News Ticker

2018 UIL State Championships Girls

x

5A Team Scores
1El Paso Hanks155.5
2Canyon Randall78.0
3Azle59.0
4CC Veterans Memorial56.0
5Frisco Liberty55.0
6Amarillo Caprock51.0
7Justin Northwest46.0
7Northwest Eaton46.0
9Fort Worth Chisholm Trail39.0
10Fabens33.0
10Humble33.0
12Victoria West32.5
13Huntsville32.0
14Lubbock Monterey30.0
14Uvalde30.0
16Saginaw26.5
17Prosper25.0
18Hereford24.0
19Lucas Lovejoy23.0
20Waller22.0
21CC Ray20.0
22El Paso Bel Air19.0
22El Paso Chapin19.0
22Mission Sharyland Pioneer19.0
25Amarillo River Road18.0
26Austin Johnson16.0
26El Paso Irvin16.0
28El Paso Parkland15.0
28Frisco15.0
30Carrollton Turner14.0
30CC King14.0
30Richmond Foster14.0
30Vernon14.0
34Arlington Seguin13.0
34Lubbock13.0
36El Paso Burges11.0
36Lancaster11.0
38Bryan10.0
38Dallas Kimball10.0
40Bryan Rudder9.0
40Fort Worth Trimble Tech9.0
40Princeton9.0
43Carrollton Creekview8.0
43CC Miller8.0
43El Paso Jefferson8.0
43Willis8.0
47Amarillo Palo Duro7.0
47Dallas Conrad7.0
49Beeville Jones6.0
49CC Moody6.0
49Leander Rouse6.0
52Cypress Park5.0
52Frisco Independence5.0
54Austin Crockett4.0
54CC Carroll4.0
54College Station A&M Consolidated4.0
54Edcouch-Elsa4.0
54Rio Grande City4.0
59Humble Kingwood Park3.0
59Rio Grande City Grulla3.0
61Austin Lanier2.0
61El Paso Austin2.0
61Grapevine2.0
64Frisco Lebanon Trail1.0
65Austin McCallum0.0
65College Station Girls0.0
65Dallas Adamson0.0
65Dallas Lincoln0.0
65Dallas Samuell0.0
65Donna0.0
65Donna North0.0
65El Paso0.0
65Fort Worth Arlington Heights0.0
65Frisco Wakeland0.0
65Houston Kashmere0.0
65Houston Northside0.0
65Leander Glenn0.0
65Lubbock Estacado0.0
65Melissa0.0
65New Waverly0.0
6A Team Scores
1Cypress Ranch96.0
2Katy Morton Ranch65.0
3Coppell60.0
4Arlington Martin58.0
5El Paso Americas48.0
6Keller Timber Creek46.0
7Euless Trinity42.0
8Northwest Nelson41.0
8Weatherford41.0
10Comal Smithson Valley39.0
10Katy39.0
12Amarillo Tascosa37.0
13Katy Seven Lakes30.0
14Conroe College Park29.0
15Allen27.0
15Cypress Falls27.0
15El Paso Eastwood27.0
18Grand Prairie26.0
18Katy Cinco Ranch26.0
18Steele26.0
21San Antonio Johnson25.0
22El Paso Montwood24.0
23Cy-Fair22.0
23Haltom City Haltom22.0
23Klein22.0
26Conroe Oak Ridge21.0
26Killeen21.0
28Cypress Springs20.0
29Arlington Lamar19.0
29Conroe19.0
31McAllen18.0
32Klein Oak17.0
32Rockwall17.0
34Arlington Houston16.0
34Cypress Ridge16.0
36Cypress Creek15.0
37Austin Bowie13.0
38Lewisville11.0
39Keller Central10.5
39South Grand Prairie10.5
41La Joya Juarez-Lincoln10.0
42Langham Creek9.0
42Plano West9.0
42Weslaco9.0
45Keller Fossil Ridge7.0
46Killeen Shoemaker4.0
46McAllen Memorial4.0
46Rockwall Heath4.0
46San Antonio Reagan4.0
50Comal Canyon3.0
50Cypress Lakes3.0
50Cypress Woods3.0
50Edinburg3.0
50Edinburg North3.0
50Fort Worth Paschal3.0
50Hurst Bell3.0
50Katy Tompkins3.0
50Killeen Ellison3.0
50Los Fresnos3.0
50San Antonio Madison3.0
61El Paso Franklin2.0
61Houston Clear Lake2.0
63Arlington0.0
63El Paso Pebble Hills0.0
63Irving0.0
63Irving MacArthur0.0
63La Joya0.0
63League City Clear Falls0.0
63Lewisville Flower Mound0.0
63Mission0.0
63Pharr-San Juan-Alamo0.0
63Plano0.0
63Richardson Pearce0.0
63Richmond George Ranch0.0
63San Antonio Churchill0.0
63San Benito0.0
63San Marcos0.0
63Vista Ridge0.0
79Austin Anderson-3.0

