News Ticker

2018 UIL State Championships-Boys

x

5A Team Scores
1Dumas115.5
2Prosper108.0
3Frisco Liberty80.5
4Canyon Randall71.5
5Bryan62.0
6Fort Worth Chisholm Trail45.0
7Hereford44.5
8Dallas Highland Park44.0
8Justin Northwest44.0
10Frisco Centennial41.5
11Frisco39.5
12Frisco Lone Star37.0
12Vernon37.0
14Dripping Springs36.5
15Cedar Park34.5
16Lubbock32.0
17Wylie East31.0
18El Paso Eastlake30.5
19Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial30.0
19El Paso Del Valle30.0
19McKinney North30.0
22Midlothian29.0
23El Paso Bel Air28.0
23Frisco Wakeland28.0
23Leander Rouse28.0
23Richmond Foster28.0
27Azle24.0
28Argyle22.0
28Carrollton Creekview22.0
30Burleson Centennial21.0
30Georgetown21.0
32Lamar Fulshear20.0
32San Antonio Highlands20.0
34Amarillo19.0
35Lampasas18.5
36Grapevine18.0
36Pflugerville Connally18.0
38Amarillo Caprock17.0
38El Paso Ysleta17.0
38Pflugerville Weiss17.0
41El Paso Austin16.0
42Sharyland Pioneer15.0
43Bushland12.0
43El Paso Chapin12.0
45College Station A&M Consolidated11.0
45Lewisville The Colony11.0
47Borger10.0
47Saginaw10.0
49Lucas Lovejoy8.0
50College Station7.0
50Frisco Reedy7.0
50Northwest Eaton7.0
50Uvalde7.0
54Beeville Jones6.0
54Waller6.0
56Carrollton Turner5.0
56El Paso Parkland5.0
58Springtown4.5
59Colleyville Heritage4.0
59New Waverly4.0
59Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated4.0
59Sharyland4.0
63Corpus Christi King3.0
63Corpus Christi Miller3.0
63El Paso Hanks3.0
63El Paso Jefferson3.0
63Lubbock Monterey3.0
63RGC Grulla3.0
69Corpus Christi Moody2.0
69El Paso2.0
69Huntsville2.0
69Lancaster2.0
69Leander Glenn2.0
69Lubbock Estacado2.0
69Rio Grande City2.0
76Corpus Christi Carroll1.0
77Amarillo Palo Duro0.0
77Austin Travis0.0
77Boys Ranch0.0
77Conroe Caney Creek0.0
77Corpus Christi Ray0.0
77Dallas Seagoville0.0
77El Paso Riverside0.0
77Fort Worth Carter-Riverside0.0
77Humble Kingwood Park0.0
77Hutto0.0
77Klein Cain0.0
77Victoria East0.0
77Victoria West0.0
77Willis0.0
6A Team Scores
1Allen253.0
2Arlington Martin116.0
3El Paso Franklin86.0
4Southlake Carroll67.0
5Rockwall55.5
6Conroe College Park44.0
7Katy43.0
8Rockwall Heath42.0
9Austin Vandegrift40.0
10South Grand Prairie39.5
11Cy-Fair39.0
12Plano38.0
13San Antonio Reagan33.0
14Houston Westside32.0
15Austin Bowie27.0
15Cypress Lakes27.0
15Keller27.0
18El Paso Montwood24.0
19Arlington Bowie23.0
19El Paso Eastwood23.0
19Lewisville Flower Mound23.0
22Cypress Ranch22.0
23Amarillo Tascosa21.5
23Austin Lake Travis21.5
25Cedar Park Vista Ridge19.0
25Keller Timber Creek19.0
25Schertz Clemens19.0
28League City Clear Springs18.0
28Weatherford18.0
30Euless Trinity17.0
30Katy Cinco Ranch17.0
30Lewisville Hebron17.0
30New Braunfels17.0
30Richardson Pearce17.0
35Austin Westlake15.0
36Arlington14.0
37Keller Fossil Ridge13.5
38El Paso Coronado12.0
38McKinney Boyd12.0
40Conroe The Woodlands11.0
40Katy Seven Lakes11.0
40San Antonio Johnson11.0
43Comal Canyon9.0
43San Antonio MacArthur9.0
43San Antonio Roosevelt9.0
46Klein8.0
47Arlington Lamar7.0
47Cypress Ridge7.0
47Richardson Lake Highlands7.0
47San Antonio Churchill7.0
51Cibolo Steele6.0
51Plano West6.0
53Weslaco5.5
54Klein Collins5.0
54League City Clear Falls5.0
56Conroe Oak Ridge4.0
56Houston Strake Jesuit4.0
56Keller Central4.0
56Klein Oak4.0
56Leander4.0
61Coppell3.0
61Cypress Falls3.0
61Desoto3.0
61Fort Worth Paschal3.0
61Friendswood3.0
61Irving3.0
61Katy Mayde Creek3.0
61Round Rock McNeil3.0
61San Marcos3.0
70Cypress Woods2.0
70El Paso Pebble Hills2.0
70League City Clear Creek2.0
70Lewisville2.0
74Edinburg1.0
74Edinburg Vela1.0
74Katy Morton Ranch1.0
74Langham Creek1.0
74McAllen Memorial1.0
74Mission1.0
74San Antonio Madison1.0
81Clute Brazoswood0.0
81Irving MacArthur0.0
81Katy Taylor0.0
81La Joya0.0
81McAllen Rowe0.0
81Plano East0.0

