in

2018 Woodlands Invitational

Team Scores Boys
1 Katy 270.5
2 Cy-Ridge 221.5
3 Morton Ranch 211.0
4 The Woodlands – Green 178.0
5 Cinco Ranch 177.5
6 Klein Collins 132.0
7 Seven Lakes 131.0
8 Arlington 121.0
9 Klein Cain 107.0
10 Kingwood 91.0
11 Klein Oak – 1 85.0
12 Cy-Creek 74.0
13 Strake Jesuit 71.0
14 Clear Lake 70.5
15 College Park 66.5
16 Caney Creek 61.5
17 Brazoswood 56.0
18 Bridgeland 49.0
19 Kinkaid 45.0
20 New Waverly 42.0
21 The Woodlands – Red 37.0
22 Fulshear 33.0
23 Kennedale Fellowship Academy 30.5
24 Clear Falls 29.0
24 Klein Oak – 2 29.0
26 Grand Oaks 24.0
27 Clear Springs 23.0
28 St Thomas 12.0
29 Cy-Falls 0.0
29 Loyola Prep 0.0
Team Scores girls
1 Morton Ranch – 1 173.0
2 Seven Lakes 155.0
3 Katy 109.0
4 Cy-Ridge 1 102.0
5 Klein Collins 87.0
6 Clear Lake 71.0
7 Cy-Creek 70.5
8 Klein Oak 66.0
9 Klein Cain 53.0
10 New Waverly 51.0
11 Cinco Ranch 46.0
12 Cy-Ridge 2 21.0
13 The Woodlands – Green 17.0
14 Bridgeland 12.0
15 Caney Creek 7.0
16 Brazoswood 6.0
17 Clear Springs 4.0
17 Kingwood 4.0
19 Grand Oaks 0.0

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Douglas Melrose of Morton Ranch
  • 2nd Place – deras esai of Cinco Ranch
  • 3rd Place – Patrick Tran of Cy-Ridge
  • 4th Place – Bryant Duncan of College Park
  • 5th Place – Jose Salinas of Seven Lakes
  • 6th Place – Marc Cortes of Klein Cain

1st Place Match

  • Douglas Melrose (Morton Ranch) 8-1, Jr. over deras esai (Cinco Ranch) 11-2, So. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Patrick Tran (Cy-Ridge) 9-3, So. over Bryant Duncan (College Park) 5-2, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Jose Salinas (Seven Lakes) 7-4, Fr. over Marc Cortes (Klein Cain) 7-5, So. (Dec 7-1)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jackson Crandall of Katy
  • 2nd Place – Micah White of Kingwood
  • 3rd Place – kenn santiago of Cinco Ranch
  • 4th Place – Juan Carlos Martinez of Caney Creek
  • 5th Place – Jackson Dutel of Clear Lake
  • 6th Place – Phillip Junghans of Strake Jesuit

1st Place Match

  • Jackson Crandall (Katy) 13-0, So. over Micah White (Kingwood) 10-1, So. (Fall 1:25)

3rd Place Match

  • kenn santiago (Cinco Ranch) 11-3, Jr. over Juan Carlos Martinez (Caney Creek) 9-4, . (SV-1 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jackson Dutel (Clear Lake) 6-2, . over Phillip Junghans (Strake Jesuit) 6-5, So. (Dec 7-3)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Sliman of Katy
  • 2nd Place – Luke Hempfling of The Woodlands – Green
  • 3rd Place – Roman De La Cruz of College Park
  • 4th Place – Michael Robertson of New Waverly
  • 5th Place – Koen Quiambao of Seven Lakes
  • 6th Place – Jake Leath of Kingwood

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Sliman (Katy) 10-3, Jr. over Luke Hempfling (The Woodlands – Green) 7-3, So. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Roman De La Cruz (College Park) 5-1, So. over Michael Robertson (New Waverly) 3-2, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:00 (18-3))

5th Place Match

  • Koen Quiambao (Seven Lakes) 7-3, So. over Jake Leath (Kingwood) 4-5, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brandon Diaz of Katy
  • 2nd Place – Victor Meza of Cy-Ridge
  • 3rd Place – Odin Hicks of Kinkaid
  • 4th Place – Logan Vasquez of Arlington
  • 5th Place – Nathanael Reyna of Brazoswood
  • 6th Place – Nabeel Rehman of Bridgeland

