News Ticker

Somerstein Tournament

Team Scores Boys
1Irving Mac Arthur Hs164.0
2Lewisville The Colony Hs150.0
3Dallas Adamson Hs61.0
4Fort Worth Trimble Tech Hs48.0
5Fort Worth Wyatt Hs37.0
6Bishop Dunne Catholic27.0
7First Baptist Academy22.0
8Fort Worth Dunbar HS21.0
9Newman International Academy14.0
10Frisco Independence12.0
Team Scores Girls
1Lewisville The Colony55.0
2Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)32.0
3Arlington Houston Hs (Girls)31.0
4Dallas Adamson Hs (Girls)27.0
4Frisco Hs (Girls)27.0
6Fort Worth Wyatt Hs (Girls)22.0
7Newman International Academy21.0
8Fort Worth Trimble Tech (Girls)9.0
9Frisco Independence (Girls)7.0
10Bishop Dunne Catholic School0.0

x

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kai Barkkume of Lewisville The Colony Hs
  • 2nd Place – Isaiah Lopez of Lewisville The Colony Hs
  • 3rd Place – Robert Hernandez of Fort Worth Trimble Tech Hs
  • 4th Place – Jose Cano of Dallas Adamson Hs

1st Place Match

  • Kai Barkkume (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 29-10, Jr. over Isaiah Lopez (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 2-1, . (Fall 0:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Robert Hernandez (Fort Worth Trimble Tech Hs) 6-3, So. over Jose Cano (Dallas Adamson Hs) 4-3, Fr. (Fall 1:18)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Steven Weatherall of Lewisville The Colony Hs
  • 2nd Place – Peyton Kobelt of Lewisville The Colony Hs
  • 3rd Place – Zachary Trevizo of Irving Mac Arthur Hs

Round 1

  • Steven Weatherall (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 33-4, Sr. over () , . (Bye)
  • Peyton Kobelt (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 1-1, . over Zachary Trevizo (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 13-10, Fr. (Fall 1:56)

Round 2

  • Steven Weatherall (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 33-4, Sr. over Peyton Kobelt (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 1-1, . (Fall 2:00)
  • Zachary Trevizo (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 13-10, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

Round 3

  • Steven Weatherall (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 33-4, Sr. over Zachary Trevizo (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 13-10, Fr. (Fall 0:39)
  • Peyton Kobelt (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 1-1, . over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Raymond Smith of Irving Mac Arthur Hs
  • 2nd Place – Josue Lopez of Lewisville The Colony Hs
  • 3rd Place – Amarion Austin of Dallas Adamson Hs

Round 1

  • Raymond Smith (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 7-11, So. over () , . (Bye)
  • Josue Lopez (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 8-25, Jr. over Amarion Austin (Dallas Adamson Hs) 0-6, Fr. (Fall 2:38)

Round 2

  • Raymond Smith (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 7-11, So. over Amarion Austin (Dallas Adamson Hs) 0-6, Fr. (Inj. 0:41)
  • Josue Lopez (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 8-25, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

Round 3

  • Raymond Smith (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 7-11, So. over Josue Lopez (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 8-25, Jr. (Fall 0:57)
  • Amarion Austin (Dallas Adamson Hs) 0-6, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Braylor Gardner of Fort Worth Wyatt Hs
  • 2nd Place – Adrian Rodriguez of Dallas Adamson Hs
  • 3rd Place – George Deleon of Irving Mac Arthur Hs
  • 4th Place – Dylan Mouser of Lewisville The Colony Hs
  • 5th Place – Adrian Urena of Newman International Academy

Round 1

  • George Deleon (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 16-17, Sr. over Dylan Mouser (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 6-13, Fr. (Fall 3:02)
  • Adrian Rodriguez (Dallas Adamson Hs) 5-5, Sr. over Adrian Urena (Newman International Academy) 0-4, Jr. (Fall 1:26)

Round 2

  • Braylor Gardner (Fort Worth Wyatt Hs) 18-11, . over Adrian Urena (Newman International Academy) 0-4, Jr. (Fall 1:12)
  • Adrian Rodriguez (Dallas Adamson Hs) 5-5, Sr. over George Deleon (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 16-17, Sr. (Fall 1:52)

