11Grapevine96.0
12Cy Fair93.5
13Comal Canyon87.0
14Liberty Christian School-TX81.0
15Dallas Skyline Hs80.0
16Hebron77.0
17FM Marcus75.0
18Cy Wood72.5
19Frisco Independence61.0
20Wylie60.0
21Bishop Lynch55.0
22Keller Central54.0
22Vista Ridge54.0
24Rockwall 240.0
24Wakeland40.0
26Birdville23.0
27Plano20.0
28McKinney16.5
29Houston Bellaire10.0

 

Team Scores Girls
1Cy Wood98.0
2Cy Fair77.0
3College Park74.5
4Keller Central74.0
5Frisco Independence72.5
6New Braunfels68.0
7Carrollton Creekview Hs62.0
8Rockwall Heath48.0
9Rockwall47.0
10Dallas Skyline Hs46.0
11Sam Houston45.0
12Wakeland31.0
13Vista Ridge29.0
14Comal Canyon25.0
15Keller20.0
16Grapevine14.0
17Hebron11.0
17Houston Westside11.0
19McKinney10.0
20Birdville7.0
21Rockwall 20.0

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Smith of College Park
  • 2nd Place – Marcos Saenz of Rockwall Heath
  • 3rd Place – Kenneth Hendriksen of Carrollton Creekview Hs
  • 4th Place – Hayden Sims of Comal Canyon
  • 5th Place – Freddie Pagan of Houston Westside
  • 6th Place – Marcos Saldana of Cy Wood

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Smith (College Park) 8-1, Fr. over Marcos Saenz (Rockwall Heath) 6-1, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Kenneth Hendriksen (Carrollton Creekview Hs) 8-2, Fr. over Hayden Sims (Comal Canyon) 4-3, Fr. (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

  • Freddie Pagan (Houston Westside) 11-2, Fr. over Marcos Saldana (Cy Wood) 7-6, Jr. (Fall 3:11)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christian Lopez of Houston Westside
  • 2nd Place – Zach Flowers of Rockwall
  • 3rd Place – D`ANDRE BROWN of Wylie East
  • 4th Place – Caden Wilson of Cabot
  • 5th Place – Daniel Contreras of College Park
  • 6th Place – Nathan Stroud of New Braunfels

1st Place Match

  • Christian Lopez (Houston Westside) 15-0, Jr. over Zach Flowers (Rockwall) 8-2, So. (TF-1.5 5:16 (19-3))

3rd Place Match

  • D`ANDRE BROWN (Wylie East) 7-3, . over Caden Wilson (Cabot) 7-2, So. (Dec 12-6)

5th Place Match

  • Daniel Contreras (College Park) 8-4, Sr. over Nathan Stroud (New Braunfels) 4-3, Sr. (Fall 2:26)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bobby Garza of Arlington Bowie
  • 2nd Place – Aiden Connors of Grapevine
  • 3rd Place – Luke Mazur of Bishop Lynch
  • 4th Place – Rendy Pelayo of Houston Westside
  • 5th Place – Ethan Stallons of College Park
  • 6th Place – Andrew Jho of FM Marcus

1st Place Match

  • Bobby Garza (Arlington Bowie) 6-2, Sr. over Aiden Connors (Grapevine) 5-2, Sr. (Fall 4:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Luke Mazur (Bishop Lynch) 4-1, Jr. over Rendy Pelayo (Houston Westside) 12-2, Jr. (Fall 5:20)

5th Place Match

  • Ethan Stallons (College Park) 6-4, Fr. over Andrew Jho (FM Marcus) 3-3, . (Fall 4:00)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Parker Decker of Keller
  • 2nd Place – Daniel Contreras of Cy Fair
  • 3rd Place – James Yarbro of Carrollton Creekview Hs
  • 4th Place – Jacob Garcia of Keller Central
  • 5th Place – Eric Bourcier of Rockwall Heath
  • 6th Place – Ean Hutcherson of Grapevine

1st Place Match

  • Parker Decker (Keller) 5-0, Jr. over Daniel Contreras (Cy Fair) 9-2, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:18 (16-1))

3rd Place Match

  • James Yarbro (Carrollton Creekview Hs) 9-2, Sr. over Jacob Garcia (Keller Central) 4-2, Jr. (Fall 3:04)