1st Place Match

  • Brandon Diaz (Katy) 14-1, Jr. over Victor Meza (Cy-Ridge) 4-1, Sr. (MD 21-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Odin Hicks (Kinkaid) 10-1, Fr. over Logan Vasquez (Arlington) 8-2, Sr. (DQ)

5th Place Match

  • Nathanael Reyna (Brazoswood) 8-2, Jr. over Nabeel Rehman (Bridgeland) 7-5, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jose Zamora of Kennedale Fellowship Academy
  • 2nd Place – Luke Holland of Katy
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Mata of Clear Lake
  • 4th Place – alex mier-armijo of Cinco Ranch
  • 5th Place – Isaiah I of Klein Collins
  • 6th Place – Alex Kelly of The Woodlands – Green

1st Place Match

  • Jose Zamora (Kennedale Fellowship Academy) 13-1, Sr. over Luke Holland (Katy) 10-4, So. (MD 9-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Mata (Clear Lake) 7-1, . over alex mier-armijo (Cinco Ranch) 11-3, Sr. (Dec 11-5)

5th Place Match

  • Isaiah I (Klein Collins) 11-6, Jr. over Alex Kelly (The Woodlands – Green) 8-5, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gabriel Palos of Cy-Ridge
  • 2nd Place – Jireh Mikeal Howard of Cy-Creek
  • 3rd Place – Pedro Trejo of Morton Ranch
  • 4th Place – Johnlii Renfrow of Klein Collins
  • 5th Place – Josh Shimbashi of Seven Lakes
  • 6th Place – Adam Awda of Klein Cain

1st Place Match

  • Gabriel Palos (Cy-Ridge) 9-0, Sr. over Jireh Mikeal Howard (Cy-Creek) 9-2, Jr. (Fall 5:08)

3rd Place Match

  • Pedro Trejo (Morton Ranch) 11-4, Sr. over Johnlii Renfrow (Klein Collins) 4-2, . (Fall 3:26)

5th Place Match

  • Josh Shimbashi (Seven Lakes) 8-3, Sr. over Adam Awda (Klein Cain) 4-5, Jr. (Fall 2:18)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – ethan reyes of Cinco Ranch
  • 2nd Place – Jonathan Lizama of Morton Ranch
  • 3rd Place – Gabriel Sheikh of Cy-Creek
  • 4th Place – Ty Wright of Katy
  • 5th Place – Nathan Chapa of Arlington
  • 6th Place – Brandon Samaripa of Klein Collins

1st Place Match

  • ethan reyes (Cinco Ranch) 14-1, Sr. over Jonathan Lizama (Morton Ranch) 10-2, Jr. (Dec 12-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabriel Sheikh (Cy-Creek) 12-1, Jr. over Ty Wright (Katy) 12-5, Jr. (Fall 5:07)

5th Place Match

  • Nathan Chapa (Arlington) 7-4, Sr. over Brandon Samaripa (Klein Collins) 8-5, Sr. (Fall 4:50)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Truman Timmons of Katy
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Kelske of Katy
  • 3rd Place – Daniel Contreras of Cy-Ridge
  • 4th Place – blake gilbert of Cinco Ranch
  • 5th Place – Mustafa Khan of Strake Jesuit
  • 6th Place – Ethan Sales of Klein Oak – 1

1st Place Match

  • Truman Timmons (Katy) 9-2, So. over Jacob Kelske (Katy) 11-4, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Contreras (Cy-Ridge) 10-3, Sr. over blake gilbert (Cinco Ranch) 8-6, Sr. (Fall 1:35)

5th Place Match

  • Mustafa Khan (Strake Jesuit) 8-3, So. over Ethan Sales (Klein Oak – 1) 3-3, . (Fall 1:38)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daniel Manibog of Katy
  • 2nd Place – Michael Aswell of Strake Jesuit
  • 3rd Place – Christian Wilson of Cy-Ridge
  • 4th Place – Ethan Scroggins of Arlington
  • 5th Place – Paul Moore of The Woodlands – Green
  • 6th Place – Weston Tuttle of The Woodlands – Red

1st Place Match

  • Daniel Manibog (Katy) 12-0, Sr. over Michael Aswell (Strake Jesuit) 7-1, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:24 (17-2))

