News Ticker

2018 Capital Classic Boys & Girls Results

Team BoysAbbrScore
1WeatherfordWTHR185.5
2VandegriftVAND145.0
3Dripping SpringsDRSP130.0
4Chisholm TrailCHTR126.0
5Lake TravisLKTR117.0
6GeorgetownGTWN114.0
7LeanderLEA113.5
8Cibolo SteeleSTEL96.5
9San MarcosSMRC90.0
10Cedar ParkCPRK77.0
11SA JohnsonSAJN76.5
12Pflugerville WeissPFWS75.0
13PflugervillePFLG69.5
14BowieBOW66.5
15Schertz ClemensCLEM65.0
16SA RooseveltROOS63.5
17AndersonAND59.0
18Killeen EllisonELLI51.0
19RouseROUS51.0
20Copperas CoveCOVE47.0
21McNeilMCNL45.0
22CC MoodyCCMY44.0
23LampassasLAMP41.0
24BryanBRY40.0
25HuttoHUTT38.0
26Austin HIghAUST34.0
27Killeen ShoemakerSHOE32.0
28Leander GlennGLNN29.0
29Smithson ValleySMVY28.0
30CC MillerCCMR26.0
31CrockettCRKT20.0
32WestlakeWLK15.0
33Akins HSAKIN9.0
34Georgetown EastviewGTEV6.0
35Brentwood Christian SchoolBCS4.0
36Eastside MemorialEMHS0.0
37LBJLBJ0.0
38McCallumMCC0.0
39TravisTRAV0.0

 

Team GirlsAbbrScore
1Cibolo SteeleSTEL194.0
2Chisholm TrailCHTR127.0
3WeatherfordWTHR126.0
4Smithson ValleySMVY72.0
5Akins HSAKIN66.0
6BowieBOW55.0
7Schertz ClemensCLEM52.0
8SA JohnsonSAJN48.0
9Killeen EllisonELLI44.0
10RouseROUS42.0
11Leander GlennGLNN41.0
12San MarcosSMRC41.0
13LampassasLAMP39.0
14Cedar ParkCPRK36.0
15CC MillerCCMR30.0
16SA RooseveltROOS30.0
17Austin HIghAUST20.0
18Dripping SpringsDRSP17.0
19Killeen ShoemakerSHOE17.0
20Cameron YoeYOE16.0
21McNeilMCNL12.0
22GeorgetownGTWN11.0
23PflugervillePFLG11.0
24AndersonAND8.0
25CrockettCRKT8.0
26Eastside MemorialEMHS4.0
27Georgetown EastviewGTEV4.0
28BryanBRY0.0
29CC MoodyCCMY0.0
30Copperas CoveCCHS0.0
31HuttoHUTT0.0
32Lake TravisLKTR0.0
33LanierLAN0.0
34LBJLBJ0.0
35LeanderLEA0.0
36McCallumMCC0.0
37Pflugerville WeissPFWS0.0
38TempleTEM0.0
39TravisTRAV0.0
40VandegriftVAND0.0
41WestlakeWLK0.0

Boys – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eamonn Jimenez of Killeen Ellison
  • 2nd Place – Carson Laughery of Lake Travis
  • 3rd Place – Sean-Michael Willimon of Pflugerville
  • 4th Place – Dustin Jacobe of Copperas Cove

1st Place Match

  • Eamonn Jimenez (Killeen Ellison) won by decision over Carson Laughery (Lake Travis) (Dec 12-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Sean-Michael Willimon (Pflugerville) won by fall over Dustin Jacobe (Copperas Cove) (Fall 1:21)

Boys – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Austin Herle of Weatherford
  • 2nd Place – Evan Ross of Vandegrift
  • 3rd Place – Aztlan Martinez of Georgetown
  • 4th Place – Joe Ortiz of CC Miller

1st Place Match

  • Austin Herle (Weatherford) won by decision over Evan Ross (Vandegrift) (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Aztlan Martinez (Georgetown) won by decision over Joe Ortiz (CC Miller) (Dec 9-7)

Boys – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Remington Jacops of Vandegrift
  • 2nd Place – Joshua Gervais of Anderson
  • 3rd Place – Kalen Napier of Weatherford
  • 4th Place – Justin Garza of Cedar Park

1st Place Match

  • Remington Jacops (Vandegrift) won by fall over Joshua Gervais (Anderson) (Fall 4:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Kalen Napier (Weatherford) won by major decision over Justin Garza (Cedar Park) (Maj 9-1)

Boys – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mason Woodword of Weatherford
  • 2nd Place – Noah Gochberg of Vandegrift
  • 3rd Place – John Geiger of Leander
  • 4th Place – Micah Ribera of Dripping Springs

1st Place Match

  • Mason Woodword (Weatherford) won by fall over Noah Gochberg (Vandegrift) (Fall 5:56)

3rd Place Match

  • John Geiger (Leander) won by major decision over Micah Ribera (Dripping Springs) (Maj 12-1)