5A – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Brennan of Frisco
  • 2nd Place – John Richardson of Prosper
  • 3rd Place – Axel Hernandez of Dumas
  • 4th Place – Damian Monreal of El Paso Ysleta
  • 5th Place – Andres Mendoza of Amarillo Caprock
  • 6th Place – Sean Bonner of Lubbock

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Brennan (Frisco) 34-1, Jr. over John Richardson (Prosper) 36-11, Fr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Axel Hernandez (Dumas) 45-9, Jr. over Damian Monreal (El Paso Ysleta) 30-14, Fr. (MD 10-1)

5th Place Match

  • Andres Mendoza (Amarillo Caprock) 34-5, Fr. over Sean Bonner (Lubbock) 32-13, Fr. (Dec 5-3)

5A – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alexander Pena of Lubbock
  • 2nd Place – Jesse Martinez of Dumas
  • 3rd Place – Javier Duchene of El Paso Del Valle
  • 4th Place – Allen Roppolo of Midlothian
  • 5th Place – Steven Weatherall of Lewisville The Colony
  • 6th Place – Reynaldo Perez of Uvalde

1st Place Match

  • Alexander Pena (Lubbock) 44-3, So. over Jesse Martinez (Dumas) 44-6, Jr. (Dec 11-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Javier Duchene (El Paso Del Valle) 25-7, Jr. over Allen Roppolo (Midlothian) 44-10, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Steven Weatherall (Lewisville The Colony) 44-8, Sr. over Reynaldo Perez (Uvalde) 35-6, Fr. (Fall 0:41)

5A – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Johnathon Ortegon of Canyon Randall
  • 2nd Place – Broderick Green of Frisco Liberty
  • 3rd Place – Jaren Powell of Burleson Centennial
  • 4th Place – Mason Purvis of El Paso Chapin
  • 5th Place – Gregory Coapstick of Frisco Centennial
  • 6th Place – Andrew Ybarra of Grapevine

1st Place Match

  • Johnathon Ortegon (Canyon Randall) 49-6, Jr. over Broderick Green (Frisco Liberty) 42-7, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaren Powell (Burleson Centennial) 49-16, Fr. over Mason Purvis (El Paso Chapin) 31-5, Jr. (Fall 0:41)

5th Place Match

  • Gregory Coapstick (Frisco Centennial) 43-3, Sr. over Andrew Ybarra (Grapevine) 39-11, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