3rd Place Match

  • Christian Wilson (Cy-Ridge) 8-1, Sr. over Ethan Scroggins (Arlington) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 13-6)

5th Place Match

  • Paul Moore (The Woodlands – Green) 3-2, So. over Weston Tuttle (The Woodlands – Red) 3-3, . (Fall 2:11)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kishawn Higgins of Katy
  • 2nd Place – Parker Hoyer of The Woodlands – Green
  • 3rd Place – Rex Stamatis of Seven Lakes
  • 4th Place – chris loewenstein of Cinco Ranch
  • 5th Place – Alex Cannon of Klein Cain
  • 6th Place – jayden turner of Cinco Ranch

1st Place Match

  • Kishawn Higgins (Katy) 14-0, Jr. over Parker Hoyer (The Woodlands – Green) 4-1, Sr. (MD 14-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Rex Stamatis (Seven Lakes) 8-1, Sr. over chris loewenstein (Cinco Ranch) 9-4, So. (MD 13-1)

5th Place Match

  • Alex Cannon (Klein Cain) 5-5, . over jayden turner (Cinco Ranch) 8-7, Jr. (Fall 0:41)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ignacio Fernandez of Arlington
  • 2nd Place – Donovan Scofield of Klein Oak – 1
  • 3rd Place – Robert Heinz of Klein Collins
  • 4th Place – Marcos Buckley of Cy-Ridge
  • 5th Place – Austin Bunton of Morton Ranch
  • 6th Place – Chris Bedford of College Park

1st Place Match

  • Ignacio Fernandez (Arlington) 7-2, Sr. over Donovan Scofield (Klein Oak – 1) 4-1, . (Dec 8-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Robert Heinz (Klein Collins) 7-3, Sr. over Marcos Buckley (Cy-Ridge) 8-4, Jr. (Fall 1:00)

5th Place Match

  • Austin Bunton (Morton Ranch) 8-4, Jr. over Chris Bedford (College Park) 3-3, . (Fall 1:33)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rommel Azurin of Morton Ranch
  • 2nd Place – Deandre Rucker of Klein Collins
  • 3rd Place – Juan Villareal of Morton Ranch
  • 4th Place – Barto Radman of Seven Lakes
  • 5th Place – gustov ebbesen of Cinco Ranch
  • 6th Place – Colby Rose of Clear Falls

1st Place Match

  • Rommel Azurin (Morton Ranch) 9-1, Sr. over Deandre Rucker (Klein Collins) 4-1, Jr. (Dec 9-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Juan Villareal (Morton Ranch) 5-1, . over Barto Radman (Seven Lakes) 9-4, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • gustov ebbesen (Cinco Ranch) 13-4, Jr. over Colby Rose (Clear Falls) 3-3, Jr. (Fall 1:48)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alexander Torres of Fulshear
  • 2nd Place – Derek Cole of Brazoswood
  • 3rd Place – Edwin Merlos of Morton Ranch
  • 4th Place – Zach McGuire of Katy
  • 5th Place – Lester Batres of Kingwood
  • 6th Place – Caleb Beeson of Klein Cain

1st Place Match

  • Alexander Torres (Fulshear) 9-0, Sr. over Derek Cole (Brazoswood) 7-1, Jr. (MD 18-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Edwin Merlos (Morton Ranch) 9-2, Sr. over Zach McGuire (Katy) 10-4, Jr. (Fall 2:45)

5th Place Match

  • Lester Batres (Kingwood) 5-2, So. over Caleb Beeson (Klein Cain) 5-5, . (Fall 2:26)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – TJ Senn of Klein Oak – 1
  • 2nd Place – Elder Recinos of Morton Ranch
  • 3rd Place – Nick Vassilellis of The Woodlands – Green
  • 4th Place – Rafael Soltero of Cy-Ridge
  • 5th Place – Tavis Bell of Klein Oak – 2
  • 6th Place – Johrdan Howard of Klein Cain

1st Place Match

  • TJ Senn (Klein Oak – 1) 5-0, . over Elder Recinos (Morton Ranch) 7-2, Sr. (Fall 0:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Vassilellis (The Woodlands – Green) 6-1, Jr. over Rafael Soltero (Cy-Ridge) 7-2, Sr. (Fall 5:17)