Round 3

  • Braylor Gardner (Fort Worth Wyatt Hs) 18-11, . over Adrian Rodriguez (Dallas Adamson Hs) 5-5, Sr. (Fall 1:00)
  • Dylan Mouser (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 6-13, Fr. over Adrian Urena (Newman International Academy) 0-4, Jr. (Fall 0:34)

Round 4

  • Braylor Gardner (Fort Worth Wyatt Hs) 18-11, . over Dylan Mouser (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 6-13, Fr. (Fall 0:25)
  • George Deleon (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 16-17, Sr. over Adrian Urena (Newman International Academy) 0-4, Jr. (Fall 1:21)

Round 5

  • Braylor Gardner (Fort Worth Wyatt Hs) 18-11, . over George Deleon (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 16-17, Sr. (Fall 0:26)
  • Adrian Rodriguez (Dallas Adamson Hs) 5-5, Sr. over Dylan Mouser (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 6-13, Fr. (Fall 0:55)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kevin Ortiz of Dallas Adamson Hs
  • 2nd Place – Emmanuel Akinbo of Irving Mac Arthur Hs
  • 3rd Place – David Carr of First Baptist Academy
  • 4th Place – Bowen Bradshaw of Lewisville The Colony Hs

Round 1

  • Kevin Ortiz (Dallas Adamson Hs) 7-5, So. over David Carr (First Baptist Academy) 1-2, So. (Fall 0:36)
  • Emmanuel Akinbo (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 2-5, Sr. over Bowen Bradshaw (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 3-16, So. (Fall 1:07)

Round 2

  • Kevin Ortiz (Dallas Adamson Hs) 7-5, So. over Emmanuel Akinbo (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 2-5, Sr. (Fall 0:59)
  • David Carr (First Baptist Academy) 1-2, So. over Bowen Bradshaw (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 3-16, So. (Fall 0:51)

Round 3

  • Kevin Ortiz (Dallas Adamson Hs) 7-5, So. over Bowen Bradshaw (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 3-16, So. (Fall 0:33)
  • Emmanuel Akinbo (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 2-5, Sr. over David Carr (First Baptist Academy) 1-2, So. (Fall 1:11)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Keith Austin of Fort Worth Dunbar HS
  • 2nd Place – Michael Gutierrez of Irving Mac Arthur Hs
  • 3rd Place – Cole Jackson of First Baptist Academy
  • 4th Place – Crease Hamblin of Lewisville The Colony Hs

Round 1

  • Keith Austin (Fort Worth Dunbar HS) 3-0, Sr. over Michael Gutierrez (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 16-17, Fr. (Fall 0:54)
  • Cole Jackson (First Baptist Academy) 1-2, So. over Crease Hamblin (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 5-17, Fr. (Fall 1:34)

Round 2

  • Michael Gutierrez (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 16-17, Fr. over Cole Jackson (First Baptist Academy) 1-2, So. (Fall 1:47)
  • Keith Austin (Fort Worth Dunbar HS) 3-0, Sr. over Crease Hamblin (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 5-17, Fr. (Fall 0:18)

Round 3

  • Michael Gutierrez (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 16-17, Fr. over Crease Hamblin (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 5-17, Fr. (Fall 0:57)
  • Keith Austin (Fort Worth Dunbar HS) 3-0, Sr. over Cole Jackson (First Baptist Academy) 1-2, So. (Fall 0:59)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Thomas Thompson of Irving Mac Arthur Hs
  • 2nd Place – Tanner Wride of Lewisville The Colony Hs
  • 3rd Place – Montrell Newton of Fort Worth Trimble Tech Hs
  • 4th Place – Kameron Bryant of Bishop Dunne Catholic

Round 1

  • Thomas Thompson (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 15-9, So. over Kameron Bryant (Bishop Dunne Catholic) 0-11, Sr. (Fall 0:29)
  • Tanner Wride (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 10-9, Fr. over Montrell Newton (Fort Worth Trimble Tech Hs) 6-9, Sr. (Fall 3:58)

Round 2

  • Thomas Thompson (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 15-9, So. over Montrell Newton (Fort Worth Trimble Tech Hs) 6-9, Sr. (Fall 3:28)
  • Tanner Wride (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 10-9, Fr. over Kameron Bryant (Bishop Dunne Catholic) 0-11, Sr. (For.)

