News Ticker

Womens Team Texas heads to Nationals in Fargo

The Womens Team Texas will invade Fargo North Dakota this week with over 60 cadet and junior women to compete in the 2018 US Marine Corps/USAW Junior & Cadet National Championships.  The Women are coming off a National Dual Championship Title.
The Women from all over the state will start their journey Tuesday to make their way to Oklahoma City by Wednesday where they will come together as a team for practice and continued travel to Fargo by Bus.

Wrestlingtexas will be providing complete coverage of all daily competition as well as action shots throughout the 8 day competition .

List of Wrestlers

CadetsJunior
WeightNameWeightName
94Addison Garcia100Elexis Kalar
94Crystal Venegas100Jaclyn Mcnichols
94Mia Diaz100Marisol Romo
100Kylie Robledo100Odelia Lopez
106Isabella Burnworth106Madison Brown
106Jordan Carreras106Rachael Ingram
112Abigail Guerrero106Valerie Carreon
112Carmen Allred112Aylen Vivar
112Samara Chavez112Larissa Flores
117Camille Fournier112Madison Meyer
117Olivia Mottley117Annamarie Crixell
117Sydney Harper117Emily Fergeson
122Angelina Baltazar117Kayla Fitts
122Cecilia Adams117Nayeli Hernandez
127Katelynn Snyder-jones122Cadence Miller
127Maddie Sandquist122Kamille Begeal
127Marissa Torres122Lydia Ramos
132Juliana Baugher122Zahra Metzgar
132Katriana Heredia127Isabella Gonzalez
138Catherine Lawson127Jacqueline Ghent
138Jordan Suarez127Rhett Marks
144Nia Miranda127Skye Bravo
144Victoria Hinojo127Xochitl Mota-Pettis
164JoyLynn Wegman132Lydiana Hill
164Makia English132Serena Cervantes
180Brittyn Corbishley138Abby Anaya
180Emily Mendillo138Cassie Moseley
200Emma Lozada138Lexie Basham
138Mattison Parker
138Mhina Oseitutu
144Hunter Robinson
144Jade Larsen
144Madison Guinn
144Megan Thomas
152Adenike Adenusi
152Jude Miller
152Kaylynn Albrecht
164Ashley Lekas
164Augustina Ijoma
164Mikayla Mata
180Bianca Rosales
180Iman Thomas
225Alyssa Alvarez
225Gabrielle Holloway

 

 

The compete schedule is below.

Schedule:

 

Wednesday 7/11

9-11 AM Check in Oklahoma City University

Practice

Practice

Practice

 

Thursday 7/12

Practice

Practice

7PM Leave for Fargo

 

Friday 7/13

9 AM Approximate arrival in Fargo

Practice

Lunch

3-5 PM Practice

5:30 PM Cadet Women Freestyle Medical Check and Weigh-in

(FargoDome Southwest Concourse)

 

Saturday 7/14

 

6:30 AM Wake Up

6:45 AM Load Bus

7:00 AM Breakfast (mandatory- both buses)

 

8:10- Juniors Load bus 2 (bus 1 goes back to hotel)

8:15- Juniors go to Practice

9:00-11:00 AM Junior Practice

11:10 AM Juniors Load bus

11:15 AM Juniors go to Fargodome for Lunch

12:30 PM Juniors load bus

12:40 PM Juniors return to hotel

3:30 PM Juniors Load bus

3:35 PM Juniors go to practice

4:00-6:00 PM Junior Practice

6:10 PM Juniors load bus

6:15 PM Juniors to Fargodome for dinner

6:30-7:30 PM Junior dinner

 

Cadets walk to Fargodome after breakfast

8:00-8:30 AM Cadet Warm up

9:00 AM to 1:00 PM Cadet Women Freestyle: Session I – Preliminaries and Consolations (FargoDome – Main Floor)

 

1:00-2:00 PM Cadet Lunch

3:00 PM to 7:00 PM Cadet Women Freestyle: Session II – Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals and Consolations

(FargoDome – Main Floor)

 

7:35 PM load bus

7:40 PM return to hotel

 

Sunday 7/15

9:00-11:00 AM Junior Practice

9:00 AM to 10:00 AM Cadet Women Freestyle: Session III – Consolations-Semi (IF NEEDED)

(FargoDome – Main Floor)

 

1:30 PM to 4:00 PM Cadet Women Freestyle: Session IV – Finals, Medal Matches & Awards

(FargoDome – Main Floor)

3:00-4:30 Junior Practice

 

Monday 7/16

 

10-12 junior practice

6:30 PM Junior Women Freestyle Medical Check and Weigh-in

(FargoDome – Southwest Concourse)

 

Tuesday 7/17

9:00 AM to 12:00 PM Junior Women: Session I – Preliminaries and Consolations

(FargoDome – Main Floor)

 

4:00 PM to 7:00 PM Junior Women Freestyle: Session II – 1/8 Championship and Consolations

(FargoDome – Main Floor)

 

Wednesday 7/18

9:00 AM to 12:00 PM Junior Women Freestyle: Session III Quarterfinals and Consolation

(FargoDome – Main Floor)

 

1:30 PM to 4:30 PM Junior Women Freestyle: Session IV Finals, Medal Matches & Awards

(FargoDome – Main Floor)

 

Team dinner- 5-8 pm

Bus leaves after dinner

 

Arrive in Oklahoma City Thurs 7/19 noon

 

Camp Location:

Oklahoma City University

2501 N Blackwelder

Oklahoma City, OK 73106-1493

Phone: 405-208-5000

 

Hotel Information:

WoodSpring Suites Fargo

1090 35th Street N

Fargo, ND 58102

Phone: 701-532-1600

 

Tournament Location:

Fargodome

1800 N University Dr

Fargo, ND 58102