5th Place Match

  • Tavis Bell (Klein Oak – 2) 5-2, . over Johrdan Howard (Klein Cain) 5-4, So. (Fall 1:55)

Girls

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Vanessa Sanchez of Morton Ranch – 1
  • 2nd Place – Adelaide Martinsen of Seven Lakes
  • 3rd Place – Jordyn Denham of Clear Lake
  • 4th Place – Isabella Loren Fendrick of Cy-Creek

1st Place Match

  • Vanessa Sanchez (Morton Ranch – 1) 5-0, Jr. over Adelaide Martinsen (Seven Lakes) 6-2, Fr. (MD 21-11)

3rd Place Match

  • Jordyn Denham (Clear Lake) 2-1, So. over Isabella Loren Fendrick (Cy-Creek) 1-4, So. (Fall 1:44)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Yuliana Rosales of Cy-Ridge 1
  • 2nd Place – Brittany Cotter of Morton Ranch – 1
  • 3rd Place – Ashley Morris of Klein Collins
  • 4th Place – Kiara Ortega of Katy
  • 5th Place – Moe Cruz of Klein Cain
  • 6th Place – Emily Welch of Clear Lake

1st Place Match

  • Yuliana Rosales (Cy-Ridge 1) 9-1, Sr. over Brittany Cotter (Morton Ranch – 1) 6-1, So. (DQ)

3rd Place Match

  • Ashley Morris (Klein Collins) 11-3, So. over Kiara Ortega (Katy) 7-3, Jr. (Fall 2:50)

5th Place Match

  • Moe Cruz (Klein Cain) 5-3, Jr. over Emily Welch (Clear Lake) 3-3, Sr. (Fall 0:54)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Amanda Lee McAleavey of Cy-Creek
  • 2nd Place – Jazelyn Ruelas of Clear Lake
  • 3rd Place – Isabella walsh of Cinco Ranch
  • 4th Place – Didi Box of Katy
  • 5th Place – Alexia Sanchez of Klein Oak
  • 6th Place – Sadie Maddin of New Waverly

1st Place Match

  • Amanda Lee McAleavey (Cy-Creek) 7-0, Jr. over Jazelyn Ruelas (Clear Lake) 7-1, Sr. (Dec 12-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Isabella walsh (Cinco Ranch) 12-4, So. over Didi Box (Katy) 11-2, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Alexia Sanchez (Klein Oak) 4-2, . over Sadie Maddin (New Waverly) 5-3, Jr. (For.)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Danielle Miller of Seven Lakes
  • 2nd Place – Celeste Trumbla of Morton Ranch – 1
  • 3rd Place – Nadia Vasquez of Morton Ranch – 1
  • 4th Place – Alexis Saldivar of Klein Collins
  • 5th Place – Alaya Guajardo of Klein Cain
  • 6th Place – Samantha Lucia of Katy

1st Place Match

  • Danielle Miller (Seven Lakes) 8-1, Jr. over Celeste Trumbla (Morton Ranch – 1) 7-4, Sr. (Fall 1:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Nadia Vasquez (Morton Ranch – 1) 9-3, Jr. over Alexis Saldivar (Klein Collins) 9-4, Sr. (Inj. 1:44)

5th Place Match

  • Alaya Guajardo (Klein Cain) 4-6, . over Samantha Lucia (Katy) 4-4, Sr. (Fall 2:31)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brianna Jones of Klein Oak
  • 2nd Place – Maryellen Grace Lafferty of Cy-Creek
  • 3rd Place – Krista Garcia of Seven Lakes
  • 4th Place – Desiree Briggs of Morton Ranch – 1
  • 5th Place – Maria Carmona of Katy
  • 6th Place – Deborah Hubbard of Cy-Ridge 1

1st Place Match

  • Brianna Jones (Klein Oak) 4-0, . over Maryellen Grace Lafferty (Cy-Creek) 8-2, Jr. (Fall 1:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Krista Garcia (Seven Lakes) 4-1, Jr. over Desiree Briggs (Morton Ranch – 1) 5-4, Jr. (Fall 4:33)