Round 3

  • Thomas Thompson (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 15-9, So. over Tanner Wride (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 10-9, Fr. (Fall 5:31)
  • Montrell Newton (Fort Worth Trimble Tech Hs) 6-9, Sr. over Kameron Bryant (Bishop Dunne Catholic) 0-11, Sr. (For.)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Morgan Mathis of Lewisville The Colony Hs
  • 2nd Place – Lejon Rogers of Irving Mac Arthur Hs
  • 3rd Place – Raymone Jeffery of Dallas Adamson Hs
  • 4th Place – Branden Wilson of Fort Worth Dunbar HS
  • 5th Place – Stephen Andres of Bishop Dunne Catholic

Round 1

  • Morgan Mathis (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 28-10, Sr. over Lejon Rogers (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 23-8, Sr. (Fall 2:47)
  • Branden Wilson (Fort Worth Dunbar HS) 1-3, Jr. over Stephen Andres (Bishop Dunne Catholic) 0-4, So. (Dec 11-8)

Round 2

  • Raymone Jeffery (Dallas Adamson Hs) 6-3, Fr. over Branden Wilson (Fort Worth Dunbar HS) 1-3, Jr. (Fall 2:41)
  • Lejon Rogers (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 23-8, Sr. over Stephen Andres (Bishop Dunne Catholic) 0-4, So. (Fall 3:12)

Round 3

  • Raymone Jeffery (Dallas Adamson Hs) 6-3, Fr. over Stephen Andres (Bishop Dunne Catholic) 0-4, So. (Fall 1:44)
  • Morgan Mathis (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 28-10, Sr. over Branden Wilson (Fort Worth Dunbar HS) 1-3, Jr. (Fall 1:07)

Round 4

  • Morgan Mathis (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 28-10, Sr. over Raymone Jeffery (Dallas Adamson Hs) 6-3, Fr. (Fall 0:42)
  • Lejon Rogers (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 23-8, Sr. over Branden Wilson (Fort Worth Dunbar HS) 1-3, Jr. (Fall 3:42)

Round 5

  • Lejon Rogers (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 23-8, Sr. over Raymone Jeffery (Dallas Adamson Hs) 6-3, Fr. (Dec 14-9)
  • Morgan Mathis (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 28-10, Sr. over Stephen Andres (Bishop Dunne Catholic) 0-4, So. (Fall 1:43)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Antonio Palomarez of Irving Mac Arthur Hs
  • 2nd Place – Levi Slape of Irving Mac Arthur Hs
  • 3rd Place – David Sokoni of Dallas Adamson Hs
  • 4th Place – Landon Amaya of Lewisville The Colony Hs

Round 1

  • Antonio Palomarez (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 20-8, Sr. over Landon Amaya (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 6-21, Fr. (Fall 2:00)
  • Levi Slape (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 14-8, So. over David Sokoni (Dallas Adamson Hs) 3-7, Jr. (Fall 4:21)

Round 2

  • Antonio Palomarez (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 20-8, Sr. over David Sokoni (Dallas Adamson Hs) 3-7, Jr. (Fall 5:07)
  • Levi Slape (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 14-8, So. over Landon Amaya (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 6-21, Fr. (Fall 1:19)

Round 3

  • Antonio Palomarez (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 20-8, Sr. over Levi Slape (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 14-8, So. (Fall 0:13)
  • David Sokoni (Dallas Adamson Hs) 3-7, Jr. over Landon Amaya (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 6-21, Fr. (OT 7-5)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Syon Wright of Lewisville The Colony Hs
  • 2nd Place – Ryan Mauss of Frisco Independence
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Nelson of Irving Mac Arthur Hs
  • 4th Place – Leonardo Puente of Dallas Adamson Hs
  • 5th Place – Raymond Evans of Bishop Dunne Catholic