x

5A – 95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaclyn McNichols of Saginaw
  • 2nd Place – Jasmine Howard of Azle
  • 3rd Place – Sarah Martinez of El Paso Hanks
  • 4th Place – Felicity Ortega of Vernon
  • 5th Place – Odelia Lopez of CC Ray
  • 6th Place – Riley Morrison of Princeton

1st Place Match

  • Jaclyn McNichols (Saginaw) 44-3, Sr. over Jasmine Howard (Azle) 42-3, Fr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Sarah Martinez (El Paso Hanks) 39-5, So. over Felicity Ortega (Vernon) 20-10, So. (Fall 3:33)

5th Place Match

  • Odelia Lopez (CC Ray ) 42-5, So. over Riley Morrison (Princeton) 27-11, So. (Fall 2:26)

5A – 102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Victoria Nunez of El Paso Hanks
  • 2nd Place – Daina Cavey of El Paso Chapin
  • 3rd Place – Madison Brown of Justin Northwest
  • 4th Place – Elexis Kalar of Austin Johnson
  • 5th Place – Kaylee Romo of El Paso Burges
  • 6th Place – Valerie Carreon of Richmond Foster

1st Place Match

  • Victoria Nunez (El Paso Hanks) 37-5, So. over Daina Cavey (El Paso Chapin) 32-12, So. (Fall 1:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Madison Brown (Justin Northwest) 45-8, Jr. over Elexis Kalar (Austin Johnson) 34-5, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Kaylee Romo (El Paso Burges) 37-5, Sr. over Valerie Carreon (Richmond Foster) 43-8, Jr. (Dec 9-7)

5A – 110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marlene Avila of Fabens
  • 2nd Place – Savannah West of Frisco Liberty
  • 3rd Place – Annette Enciso of El Paso Hanks
  • 4th Place – Adriana Ornelas of Canyon Randall
  • 5th Place – Melissa De Los Santos of El Paso Irvin
  • 6th Place – Gabriela Aguinada of Carrollton Turner

1st Place Match

  • Marlene Avila (Fabens) 43-4, Jr. over Savannah West (Frisco Liberty) 46-3, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Annette Enciso (El Paso Hanks) 10-3, So. over Adriana Ornelas (Canyon Randall) 32-14, Jr. (MD 11-3)

5th Place Match

  • Melissa De Los Santos (El Paso Irvin) 27-4, Jr. over Gabriela Aguinada (Carrollton Turner) 31-5, Jr. (MD 15-2)

5A – 119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isabella Gonzalez of El Paso Hanks
  • 2nd Place – Alexis Hanna of Azle
  • 3rd Place – Skye Bravo of Canyon Randall
  • 4th Place – Trinity Portales of Fort Worth Chisholm Trail
  • 5th Place – Mikayla Dockweiler of CC King
  • 6th Place – Vanessa Macedo of Amarillo Caprock

1st Place Match

  • Isabella Gonzalez (El Paso Hanks) 37-0, Jr. over Alexis Hanna (Azle) 45-6, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Skye Bravo (Canyon Randall) 32-9, Jr. over Trinity Portales (Fort Worth Chisholm Trail) 37-8, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Mikayla Dockweiler (CC King) 55-7, Sr. over Vanessa Macedo (Amarillo Caprock) 22-9, So. (Fall 1:44)

5A – 128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacqueline Ghent of CC Veterans Memorial
  • 2nd Place – Angelina Baltazar of El Paso Hanks
  • 3rd Place – Miah Kline of El Paso Bel Air
  • 4th Place – Emma Jones of Victoria West
  • 5th Place – Bailey Gilmore of Huntsville
  • 6th Place – Sydney Dawson of Fort Worth Chisholm Trail

1st Place Match

  • Jacqueline Ghent (CC Veterans Memorial) 44-1, Jr. over Angelina Baltazar (El Paso Hanks) 32-6, So. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Miah Kline (El Paso Bel Air) 30-4, Sr. over Emma Jones (Victoria West ) 41-15, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

