News Ticker

2018 District 14-5A

Team Scores Boys
1Austin Johnson HS234.0
2Austin Hs125.5
3Austin Crockett Hs107.0
4Austin Mc Callum School96.0
5Austin Travis Hs92.0
6Austin Eastside Memorial90.0
7Austin Reagan Hs43.0
8Austin Lanier Hs23.0
Team Scores Girls
1Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)124.0
2Austin Lanier Hs (Girls)81.0
3Austin Hs (Girls)27.0
4Austin Crockett Hs (Girls)22.0
4Austin Mccallum Hs (Girls)22.0
6Austin Eastside Memorial (Girls)0.0
6Austin Reagan Hs (Girls)0.0
6Austin Travis Hs (Girls)0.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Diego Moreland of Austin Hs
  • 2nd Place – Jay-Saan Dixon of Austin Johnson HS
  • 3rd Place – Christopher Solorzano of Austin Lanier Hs
  • 4th Place – Ricardo Zamora of Austin Travis Hs
  • 5th Place – Thomas Tweedel of Austin Mc Callum School
  • 6th Place – Collin Williams-Honey of Austin Crockett Hs

1st Place Match

  • Diego Moreland (Austin Hs) 9-6, So. over Jay-Saan Dixon (Austin Johnson HS) 14-7, Fr. (Fall 1:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Christopher Solorzano (Austin Lanier Hs) 3-11, So. over Ricardo Zamora (Austin Travis Hs) 9-14, Fr. (Dec 9-7)

5th Place Match

  • Thomas Tweedel (Austin Mc Callum School) 5-6, Fr. over Collin Williams-Honey (Austin Crockett Hs) 2-11, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Ricardo Zamora (Austin Travis Hs) 9-14, Fr. over Thomas Tweedel (Austin Mc Callum School) 5-6, Fr. (Fall 2:04)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ivan Navarrete of Austin Travis Hs
  • 2nd Place – Quentin Isak Contreras of Austin Mc Callum School
  • 3rd Place – David Carinhas of Austin Johnson HS

1st Place Match

  • Ivan Navarrete (Austin Travis Hs) 17-2, Sr. over Quentin Isak Contreras (Austin Mc Callum School) 17-13, Sr. (Fall 1:27)

3rd Place Match

  • David Carinhas (Austin Johnson HS) 12-11, So. over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rah-Saan Dixon of Austin Johnson HS
  • 2nd Place – Mauricio Cojulum of Austin Crockett Hs
  • 3rd Place – Gabriel Nixon of Austin Mc Callum School

1st Place Match

  • Rah-Saan Dixon (Austin Johnson HS) 13-7, Jr. over Mauricio Cojulum (Austin Crockett Hs) 7-12, Jr. (Fall 5:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabriel Nixon (Austin Mc Callum School) 6-7, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Deandre Drisdale of Austin Johnson HS
  • 2nd Place – Phillip Estrada of Austin Crockett Hs

1st Place Match

  • Deandre Drisdale (Austin Johnson HS) 18-4, So. over Phillip Estrada (Austin Crockett Hs) 2-8, Fr. (Fall 1:44)

3rd Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ian Mabon of Austin Mc Callum School
  • 2nd Place – Trevor Schneider of Austin Hs
  • 3rd Place – Chance Reeves of Austin Johnson HS

1st Place Match

  • Ian Mabon (Austin Mc Callum School) 14-7, Sr. over Trevor Schneider (Austin Hs) 4-7, Sr. (Fall 3:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Chance Reeves (Austin Johnson HS) 11-5, So. over () , . (Bye)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ashton Corpuz of Austin Johnson HS
  • 2nd Place – Colby Woelfel of Austin Hs
  • 3rd Place – Elijah Flores of Austin Crockett Hs
  • 4th Place – John Majano of Austin Eastside Memorial

1st Place Match

  • Ashton Corpuz (Austin Johnson HS) 6-4, Jr. over Colby Woelfel (Austin Hs) 3-4, Jr. (Fall 1:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Elijah Flores (Austin Crockett Hs) 1-1, Fr. over John Majano (Austin Eastside Memorial) 0-7, Fr. (Dec 13-6)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Prahlaad Das of Austin Johnson HS
  • 2nd Place – Brandon Brauer of Austin Hs
  • 3rd Place – Christopher Flores of Austin Crockett Hs
  • 4th Place – John Rocha of Austin Travis Hs