5A – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Xavier Torres of Canyon Randall
  • 2nd Place – Baylor Steward of Frisco Centennial
  • 3rd Place – La`Stot Pleasant of Frisco Lone Star
  • 4th Place – Igor Costa of Prosper
  • 5th Place – Nick Immel of Bushland
  • 6th Place – Chris Sanchez of Amarillo

1st Place Match

  • Xavier Torres (Canyon Randall) 42-8, Sr. over Baylor Steward (Frisco Centennial) 47-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • La`Stot Pleasant (Frisco Lone Star) 37-8, So. over Igor Costa (Prosper) 35-14, Jr. (SV-1 9-7)

5th Place Match

  • Nick Immel (Bushland) 35-8, Jr. over Chris Sanchez (Amarillo) 23-14, Jr. (Dec 10-9)

5A – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daniel Leal of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 2nd Place – Heath Roth of Argyle
  • 3rd Place – Priciliano Ruelas of Hereford
  • 4th Place – Precious Essien of Frisco Liberty
  • 5th Place – Jaydn Heaton of Canyon Randall
  • 6th Place – Rene Fierro of El Paso Eastlake

1st Place Match

  • Daniel Leal (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 44-0, Sr. over Heath Roth (Argyle) 44-2, So. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Priciliano Ruelas (Hereford) 37-6, Sr. over Precious Essien (Frisco Liberty) 46-7, Jr. (SV-1 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Jaydn Heaton (Canyon Randall) 40-12, So. over Rene Fierro (El Paso Eastlake) 27-10, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

5A – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Michael Kumlien of Justin Northwest
  • 2nd Place – Chase Warden of Dripping Springs
  • 3rd Place – Micah Wiginton of Pflugerville Weiss
  • 4th Place – Lucas Brennan of Frisco
  • 5th Place – Jackson Carter of Midlothian
  • 6th Place – Caden Finley of Frisco Wakeland

1st Place Match

  • Michael Kumlien (Justin Northwest) 57-3, Sr. over Chase Warden (Dripping Springs) 37-3, So. (Fall 0:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Micah Wiginton (Pflugerville Weiss) 27-3, So. over Lucas Brennan (Frisco) 34-5, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

  • Jackson Carter (Midlothian) 48-5, So. over Caden Finley (Frisco Wakeland) 43-11, Sr. (Dec 10-4)

5A – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christian Hernandez of El Paso Bel Air
  • 2nd Place – Braxton Montgomery of Dumas
  • 3rd Place – Brady Mistr of Frisco Wakeland
  • 4th Place – Jonathan Green of Frisco Liberty
  • 5th Place – Elliot Cortes of El Paso Del Valle
  • 6th Place – Andrew Maldonado of Fort Worth Chisholm Trail

1st Place Match

  • Christian Hernandez (El Paso Bel Air) 20-4, Sr. over Braxton Montgomery (Dumas) 38-5, Sr. (Fall 0:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Brady Mistr (Frisco Wakeland) 48-1, Sr. over Jonathan Green (Frisco Liberty) 44-9, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Elliot Cortes (El Paso Del Valle) 35-8, Sr. over Andrew Maldonado (Fort Worth Chisholm Trail) 50-9, Sr. (Dec 9-7)

5A – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Seth Dixon of Hereford
  • 2nd Place – Kye Fehrenbacher of Wylie East
  • 3rd Place – Thomas Tolbert of Leander Rouse
  • 4th Place – Terrance Doyle of El Paso Austin
  • 5th Place – Robert Kimzey of Dallas Highland Park
  • 6th Place – Caden Mills of Prosper

1st Place Match

  • Seth Dixon (Hereford) 41-1, Jr. over Kye Fehrenbacher (Wylie East) 14-2, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Thomas Tolbert (Leander Rouse) 37-7, Jr. over Terrance Doyle (El Paso Austin) 32-8, Sr. (Fall 3:37)

5th Place Match

  • Robert Kimzey (Dallas Highland Park) 47-11, Sr. over Caden Mills (Prosper) 38-14, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