Round 1

  • Syon Wright (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 29-8, Sr. over Ryan Mauss (Frisco Independence) 11-6, So. (Dec 8-2)
  • Leonardo Puente (Dallas Adamson Hs) 4-12, Jr. over Raymond Evans (Bishop Dunne Catholic) 3-12, Jr. (Dec 10-7)

Round 2

  • Tyler Nelson (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 10-4, So. over Leonardo Puente (Dallas Adamson Hs) 4-12, Jr. (Fall 0:42)
  • Syon Wright (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 29-8, Sr. over Raymond Evans (Bishop Dunne Catholic) 3-12, Jr. (Fall 3:13)

Round 3

  • Tyler Nelson (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 10-4, So. over Raymond Evans (Bishop Dunne Catholic) 3-12, Jr. (Fall 1:17)
  • Ryan Mauss (Frisco Independence) 11-6, So. over Leonardo Puente (Dallas Adamson Hs) 4-12, Jr. (Fall 2:42)

Round 4

  • Ryan Mauss (Frisco Independence) 11-6, So. over Tyler Nelson (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 10-4, So. (Fall 3:41)
  • Syon Wright (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 29-8, Sr. over Leonardo Puente (Dallas Adamson Hs) 4-12, Jr. (Fall 0:39)

Round 5

  • Syon Wright (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 29-8, Sr. over Tyler Nelson (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 10-4, So. (MD 17-7)
  • Ryan Mauss (Frisco Independence) 11-6, So. over Raymond Evans (Bishop Dunne Catholic) 3-12, Jr. (Fall 4:00)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chandler Cooley of Lewisville The Colony Hs
  • 2nd Place – Dre`Shone Askey of Fort Worth Wyatt Hs
  • 3rd Place – Chris Ivie of Bishop Dunne Catholic
  • 4th Place – Antonio Nieto of Irving Mac Arthur Hs
  • 5th Place – Scott Douglas of Frisco Independence

Round 1

  • Chandler Cooley (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 27-12, Jr. over Antonio Nieto (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 10-16, Fr. (Fall 2:14)
  • Chris Ivie (Bishop Dunne Catholic) 2-7, Jr. over Scott Douglas (Frisco Independence) 3-13, So. (Fall 0:47)

Round 2

  • Dre`Shone Askey (Fort Worth Wyatt Hs) 19-9, Sr. over Chris Ivie (Bishop Dunne Catholic) 2-7, Jr. (Fall 3:06)
  • Chandler Cooley (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 27-12, Jr. over Scott Douglas (Frisco Independence) 3-13, So. (Fall 0:14)

Round 3

  • Dre`Shone Askey (Fort Worth Wyatt Hs) 19-9, Sr. over Scott Douglas (Frisco Independence) 3-13, So. (Fall 1:28)
  • Chris Ivie (Bishop Dunne Catholic) 2-7, Jr. over Antonio Nieto (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 10-16, Fr. (Fall 1:29)

Round 4

  • Dre`Shone Askey (Fort Worth Wyatt Hs) 19-9, Sr. over Antonio Nieto (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 10-16, Fr. (Fall 1:21)
  • Chandler Cooley (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 27-12, Jr. over Chris Ivie (Bishop Dunne Catholic) 2-7, Jr. (Fall 0:27)

Round 5

  • Chandler Cooley (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 27-12, Jr. over Dre`Shone Askey (Fort Worth Wyatt Hs) 19-9, Sr. (Fall 1:22)
  • Antonio Nieto (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 10-16, Fr. over Scott Douglas (Frisco Independence) 3-13, So. (Fall 1:23)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kristopher Marin of Irving Mac Arthur Hs
  • 2nd Place – Gabe Matous of Bishop Dunne Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Colten Prasifka of Bishop Dunne Catholic
  • 4th Place – Henry Brink of Newman International Academy

1st Place Match

  • Kristopher Marin (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 21-11, Jr. over Gabe Matous (Bishop Dunne Catholic) 8-6, Jr. (Dec 13-11)

