News Ticker

2018 Charger Classic Boys and Girls Results

Team Scores Boys
1SA Madison HS-ORANGE162.0
2San Antonio Macarthur Hs121.5
3El Paso Hs117.0
4SA Churchill-White115.5
5Friendswood Hs104.0
6El Paso Chapin Hs99.5
7Mcallen Rowe Hs95.0
8San Antonio Reagan Hs89.5
9Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial Hs75.0
10Converse Judson70.0
11San Antonio Lee Hs64.0
12Houston Northside Hs57.0
13Uvalde55.0
14SA MADISON BLUE49.5
15El Paso Austin Hs48.0
16Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial45.0
17El Paso Jefferson Hs35.0
18Beeville Jones34.0
18El Paso Irvin Hs34.0
18Mcallen Memorial Hs34.0
21Round Rock High School33.0
22San Antonio Highlands23.0
23Sa Churchill Black22.0
23San Antonio Veterans Memorial22.0
25Round Rock Cedar Ridge20.0
26Converse Wagner18.0
27San Antonio Christian Schools14.

 

Team Scores Girls
1El Paso Austin Hs (Girls)91.5
2Beeville Jones Hs (Girls)74.0
3Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)70.0
4San Antonio Lee Hs (Girls)61.0
5SA Madison ORANGE59.0
6Houston Northside (Girls)58.0
7El Paso Chapin Hs (Girls)54.0
8El Paso Jefferson Hs (Girls)52.0
9Mcallen Memorial Hs (Girls)50.0
10San Antonio Churchill Hs (Girls)43.0
11San Antonio Reagan Hs (Girls)40.0
12Mcallen Rowe Hs (Girls)34.0
13Uvalde (Girls)28.5
14El Paso Irvin Hs (Girls)23.0
15El Paso Hs (Girls)22.0
16San Antonio Macarthur Hs (Girls)16.0
17San Antonio Veterans Memorial HS11.0
18Round Rock Cedar Ridge (Girls)8.0
18Round Rock HS (Girls)8.0
18SA Madison BLUE (Girls)8.0
21Friendswood Hs (Girls)3.0
21San Antonio Highlands (Girls)3.0
23Converse Judson Hs (Girls)0.0
23Converse Wagner Hs (Girls)0.0

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Abel Alvarado of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial Hs
  • 2nd Place – Allan Reza of El Paso Jefferson Hs
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Huerta of San Antonio Macarthur Hs
  • 4th Place – Michael Snyder of El Paso Hs

1st Place Match

  • Abel Alvarado (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial Hs) 9-0, Jr. over Allan Reza (El Paso Jefferson Hs) 12-1, So. (MD 12-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Huerta (San Antonio Macarthur Hs) 8-3, Fr. over Michael Snyder (El Paso Hs) 3-4, So. (Fall 3:16)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Sanchez of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 2nd Place – Hector Holguin of El Paso Hs
  • 3rd Place – Israel De Los Santos of El Paso Irvin Hs
  • 4th Place – Joseph Davila of SA Madison HS-ORANGE

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Sanchez (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 6-2, Sr. over Hector Holguin (El Paso Hs) 5-2, So. (Fall 3:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Israel De Los Santos (El Paso Irvin Hs) 5-1, So. over Joseph Davila (SA Madison HS-ORANGE) 4-2, So. (Dec 8-2)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gabriel Gamez of San Antonio Macarthur Hs
  • 2nd Place – Luis Rodriguez of Converse Judson
  • 3rd Place – Reynaldo Perez of Uvalde
  • 4th Place – Juan Lugo of SA Madison HS-ORANGE

1st Place Match

  • Gabriel Gamez (San Antonio Macarthur Hs) 7-1, Sr. over Luis Rodriguez (Converse Judson) 3-1, . (Dec 11-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Reynaldo Perez (Uvalde) 5-2, So. over Juan Lugo (SA Madison HS-ORANGE) 4-2, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mason Purvis of El Paso Chapin Hs
  • 2nd Place – Jarrett May of Beeville Jones
  • 3rd Place – Donovan Fisher of SA Churchill-White
  • 4th Place – Edward Mendoza of SA Madison HS-ORANGE