Boys – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jordan Strmiska of Lake Travis
  • 2nd Place – Devin Gassaway of Leander
  • 3rd Place – Carson Pottenger of Georgetown
  • 4th Place – Jacob Moreno of Pflugerville

1st Place Match

  • Jordan Strmiska (Lake Travis) won by fall over Devin Gassaway (Leander) (Fall 3:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson Pottenger (Georgetown) won by decision over Jacob Moreno (Pflugerville) (Dec 9-4)

Boys – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Deshawn Cosby of Schertz Clemens
  • 2nd Place – Colton Kern of Weatherford
  • 3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 3rd Place – Jaxson Gonzalez of Cibolo Steele
  • 4th Place – Lance Reed of Leander

1st Place Match

  • Deshawn Cosby (Schertz Clemens) won by fall over Colton Kern (Weatherford) (Fall 1:09)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaxson Gonzalez (Cibolo Steele) won by rule over Lance Reed (Leander) (RULE)

Boys – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gerard Villaverde of McNeil
  • 2nd Place – Bryan Robison of Copperas Cove
  • 3rd Place – Adrian Salazar-Rivera of Chisholm Trail
  • 4th Place – Olijah Alexander of Cibolo Steele

1st Place Match

  • Gerard Villaverde (McNeil) won by fall over Bryan Robison (Copperas Cove) (Fall 2:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Adrian Salazar-Rivera (Chisholm Trail) won by fall over Olijah Alexander (Cibolo Steele) (Fall 3:43)

Boys – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Micah Wiginton of Pflugerville Weiss
  • 2nd Place – Tony Quevedo of Dripping Springs
  • 3rd Place – Payton King of SA Johnson
  • 4th Place – Jacon Hansen of Pflugerville

1st Place Match

  • Micah Wiginton (Pflugerville Weiss) won by fall over Tony Quevedo (Dripping Springs) (Fall 0:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Payton King (SA Johnson) won by decision over Jacon Hansen (Pflugerville) (Dec 7-0)

Boys – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alexander Bernal of Cibolo Steele
  • 2nd Place – Royce Megia of Chisholm Trail
  • 3rd Place – Christopher Branham of Georgetown
  • 4th Place – Kyle Holubets of Lake Travis

1st Place Match

  • Alexander Bernal (Cibolo Steele) won by decision over Royce Megia (Chisholm Trail) (Dec 10-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Christopher Branham (Georgetown) won by decision over Kyle Holubets (Lake Travis) (Dec 8-5)

Boys – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dawson Taylor of Vandegrift
  • 2nd Place – Esteban Gallardo of CC Moody
  • 3rd Place – Cory Silguero of Bowie
  • 4th Place – Travis Good of Weatherford

1st Place Match

  • Dawson Taylor (Vandegrift) won by decision over Esteban Gallardo (CC Moody) (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Cory Silguero (Bowie) won by fall over Travis Good (Weatherford) (Fall 2:18)

Boys – 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Forbes of Cedar Park
  • 2nd Place – Ronald Caldwell of Pflugerville Weiss
  • 3rd Place – Elijah Methvin of San Marcos
  • 4th Place – Issac Slade of Lake Travis

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Forbes (Cedar Park) won by disqualification over Ronald Caldwell (Pflugerville Weiss) (DQ)

3rd Place Match

  • Elijah Methvin (San Marcos) won by decision over Issac Slade (Lake Travis) (Dec 3-2)

Boys – 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathan Alvarez of SA Roosevelt
  • 2nd Place – Clayton Jetton of Dripping Springs
  • 3rd Place – Matthew McDougall of Weatherford
  • 4th Place – Kale Farrington of Georgetown

1st Place Match

  • Nathan Alvarez (SA Roosevelt) won by decision over Clayton Jetton (Dripping Springs) (Dec 13-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Matthew McDougall (Weatherford) won by decision over Kale Farrington (Georgetown) (Dec 4-1)

Boys – 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christopher Soliz of San Marcos
  • 2nd Place – Micah Samaripas of Bryan
  • 3rd Place – Jose Ortiz Santiago of Schertz Clemens
  • 4th Place – Morgan Anderson of Killeen Shoemaker

1st Place Match

  • Christopher Soliz (San Marcos) won by fall over Micah Samaripas (Bryan) (Fall 3:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Jose Ortiz Santiago (Schertz Clemens) won by fall over Morgan Anderson (Killeen Shoemaker) (Fall 3:17)

Boys – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aiden Butler of Rouse
  • 2nd Place – Adam Murphy of Lampassas
  • 3rd Place – Marcos Mercado of SA Roosevelt
  • 4th Place – Demetrius Winkfield of Chisholm Trail

1st Place Match

  • Aiden Butler (Rouse) won by fall over Adam Murphy (Lampassas) (Fall 5:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Marcos Mercado (SA Roosevelt) won by fall over Demetrius Winkfield (Chisholm Trail) (Fall 3:26)