5A – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tommy Flaherty of Prosper
  • 2nd Place – Aiden Jean of Justin Northwest
  • 3rd Place – Cameron Everts of Lampasas
  • 4th Place – Rishard Woodley of Carrollton Creekview
  • 5th Place – Tanner Looney of Leander Rouse
  • 6th Place – Omar Delgado of Dumas

1st Place Match

  • Tommy Flaherty (Prosper) 52-2, Sr. over Aiden Jean (Justin Northwest) 49-6, So. (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Cameron Everts (Lampasas) 31-5, So. over Rishard Woodley (Carrollton Creekview) 38-5, Sr. (MD 14-6)

5th Place Match

  • Tanner Looney (Leander Rouse) 34-10, Sr. over Omar Delgado (Dumas) 37-10, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

5A – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dillon Thomas of Fort Worth Chisholm Trail
  • 2nd Place – James Wujek of Prosper
  • 3rd Place – Ja` Marcus Thomas of Bryan
  • 4th Place – Austin Widner of Frisco Liberty
  • 5th Place – Paul Hernandez of Dumas
  • 6th Place – Sean Kaake of Borger

1st Place Match

  • Dillon Thomas (Fort Worth Chisholm Trail) 52-2, Sr. over James Wujek (Prosper) 44-5, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Ja` Marcus Thomas (Bryan) 54-5, Jr. over Austin Widner (Frisco Liberty) 41-17, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

  • Paul Hernandez (Dumas) 35-12, Sr. over Sean Kaake (Borger) 28-6, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

5A – 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Monyell Nutall of Bryan
  • 2nd Place – Cody Donnell of Azle
  • 3rd Place – Clayton Jetton of Dripping Springs
  • 4th Place – Luke Carlin of Georgetown
  • 5th Place – Daniel Cape of Vernon
  • 6th Place – Diego Lorenso of Frisco Liberty

1st Place Match

  • Monyell Nutall (Bryan) 55-8, Sr. over Cody Donnell (Azle) 35-4, Sr. (MD 13-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Clayton Jetton (Dripping Springs) 47-9, Jr. over Luke Carlin (Georgetown) 41-4, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Daniel Cape (Vernon) 31-10, Sr. over Diego Lorenso (Frisco Liberty) 43-11, Jr. (Fall 2:14)

5A – 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aidan Conner of Dallas Highland Park
  • 2nd Place – Alexander Torres of Lamar Fulshear
  • 3rd Place – Chibuike Odo of McKinney North
  • 4th Place – Truman Castleberry of Vernon
  • 5th Place – Hayden Schultz of Grapevine
  • 6th Place – Emanuel Huerta of Sharyland Pioneer

1st Place Match

  • Aidan Conner (Dallas Highland Park) 52-0, Jr. over Alexander Torres (Lamar Fulshear) 41-7, Jr. (Fall 5:04)

3rd Place Match

  • Chibuike Odo (McKinney North) 31-9, Sr. over Truman Castleberry (Vernon) 33-11, Jr. (Fall 2:07)

5th Place Match

  • Hayden Schultz (Grapevine) 47-10, Sr. over Emanuel Huerta (Sharyland Pioneer) 38-12, Sr. (Dec 9-5)

5A – 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Levi Bell of Cedar Park
  • 2nd Place – Alex Martinez of San Antonio Highlands
  • 3rd Place – Joshua Molinar of El Paso Eastlake
  • 4th Place – Michael Gaisoa of Frisco Lone Star
  • 5th Place – Jeff Jackson of Amarillo
  • 6th Place – Geronimo Saucedo of Wylie East

1st Place Match

  • Levi Bell (Cedar Park) 43-3, Sr. over Alex Martinez (San Antonio Highlands) 31-6, Sr. (Fall 3:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Joshua Molinar (El Paso Eastlake) 15-1, Sr. over Michael Gaisoa (Frisco Lone Star) 30-4, Jr. (Fall 0:34)

5th Place Match

  • Jeff Jackson (Amarillo) 32-12, So. over Geronimo Saucedo (Wylie East) 23-7, Jr. (UTB 1-0)