5th Place Match

  • Eric Bourcier (Rockwall Heath) 7-4, Sr. over Ean Hutcherson (Grapevine) 4-5, Sr. (Fall 3:42)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Skylar Smith of Liberty Christian School-TX
  • 2nd Place – Garrett Orlando of Cy Fair
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Ramirez of New Braunfels
  • 4th Place – Joseph Hendershot of College Park
  • 5th Place – Cole Eason of Cabot
  • 6th Place – Takaya Matsuki of Houston Westside

1st Place Match

  • Skylar Smith (Liberty Christian School-TX) 9-0, So. over Garrett Orlando (Cy Fair) 8-1, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Ramirez (New Braunfels) 7-2, Jr. over Joseph Hendershot (College Park) 11-3, So. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Cole Eason (Cabot) 8-2, Fr. over Takaya Matsuki (Houston Westside) 9-6, Sr. (Fall 5:58)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Preston Decker of Keller
  • 2nd Place – Daniel Hernandez-Mendoza of Houston Westside
  • 3rd Place – Ashton Corbishley of College Park
  • 4th Place – Liam Bird of Keller Central
  • 5th Place – Raza Ali of Arlington Bowie
  • 6th Place – River Samhan of Cy Wood

1st Place Match

  • Preston Decker (Keller) 5-0, Jr. over Daniel Hernandez-Mendoza (Houston Westside) 13-1, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Ashton Corbishley (College Park) 9-2, Sr. over Liam Bird (Keller Central) 6-4, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

5th Place Match

  • Raza Ali (Arlington Bowie) 7-3, Sr. over River Samhan (Cy Wood) 11-5, Sr. (Fall 1:11)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aaron Lofton of Vista Ridge
  • 2nd Place – Josh Thomas of College Park
  • 3rd Place – Massoma Endene of Arlington Bowie
  • 4th Place – Abel Smith of Grapevine
  • 5th Place – Isaiah Ayala of Carrollton Creekview Hs
  • 6th Place – Matt Delavega of Rockwall Heath

1st Place Match

  • Aaron Lofton (Vista Ridge) 5-0, So. over Josh Thomas (College Park) 9-3, Jr. (Fall 1:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Massoma Endene (Arlington Bowie) 9-2, Jr. over Abel Smith (Grapevine) 7-4, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

  • Isaiah Ayala (Carrollton Creekview Hs) 5-2, Sr. over Matt Delavega (Rockwall Heath) 7-4, Sr. (Fall 3:54)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carson Lipsey of Rockwall
  • 2nd Place – Brandon Thomas of College Park
  • 3rd Place – Otto Rios of Grapevine
  • 4th Place – Cameron Laurel of New Braunfels
  • 5th Place – Jacob Miller of Wakeland
  • 6th Place – Masen Wade of Cabot

1st Place Match

  • Carson Lipsey (Rockwall) 9-0, Sr. over Brandon Thomas (College Park) 8-1, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:53 (17-2))

3rd Place Match

  • Otto Rios (Grapevine) 7-3, Sr. over Cameron Laurel (New Braunfels) 6-2, Jr. (Fall 3:08)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Miller (Wakeland) 11-3, Sr. over Masen Wade (Cabot) 6-4, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bryce Milster of Rockwall
  • 2nd Place – EMILIANO SAUCEDO of Wylie East
  • 3rd Place – Heath Clinton of Rockwall Heath
  • 4th Place – Corbin Schee of Keller
  • 5th Place – Jake Long of Cabot
  • 6th Place – Luke Elliott of Frisco Independence

1st Place Match

  • Bryce Milster (Rockwall) 12-1, Fr. over EMILIANO SAUCEDO (Wylie East) 3-1, . (Fall 5:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Heath Clinton (Rockwall Heath) 8-1, Jr. over Corbin Schee (Keller) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 12:55)

5th Place Match

  • Jake Long (Cabot) 7-3, Jr. over Luke Elliott (Frisco Independence) 10-4, Sr. (Fall 4:49)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – JOSE SANCHEZ of Wylie East
  • 2nd Place – Gabriel Negrete of Hebron
  • 3rd Place – Mason Ding of Carrollton Creekview Hs
  • 4th Place – Jorge Munoz of Arlington Bowie
  • 5th Place – Jared Hurtado of Rockwall
  • 6th Place – FF-Aaron FF-Sanchez of Keller