Girls

Girls – 95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Layla Gonzalez of Cibolo Steele
  • 2nd Place – Brooklyn Diaz-Mesics of Chisholm Trail
  • 3rd Place – Jireh Vivar of Bowie
  • 4th Place – Lauren Murillo of Crockett

1st Place Match

  • Layla Gonzalez (Cibolo Steele) won by fall over Brooklyn Diaz-Mesics (Chisholm Trail) (Fall 1:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Jireh Vivar (Bowie) won by forfeit over Lauren Murillo (Crockett) (FF)

Girls – 102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Avengelyne Valadez of Cibolo Steele
  • 2nd Place – Maria Aponte of Cibolo Steele
  • 3rd Place – Jocelyn Lass of Westlake
  • 4th Place – Ashlee Messer of SA Johnson

1st Place Match

  • Avengelyne Valadez (Cibolo Steele) won by fall over Maria Aponte (Cibolo Steele) (Fall 0:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Jocelyn Lass (Westlake) won by decision over Ashlee Messer (SA Johnson) (Dec 3-1)

Girls – 110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aylen Vivar of Bowie
  • 2nd Place – Elexis Kalar of LBJ
  • 3rd Place – Brianna Mancillas of Chisholm Trail
  • 4th Place – Ella Malone of Schertz Clemens

1st Place Match

  • Aylen Vivar (Bowie) won by decision over Elexis Kalar (LBJ) (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Brianna Mancillas (Chisholm Trail) won by fall over Ella Malone (Schertz Clemens) (Fall 1:50)

Girls – 119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Camille Fournier of Weatherford
  • 2nd Place – Sophia Rivera of Akins HS
  • 3rd Place – Violet Hall of Rouse
  • 4th Place – Iris Garza of Akins HS

1st Place Match

  • Camille Fournier (Weatherford) won by fall over Sophia Rivera (Akins HS) (Fall 1:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Violet Hall (Rouse) won by rule over Iris Garza (Akins HS) (RULE)

Girls – 128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gianna Moreno of San Marcos
  • 2nd Place – Grace Richter of Cibolo Steele
  • 3rd Place – Elysiana Calderon of Bowie
  • 4th Place – Amanda Gutierrez of CC Moody

1st Place Match

  • Gianna Moreno (San Marcos) won by decision over Grace Richter (Cibolo Steele) (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Elysiana Calderon (Bowie) won by fall over Amanda Gutierrez (CC Moody) (Fall 3:26)

Girls – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isabella Ruiz of Smithson Valley
  • 2nd Place – Sydnie Jacobson of SA Johnson
  • 3rd Place – Giovanna Gordon of Chisholm Trail
  • 4th Place – Maddison Hill of Leander Glenn

1st Place Match

  • Isabella Ruiz (Smithson Valley) won in sudden victory – 1 over Sydnie Jacobson (SA Johnson) (SV-1 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Giovanna Gordon (Chisholm Trail) won by rule over Maddison Hill (Leander Glenn) (RULE)

Girls – 148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hailey Brownell of Cibolo Steele
  • 2nd Place – Avery Jones of Rouse
  • 3rd Place – Marissa Cano of Killeen Ellison
  • 4th Place – Simfony Maitland of Killeen Shoemaker

1st Place Match

  • Hailey Brownell (Cibolo Steele) won by fall over Avery Jones (Rouse) (Fall 2:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Marissa Cano (Killeen Ellison) won by rule over Simfony Maitland (Killeen Shoemaker) (RULE)

Girls – 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Karissa Pratt of Weatherford
  • 2nd Place – Victoria Craft of Hutto
  • 3rd Place – Hannah Moore of Chisholm Trail
  • 4th Place – Symphanie Sampson of Cibolo Steele

1st Place Match

  • Karissa Pratt (Weatherford) won by decision over Victoria Craft (Hutto) (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Hannah Moore (Chisholm Trail) won by decision over Symphanie Sampson (Cibolo Steele) (Dec 6-0)

Girls – 185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Traeh Haynes of Cibolo Steele
  • 2nd Place – Kaylynn Green of Weatherford
  • 3rd Place – Sage Benca of Smithson Valley
  • 4th Place – Mia Martell of Lampassas

1st Place Match

  • Traeh Haynes (Cibolo Steele) won by fall over Kaylynn Green (Weatherford) (Fall 1:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Sage Benca (Smithson Valley) won by fall over Mia Martell (Lampassas) (Fall 1:27)

Girls – 215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Genevieve Jackson of Weatherford
  • 2nd Place – Alexis Frigo of SA Roosevelt
  • 3rd Place – Samantha Wilson of Cibolo Steele
  • 4th Place – Loree Funari of Cibolo Steele

1st Place Match

  • Genevieve Jackson (Weatherford) won by fall over Alexis Frigo (SA Roosevelt) (Fall 1:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Samantha Wilson (Cibolo Steele) won by fall over Loree Funari (Cibolo Steele) (Fall 4:31)