News Ticker

2018 Battling By The Bay Results

 

Team Scores Boys
1Cibolo Steele125.0
2San Antonio Roosevelt Hs104.0
3Corpus Christi Ray95.5
4Corpus Christi King68.0
5Beeville Jones65.0
6Uvalde62.5
7Corpus Christi Moody59.0
8Victoria West53.0
9Schertz Clemens HS51.0
10Corpus Christi Miller42.0
11Corpus Christi Carroll40.5
12Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial31.0
13Victoria East28.0
14San Antonio Brooks Academy19.0

Team Scores Girls
1Cibolo Steele (Girls)134.0
2Corpus Christi King Hs (Girls)77.0
3Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)69.5
4Beeville Jones Hs (Girls)62.0
5Corpus Christi Ray Hs (Girls)59.0
6Schertz Clemens57.0
7Corpus Christi Miller (Girls)44.0
8Victoria East (Girls)43.0
9San Antonio Brooks Academy (Girls)37.0
10Victoria West (Girls)34.0
11Corpus Christi Moody Hs (Girls)29.0
12Uvalde (Girls)24.0
13San Antonio Roosevelt Hs (Girls)15.0
14Corpus Christi Carroll (Girls)12.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daniel Supak of Victoria West
  • 2nd Place – Tristan Randle of San Antonio Roosevelt Hs

1st Place Match

  • Daniel Supak (Victoria West) 1-0, Jr. over Tristan Randle (San Antonio Roosevelt Hs) 0-1, Fr. (Fall 0:30)

3rd Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Javier Chapa of Victoria West
  • 2nd Place – Joe Ortiz of Corpus Christi Miller
  • 3rd Place – O`Dell Weathersbe of Cibolo Steele
  • 4th Place – Jacob Sanchez of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial

1st Place Match

  • Javier Chapa (Victoria West) 2-0, Jr. over Joe Ortiz (Corpus Christi Miller) 2-1, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • O`Dell Weathersbe (Cibolo Steele) 3-1, Sr. over Jacob Sanchez (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 1-2, Sr. (Fall 1:42)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Samuel Garcia of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 2nd Place – Jamez Ramon of Corpus Christi Moody
  • 3rd Place – Adolfo Garza of Beeville Jones
  • 4th Place – Dylan Sexton of Victoria West

1st Place Match

  • Samuel Garcia (Corpus Christi Ray) 3-0, Sr. over Jamez Ramon (Corpus Christi Moody) 2-1, Fr. (Fall 0:17)

3rd Place Match

  • Adolfo Garza (Beeville Jones) 3-1, Jr. over Dylan Sexton (Victoria West) 2-2, Sr. (Dec 11-4)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sebastian Argotti of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 2nd Place – Reynaldo Perez of Uvalde
  • 3rd Place – Austin Saylor of Cibolo Steele
  • 4th Place – Ethan Adcock of Victoria West
  • 5th Place – Isiah Moorer of Beeville Jones
  • 6th Place – Isaac Elbert of Corpus Christi King

1st Place Match

  • Sebastian Argotti (Corpus Christi Ray) 3-0, Sr. over Reynaldo Perez (Uvalde) 2-1, So. (Fall 1:01)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Saylor (Cibolo Steele) 3-1, Jr. over Ethan Adcock (Victoria West) 2-2, So. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Isiah Moorer (Beeville Jones) 4-2, Jr. over Isaac Elbert (Corpus Christi King) 3-3, Sr. (Fall 4:01)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jarrett May of Beeville Jones
  • 2nd Place – Dominique Quiroz of Uvalde
  • 3rd Place – Jeremy Gonzalez of Victoria East
  • 4th Place – Alexander Tinana of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 5th Place – Matthew Brooks of Cibolo Steele
  • 6th Place – Johnathan Shelton of Corpus Christi Moody

1st Place Match

  • Jarrett May (Beeville Jones) 4-0, Sr. over Dominique Quiroz (Uvalde) 2-1, Fr. (Fall 3:17)

3rd Place Match

  • Jeremy Gonzalez (Victoria East) 3-1, Jr. over Alexander Tinana (Corpus Christi Ray) 3-2, So. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Matthew Brooks (Cibolo Steele) 2-2, Sr. over Johnathan Shelton (Corpus Christi Moody) 1-3, Sr. (Fall 0:24)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – DESHAWN COSBY of Schertz Clemens HS
  • 2nd Place – Jaxson Gonzalez of Cibolo Steele
  • 3rd Place – Jarrod Sandoval of San Antonio Brooks Academy
  • 4th Place – Anthony Falcon of Corpus Christi Ray