1st Place Match

  • JOSE SANCHEZ (Wylie East) 8-2, . over Gabriel Negrete (Hebron) 7-3, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Ding (Carrollton Creekview Hs) 7-1, So. over Jorge Munoz (Arlington Bowie) 7-2, Sr. (Dec 12-9)

5th Place Match

  • Jared Hurtado (Rockwall) 8-4, Sr. over FF-Aaron FF-Sanchez (Keller) 4-3, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gavin Dunning of Comal Canyon
  • 2nd Place – Troy Sargent of Wylie
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Wilson of Liberty Christian School-TX
  • 4th Place – Jackson Van Bevers of Rockwall Heath
  • 5th Place – Luke Bird of New Braunfels
  • 6th Place – Marc Hawthorne of Cy Wood

1st Place Match

  • Gavin Dunning (Comal Canyon) 5-0, Sr. over Troy Sargent (Wylie) 9-1, Sr. (Fall 5:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Wilson (Liberty Christian School-TX) 8-2, So. over Jackson Van Bevers (Rockwall Heath) 4-2, Sr. (Fall 1:12)

5th Place Match

  • Luke Bird (New Braunfels) 6-2, Sr. over Marc Hawthorne (Cy Wood) 7-8, Jr. (Fall 1:31)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ramsey Brahimaj of Rockwall
  • 2nd Place – Chris Cofield of Houston Westside
  • 3rd Place – Daniel Goodrich of FM Marcus
  • 4th Place – Jake Edwards of Rockwall 2
  • 5th Place – Mathew Adams of Arlington Bowie
  • 6th Place – Justin Fuller of Hebron

1st Place Match

  • Ramsey Brahimaj (Rockwall) 10-1, So. over Chris Cofield (Houston Westside) 13-1, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Goodrich (FM Marcus) 5-1, . over Jake Edwards (Rockwall 2) 3-2, Jr. (Dec 13-7)

5th Place Match

  • Mathew Adams (Arlington Bowie) 7-3, Sr. over Justin Fuller (Hebron) 7-4, Sr. (Dec 9-7)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sean DelMonte of Rockwall
  • 2nd Place – GERONIMO SAUCEDO of Wylie East
  • 3rd Place – Brandon Ortiz of Dallas Skyline Hs
  • 4th Place – Daniel Kim of Carrollton Creekview Hs
  • 5th Place – Forrest Waine of Hebron
  • 6th Place – Carlos Strane of Houston Bellaire

1st Place Match

  • Sean DelMonte (Rockwall) 10-0, Sr. over GERONIMO SAUCEDO (Wylie East) 3-1, . (Dec 9-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Brandon Ortiz (Dallas Skyline Hs) 4-1, Sr. over Daniel Kim (Carrollton Creekview Hs) 8-3, Sr. (Fall 0:46)

5th Place Match

  • Forrest Waine (Hebron) 8-4, Sr. over Carlos Strane (Houston Bellaire) 2-3, . (For.)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryan Johnson of Comal Canyon
  • 2nd Place – George Marsh of New Braunfels
  • 3rd Place – Ryan Bence of Frisco Independence
  • 4th Place – Riley White of Cabot
  • 5th Place – Ethan Kappler of FM Marcus
  • 6th Place – Joseph Cantu of Dallas Skyline Hs

1st Place Match

  • Ryan Johnson (Comal Canyon) 8-0, Jr. over George Marsh (New Braunfels) 5-1, Jr. (Fall 4:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Bence (Frisco Independence) 5-1, Sr. over Riley White (Cabot) 6-2, Fr. (Fall 0:18)

5th Place Match

  • Ethan Kappler (FM Marcus) 3-2, . over Joseph Cantu (Dallas Skyline Hs) 5-3, Jr. (Fall 1:27)

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Anabelle Garcia of Keller Central
  • 2nd Place – Avery Campbell of Carrollton Creekview Hs
  • 3rd Place – Kaelani Shufeldt of Keller
  • 4th Place – Alexis Chavez of Vista Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Anabelle Garcia (Keller Central) 3-0, So. over Avery Campbell (Carrollton Creekview Hs) 1-3, Fr. (Fall 0:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaelani Shufeldt (Keller) 2-1, Fr. over Alexis Chavez (Vista Ridge) 1-2, . (Fall 1:58)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Yessica Rodriguez of Carrollton Creekview Hs
  • 2nd Place – Paige Box of Rockwall Heath
  • 3rd Place – Sydney Paniagua-Aguirre of Cy Fair
  • 4th Place – Andrea Trejo of Wakeland