1st Place Match

  • Prahlaad Das (Austin Johnson HS) 6-8, Jr. over Brandon Brauer (Austin Hs) 3-3, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Christopher Flores (Austin Crockett Hs) 4-10, Fr. over John Rocha (Austin Travis Hs) 0-16, Fr. (Fall 1:36)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wesley Bowie of Austin Eastside Memorial
  • 2nd Place – Freddy Marquez of Austin Hs
  • 3rd Place – Cooper Evans of Austin Reagan Hs
  • 4th Place – Jared Perlmutter of Austin Johnson HS
  • 5th Place – Roderick Ellison of Austin Lanier Hs

1st Place Match

  • Wesley Bowie (Austin Eastside Memorial) 5-5, Sr. over Freddy Marquez (Austin Hs) 10-7, Fr. (Fall 3:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Cooper Evans (Austin Reagan Hs) 6-9, So. over Jared Perlmutter (Austin Johnson HS) 7-8, So. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Roderick Ellison (Austin Lanier Hs) 18-9, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Jared Perlmutter (Austin Johnson HS) 7-8, So. over Roderick Ellison (Austin Lanier Hs) 18-9, Sr. (For.)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Edgar Guzman of Austin Eastside Memorial
  • 2nd Place – Dalton Villarreal of Austin Hs
  • 3rd Place – Jason Jesudass of Austin Johnson HS
  • 4th Place – Ahmed Al Khafaji of Austin Crockett Hs
  • 5th Place – Saleh Shaabneh of Austin Travis Hs
  • 6th Place – Jesus Sierra of Austin Lanier Hs

1st Place Match

  • Edgar Guzman (Austin Eastside Memorial) 8-9, Sr. over Dalton Villarreal (Austin Hs) 5-7, Sr. (Fall 2:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Jason Jesudass (Austin Johnson HS) 11-7, Jr. over Ahmed Al Khafaji (Austin Crockett Hs) 6-10, Sr. (Fall 2:17)

5th Place Match

  • Saleh Shaabneh (Austin Travis Hs) 6-11, Jr. over Jesus Sierra (Austin Lanier Hs) 4-17, So. (Fall 3:22)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Ahmed Al Khafaji (Austin Crockett Hs) 6-10, Sr. over Saleh Shaabneh (Austin Travis Hs) 6-11, Jr. (RULE)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zane Esquivel of Austin Crockett Hs
  • 2nd Place – Esteban Prince of Austin Mc Callum School
  • 3rd Place – Samuel Diaz of Austin Travis Hs
  • 4th Place – Luis Orduna of Austin Reagan Hs
  • 5th Place – Jakob Nodstrom of Austin Johnson HS

1st Place Match

  • Zane Esquivel (Austin Crockett Hs) 11-3, Sr. over Esteban Prince (Austin Mc Callum School) 14-10, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Samuel Diaz (Austin Travis Hs) 3-2, Jr. over Luis Orduna (Austin Reagan Hs) 2-13, So. (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

  • Jakob Nodstrom (Austin Johnson HS) 4-6, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Luis Orduna (Austin Reagan Hs) 2-13, So. over Jakob Nodstrom (Austin Johnson HS) 4-6, Fr. (RULE)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Michael Jason Kelly of Austin Mc Callum School
  • 2nd Place – Samuel Hopper of Austin Johnson HS
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Robbins of Austin Eastside Memorial
  • 4th Place – Isaac Estrada of Austin Crockett Hs

1st Place Match

  • Michael Jason Kelly (Austin Mc Callum School) 24-12, Sr. over Samuel Hopper (Austin Johnson HS) 14-7, So. (Fall 1:10)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Robbins (Austin Eastside Memorial) 12-6, Sr. over Isaac Estrada (Austin Crockett Hs) 5-13, Sr. (Fall 0:55)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jose Moreno of Austin Johnson HS
  • 2nd Place – Mario Gonzales of Austin Crockett Hs

