News Ticker

New 6A Alignment Breakdown

We have the 6A breakdown here.  The 6A is up to 158 teams from 151.  A lot of the region 2 schools are now in the region 1 same as a lot of the region 4 schools are now in the region 2.  Region 1 will still be loaded, region 2 got tougher, region 3 stayed all Houston area schools, region 4 is everything Austin and south.

By the numbers

158 = total 6A teams

9 = total teams moved to 5A

8 = total teams moved to 6A

8 = new schools added wrestling

100= total number teams changing districts

31 = teams changing regions

12 = teams changing from region 2 to region 1

19 = team moving to region 2 (11 teams from region 4 and 8 teams from region 3)

x

SchoolDistrictRegion
El Paso Americas11SAME
El Paso Coronado11SAME
El Paso Franklin11SAME
El Paso Montwood11SAME
El Paso Pebble Hills11SAME
El Paso Socorro11SAME
Amarillo Tascosa21SAME
Ft Worth Paschal21SAME
Ft Worth Trimble Tech21moved from 5A district 6 region 2
Keller21moved from district 4 6A region 1
Keller Central21moved from district 4 6A region 1
Keller Fossil Ridge21moved from district 4 6A region 1
Keller Timber Creek21moved from district 4 6A region 1
Northwest Eaton21moved from 5A district region 2
Northwest Nelson21SAME
Weatherford21SAME
Wolfforth Frenship21NEW
Arlington31SAME
Arlington Bowie31SAME
Arlington Houston31SAME
Arlington Lamar31SAME
Arlington Martin31SAME
De Soto31moved from district 5 region 2
Duncanville31NEW
Grand Prairie31moved from District 5 region 2
Irving31moved from district 5 region 2
Irving MacArthur31moved from district 5 region 2
Irving Nimitz31moved from district 5 region 2
South Grand Prairie31moved from district 5 region 2
Euless Trinity41moved from district 5 region 2
Haltom City Haltom41move from district 2 region 1
Hurst Bell41moved from district 5 region 2
Lewisville41moved from district 6 region 2
Lewisville Flower Mound41moved from district 6 region 2
Lewisville Hebron41moved from district 6 region 2
Lewisville Marcus41moved from district 6 region 2
Southlake Carroll41SAME
Dallas Jesuit52moved from district 7 region 2
Dallas Skyline52moved from district 7 region 2
Dallas White52moved from district 7 region 2
Longview52NEW
Richardson52moved from district 7 region 2
Richardson Berkner52moved from district 7 region 2
Richardson Lake Highlands52moved from district 7 region 2
Richardson Pearce52moved from district 7 region 2
Rockwall52moved from district 7 region 2
Rockwall-Heath52moved from district 7 region 2
Allen62moved from district 8 region 2
Coppell62SAME
McKinney62moved from district 8 region 2
McKinney Boyd62moved from district 8 region 2
Plano62moved from district 8 region 2
Plano East62moved from district 8 region 2
Plano West62moved from district 8 region 2
Prosper62moved from 5A district 9 region 3
Wylie62moved from district 8 region 2
Austin Vandegrift72moved from district 13 region 4
Copperas Cove72moved from district 13 region 4
Killeen72moved from district 13 region 4
Killeen Ellison72moved from district 13 region 4
Killeen Harker Heights72moved from district 13 region 4
Killeen Shoemaker72moved from district 13 region 4
Leander72moved from district 13 region 4
Pflugerville Hendrickson72moved from district 13 region 4
Round Rock McNeil72moved from district 13 region 4
RR Cedar Ridge72moved from district 13 region 4
Temple72NEW
Vista Ridge72moved from district 13 region 4
Waco72NEW
Bryan82moved from 5A district 10 region 3
Conroe82moved from district 9 region 3
Conroe Oak Ridge82moved from district 9 region 3
Conroe The Woodlands82moved from district 9 region 3
Conroe Woodlands College Park82moved from district 9 region 3
Klein82moved from district 9 region 3
Klein Cain82moved from 5A  district 12 region 3
Klein Collins82moved from district 9 region 3
Klein Forest82moved from district 9 region 3
Klein Oak82moved from district 9 region 3
Houston Strake Jesuit93moved from district 11 region 3
Katy93moved from district 11 region 3
Katy Cinco Ranch93moved from district 11 region 3
Katy Mayde Creek93moved from district 11 region 3
Katy Morton Ranch93moved from district 11 region 3
Katy Seven Lakes93moved from district 11 region 3
Katy Taylor93moved from district 11 region 3
Katy Tompkins93moved from district 11 region 3
Richmond George Ranch93moved from district 11 region 3
Bridgeland103moved from 5A district 12 region 3
Houston Cyp Park103moved from 5A district 12 region 3
Houston Cyp. Creek103SAME
Houston Cyp. Fair103SAME
Houston Cyp. Falls103SAME
Houston Cyp. Lakes103SAME
Houston Cyp. Ranch103SAME
Houston Cyp. Ridge103SAME
Houston Cyp. Springs103SAME
Houston Cyp. Woods103SAME
Houston Jersey Village103SAME
Houston Langham Crk103SAME
H Bellaire113move from district 12 region 3
H Chavez113move from district 12 region 3
H Heights113move from district 12 region 3
H Lamar113move from district 12 region 3
H Math Sci. & Tech113move from district 12 region 3
H Westbury113move from district 12 region 3
H Westside113move from district 12 region 3
Humble113moved from 5A district 11 region 3
Humble Atascocita113moved from district 9 region 3
Humble Kingwood113moved from district 9 region 3
Humble Summer Creek113moved from district 9 region 3
Baytown Sterling123NEW
Beaumont West Brook123SAME
Clute Brazoswood123SAME
Dickinson123NEW
Frndswd Clear Brook123SAME
Houston Clear Lake123SAME
LC Clear Creek123SAME
LC Clear Falls123SAME
LC Clear Springs123SAME
Austin134moved from 5A  district 14 region 4
Austin Akins134moved from district 14 region 4
Austin Anderson134moved from district 14 region 4
Austin Bowie134moved from district 14 region 4
Austin Lake Travis134moved from district 14 region 4
Austin Westlake134moved from district 14 region 4
Comal Canyon134moved from district 14 region 4
Comal Smithson Valley134moved from district 14 region 4
Del Valle134NEW
New Braunfels134moved from district 14 region 4
San Marcos134moved from district 14 region 4
Cibolo Steele144moved from district 15 region 4
Converse Judson144moved from district 14 region 4
San Antonio Churchill144moved from district 14 region 4
San Antonio Johnson144moved from district 14 region 4
San Antonio Lee144moved from district 14 region 4
San Antonio MacArthur144moved from district 14 region 4
San Antonio Madison144moved from district 14 region 4
San Antonio Reagan144moved from district 14 region 4
San Antonio Roosevelt144moved from district 14 region 4
Schertz Clemens144moved from district 14 region 4
Edinburg154moved from district 16 region 4
Edinburg Economedes154moved from district 16 region 4
Edinburg North154moved from district 16 region 4
Edinburg Vela154moved from district 16 region 4
La Joya154moved from district 16 region 4
La Joya Juarez-Lincoln154moved from district 16 region 4
Los Fresnos164SAME
McAllen154moved from district 16 region 4
McAllen Memorial154moved from district 16 region 4
McAllen Rowe154moved from district 16 region 4
Mission154moved from district 16 region 4
Donna North164moved from 5A district 16 region 4
Pharr-San Juan-Alamo164SAME
PSJA North164SAME
San Benito164SAME
Weslaco164SAME
Weslaco East164SAME