1st Place Match

  • DESHAWN COSBY (Schertz Clemens HS) 3-0, So. over Jaxson Gonzalez (Cibolo Steele) 2-1, Fr. (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jarrod Sandoval (San Antonio Brooks Academy) 3-1, Sr. over Anthony Falcon (Corpus Christi Ray) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 2:08)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Olijah Alexander of Cibolo Steele
  • 2nd Place – Tino Sanchez of Victoria East
  • 3rd Place – Roman Corona of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 4th Place – SALVADOR ALVAREZ of Schertz Clemens HS

1st Place Match

  • Olijah Alexander (Cibolo Steele) 3-0, Jr. over Tino Sanchez (Victoria East) 1-1, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Roman Corona (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 2-1, So. over SALVADOR ALVAREZ (Schertz Clemens HS) 2-2, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Julian Delgado of Corpus Christi King
  • 2nd Place – Chandler Young of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 3rd Place – Andrew Thompson of Uvalde
  • 4th Place – MICHAEL SEVER of Schertz Clemens HS

1st Place Match

  • Julian Delgado (Corpus Christi King) 3-0, Sr. over Chandler Young (Corpus Christi Ray) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 2:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Andrew Thompson (Uvalde) 3-1, Sr. over MICHAEL SEVER (Schertz Clemens HS) 2-2, Sr. (MD 13-0)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alexander Bernal of Cibolo Steele
  • 2nd Place – Desiderio Perea of Corpus Christi Miller
  • 3rd Place – Brandon Drake of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 4th Place – James Valadez of Corpus Christi King

1st Place Match

  • Alexander Bernal (Cibolo Steele) 3-0, Sr. over Desiderio Perea (Corpus Christi Miller) 1-1, Sr. (Fall 1:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Brandon Drake (Corpus Christi Ray) 1-1, Jr. over James Valadez (Corpus Christi King) 1-2, Jr. (SV-1 6-5)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Esteban Gallardo of Corpus Christi Moody
  • 2nd Place – Johnathan Garza of Corpus Christi Carroll
  • 3rd Place – Nicholas Salazar of San Antonio Roosevelt Hs
  • 4th Place – Brenden Rojas of Cibolo Steele

1st Place Match

  • Esteban Gallardo (Corpus Christi Moody) 2-0, Sr. over Johnathan Garza (Corpus Christi Carroll) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 5:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Nicholas Salazar (San Antonio Roosevelt Hs) 3-1, So. over Brenden Rojas (Cibolo Steele) 2-2, Sr. (Fall 4:05)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cole Stratton of San Antonio Roosevelt Hs
  • 2nd Place – Antonio Garcia of Corpus Christi Moody
  • 3rd Place – Garrett Sine of Cibolo Steele
  • 4th Place – John Alford of Corpus Christi King

1st Place Match

  • Cole Stratton (San Antonio Roosevelt Hs) 3-0, Jr. over Antonio Garcia (Corpus Christi Moody) 1-1, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Garrett Sine (Cibolo Steele) 3-1, Sr. over John Alford (Corpus Christi King) 1-2, Sr. (Fall 0:58)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathan Alvarez of San Antonio Roosevelt Hs
  • 2nd Place – Nickolas Islas of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 3rd Place – Jayden Lighthart of Beeville Jones
  • 4th Place – John Arriaga of Corpus Christi Miller

1st Place Match

  • Nathan Alvarez (San Antonio Roosevelt Hs) 2-0, Sr. over Nickolas Islas (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 1-1, Jr. (Fall 0:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Jayden Lighthart (Beeville Jones) 1-1, Sr. over John Arriaga (Corpus Christi Miller) 0-2, So. (Fall 0:36)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryan Rendon of Corpus Christi King
  • 2nd Place – Jorge Butron of San Antonio Roosevelt Hs
  • 3rd Place – Vincent Perales of Corpus Christi Carroll
  • 4th Place – Michael Sauceda of Beeville Jones

1st Place Match

  • Ryan Rendon (Corpus Christi King) 3-0, Jr. over Jorge Butron (San Antonio Roosevelt Hs) 2-1, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Vincent Perales (Corpus Christi Carroll) 2-1, Jr. over Michael Sauceda (Beeville Jones) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 0:21)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marcos Mercado of San Antonio Roosevelt Hs
  • 2nd Place – Samuel Lara of Uvalde
  • 3rd Place – CALEB HYER of Schertz Clemens HS
  • 4th Place – Andrew Vega of Corpus Christi Miller

1st Place Match

  • Marcos Mercado (San Antonio Roosevelt Hs) 2-0, Jr. over Samuel Lara (Uvalde) 1-1, Sr. (Fall 1:36)

3rd Place Match

  • CALEB HYER (Schertz Clemens HS) 1-1, So. over Andrew Vega (Corpus Christi Miller) 0-2, Fr. (Fall 1:00)