  • Bailey Gilmore (Huntsville) 28-2, Jr. over Sydney Dawson (Fort Worth Chisholm Trail) 10-3, Sr. (Fall 0:47)

5A – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mattison Parker of Northwest Eaton
  • 2nd Place – Danielle Walker of Waller
  • 3rd Place – Jade Larsen of Canyon Randall
  • 4th Place – Eileen Webb of Victoria West
  • 5th Place – Mia Padilla of Mission Sharyland Pioneer
  • 6th Place – Alyssa Murillo of Willis

1st Place Match

  • Mattison Parker (Northwest Eaton) 60-3, Jr. over Danielle Walker (Waller) 42-5, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jade Larsen (Canyon Randall) 39-9, Sr. over Eileen Webb (Victoria West ) 47-4, So. (Fall 3:13)

5th Place Match

  • Mia Padilla (Mission Sharyland Pioneer) 44-10, So. over Alyssa Murillo (Willis) 26-10, Jr. (Fall 4:51)

5A – 148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adelyhda Perez of Uvalde
  • 2nd Place – Ashley Cook of Frisco Liberty
  • 3rd Place – Bonnie Lopez of Amarillo River Road
  • 4th Place – Kierra Williams of Frisco
  • 5th Place – Victoria Hinojo of El Paso Hanks
  • 6th Place – Alexandria Lefort of Lucas Lovejoy

1st Place Match

  • Adelyhda Perez (Uvalde) 36-0, Jr. over Ashley Cook (Frisco Liberty) 39-10, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Bonnie Lopez (Amarillo River Road) 36-7, Jr. over Kierra Williams (Frisco) 36-4, Sr. (Fall 3:46)

5th Place Match

  • Victoria Hinojo (El Paso Hanks) 48-3, So. over Alexandria Lefort (Lucas Lovejoy) 33-5, So. (M. For.)

5A – 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Andrena Carter of Justin Northwest
  • 2nd Place – Gesika Silva of Amarillo Caprock
  • 3rd Place – Jaydn Sayre-adona of El Paso Hanks
  • 4th Place – Kiya Jones of Huntsville
  • 5th Place – Jewel Lively of Azle
  • 6th Place – Emma Mcbroom of Lubbock

1st Place Match

  • Andrena Carter (Justin Northwest) 48-1, Sr. over Gesika Silva (Amarillo Caprock) 29-3, Sr. (Dec 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaydn Sayre-adona (El Paso Hanks) 37-1, Sr. over Kiya Jones (Huntsville) 25-4, Jr. (Fall 4:56)

5th Place Match

  • Jewel Lively (Azle) 38-11, Jr. over Emma Mcbroom (Lubbock) 43-10, Sr. (Fall 2:34)

5A – 185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eloni Sowell of Humble
  • 2nd Place – Ashton Hernandez of Hereford
  • 3rd Place – Natalia Villegas of CC Veterans Memorial
  • 4th Place – Elizabeth Valera of Amarillo Caprock
  • 5th Place – Zoe Hankins of El Paso Parkland
  • 6th Place – Morgan Elvin of Lucas Lovejoy

1st Place Match

  • Eloni Sowell (Humble) 23-1, Sr. over Ashton Hernandez (Hereford) 22-3, Sr. (Fall 1:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Natalia Villegas (CC Veterans Memorial) 31-1, So. over Elizabeth Valera (Amarillo Caprock) 27-8, Sr. (Fall 2:20)

5th Place Match

  • Zoe Hankins (El Paso Parkland) 37-3, So. over Morgan Elvin (Lucas Lovejoy) 32-6, Jr. (Fall 1:29)

5A – 215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ambry Mccann of Lubbock Monterey
  • 2nd Place – Lily Mills of Canyon Randall
  • 3rd Place – Alyssa Alvarez of Prosper
  • 4th Place – Asanta Doe of Northwest Eaton
  • 5th Place – Jazmin Martinez of Fort Worth Trimble Tech
  • 6th Place – Madison Apgar of Fort Worth Chisholm Trail

1st Place Match

  • Ambry Mccann (Lubbock Monterey) 40-1, Sr. over Lily Mills (Canyon Randall) 36-8, Jr. (Fall 3:17)

3rd Place Match

  • Alyssa Alvarez (Prosper) 27-5, Sr. over Asanta Doe (Northwest Eaton) 43-6, Sr. (Fall 1:58)