1st Place Match

  • Yessica Rodriguez (Carrollton Creekview Hs) 5-0, Sr. over Paige Box (Rockwall Heath) 3-3, Jr. (Fall 4:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Sydney Paniagua-Aguirre (Cy Fair) 6-4, Fr. over Andrea Trejo (Wakeland) 4-4, Sr. (Fall 1:33)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mia Arceneaux of Rockwall
  • 2nd Place – Madison Powell of Cy Wood
  • 3rd Place – Taya Thomas of Keller Central
  • 4th Place – Samantha Silos of Dallas Skyline Hs

1st Place Match

  • Mia Arceneaux (Rockwall) 6-1, Jr. over Madison Powell (Cy Wood) 10-4, Sr. (Fall 1:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Taya Thomas (Keller Central) 4-1, Jr. over Samantha Silos (Dallas Skyline Hs) 2-2, Sr. (Fall 3:28)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adia Ronea of Keller Central
  • 2nd Place – Christina Nguyen of Wakeland
  • 3rd Place – Giorgia Zarate of Sam Houston
  • 4th Place – Shelbi Baker of Carrollton Creekview Hs

1st Place Match

  • Adia Ronea (Keller Central) 7-1, So. over Christina Nguyen (Wakeland) 6-2, Sr. (Fall 1:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Giorgia Zarate (Sam Houston) 7-2, Jr. over Shelbi Baker (Carrollton Creekview Hs) 6-3, So. (Fall 3:48)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tabitha Wood of Frisco Independence
  • 2nd Place – Chloe Gaona of New Braunfels
  • 3rd Place – Sandra Frausto of Sam Houston
  • 4th Place – Bridgette Bordeaux of Vista Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Tabitha Wood (Frisco Independence) 8-0, So. over Chloe Gaona (New Braunfels) 2-1, Sr. (Dec 9-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Sandra Frausto (Sam Houston) 6-3, So. over Bridgette Bordeaux (Vista Ridge) 3-2, . (Fall 3:22)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Clarissa Archuleta of Rockwall Heath
  • 2nd Place – Sariah Ferguson of Frisco Independence
  • 3rd Place – Kennedy Blake of Cy Wood
  • 4th Place – Ingrid Guzman of Cy Fair

1st Place Match

  • Clarissa Archuleta (Rockwall Heath) 7-0, Sr. over Sariah Ferguson (Frisco Independence) 8-2, So. (Fall 2:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Kennedy Blake (Cy Wood) 8-4, Jr. over Ingrid Guzman (Cy Fair) 6-4, Jr. (Fall 1:29)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Robinson of College Park
  • 2nd Place – Avery Guerra of New Braunfels
  • 3rd Place – Jillian Wold of Comal Canyon
  • 4th Place – Celeste Hidalgo of Cy Fair

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Robinson (College Park) 9-0, Sr. over Avery Guerra (New Braunfels) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 11-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Jillian Wold (Comal Canyon) 6-2, So. over Celeste Hidalgo (Cy Fair) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 4:55)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Erryn Davis of Cy Wood
  • 2nd Place – Corlyn Davis of Cy Fair
  • 3rd Place – Abbie Tate of New Braunfels
  • 4th Place – Emma Gresham of Rockwall

1st Place Match

  • Erryn Davis (Cy Wood) 9-1, Sr. over Corlyn Davis (Cy Fair) 10-2, So. (Dec 11-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Abbie Tate (New Braunfels) 4-1, Jr. over Emma Gresham (Rockwall) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 4:18)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brittyn Corbishley of College Park
  • 2nd Place – Anastasia Evans of Cy Wood
  • 3rd Place – Abigayle Szanto of Frisco Independence
  • 4th Place – Cedyria Alexander-Hodge of Dallas Skyline Hs

1st Place Match

  • Brittyn Corbishley (College Park) 8-1, So. over Anastasia Evans (Cy Wood) 10-1, Jr. (Fall 1:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Abigayle Szanto (Frisco Independence) 8-1, Jr. over Cedyria Alexander-Hodge (Dallas Skyline Hs) 4-2, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:25 (15-0))

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Allison Bence of Frisco Independence
  • 2nd Place – Blanca Rosas of Sam Houston

1st Place Match

  • Allison Bence (Frisco Independence) 1-3, Fr. over Blanca Rosas (Sam Houston) 0-1, So. (Fall 2:58)