Women

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Odelia Lopez of Corpus Christi Ray Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Alayna Sanchez of Victoria East (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Layla Gonzalez of Cibolo Steele (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Rachel Supak of Victoria West (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Odelia Lopez (Corpus Christi Ray Hs (Girls)) 2-0, Jr. over Alayna Sanchez (Victoria East (Girls)) 1-1, Jr. (Fall 1:18)

3rd Place Match

  • Layla Gonzalez (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 2-1, . over Rachel Supak (Victoria West (Girls)) 1-2, So. (Fall 0:53)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joe Vasquez of San Antonio Brooks Academy (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Chasey Oglesby of Beeville Jones Hs (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Gabriella Flores of Corpus Christi King Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Joe Vasquez (San Antonio Brooks Academy (Girls)) 2-0, Fr. over Chasey Oglesby (Beeville Jones Hs (Girls)) 0-1, Fr. (Fall 2:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabriella Flores (Corpus Christi King Hs (Girls)) 0-1, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alisha Flores of Beeville Jones Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Ella Malone of Schertz Clemens
  • 3rd Place – Riley Gonzales of Cibolo Steele (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Olivia Yanez of Corpus Christi Moody Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Alisha Flores (Beeville Jones Hs (Girls)) 4-0, Jr. over Ella Malone (Schertz Clemens) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 1:19)

3rd Place Match

  • Riley Gonzales (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 4-1, Jr. over Olivia Yanez (Corpus Christi Moody Hs (Girls)) 3-2, So. (Fall 1:00)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacqueline Ghent of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Carissa Pena of Corpus Christi King Hs (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Alyssa Silva of Cibolo Steele (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Trinity Garcia of Corpus Christi Miller (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Jacqueline Ghent (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)) 2-0, Sr. over Carissa Pena (Corpus Christi King Hs (Girls)) 2-1, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:00 (17-1))

3rd Place Match

  • Alyssa Silva (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 3-1, Jr. over Trinity Garcia (Corpus Christi Miller (Girls)) 1-2, So. (Fall 4:29)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Emma Jones of Victoria West (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Amanda Gutierrez of Corpus Christi Moody Hs (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Kiersten Rogers of Schertz Clemens
  • 4th Place – Sirena Hale of Corpus Christi King Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Emma Jones (Victoria West (Girls)) 2-0, Sr. over Amanda Gutierrez (Corpus Christi Moody Hs (Girls)) 1-1, Sr. (Fall 3:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Kiersten Rogers (Schertz Clemens) 2-1, Jr. over Sirena Hale (Corpus Christi King Hs (Girls)) 2-2, So. (Dec 6-4)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Madeira Herrera of Cibolo Steele (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Heather Hammons of Corpus Christi Ray Hs (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Alyssa Deleon of Corpus Christi Carroll (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Joselyn Carriera of Corpus Christi King Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Madeira Herrera (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 3-0, Sr. over Heather Hammons (Corpus Christi Ray Hs (Girls)) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 0:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Alyssa Deleon (Corpus Christi Carroll (Girls)) 2-1, Sr. over Joselyn Carriera (Corpus Christi King Hs (Girls)) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 3:35)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adelyhda Perez of Uvalde (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Isabella Hill of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Hailey Brownell of Cibolo Steele (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Brianna Loadholt of Corpus Christi King Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Adelyhda Perez (Uvalde (Girls)) 3-0, Sr. over Isabella Hill (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 0:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Hailey Brownell (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 3-1, So. over Brianna Loadholt (Corpus Christi King Hs (Girls)) 2-2, So. (Fall 1:29)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Deundria Anderson of Beeville Jones Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Symphanie Sampson of Cibolo Steele (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Kaitlin Martinez of Corpus Christi Miller (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Skylar Casiano of Schertz Clemens

1st Place Match

  • Deundria Anderson (Beeville Jones Hs (Girls)) 3-0, Jr. over Symphanie Sampson (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 2-1, So. (Fall 0:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaitlin Martinez (Corpus Christi Miller (Girls)) 3-1, Sr. over Skylar Casiano (Schertz Clemens) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 2:36)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Natalia Villegas of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Traeh Haynes of Cibolo Steele (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Noemi Gonzalez of Corpus Christi King Hs (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Daisy Torres of Corpus Christi Ray Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Natalia Villegas (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)) 2-0, Jr. over Traeh Haynes (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 2-1, So. (Fall 1:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Noemi Gonzalez (Corpus Christi King Hs (Girls)) 3-1, So. over Daisy Torres (Corpus Christi Ray Hs (Girls)) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 2:13)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hayley Montez of Victoria East (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Desiree Diaz of Corpus Christi Miller (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Alexis Frigo of San Antonio Roosevelt Hs (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Loree Funari of Cibolo Steele (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Hayley Montez (Victoria East (Girls)) 3-0, So. over Desiree Diaz (Corpus Christi Miller (Girls)) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 1:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Alexis Frigo (San Antonio Roosevelt Hs (Girls)) 3-1, So. over Loree Funari (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 2:03)