3rd Place Match

  • Colten Prasifka (Bishop Dunne Catholic) 3-1, Sr. over Henry Brink (Newman International Academy) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 2:19)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Harrison Rice of Fort Worth Trimble Tech Hs
  • 2nd Place – Emmanuel Doe of Irving Mac Arthur Hs
  • 3rd Place – Jae`Marcus Allen of Fort Worth Wyatt Hs
  • 4th Place – Caleb Petrik of Newman International Academy
  • 5th Place – Delbert Jones of Fort Worth Dunbar HS

Round 1

  • Emmanuel Doe (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 12-5, Jr. over Jae`Marcus Allen (Fort Worth Wyatt Hs) 16-13, So. (Fall 1:36)
  • Caleb Petrik (Newman International Academy) 1-3, Jr. over Delbert Jones (Fort Worth Dunbar HS) 0-4, So. (Fall 1:12)

Round 2

  • Harrison Rice (Fort Worth Trimble Tech Hs) 10-2, Jr. over Delbert Jones (Fort Worth Dunbar HS) 0-4, So. (Fall 0:40)
  • Emmanuel Doe (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 12-5, Jr. over Caleb Petrik (Newman International Academy) 1-3, Jr. (Fall 0:25)

Round 3

  • Harrison Rice (Fort Worth Trimble Tech Hs) 10-2, Jr. over Caleb Petrik (Newman International Academy) 1-3, Jr. (Fall 0:15)
  • Jae`Marcus Allen (Fort Worth Wyatt Hs) 16-13, So. over Delbert Jones (Fort Worth Dunbar HS) 0-4, So. (Fall 0:36)

Round 4

  • Harrison Rice (Fort Worth Trimble Tech Hs) 10-2, Jr. over Jae`Marcus Allen (Fort Worth Wyatt Hs) 16-13, So. (Dec 12-8)
  • Emmanuel Doe (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 12-5, Jr. over Delbert Jones (Fort Worth Dunbar HS) 0-4, So. (For.)

Round 5

  • Harrison Rice (Fort Worth Trimble Tech Hs) 10-2, Jr. over Emmanuel Doe (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 12-5, Jr. (Fall 1:57)
  • Jae`Marcus Allen (Fort Worth Wyatt Hs) 16-13, So. over Caleb Petrik (Newman International Academy) 1-3, Jr. (Fall 0:35)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Seth McFarland of Lewisville The Colony Hs
  • 2nd Place – Tyrese Nichols of Irving Mac Arthur Hs
  • 3rd Place – Isaiah Fleming of Fort Worth Trimble Tech Hs
  • 4th Place – Jamiah Eafon of Irving Mac Arthur Hs
  • 5th Place – Esteban Valcio of Dallas Adamson Hs

Round 1

  • Seth McFarland (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 25-9, Sr. over Jamiah Eafon (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 6-6, Jr. (Fall 1:48)
  • Isaiah Fleming (Fort Worth Trimble Tech Hs) 8-7, Jr. over Esteban Valcio (Dallas Adamson Hs) 2-9, Jr. (Fall 2:00)

Round 2

  • Tyrese Nichols (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 28-7, Jr. over Esteban Valcio (Dallas Adamson Hs) 2-9, Jr. (For.)
  • Seth McFarland (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 25-9, Sr. over Isaiah Fleming (Fort Worth Trimble Tech Hs) 8-7, Jr. (Fall 1:27)

Round 3

  • Tyrese Nichols (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 28-7, Jr. over Isaiah Fleming (Fort Worth Trimble Tech Hs) 8-7, Jr. (Fall 0:21)
  • Jamiah Eafon (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 6-6, Jr. over Esteban Valcio (Dallas Adamson Hs) 2-9, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

Round 4

  • Tyrese Nichols (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 28-7, Jr. over Jamiah Eafon (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 6-6, Jr. (Fall 0:21)
  • Seth McFarland (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 25-9, Sr. over Esteban Valcio (Dallas Adamson Hs) 2-9, Jr. (For.)