5A – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chidozie Nwankwo of Richmond Foster
  • 2nd Place – Carlos Sanchez of Dumas
  • 3rd Place – Tristan Baugher of Prosper
  • 4th Place – Jeremiah Glenn of Pflugerville Connally
  • 5th Place – Slater Laird of Saginaw
  • 6th Place – Marc Rodriguez of Vernon

1st Place Match

  • Chidozie Nwankwo (Richmond Foster) 26-0, So. over Carlos Sanchez (Dumas) 47-4, Jr. (UTB 9-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Tristan Baugher (Prosper) 49-3, Sr. over Jeremiah Glenn (Pflugerville Connally) 10-2, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Slater Laird (Saginaw) 47-6, Sr. over Marc Rodriguez (Vernon) 15-7, Jr. (Fall 1:34)

6A – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Braxton Brown of Allen
  • 2nd Place – Dominic Chavez of Arlington Martin
  • 3rd Place – Parker Decker of Keller
  • 4th Place – Christian Lopez of Houston Westside
  • 5th Place – Jackson Crandall of Katy
  • 6th Place – Jacob Grogan of Cypress Ranch

1st Place Match

  • Braxton Brown (Allen) 43-4, Fr. over Dominic Chavez (Arlington Martin) 47-2, So. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Parker Decker (Keller) 43-5, So. over Christian Lopez (Houston Westside) 50-6, So. (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jackson Crandall (Katy) 53-6, Fr. over Jacob Grogan (Cypress Ranch) 52-11, Fr. (Dec 3-0)

6A – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Noah Gochberg of Austin Vandegrift
  • 2nd Place – Gabe Martinez of Allen
  • 3rd Place – Jaden Two Lance of Arlington Martin
  • 4th Place – Harley Williamson of Euless Trinity
  • 5th Place – Preston Decker of Keller
  • 6th Place – Jude Camacho of Cypress Ranch

1st Place Match

  • Noah Gochberg (Austin Vandegrift) 49-3, Fr. over Gabe Martinez (Allen) 23-6, Jr. (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaden Two Lance (Arlington Martin) 35-8, Fr. over Harley Williamson (Euless Trinity) 47-8, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

5th Place Match

  • Preston Decker (Keller) 39-6, So. over Jude Camacho (Cypress Ranch) 43-9, Fr. (Dec 3-2)

6A – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christian Moreno of Austin Bowie
  • 2nd Place – Jordan Strmiska of Austin Lake Travis
  • 3rd Place – Luke Garcia of Arlington Martin
  • 4th Place – Mason Woodward of Weatherford
  • 5th Place – Daniel Hernandez-Mendoza of Houston Westside
  • 6th Place – Tatsuro Iwase of Plano

1st Place Match

  • Christian Moreno (Austin Bowie) 34-4, Sr. over Jordan Strmiska (Austin Lake Travis) 40-3, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Luke Garcia (Arlington Martin) 46-7, So. over Mason Woodward (Weatherford) 41-7, Fr. (Fall 2:48)

5th Place Match

  • Daniel Hernandez-Mendoza (Houston Westside) 45-5, Jr. over Tatsuro Iwase (Plano) 44-12, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

6A – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Brown of Allen
  • 2nd Place – Isaiah Delgado of El Paso Eastwood
  • 3rd Place – Aaron Lofton of Cedar Park Vista Ridge
  • 4th Place – Luke Sloan of Austin Vandegrift
  • 5th Place – Sam Mccoy of Plano
  • 6th Place – Adrian Rodriguez of El Paso Franklin

1st Place Match

  • Logan Brown (Allen) 44-7, Sr. over Isaiah Delgado (El Paso Eastwood) 45-1, Sr. (Dec 9-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Aaron Lofton (Cedar Park Vista Ridge ) 23-4, Fr. over Luke Sloan (Austin Vandegrift) 55-5, So. (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Sam Mccoy (Plano) 23-10, Jr. over Adrian Rodriguez (El Paso Franklin) 31-9, So. (For.)