1st Place Match

  • Mason Purvis (El Paso Chapin Hs) 9-0, Sr. over Jarrett May (Beeville Jones) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Donovan Fisher (SA Churchill-White) 7-1, So. over Edward Mendoza (SA Madison HS-ORANGE) 2-2, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

132A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carson Droddy of San Antonio Reagan Hs
  • 2nd Place – Jack Huerta of San Antonio Macarthur Hs
  • 3rd Place – Cesar Salinas of Mcallen Memorial Hs
  • 4th Place – Andres Garza of San Antonio Veterans Memorial

1st Place Match

  • Carson Droddy (San Antonio Reagan Hs) 4-1, Sr. over Jack Huerta (San Antonio Macarthur Hs) 6-3, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Cesar Salinas (Mcallen Memorial Hs) 10-1, Sr. over Andres Garza (San Antonio Veterans Memorial) 2-2, So. (MD 9-0)

132B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dominique Quiroz of Uvalde
  • 2nd Place – Jacob De La O of El Paso Chapin Hs
  • 3rd Place – ZACHERY AURE of Friendswood Hs
  • 4th Place – Stephen Murillo of SA Madison HS-ORANGE

1st Place Match

  • Dominique Quiroz (Uvalde) 5-1, Fr. over Jacob De La O (El Paso Chapin Hs) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 2:44)

3rd Place Match

  • ZACHERY AURE (Friendswood Hs) 3-1, Jr. over Stephen Murillo (SA Madison HS-ORANGE) 2-2, Sr. (For.)

138A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Roman Corona of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 2nd Place – Christian Villarreal of Converse Judson
  • 3rd Place – Trevor Rodriguez of San Antonio Macarthur Hs
  • 4th Place – Brian Rivera of El Paso Irvin Hs

1st Place Match

  • Roman Corona (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 6-1, So. over Christian Villarreal (Converse Judson) 2-1, . (MD 16-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevor Rodriguez (San Antonio Macarthur Hs) 3-1, Sr. over Brian Rivera (El Paso Irvin Hs) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 4:17)

138B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aiden Sawyer of San Antonio Reagan Hs
  • 2nd Place – Erick Colon-Garcia of SA Churchill-White
  • 3rd Place – Darian Espinoza of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial Hs
  • 4th Place – Hunter Shanafelt of Round Rock High School

1st Place Match

  • Aiden Sawyer (San Antonio Reagan Hs) 3-0, Sr. over Erick Colon-Garcia (SA Churchill-White) 3-3, Sr. (Fall 1:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Darian Espinoza (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial Hs) 8-2, Sr. over Hunter Shanafelt (Round Rock High School) 2-2, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

145A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Austin Hartmangruber of San Antonio Lee Hs
  • 2nd Place – Brandon Camacho of El Paso Hs
  • 3rd Place – Brandon Anzaldua of El Paso Chapin Hs
  • 4th Place – Isaiah Dugar of Converse Judson

1st Place Match

  • Austin Hartmangruber (San Antonio Lee Hs) 5-0, Fr. over Brandon Camacho (El Paso Hs) 8-1, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Brandon Anzaldua (El Paso Chapin Hs) 3-1, Sr. over Isaiah Dugar (Converse Judson) 3-2, . (Dec 6-5)

145B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Petey Lozano of Mcallen Rowe Hs
  • 2nd Place – Andrew Yco of El Paso Austin Hs
  • 3rd Place – Angel Barrera of Mcallen Rowe Hs
  • 4th Place – John Medrano of SA MADISON BLUE

1st Place Match

  • Petey Lozano (Mcallen Rowe Hs) 6-0, Jr. over Andrew Yco (El Paso Austin Hs) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 1:10)

3rd Place Match

  • Angel Barrera (Mcallen Rowe Hs) 6-1, So. over John Medrano (SA MADISON BLUE) 2-2, Sr. (Fall 2:36)