Round 5

  • Seth McFarland (Lewisville The Colony Hs) 25-9, Sr. over Tyrese Nichols (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 28-7, Jr. (Dec 6-3)
  • Isaiah Fleming (Fort Worth Trimble Tech Hs) 8-7, Jr. over Jamiah Eafon (Irving Mac Arthur Hs) 6-6, Jr. (Fall 0:40)

95-102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jennifer Rodriguez of Dallas Adamson Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Judith Rameriz of Newman International Academy
  • 3rd Place – Marissa Tully of Bishop Dunne Catholic School

Round 1

  • Judith Rameriz (Newman International Academy) 4-9, Sr. over Marissa Tully (Bishop Dunne Catholic School) 0-4, Fr. (Fall 0:18)

Round 2

  • Jennifer Rodriguez (Dallas Adamson Hs (Girls)) 11-1, Jr. over Marissa Tully (Bishop Dunne Catholic School) 0-4, Fr. (Fall 0:18)

Round 3

  • Jennifer Rodriguez (Dallas Adamson Hs (Girls)) 11-1, Jr. over Judith Rameriz (Newman International Academy) 4-9, Sr. (Fall 4:08)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sierra Washington of Lewisville The Colony

1st Place Match

  • Sierra Washington (Lewisville The Colony) 6-10, So. over () , . (Bye)

3rd Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tabitha Wood of Frisco Independence (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Rhett Marks of Lewisville The Colony
  • 3rd Place – Rider Marks of Lewisville The Colony

Round 1

  • Rhett Marks (Lewisville The Colony) 14-8, So. over Rider Marks (Lewisville The Colony) 4-6, Fr. (Fall 0:44)

Round 2

  • Tabitha Wood (Frisco Independence (Girls)) 14-6, Fr. over Rider Marks (Lewisville The Colony) 4-6, Fr. (Fall 0:49)

Round 3

  • Tabitha Wood (Frisco Independence (Girls)) 14-6, Fr. over Rhett Marks (Lewisville The Colony) 14-8, So. (Dec 4-0)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Elizabeth Macias of Dallas Adamson Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Brisa Hortelano of Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Alysa Moreno of Frisco Hs (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Kate Fernandez of Arlington Houston Hs (Girls)
  • 5th Place – Marla Tucker of Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)

Round 1

  • Alysa Moreno (Frisco Hs (Girls)) 7-6, . over Marla Tucker (Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)) 6-10, Jr. (Fall 2:00)
  • Brisa Hortelano (Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)) 12-11, So. over Kate Fernandez (Arlington Houston Hs (Girls)) 1-3, . (Fall 1:50)

Round 2

  • Elizabeth Macias (Dallas Adamson Hs (Girls)) 11-3, Sr. over Kate Fernandez (Arlington Houston Hs (Girls)) 1-3, . (Fall 1:02)
  • Brisa Hortelano (Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)) 12-11, So. over Alysa Moreno (Frisco Hs (Girls)) 7-6, . (Fall 1:21)

Round 3

  • Elizabeth Macias (Dallas Adamson Hs (Girls)) 11-3, Sr. over Brisa Hortelano (Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)) 12-11, So. (Fall 0:33)
  • Kate Fernandez (Arlington Houston Hs (Girls)) 1-3, . over Marla Tucker (Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)) 6-10, Jr. (Fall 1:07)

Round 4

  • Elizabeth Macias (Dallas Adamson Hs (Girls)) 11-3, Sr. over Marla Tucker (Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)) 6-10, Jr. (Fall 0:54)
  • Alysa Moreno (Frisco Hs (Girls)) 7-6, . over Kate Fernandez (Arlington Houston Hs (Girls)) 1-3, . (Fall 1:32)

Round 5

  • Elizabeth Macias (Dallas Adamson Hs (Girls)) 11-3, Sr. over Alysa Moreno (Frisco Hs (Girls)) 7-6, . (Fall 1:04)
  • Brisa Hortelano (Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)) 12-11, So. over Marla Tucker (Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)) 6-10, Jr. (Fall 0:28)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Soniya Dabner of Fort Worth Wyatt Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Rhianna Cannon of Lewisville The Colony
  • 3rd Place – Nlsa Muhammad of Fort Worth Wyatt Hs (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Stephanie Lopez of Arlington Houston Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Soniya Dabner (Fort Worth Wyatt Hs (Girls)) 18-9, Sr. over Rhianna Cannon (Lewisville The Colony) 12-15, Sr. (Fall 0:21)