5th Place Match

  • Jazmin Martinez (Fort Worth Trimble Tech) 23-8, Sr. over Madison Apgar (Fort Worth Chisholm Trail) 11-8, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

6A – 95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaitlyn Banas of Cypress Ranch
  • 2nd Place – Brittany Cotter of Katy Morton Ranch
  • 3rd Place – Mia Morales of El Paso Americas
  • 4th Place – Esther Walker of El Paso Montwood
  • 5th Place – Chalimarys Rodriguez of Keller Timber Creek
  • 6th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Forfeit
  • 6th Place – Caryssa Aguirre of Austin Anderson

1st Place Match

  • Kaitlyn Banas (Cypress Ranch) 31-3, Sr. over Brittany Cotter (Katy Morton Ranch) 28-5, Fr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Mia Morales (El Paso Americas) 31-7, Sr. over Esther Walker (El Paso Montwood) 38-5, Jr. (Dec 11-8)

5th Place Match

  • Chalimarys Rodriguez (Keller Timber Creek) 37-4, So. over Forfeit Forfeit (Forfeit) 0-2, . (For.)

6A – 102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Camille Fournier of Weatherford
  • 2nd Place – Samara Chavez of Arlington Martin
  • 3rd Place – Amanda McAleavey of Cypress Creek
  • 4th Place – Alexis Sanchez of Cypress Ridge
  • 5th Place – Mya Engert of Amarillo Tascosa
  • 6th Place – Vanessa Doria of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln

1st Place Match

  • Camille Fournier (Weatherford) 47-3, So. over Samara Chavez (Arlington Martin) 32-1, Fr. (Fall 5:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Amanda McAleavey (Cypress Creek) 47-11, So. over Alexis Sanchez (Cypress Ridge) 46-10, Jr. (MD 10-2)

5th Place Match

  • Mya Engert (Amarillo Tascosa) 41-5, Sr. over Vanessa Doria (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 27-5, Sr. (TB-1 9-8)

6A – 110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mack Beggs of Euless Trinity
  • 2nd Place – Chelsea Sanchez of Katy Morton Ranch
  • 3rd Place – Annamarie Crixell of Conroe Oak Ridge
  • 4th Place – Kayla Fitts of Cypress Ranch
  • 5th Place – Alina Kinsey of Austin Bowie
  • 6th Place – Melissa Ibarra of Weslaco

1st Place Match

  • Mack Beggs (Euless Trinity) 36-0, Sr. over Chelsea Sanchez (Katy Morton Ranch) 42-5, Sr. (MD 15-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Annamarie Crixell (Conroe Oak Ridge) 44-3, Jr. over Kayla Fitts (Cypress Ranch) 53-2, Sr. (SV-1 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Alina Kinsey (Austin Bowie) 46-6, Sr. over Melissa Ibarra (Weslaco) 27-7, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

6A – 119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jessica Crane of Arlington Martin
  • 2nd Place – Jasmine Hernandez of Cy-Fair
  • 3rd Place – Olivia Mottley of Cypress Ranch
  • 4th Place – Devin Patton of Coppell
  • 5th Place – Kailyn Clay of Grand Prairie
  • 6th Place – Erin McAlpin of San Antonio Johnson

1st Place Match

  • Jessica Crane (Arlington Martin) 54-2, So. over Jasmine Hernandez (Cy-Fair) 45-4, Sr. (Dec 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Olivia Mottley (Cypress Ranch) 43-9, So. over Devin Patton (Coppell) 37-7, Fr. (Fall 1:00)

5th Place Match

  • Kailyn Clay (Grand Prairie) 39-8, So. over Erin McAlpin (San Antonio Johnson) 36-7, Sr. (Fall 0:31)

6A – 128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alex Liles of Allen
  • 2nd Place – Xochitl Mota-Pettis of Klein
  • 3rd Place – Isabel Leon of Amarillo Tascosa
  • 4th Place – Serena Cervantes of McAllen
  • 5th Place – Brianna Jones of Klein Oak
  • 6th Place – Jada Freeman of South Grand Prairie

1st Place Match

  • Alex Liles (Allen) 18-0, Sr. over Xochitl Mota-Pettis (Klein) 57-1, Jr. (MD 9-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Isabel Leon (Amarillo Tascosa) 41-1, Sr. over Serena Cervantes (McAllen) 46-2, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Brianna Jones (Klein Oak) 10-4, Jr. over Jada Freeman (South Grand Prairie) 29-6, Jr. (Fall 0:39)