5th Place Match

  • Maria Carmona (Katy) 6-5, Sr. over Deborah Hubbard (Cy-Ridge 1) 4-5, So. (Fall 2:24)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jordan Suarez of Morton Ranch – 1
  • 2nd Place – Mhina Oseitutu of Katy
  • 3rd Place – Sophie Adenusi of Seven Lakes
  • 4th Place – Dominique Benevento of The Woodlands – Green
  • 5th Place – Bailey Mayrant of New Waverly
  • 6th Place – Kayla Lanning of Klein Collins

1st Place Match

  • Jordan Suarez (Morton Ranch – 1) 9-0, Jr. over Mhina Oseitutu (Katy) 9-1, Sr. (MD 15-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Sophie Adenusi (Seven Lakes) 7-2, Sr. over Dominique Benevento (The Woodlands – Green) 9-3, Sr. (Fall 1:29)

5th Place Match

  • Bailey Mayrant (New Waverly) 4-2, So. over Kayla Lanning (Klein Collins) 7-5, So. (MD 9-0)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Megan Thomas of Katy
  • 2nd Place – Vanessa Flores of Morton Ranch – 1
  • 3rd Place – Alana Curl of New Waverly
  • 4th Place – Kaleigh Brown of Clear Lake
  • 5th Place – Samantha Verduzco of Seven Lakes
  • 6th Place – Emily Rosales of Klein Collins

1st Place Match

  • Megan Thomas (Katy) 10-2, Sr. over Vanessa Flores (Morton Ranch – 1) 8-2, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Alana Curl (New Waverly) 5-1, So. over Kaleigh Brown (Clear Lake) 6-4, So. (Fall 0:59)

5th Place Match

  • Samantha Verduzco (Seven Lakes) 7-3, So. over Emily Rosales (Klein Collins) 6-8, Sr. (TB-1 5-4)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Destiny Lamb of Cy-Ridge 1
  • 2nd Place – Tess Cleary of Klein Cain
  • 3rd Place – Frances Solis of Klein Collins
  • 4th Place – Meghen Malo of Klein Collins
  • 5th Place – Biry Sanchez of Cy-Ridge 2
  • 6th Place – Graycen Hall of Katy

1st Place Match

  • Destiny Lamb (Cy-Ridge 1) 7-1, So. over Tess Cleary (Klein Cain) 6-2, So. (Fall 2:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Frances Solis (Klein Collins) 12-3, Sr. over Meghen Malo (Klein Collins) 7-5, So. (Fall 1:01)

5th Place Match

  • Biry Sanchez (Cy-Ridge 2) 4-4, Fr. over Graycen Hall (Katy) 6-7, So. (SV-1 13-11)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Khari Trotter of Seven Lakes
  • 2nd Place – amari watkins of Cinco Ranch
  • 3rd Place – Jade Salas of Klein Oak
  • 4th Place – Stephanie Valle of Cy-Ridge 1
  • 5th Place – Brianna Ramon of Cy-Ridge 2
  • 6th Place – Yajaira Escobar of Cy-Ridge 2

1st Place Match

  • Khari Trotter (Seven Lakes) 7-1, Sr. over amari watkins (Cinco Ranch) 6-3, Jr. (Fall 4:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Jade Salas (Klein Oak) 3-1, . over Stephanie Valle (Cy-Ridge 1) 2-4, Fr. (Fall 2:51)

5th Place Match

  • Brianna Ramon (Cy-Ridge 2) 2-4, Fr. over Yajaira Escobar (Cy-Ridge 2) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 2:48)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gabi Holloway of Seven Lakes
  • 2nd Place – Ashely Tapp of Morton Ranch – 1
  • 3rd Place – Melanie Oyervides of Cy-Ridge 1
  • 4th Place – Wisdom Imari Hodge of Cy-Creek
  • 5th Place – Callie Youngblood of Bridgeland
  • 6th Place – Trinity Turner of Clear Lake

1st Place Match

  • Gabi Holloway (Seven Lakes) 7-0, Sr. over Ashely Tapp (Morton Ranch – 1) 5-1, Jr. (Fall 1:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Melanie Oyervides (Cy-Ridge 1) 6-2, So. over Wisdom Imari Hodge (Cy-Creek) 6-4, Sr. (Fall 0:25)

5th Place Match

  • Callie Youngblood (Bridgeland) 2-2, So. over Trinity Turner (Clear Lake) 2-5, So. (Dec 8-5)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling