The list is finally released, below is a list of Texas wrestlers competing at the 2018 USAW Folkstyle Nationals in Iowa. with this being Easter Weekend the tournament is starting on Thursday with cadets and juniors and concluding on Saturday with the youth.
WrestlingTexas will be in the house covering the High School action Thursday and Friday
Cadet | 106 | Brandon Lee (9th) | Best Trained |
Cadet | 120 | Caleb Freeman (9th) | Trinity High School Wrestling |
Junior | 106 | Trey Reed (10th) | Trinity High School Wrestling |
Junior | 106 | Wyatt Maturin (11th) | Self |
Junior | 120 | Benjamin Delemos (11th) | Southlake |
Junior | 120 | Harley Williamson (12th) | Trinity High School Wrestling |
Junior | 126 | Francisco Gonzalez (10th) | Self |
Junior | 126 | Gage Vincent (11th) | Southlake Carroll High School |
Junior | 126 | Nathaniel Harkins (11th) | Southlake |
Junior | 138 | Trent Dooley (9th) | Best Trained |
Junior | 145 | Trent Collins (12th) | Plano Wildcat Wrestling Club |
Junior | 152 | Cameron Haddock (12th) | Lone Star Elite |
Junior | 160 | DJ Owcarz (12th) | BoneYard |
Junior | 170 | Austin Cooley (10th) | Best Trained |
Junior | 182 | holden fricks (12th) | fort worth |
Junior | 182 | Nate Dooley (11th) | Best Trained |
Junior | 182 | Zane Davis (10th) | Best Trained |
Junior | 195 | Albert Ferrari (10th) | Best Trained |
Junior | 220 | Tim Dendy (12th) | Cypress Woods High School Wres |
Intermediate | 67 | Jamie Lee (3rd) | Best Trained |
Intermediate | 77 | Zayn Navarrete (4th) | NB Elite |
Novice | 63 | Aydan Stone Thomas (5th) | Unattached |
Novice | 82 | Nathan Lee (5th) | Bitetto Trained Wrestling Club |
Novice | 108 | Aiden Cooley (4th) | Best Trained |
Schoolboy/girl | 87 | Jakob Smith (8th) | Boneyard Wrestling Academy |
Schoolboy/girl | 102 | Angelo Ferrari (6th) | Best Trained |
Schoolboy/girl | 125 | Corey R Camden (8th) | Boneyard Wrestling Academy |
Schoolboy/girl | 149 | Ryan Nichols (7th) | Best Trained |
Masters A | 136.6 | Justin Fortier (N/A) | Spartan Mat Club |