1st Place Match

  • Jose Moreno (Austin Johnson HS) 10-6, Jr. over Mario Gonzales (Austin Crockett Hs) 4-10, So. (Fall 1:03)

3rd Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Harvey Atkins of Austin Johnson HS
  • 2nd Place – David Rodriguez of Austin Travis Hs
  • 3rd Place – Garrett Burns of Austin Hs
  • 4th Place – Victor Rosales of Austin Eastside Memorial

1st Place Match

  • Harvey Atkins (Austin Johnson HS) 19-12, Sr. over David Rodriguez (Austin Travis Hs) 11-4, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Garrett Burns (Austin Hs) 6-3, Sr. over Victor Rosales (Austin Eastside Memorial) 0-10, Fr. (Fall 1:51)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adrian Campos of Austin Johnson HS
  • 2nd Place – Fernando Soto of Austin Reagan Hs
  • 3rd Place – Josh Vance of Austin Travis Hs
  • 4th Place – Carlos Mendez of Austin Eastside Memorial
  • 5th Place – Benjamin Rey of Austin Hs

1st Place Match

  • Adrian Campos (Austin Johnson HS) 6-1, So. over Fernando Soto (Austin Reagan Hs) 5-10, So. (Fall 1:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Vance (Austin Travis Hs) 4-15, Fr. over Carlos Mendez (Austin Eastside Memorial) 3-9, Fr. (Fall 2:05)

5th Place Match

  • Benjamin Rey (Austin Hs) 6-7, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Carlos Mendez (Austin Eastside Memorial) 3-9, Fr. over Benjamin Rey (Austin Hs) 6-7, Sr. (RULE)

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isabella Llamas of Austin Lanier Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Angelica Jiminez of Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Isabella Llamas (Austin Lanier Hs (Girls)) 14-2, Sr. over Angelica Jiminez (Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)) 7-8, Fr. (Fall 0:25)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Elexis Kalar of Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Elexis Kalar (Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)) 27-3, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Destiny Fountain of Austin Crockett Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Jaedin Sosa of Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Kalei Montoya of Austin Hs (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Leilah Jimenez of Austin Lanier Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Destiny Fountain (Austin Crockett Hs (Girls)) 24-5, Sr. over Jaedin Sosa (Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)) 12-4, So. (Fall 0:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Kalei Montoya (Austin Hs (Girls)) 7-8, Jr. over Leilah Jimenez (Austin Lanier Hs (Girls)) 12-18, Jr. (Fall 4:08)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Terry Patten of Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Christina Jerrells of Austin Mccallum Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Terry Patten (Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)) 11-8, So. over Christina Jerrells (Austin Mccallum Hs (Girls)) 14-18, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jasmine Davis of Austin Mccallum Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Jamaria Washington of Austin Lanier Hs (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Amaryllis Zamora of Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Jasmine Davis (Austin Mccallum Hs (Girls)) 32-13, Sr. over Jamaria Washington (Austin Lanier Hs (Girls)) 21-8, Jr. (Fall 3:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Amaryllis Zamora (Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)) 6-11, So. over () , . (Bye)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Angie Miranda of Austin Lanier Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Deanna Deleon of Austin Hs (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Octavia Polk of Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Angie Miranda (Austin Lanier Hs (Girls)) 22-11, Jr. over Deanna Deleon (Austin Hs (Girls)) 3-5, Sr. (Fall 1:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Octavia Polk (Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)) 6-11, So. over () , . (Bye)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eboni Washington of Austin Lanier Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Talia Fierro of Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Eboni Washington (Austin Lanier Hs (Girls)) 10-4, So. over Talia Fierro (Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)) 12-7, So. (Fall 3:24)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dulce Guzman of Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Dulce Guzman (Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)) 15-6, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jasmaine Dupre of Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Venecia Camarena of Austin Lanier Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Jasmaine Dupre (Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)) 9-13, So. over Venecia Camarena (Austin Lanier Hs (Girls)) 3-5, So. (Fall 0:33)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mohavey Bell of Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Mohavey Bell (Austin Johnson Hs (Girls)) 9-2, Sr. over () , . (Bye)