6A – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – James McClain-Green, III of El Paso Franklin
  • 2nd Place – Deshawn Cosby of Schertz Clemens
  • 3rd Place – Connor Manderfeld of Arlington Martin
  • 4th Place – Conner Wilson of Allen
  • 5th Place – Adam Maestas of McKinney Boyd
  • 6th Place – Garrett Orlando of Cy-Fair

1st Place Match

  • James McClain-Green, III (El Paso Franklin) 41-0, Jr. over Deshawn Cosby (Schertz Clemens) 41-4, Fr. (MD 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Connor Manderfeld (Arlington Martin) 39-4, Sr. over Conner Wilson (Allen) 26-7, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

  • Adam Maestas (McKinney Boyd) 44-6, Sr. over Garrett Orlando (Cy-Fair) 46-5, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

6A – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trent Dooley of Allen
  • 2nd Place – Joaquin Bautista of Cypress Lakes
  • 3rd Place – Aaron Goldman of Richardson Pearce
  • 4th Place – Adrian Zubia, Jr of El Paso Franklin
  • 5th Place – Enrique Munguia of San Antonio Johnson
  • 6th Place – Gabriel Palos of Cypress Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Trent Dooley (Allen) 43-5, Jr. over Joaquin Bautista (Cypress Lakes) 48-2, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Aaron Goldman (Richardson Pearce) 52-3, Sr. over Adrian Zubia, Jr (El Paso Franklin) 44-10, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Enrique Munguia (San Antonio Johnson) 47-9, Sr. over Gabriel Palos (Cypress Ridge) 35-9, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

6A – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daniel Manibog of Katy
  • 2nd Place – Elise Brown Ton of Allen
  • 3rd Place – Kalob Jewett of El Paso Franklin
  • 4th Place – Carson Lipsey of Rockwall
  • 5th Place – Jason Beltran of Lewisville Hebron
  • 6th Place – Steven Gamez of San Antonio MacArthur

1st Place Match

  • Daniel Manibog (Katy) 59-1, Jr. over Elise Brown Ton (Allen) 31-9, So. (Fall 0:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Kalob Jewett (El Paso Franklin) 42-8, Jr. over Carson Lipsey (Rockwall) 55-9, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Jason Beltran (Lewisville Hebron) 40-12, Sr. over Steven Gamez (San Antonio MacArthur) 34-7, Sr. (Fall 2:09)

6A – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cameron Haddock of Southlake Carroll
  • 2nd Place – Eric Two Lance of Arlington Martin
  • 3rd Place – Austin Cooley of Plano
  • 4th Place – Carlos Cuevas of Cy-Fair
  • 5th Place – Brandon Huerta of San Antonio Reagan
  • 6th Place – Gunnar Pierson of Conroe The Woodlands

1st Place Match

  • Cameron Haddock (Southlake Carroll) 43-3, Sr. over Eric Two Lance (Arlington Martin) 41-3, Jr. (SV-1 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Cooley (Plano) 42-3, So. over Carlos Cuevas (Cy-Fair) 48-11, Sr. (Fall 2:57)

5th Place Match

  • Brandon Huerta (San Antonio Reagan) 39-3, Jr. over Gunnar Pierson (Conroe The Woodlands) 49-10, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

6A – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Juwan Robinson of Allen
  • 2nd Place – Samuel Mora of Amarillo Tascosa
  • 3rd Place – Joseph Guerra of South Grand Prairie
  • 4th Place – DJ Owcarz of Conroe College Park
  • 5th Place – Joseph Rodriguez of Keller Fossil Ridge
  • 6th Place – Drake Stamatis of Katy Seven Lakes

1st Place Match

  • Juwan Robinson (Allen) 18-2, Sr. over Samuel Mora (Amarillo Tascosa) 52-3, Jr. (Fall 5:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Joseph Guerra (South Grand Prairie) 38-3, Sr. over DJ Owcarz (Conroe College Park) 52-4, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Joseph Rodriguez (Keller Fossil Ridge) 44-5, Sr. over Drake Stamatis (Katy Seven Lakes) 34-5, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