152A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Andrew Thompson of Uvalde
  • 2nd Place – Alexander Rocha of San Antonio Highlands
  • 3rd Place – Juan Garcia of Mcallen Rowe Hs
  • 4th Place – Trenton Vanalstyne of El Paso Chapin Hs

1st Place Match

  • Andrew Thompson (Uvalde) 5-1, Sr. over Alexander Rocha (San Antonio Highlands) 2-1, . (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Juan Garcia (Mcallen Rowe Hs) 5-4, Jr. over Trenton Vanalstyne (El Paso Chapin Hs) 6-6, Jr. (Dec 8-1)

152B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brayden Conkin of SA MADISON BLUE
  • 2nd Place – Angel Esquivel of Houston Northside Hs
  • 3rd Place – Hector Gallegos of El Paso Jefferson Hs
  • 4th Place – Gabriel Herrera of Sa Churchill Black

1st Place Match

  • Brayden Conkin (SA MADISON BLUE) 4-0, Fr. over Angel Esquivel (Houston Northside Hs) 1-1, Sr. (Fall 2:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Hector Gallegos (El Paso Jefferson Hs) 10-4, Jr. over Gabriel Herrera (Sa Churchill Black) 2-2, Sr. (Fall 1:54)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Shawn Jarrett-Izzi of San Antonio Macarthur Hs
  • 2nd Place – Jaydaniel Maldonado of El Paso Chapin Hs
  • 3rd Place – Zachary Vasquez of San Antonio Christian Schools
  • 4th Place – Elias Rios of Mcallen Rowe Hs

1st Place Match

  • Shawn Jarrett-Izzi (San Antonio Macarthur Hs) 8-2, Sr. over Jaydaniel Maldonado (El Paso Chapin Hs) 8-2, Sr. (MD 12-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Zachary Vasquez (San Antonio Christian Schools) 4-1, Jr. over Elias Rios (Mcallen Rowe Hs) 12-3, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:41 (15-0))

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – MANNY ELIZONDO of Friendswood Hs
  • 2nd Place – Joseph Fuentes of San Antonio Lee Hs
  • 3rd Place – John Gonzalez of San Antonio Reagan Hs
  • 4th Place – Dimas Bonner of SA Madison HS-ORANGE

1st Place Match

  • MANNY ELIZONDO (Friendswood Hs) 3-0, Sr. over Joseph Fuentes (San Antonio Lee Hs) 3-1, Sr. (MD 12-2)

3rd Place Match

  • John Gonzalez (San Antonio Reagan Hs) 4-1, Sr. over Dimas Bonner (SA Madison HS-ORANGE) 4-2, So. (MD 8-0)

182A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Devin Jimenez of SA Madison HS-ORANGE
  • 2nd Place – Val Majerczyk of El Paso Hs
  • 3rd Place – CALEB ANSLOW of Friendswood Hs
  • 4th Place – Quinn Porter of SA Churchill-White

1st Place Match

  • Devin Jimenez (SA Madison HS-ORANGE) 3-0, Sr. over Val Majerczyk (El Paso Hs) 2-1, Fr. (Fall 3:32)

3rd Place Match

  • CALEB ANSLOW (Friendswood Hs) 3-1, Sr. over Quinn Porter (SA Churchill-White) 4-5, So. (Fall 4:16)

182B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Leo Can of Houston Northside Hs
  • 2nd Place – Hector Lopez of Mcallen Rowe Hs
  • 3rd Place – Rocky Riojas of San Antonio Lee Hs
  • 4th Place – Major Taylor of Converse Judson

1st Place Match

  • Leo Can (Houston Northside Hs) 9-0, Sr. over Hector Lopez (Mcallen Rowe Hs) 6-1, Sr. (Fall 2:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Rocky Riojas (San Antonio Lee Hs) 4-1, Sr. over Major Taylor (Converse Judson) 3-2, . (Dec 7-0)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Omar Aguinaga of Mcallen Rowe Hs
  • 2nd Place – Jose Uribe of El Paso Hs
  • 3rd Place – MICHAEL PHIEBE of Friendswood Hs
  • 4th Place – Samuel Martineau of San Antonio Reagan Hs