3rd Place Match

  • Nlsa Muhammad (Fort Worth Wyatt Hs (Girls)) 11-12, Sr. over Stephanie Lopez (Arlington Houston Hs (Girls)) 1-2, . (Fall 0:58)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kierra Williams of Frisco Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Gabriellah Mitchell of Lewisville The Colony
  • 3rd Place – Faith Wanza of Newman International Academy
  • 4th Place – Evelyn Perez of Lewisville The Colony

Round 1

  • Kierra Williams (Frisco Hs (Girls)) 23-2, . over Faith Wanza (Newman International Academy) 5-12, Jr. (Fall 0:45)
  • Gabriellah Mitchell (Lewisville The Colony) 23-15, Jr. over Evelyn Perez (Lewisville The Colony) 7-11, So. (Fall 0:43)

Round 2

  • Kierra Williams (Frisco Hs (Girls)) 23-2, . over Evelyn Perez (Lewisville The Colony) 7-11, So. (Fall 0:16)
  • Gabriellah Mitchell (Lewisville The Colony) 23-15, Jr. over Faith Wanza (Newman International Academy) 5-12, Jr. (Fall 0:48)

Round 3

  • Kierra Williams (Frisco Hs (Girls)) 23-2, . over Gabriellah Mitchell (Lewisville The Colony) 23-15, Jr. (Fall 1:46)
  • Faith Wanza (Newman International Academy) 5-12, Jr. over Evelyn Perez (Lewisville The Colony) 7-11, So. (Fall 1:42)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Candace Davis of Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Tae Bennett of Arlington Houston Hs (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Sha`Toreyia Johnson Smith of Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Rayven Thurmond of Newman International Academy

Round 1

  • Candace Davis (Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)) 20-5, Jr. over Tae Bennett (Arlington Houston Hs (Girls)) 2-1, . (Fall 0:35)
  • Sha`Toreyia Johnson Smith (Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)) 4-4, Jr. over Rayven Thurmond (Newman International Academy) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 0:56)

Round 2

  • Candace Davis (Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)) 20-5, Jr. over Rayven Thurmond (Newman International Academy) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 0:16)
  • Tae Bennett (Arlington Houston Hs (Girls)) 2-1, . over Sha`Toreyia Johnson Smith (Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)) 4-4, Jr. (Fall 0:16)

Round 3

  • Candace Davis (Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)) 20-5, Jr. over Sha`Toreyia Johnson Smith (Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)) 4-4, Jr. (Fall 0:18)
  • Tae Bennett (Arlington Houston Hs (Girls)) 2-1, . over Rayven Thurmond (Newman International Academy) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 0:25)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brianna Bautista of Lewisville The Colony
  • 2nd Place – Melissa Garcia of Arlington Houston Hs (Girls)

Round 1

  • Melissa Garcia (Arlington Houston Hs (Girls)) 0-1, . over () , . (Bye)

Round 2

  • Brianna Bautista (Lewisville The Colony) 23-8, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

Round 3

  • Brianna Bautista (Lewisville The Colony) 23-8, Jr. over Melissa Garcia (Arlington Houston Hs (Girls)) 0-1, . (Fall 0:44)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jazmin Martinez of Fort Worth Trimble Tech (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Yasmine Johnson of Arlington Houston Hs (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Jazmin Amezquita Granados of Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)

Round 1

  • Jazmin Martinez (Fort Worth Trimble Tech (Girls)) 10-3, Sr. over Yasmine Johnson (Arlington Houston Hs (Girls)) 1-1, . (Fall 1:39)

Round 2

  • Yasmine Johnson (Arlington Houston Hs (Girls)) 1-1, . over Jazmin Amezquita Granados (Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)) 4-3, Sr. (Fall 1:47)

Round 3

  • Jazmin Martinez (Fort Worth Trimble Tech (Girls)) 10-3, Sr. over Jazmin Amezquita Granados (Irving Macarthur Hs (Girls)) 4-3, Sr. (Fall 1:51)