News Ticker

1st Annual Gators Girls Classic Results

Team Scores
1Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Hs (Girls)109.0
2Mission Sharyland Pioneer (Girls)98.0
3Donna North (Girls)78.0
4Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial Hs (Girls)77.0
5Donna(Girls)70.0
6Pharr Valley View (Girls)58.0
7Mission Sharyland Hs (Girls)56.0
8Rio Grande City Grulla (Girls)47.0
9Los Fresnos (Girls)40.0
10Mission Veterans Memorial Hs (Girls)39.0
11Weslaco East Hs (Girls)26.0

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Monica Resendez of Donna North (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Monique Castillo of Pharr Valley View (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Monica Resendez (Donna North (Girls)) 1-0, Jr. over Monique Castillo (Pharr Valley View (Girls)) 0-1, Sr. (Fall 0:47)

3rd Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alejandra Briere of Mission Sharyland Pioneer (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – MAYELI CHAIDEZ of Los Fresnos (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Isabella Peralez of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial Hs (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Delilah Cavazos of Pharr Valley View (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Alejandra Briere (Mission Sharyland Pioneer (Girls)) 6-1, So. over MAYELI CHAIDEZ (Los Fresnos (Girls)) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 1:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Isabella Peralez (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial Hs (Girls)) 5-1, Jr. over Delilah Cavazos (Pharr Valley View (Girls)) 2-2, Sr. (Fall 2:44)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nayeli Hernandez of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Iris Lopez of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial Hs (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Macie Saenz of Mission Sharyland Hs (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Natalia Mentiola of Mission Sharyland Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Nayeli Hernandez (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Hs (Girls)) 8-2, Jr. over Iris Lopez (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial Hs (Girls)) 2-2, So. (Fall 1:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Macie Saenz (Mission Sharyland Hs (Girls)) 3-1, Sr. over Natalia Mentiola (Mission Sharyland Hs (Girls)) 1-2, . (Fall 2:54)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Paula Fuentes of Pharr Valley View (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Angelina Fey Salinas of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial Hs (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Hailie Candelaria of Pharr Valley View (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Vanessa Rayon of Mission Sharyland Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Paula Fuentes (Pharr Valley View (Girls)) 3-0, Sr. over Angelina Fey Salinas (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial Hs (Girls)) 1-2, So. (Fall 1:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Hailie Candelaria (Pharr Valley View (Girls)) 1-1, Sr. over Vanessa Rayon (Mission Sharyland Hs (Girls)) 0-2, Jr. (Fall 3:54)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Emily Trevino of Mission Sharyland Pioneer (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – KATHERINE CASTRO of Los Fresnos (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Madeline Quiroga of Weslaco East Hs (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Stephanie Lopez of Mission Sharyland Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Emily Trevino (Mission Sharyland Pioneer (Girls)) 8-0, So. over KATHERINE CASTRO (Los Fresnos (Girls)) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 2:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Madeline Quiroga (Weslaco East Hs (Girls)) 3-1, So. over Stephanie Lopez (Mission Sharyland Hs (Girls)) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 0:59)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mia Padilla of Mission Sharyland Pioneer (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Carolyn Villarreal of Rio Grande City Grulla (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Priscilla Luevano of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Hs (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Sara Neal of Mission Sharyland Pioneer (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Mia Padilla (Mission Sharyland Pioneer (Girls)) 5-0, Jr. over Carolyn Villarreal (Rio Grande City Grulla (Girls)) 5-1, Sr. (Fall 5:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Priscilla Luevano (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Hs (Girls)) 6-2, So. over Sara Neal (Mission Sharyland Pioneer (Girls)) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 2:07)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nancy Saldana of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Daniela Roman of Mission Sharyland Pioneer (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Alejandra Roman of Mission Sharyland Pioneer (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Ferralin Alegria of Donna North (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Nancy Saldana (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Hs (Girls)) 9-2, Jr. over Daniela Roman (Mission Sharyland Pioneer (Girls)) 6-2, So. (Fall 2:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Alejandra Roman (Mission Sharyland Pioneer (Girls)) 7-2, Sr. over Ferralin Alegria (Donna North (Girls)) 4-2, Sr. (Fall 1:46)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bobbie Jo Vasquez of Donna North (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Karla Cruz of Donna(Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Irene Garza of Mission Veterans Memorial Hs (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Corynna Murillo of Mission Sharyland Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Bobbie Jo Vasquez (Donna North (Girls)) 3-0, Jr. over Karla Cruz (Donna(Girls)) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 1:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Irene Garza (Mission Veterans Memorial Hs (Girls)) 3-1, Fr. over Corynna Murillo (Mission Sharyland Hs (Girls)) 2-2, Fr. (Dec 7-5)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Destiny Baltierra of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Geneis Torres of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial Hs (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – ZABRINA MONTALVO of Rio Grande City Grulla (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Dulce Perez of Donna North (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Destiny Baltierra (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Hs (Girls)) 9-0, Sr. over Geneis Torres (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial Hs (Girls)) 4-1, Sr. (Fall 3:58)

3rd Place Match

  • ZABRINA MONTALVO (Rio Grande City Grulla (Girls)) 3-3, Sr. over Dulce Perez (Donna North (Girls)) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 0:53)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Precious Hernandez of Donna(Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Camila Flores of Mission Sharyland Pioneer (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Crystal Palafox of Mission Sharyland Pioneer (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Jessica Villanueva of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Precious Hernandez (Donna(Girls)) 3-0, Jr. over Camila Flores (Mission Sharyland Pioneer (Girls)) 3-1, So. (Fall 2:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Crystal Palafox (Mission Sharyland Pioneer (Girls)) 7-2, So. over Jessica Villanueva (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Hs (Girls)) 5-5, Fr. (Fall 0:46)