1st Place Match

  • Omar Aguinaga (Mcallen Rowe Hs) 6-0, Sr. over Jose Uribe (El Paso Hs) 7-1, Sr. (Dec 12-6)

3rd Place Match

  • MICHAEL PHIEBE (Friendswood Hs) 4-1, Jr. over Samuel Martineau (San Antonio Reagan Hs) 4-1, Jr. (RULE)

220A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christopher St. John of SA Churchill-White
  • 2nd Place – Koby Camacho of El Paso Hs
  • 3rd Place – Isiah Whitfield of Houston Northside Hs
  • 4th Place – Derek Hulama of Round Rock Cedar Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Christopher St. John (SA Churchill-White) 5-0, Sr. over Koby Camacho (El Paso Hs) 9-1, So. (Fall 0:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Isiah Whitfield (Houston Northside Hs) 4-1, Jr. over Derek Hulama (Round Rock Cedar Ridge) 2-4, So. (Fall 2:05)

220B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joel Valencia of SA Madison HS-ORANGE
  • 2nd Place – Jonathan Contreras of El Paso Austin Hs
  • 3rd Place – RYAN AAMODT of Friendswood Hs
  • 4th Place – Thomas Keefer of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial Hs

1st Place Match

  • Joel Valencia (SA Madison HS-ORANGE) 3-0, Sr. over Jonathan Contreras (El Paso Austin Hs) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • RYAN AAMODT (Friendswood Hs) 4-1, Jr. over Thomas Keefer (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial Hs) 6-4, Sr. (Fall 2:53)

285A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Andrew Pruske of SA Churchill-White
  • 2nd Place – Dorian Brown of Converse Wagner
  • 3rd Place – Nathan Escobar of San Antonio Macarthur Hs
  • 4th Place – Sergio Reyna of Mcallen Memorial Hs

1st Place Match

  • Andrew Pruske (SA Churchill-White) 4-0, Sr. over Dorian Brown (Converse Wagner) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 0:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathan Escobar (San Antonio Macarthur Hs) 3-1, Jr. over Sergio Reyna (Mcallen Memorial Hs) 2-3, Jr. (Fall 1:51)

285B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Patrick Gray of SA Madison HS-ORANGE
  • 2nd Place – Mark Gutierrez of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial Hs
  • 3rd Place – VINCENTE CASTILLO of Friendswood Hs
  • 4th Place – Sabastian Cappuccio of San Antonio Veterans Memorial

1st Place Match

  • Patrick Gray (SA Madison HS-ORANGE) 3-0, Sr. over Mark Gutierrez (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial Hs) 6-1, Sr. (Fall 3:28)

3rd Place Match

  • VINCENTE CASTILLO (Friendswood Hs) 3-1, So. over Sabastian Cappuccio (San Antonio Veterans Memorial) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 2:10)

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Leticia Juarez of El Paso Austin Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Victoria Rodriguez of San Antonio Reagan Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Leticia Juarez (El Paso Austin Hs (Girls)) 1-0, Fr. over Victoria Rodriguez (San Antonio Reagan Hs (Girls)) 0-1, So. (Fall 0:52)

3rd Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Addison Garcia of San Antonio Reagan Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Chasey Oglesby of Beeville Jones Hs (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Raeleen Gutierrez of El Paso Austin Hs (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Avery Perez of El Paso Irvin Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Addison Garcia (San Antonio Reagan Hs (Girls)) 3-0, So. over Chasey Oglesby (Beeville Jones Hs (Girls)) 2-1, Fr. (Fall 1:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Raeleen Gutierrez (El Paso Austin Hs (Girls)) 3-1, Jr. over Avery Perez (El Paso Irvin Hs (Girls)) 2-2, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:00 (18-3))

