News Ticker

How Day 1 Ranked Wrestlers Did.

Day 1 seen some upsets of #1 ranked wrestlers and some just plain OMG!!,  below is how the top 4 made out.

 

106-6A

This wasn’t an upset per the rankings but more of confirmation that #2 Braxton brown from Allen is the real deal beating #3 Parker Decker in a 5-1 decision.  #1 Dominic Chavez of Arlington Martin and #4 Jackson Crandall of Katy did what was expected.

106-5A

#1 Tyler Brennan of Frisco is living up to his #1 status but the other top 3 have not.  #2 Deigo  Serna got beat by #9 Axel Hernandez of Dumas, #3 Andres Gonzalez of Bryan got beat by #14 Sean Bonner of Lubbock. #4 Andres Mendoza of Caprock got beat by #6 John Richardson of Prosper.

113-6A

#4 Preston Parker of Keller didn’t make it past #5 Jude Camancho of Houston Cy-Ranch.  #1 Noah Gochberg of Austin Vandegrift, #2 Gabe Martinez of Allen, and #3 Jaden Two Lance of Arlington Martin lived up to their rankings.

113-5A

#4 Coby Eikenhorst of Carrollton Creekview was the only top 4 wrestler here that didn’t make it out of the first round getting tech called by #14 Noah Duvall of Springtown who got beat by #6 Alex Pena of Lubbock.

120-6A

Like I said in the 6A preview story, 120 is in my opinion the toughest weight class this year with the #1, #3, and #4 all in the bottom half of the bracket.  #4 Noah Yeamans of Allen gets beat by #4 Christian Moreno and will meet #1 Luke Garcia in the semi finals.

120-5A

#3 Larry Duran of Bryan gets beat by #7 Mason Purvis of El Paso Chapin.  The other top 3 are still at the top with #1 Johnathon Ortegon of Canyon Randall will meet #2 Gregory Coapstick of Frisco Centennial  in the semi finals.  #4 Broderick Green of Frisco Liberty will face Purvis.

126-6A

Again we had #1, #3, and #4 all on one side of the bracket. #1 Logan Brown of Allen will meet #3 Adrian Rodriguez of El Paso Franklin who beat #4 Yahya Maqavi of San Antonio Reagan.  #2 Isiah Delgado of El Paso Eastwood  will have #7 Sam McCoy of Plano on the other side.

126-5A

#7 Nick Immel of Bushland gets by #3 Carson Pottenger of Georgetown.  The other top 3 did what was expected. #1 Torres, #2 Steward, and #4 Pleasant.

132-6A

#2 Connor Manderfeld of Arlington Martin didn’t get passes #4 Connor Wilson of Allen, and #3 Jesse Diaz didn’t get past #9 Deshawn Cosby of Schertz Clemens. #1 Green takes care of business on his side.

132-5A

#1 Roth, #2 Leal, and #3 Ruelas do what is expected. but #10 Rene Fierro of El Paso Eastlake beats #4 Robert Fountain of McKinney North.

138-6A

#1 Dooley, #2 Bautista, and #4 Munguia live up to their rankings.  #3 Brett Taylor gets decisioned by wrestler of the week #10 Gabriel Palos of Houston /Cy-Ridge.

138-5A

#1 Warden and #2 Kumlien are still headed towards each other.  #3 Gilbert Falcon of Dumas gets beat by #6 Micah Wiginton of Pflugerville Weiss and #4 Spencer Buchholtz of Dallas Highland Park lost 1st round and 2nd round.

145-6A

#4 Zach Carpenter of Arlington Martin is the only top 4 not to make the semi finals here, #3 Elise Brown Ton of Allen got by Carpenter here. #1 Manibog and #2 Jewett will face off on the top side.

145-5A

Only top 4 wrestler here to prevail is #2 Christian Hernandez of El Paso Bel Air returning State Champ.  #1 Brady Mistr of Wakeland gets beat by #6 Elliot Cortez of El Paso Del Valle.  #3 Mason Kruijac of College Station A & M cons. gets beat by #10 Andrew Maldonado of Ft Worth Chisholm Trail and #4 Julian Delgado of CC King gets beat by #9 Braxton Montgomery of Dumas.

152-6A

The top 4 all make the semi finals here. #1 Haddock, #2 Two Lance, #3 Cooley, and #4 Cuevas.

152-5A

With the absence of #4 Branson Britton of Canyon Randall, #1 Dixon, #2 Fehrenbacher, #3 Mills and #5 Tolbert all regional champs make the semi finals.

160-6A

#4 Joseph Rodriguez of Keller Fossil Ridge didn’t make it past #1 Juwan Robinson of Allen in the quarter finals, #2 Mora and #3 Owcarz still on the other side of the bracket.

160-5A

The top 4 all made the semi finals here. #1 Flaherty, #2 Everts, #3 Woodley, and #4 Jean.  #1 and #2 will battle on the bottom side of the bracket.

170-6A

#4 Dakota Kleffner of Vandegrift didn’t make it past the quarter finals. #1 Redlin who is 2 wins away from becoming only the 3rd 4x state champ in UIL history. #2 Kilgore, and #3 Kretzer round out the top 4.

170-5A

#4 Ryland Kinard of Dripping Springs didn’t make it past #5 James Wujek of Prosper in the quarter finals.  #1 Dillion Thomas, #2 the other Thomas, Ja’Marcus meet in the semi finals #3 Hernandez is on the top side.

182-6A

#1 Zaire Ardoin of cinco Ranch and #2 Zachery Grimes of Keller Timber Creek both fell in the quarter finals.  #3 Christensen and #4 Alvarez are still on top.

182-5A

#2 Luke Carlin of Georgetown didn’t get past #6 Diego Lorenso of Frisco Liberty.  #1 Donnell, #3 Nutall, and #4 Cape-Lucio are still on top.

195-6A

#4 Kelby Davis of Vista Ridge didn’t make it out of the 1st round.  #1 Ferrari, #2 Johnson and #3 Wilson still on top.

195-5A

#3 Hayden Schultz of Grapevine didn’t make it out of the 1st round, and #4  Jayden Lighthart of Beeville Jones fell in the quarter finals. #1 Conner and #2 Castleberry will battle in the semi finals.

220-6A

#4 Isaac Barron of Klein Collins didn’t make it out of the quarter finals, #1 Pulido, #2 DelMonte, and #3 Doddridge still going strong.

220-5A

#2 Geronimo Saucedo of Wylie East  takes a loss in the quarter finals and #3 Jose Coubles didn’t get out of the 1st round.  #1 Molinar and #4 Bell square off in the semi finals.

285-6A

#1 Williams and #3 Ousley are the 2 remaining top 4 here and will meet in the semi finals. #2 George Marsh didn’t get out of the 1st round, #4 Elijah Fernandez  of El Paso Eastwood didn’t even wrestle.

285-5A

All 4 top ranked guys are in the semi finals here, #1 Laird, #2 Nwankwo, #3 Glenn, and #4 Sanchez