6A – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lexie Basham of Northwest Nelson
  • 2nd Place – Jordan Suarez of Katy Morton Ranch
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Robinson of Conroe College Park
  • 4th Place – Mhina Oseitutu of Katy
  • 5th Place – Madison Guinn of Cypress Ranch
  • 6th Place – Amalani Latu of Keller Central

1st Place Match

  • Lexie Basham (Northwest Nelson) 47-1, So. over Jordan Suarez (Katy Morton Ranch) 50-3, So. (Fall 0:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Robinson (Conroe College Park) 36-1, Jr. over Mhina Oseitutu (Katy) 44-11, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Madison Guinn (Cypress Ranch) 45-8, Sr. over Amalani Latu (Keller Central) 30-11, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

6A – 148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kalya De Leon of Katy Cinco Ranch
  • 2nd Place – Nia Miranda of Cypress Ranch
  • 3rd Place – Adrienne Garcia of El Paso Americas
  • 4th Place – Breanna Jennings of Arlington Lamar
  • 5th Place – Kaylynn Albrecht of Northwest Nelson
  • 6th Place – Megan Thomas of Katy

1st Place Match

  • Kalya De Leon (Katy Cinco Ranch) 35-2, Sr. over Nia Miranda (Cypress Ranch) 44-7, So. (UTB 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Adrienne Garcia (El Paso Americas) 14-3, Sr. over Breanna Jennings (Arlington Lamar) 40-8, Sr. (Fall 2:48)

5th Place Match

  • Kaylynn Albrecht (Northwest Nelson) 48-6, Jr. over Megan Thomas (Katy) 40-14, Jr. (Fall 4:11)

6A – 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Augustina Ijoma of Cypress Falls
  • 2nd Place – Danielle Saldivar of El Paso Eastwood
  • 3rd Place – Zharia Hopkins of Killeen
  • 4th Place – Taniya Bradford of Arlington Houston
  • 5th Place – Emily Manzanarez of Conroe
  • 6th Place – Ashley Lekas of Plano West

1st Place Match

  • Augustina Ijoma (Cypress Falls) 47-1, Sr. over Danielle Saldivar (El Paso Eastwood) 54-9, Jr. (Fall 5:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Zharia Hopkins (Killeen) 30-4, Sr. over Taniya Bradford (Arlington Houston) 33-9, Jr. (Fall 0:34)

5th Place Match

  • Emily Manzanarez (Conroe) 28-4, Sr. over Ashley Lekas (Plano West) 34-4, Jr. (For.)

6A – 185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lindsay McIntosh of Coppell
  • 2nd Place – Bianca Rosales of Keller Timber Creek
  • 3rd Place – Traeh Haynes of Steele
  • 4th Place – Yissmet Perez of Cypress Springs
  • 5th Place – Jessie Polk of Comal Smithson Valley
  • 6th Place – Brittyn Corbishley of Conroe College Park

1st Place Match

  • Lindsay McIntosh (Coppell) 38-0, Sr. over Bianca Rosales (Keller Timber Creek) 36-3, Jr. (TB-1 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Traeh Haynes (Steele) 33-13, Fr. over Yissmet Perez (Cypress Springs) 40-6, Sr. (Fall 3:23)

5th Place Match

  • Jessie Polk (Comal Smithson Valley) 33-11, Jr. over Brittyn Corbishley (Conroe College Park) 29-5, Fr. (Fall 4:40)

6A – 215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gabi Holloway of Katy Seven Lakes
  • 2nd Place – Kendall Mcgarity of Comal Smithson Valley
  • 3rd Place – Aaliyahrai Stewart of Haltom City Haltom
  • 4th Place – Jackie Mote of Rockwall
  • 5th Place – Amanda DeVaul of Coppell
  • 6th Place – Mikaela Clavier of Arlington Martin

1st Place Match

  • Gabi Holloway (Katy Seven Lakes) 9-0, Jr. over Kendall Mcgarity (Comal Smithson Valley) 35-3, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Aaliyahrai Stewart (Haltom City Haltom) 35-7, Jr. over Jackie Mote (Rockwall) 30-7, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Amanda DeVaul (Coppell) 32-8, Sr. over Mikaela Clavier (Arlington Martin) 34-12, Sr. (Fall 2:23)