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Crystal Venegas of San Antonio Lee Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Alisha Flores of Beeville Jones Hs (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Sidney Quintanilla of Mcallen Memorial Hs (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Skyeler Martius of El Paso Chapin Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Crystal Venegas (San Antonio Lee Hs (Girls)) 5-0, Fr. over Alisha Flores (Beeville Jones Hs (Girls)) 3-1, Jr. (MD 11-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Sidney Quintanilla (Mcallen Memorial Hs (Girls)) 6-1, Sr. over Skyeler Martius (El Paso Chapin Hs (Girls)) 10-3, Sr. (Fall 2:45)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacqueline Ghent of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Daina Cavey of El Paso Chapin Hs (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Morayma Montes of El Paso Austin Hs (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Riana Flores of San Antonio Churchill Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Jacqueline Ghent (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)) 7-0, Sr. over Daina Cavey (El Paso Chapin Hs (Girls)) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 1:21)

3rd Place Match

  • Morayma Montes (El Paso Austin Hs (Girls)) 4-1, So. over Riana Flores (San Antonio Churchill Hs (Girls)) 7-2, Sr. (Fall 2:59)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Destinee Collins of San Antonio Lee Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Kya Battle of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Melody Gutierrez of Houston Northside (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Alexandria Melendrez of Houston Northside (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Destinee Collins (San Antonio Lee Hs (Girls)) 4-0, So. over Kya Battle (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)) 4-5, Jr. (Fall 1:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Melody Gutierrez (Houston Northside (Girls)) 9-1, Sr. over Alexandria Melendrez (Houston Northside (Girls)) 8-2, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kelly Lazcano of El Paso Austin Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Stephanie Gonzalez of Mcallen Memorial Hs (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Leilani Vaughn of SA Madison ORANGE
  • 4th Place – Alannah Lopez of El Paso Jefferson Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Kelly Lazcano (El Paso Austin Hs (Girls)) 3-0, Jr. over Stephanie Gonzalez (Mcallen Memorial Hs (Girls)) 4-2, So. (Fall 3:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Leilani Vaughn (SA Madison ORANGE) 4-1, Sr. over Alannah Lopez (El Paso Jefferson Hs (Girls)) 12-2, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adelyhda Perez of Uvalde (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Nina Chavez of El Paso Hs (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Daniella Brown of Houston Northside (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Noelia Sierra of Mcallen Rowe Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Adelyhda Perez (Uvalde (Girls)) 7-0, Sr. over Nina Chavez (El Paso Hs (Girls)) 3-1, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:29 (16-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Daniella Brown (Houston Northside (Girls)) 8-1, So. over Noelia Sierra (Mcallen Rowe Hs (Girls)) 8-3, Sr. (MD 11-0)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Deundria Anderson of Beeville Jones Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Maricela Alvarado of Mcallen Rowe Hs (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Ashley Medina of Houston Northside (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Claire Benavides of SA Madison ORANGE

1st Place Match

  • Deundria Anderson (Beeville Jones Hs (Girls)) 4-0, Jr. over Maricela Alvarado (Mcallen Rowe Hs (Girls)) 5-2, Sr. (Fall 2:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Ashley Medina (Houston Northside (Girls)) 8-3, Sr. over Claire Benavides (SA Madison ORANGE) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 5:00)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Natalia Villegas of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Kempf Courtney of SA Madison ORANGE
  • 3rd Place – Savanna Stewart of El Paso Chapin Hs (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Mikaitlyn Anderson of Beeville Jones Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Natalia Villegas (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)) 7-0, Jr. over Kempf Courtney (SA Madison ORANGE) 1-1, Jr. (Fall 3:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Savanna Stewart (El Paso Chapin Hs (Girls)) 8-1, Jr. over Mikaitlyn Anderson (Beeville Jones Hs (Girls)) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 1:59)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Emily Arreola of El Paso Jefferson Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Victoria Morales of San Antonio Churchill Hs (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Sherei Orozco of El Paso Jefferson Hs (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Talya Brooks of San Antonio Macarthur Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Emily Arreola (El Paso Jefferson Hs (Girls)) 12-0, Sr. over Victoria Morales (San Antonio Churchill Hs (Girls)) 7-1, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Sherei Orozco (El Paso Jefferson Hs (Girls)) 7-7, Sr. over Talya Brooks (San Antonio Macarthur Hs (Girls)) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 0:48)