6A – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Braeden Redlin of Allen
  • 2nd Place – Adam Kilgore of Arlington Bowie
  • 3rd Place – Kyle Kretzer of League City Clear Springs
  • 4th Place – David Powers of El Paso Franklin
  • 5th Place – Alex Alberto of Comal Canyon
  • 6th Place – Kolton Alexander of Lewisville Flower Mound

1st Place Match

  • Braeden Redlin (Allen) 43-2, Sr. over Adam Kilgore (Arlington Bowie) 44-2, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyle Kretzer (League City Clear Springs) 38-2, Sr. over David Powers (El Paso Franklin) 21-7, So. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Alex Alberto (Comal Canyon) 49-8, Sr. over Kolton Alexander (Lewisville Flower Mound) 46-13, Sr. (TB-1 2-1)

6A – 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tereus Henry of El Paso Montwood
  • 2nd Place – Kimball Christensen of Conroe College Park
  • 3rd Place – Zachary Grimes of Keller Timber Creek
  • 4th Place – Zyire Ardoin of Katy Cinco Ranch
  • 5th Place – Nathan Alvarez of San Antonio Roosevelt
  • 6th Place – Nate Dooley of Allen

1st Place Match

  • Tereus Henry (El Paso Montwood) 49-1, Jr. over Kimball Christensen (Conroe College Park) 48-3, Sr. (Dec 9-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Zachary Grimes (Keller Timber Creek) 33-3, Sr. over Zyire Ardoin (Katy Cinco Ranch) 59-5, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Nathan Alvarez (San Antonio Roosevelt) 43-4, Jr. over Nate Dooley (Allen) 16-7, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

6A – 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – A.J. Ferrari of Allen
  • 2nd Place – Josh Wilson of Cy-Fair
  • 3rd Place – Jake Johnson of Southlake Carroll
  • 4th Place – Jake Carrillo of Lewisville Flower Mound
  • 5th Place – Franklin Fitzgerald of Houston Westside
  • 6th Place – Jarod Camacho of Cypress Ranch

1st Place Match

  • A.J. Ferrari (Allen) 25-0, So. over Josh Wilson (Cy-Fair) 49-3, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:58 (18-1))

3rd Place Match

  • Jake Johnson (Southlake Carroll) 48-7, Sr. over Jake Carrillo (Lewisville Flower Mound) 45-12, Sr. (Fall 3:23)

5th Place Match

  • Franklin Fitzgerald (Houston Westside) 37-9, Sr. over Jarod Camacho (Cypress Ranch) 30-9, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

6A – 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sean DelMonte of Rockwall
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Doddridge of Southlake Carroll
  • 3rd Place – Randall Pulido of Austin Westlake
  • 4th Place – Murad Almas of Arlington
  • 5th Place – Collin Riley of San Antonio Reagan
  • 6th Place – Aidan Singleton of Rockwall Heath

1st Place Match

  • Sean DelMonte (Rockwall) 53-1, Jr. over Jacob Doddridge (Southlake Carroll) 30-4, Sr. (Fall 5:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Randall Pulido (Austin Westlake) 50-1, Sr. over Murad Almas (Arlington) 31-9, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Collin Riley (San Antonio Reagan) 35-8, Sr. over Aidan Singleton (Rockwall Heath) 26-9, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

6A – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Desmon Williams of Rockwall Heath
  • 2nd Place – Johnny Green of Allen
  • 3rd Place – Blade McConnell of South Grand Prairie
  • 4th Place – George Marsh of New Braunfels
  • 5th Place – DJ Ousley of Arlington Martin
  • 6th Place – Dominique Varela of El Paso Coronado

1st Place Match

  • Desmon Williams (Rockwall Heath) 31-0, Sr. over Johnny Green (Allen) 23-7, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Blade McConnell (South Grand Prairie) 37-6, Sr. over George Marsh (New Braunfels) 46-3, So. (Fall 1:35)

5th Place Match

  • DJ Ousley (Arlington Martin) 30-7, Sr. over Dominique Varela (El Paso Coronado) 26-13, Jr. (For.)