in

2018 Texas Open

 

Division 1 – 34-43

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Samuel Martin of Unaffilated
  • 2nd Place – Boston Sadler of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Adrian Barraza of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Ivan Rodriguez of Uvalde wrestling club

Round 1

  • Boston Sadler (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ivan Rodriguez (Uvalde wrestling club) (Fall 0:55)
  • Samuel Martin (Unaffilated) won by fall over Adrian Barraza (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:33)

Round 2

  • Samuel Martin (Unaffilated) won by fall over Ivan Rodriguez (Uvalde wrestling club) (Fall 0:29)
  • Boston Sadler (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Adrian Barraza (Hippo Wrestling Club) (TF 15-0)

Round 3

  • Adrian Barraza (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ivan Rodriguez (Uvalde wrestling club) (Fall 1:39)
  • Samuel Martin (Unaffilated) won by fall over Boston Sadler (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:20)

Division 1 – 45-54

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tiger Ruiz of Ohana Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Michael Lopez of Ohana Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Enzo Mancuso of Four Points Viper Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Xavi Alcoran of Hippo Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Michael Lopez (Ohana Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Xavi Alcoran (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Maj 13-5)
  • Tiger Ruiz (Ohana Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Enzo Mancuso (Four Points Viper Wrestling) (Fall 0:31)

Round 2

  • Tiger Ruiz (Ohana Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Xavi Alcoran (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:00)
  • Michael Lopez (Ohana Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Enzo Mancuso (Four Points Viper Wrestling) (Fall 2:00)

Round 3

  • Enzo Mancuso (Four Points Viper Wrestling) won in sudden victory – 1 over Xavi Alcoran (Hippo Wrestling Club) (SV-1 7-5)
  • Tiger Ruiz (Ohana Wrestling Academy) won in sudden victory – 1 over Michael Lopez (Ohana Wrestling Academy) (SV-1 9-7)

Division 1 – 56-60

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Omar Alcoran of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Evan Baker of Lightning Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Paul Kiil Jr. of Fort Hood Devils

Round 1

  • Evan Baker (Lightning Wrestling) won by tech fall over Paul Kiil Jr. (Fort Hood Devils) (TF 18-1)

Round 2

  • Omar Alcoran (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by fall over Evan Baker (Lightning Wrestling) (Fall 2:56)

Round 3

  • Omar Alcoran (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by decision over Paul Kiil Jr. (Fort Hood Devils) (Dec 10-7)

Division 1 – 70-80

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaiah Joe Foster of Pitbull Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Evaristo Uriegas 11 of Uvalde wrestling club
  • 3rd Place – Dominic Perez of Uvalde wrestling club

Round 1

  • Isaiah Joe Foster (Pitbull Wrestling) won by fall over Evaristo Uriegas 11 (Uvalde wrestling club) (Fall 2:22)

Round 2

  • Isaiah Joe Foster (Pitbull Wrestling) won by fall over Dominic Perez (Uvalde wrestling club) (Fall 0:33)

Round 3

  • Evaristo Uriegas 11 (Uvalde wrestling club) won by fall over Dominic Perez (Uvalde wrestling club) (Fall 0:28)

Division 2 – 48-52

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Austin Buscaglio of Four Points Viper Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Vincent Barraza of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Argyle of Fort Hood Devils

Round 1

  • Austin Buscaglio (Four Points Viper Wrestling) won by fall over Caleb Argyle (Fort Hood Devils) (Fall 0:58)

Round 2

  • Vincent Barraza (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by fall over Caleb Argyle (Fort Hood Devils) (Fall 0:50)

Round 3

  • Austin Buscaglio (Four Points Viper Wrestling) won by decision over Vincent Barraza (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-5)

Division 2 – 59-67

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Braiden Bartlett of 3F Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Kadyn Gonzalez of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Jim Paschke of Fort Hood Devils

Round 1

  • Braiden Bartlett (3F Wrestling) won by major decision over Kadyn Gonzalez (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Maj 10-0)

Round 2

  • Braiden Bartlett (3F Wrestling) won by fall over Jim Paschke (Fort Hood Devils) (Fall 1:53)

Round 3

  • Kadyn Gonzalez (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jim Paschke (Fort Hood Devils) (Fall 0:25)

Division 2 – 69-80

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Josiah Swanson of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Samuel Christl of Fort Hood Devils
  • 3rd Place – Walker Biber of Pitbull Wrestling

Round 1

  • Samuel Christl (Fort Hood Devils) won by major decision over Walker Biber (Pitbull Wrestling) (Maj 16-4)

Round 2

  • Josiah Swanson (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by fall over Samuel Christl (Fort Hood Devils) (Fall 2:00)

Round 3

  • Josiah Swanson (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by decision over Walker Biber (Pitbull Wrestling) (Dec 8-2)

Division 2 – 95-103

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rafael Perez of Uvalde wrestling club
  • 2nd Place – Brien Hodgkiss of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Alexander Camacho of Fort Hood

Round 1

  • Rafael Perez (Uvalde wrestling club) won by tech fall over Alexander Camacho (Fort Hood) (TF 16-0)

Round 2

  • Rafael Perez (Uvalde wrestling club) won by decision over Brien Hodgkiss (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-0)

Round 3

  • Brien Hodgkiss (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by decision over Alexander Camacho (Fort Hood) (Dec 13-8)

Division 3 – 57-64

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathan Reilly of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Jackson Shipley of Pitbull Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Braiden Bartlett of 3F Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Hudson Moon of Four Points Viper Wrestling

Round 1

  • Jackson Shipley (Pitbull Wrestling) won by decision over Hudson Moon (Four Points Viper Wrestling) (Dec 4-2)
  • Nathan Reilly (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by fall over Braiden Bartlett (3F Wrestling) (Fall 1:00)

Round 2

  • Nathan Reilly (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by fall over Hudson Moon (Four Points Viper Wrestling) (Fall 1:00)
  • Jackson Shipley (Pitbull Wrestling) won by decision over Braiden Bartlett (3F Wrestling) (Dec 2-1)

Round 3

  • Braiden Bartlett (3F Wrestling) won by decision over Hudson Moon (Four Points Viper Wrestling) (Dec 3-1)
  • Nathan Reilly (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jackson Shipley (Pitbull Wrestling) (Fall 2:38)

Division 3 – 67-74

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aiden Baker of Lightning Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Nico Maurici of 3F Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Jonah Arellano of 3F Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Ethan Starr of Four Points Viper Wrestling

Round 1

  • Nico Maurici (3F Wrestling) won by fall over Ethan Starr (Four Points Viper Wrestling) (Fall 0:52)
  • Aiden Baker (Lightning Wrestling) won by decision over Jonah Arellano (3F Wrestling) (Dec 7-0)

Round 2

  • Aiden Baker (Lightning Wrestling) won by fall over Ethan Starr (Four Points Viper Wrestling) (Fall 1:18)
  • Nico Maurici (3F Wrestling) won by decision over Jonah Arellano (3F Wrestling) (Dec 2-0)

Round 3

  • Jonah Arellano (3F Wrestling) won by decision over Ethan Starr (Four Points Viper Wrestling) (Dec 5-2)
  • Aiden Baker (Lightning Wrestling) won by fall over Nico Maurici (3F Wrestling) (Fall 0:39)

Division 3 – 77-89

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dayne Garcia Stormer of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Rogelio Perez of Uvalde wrestling club
  • 3rd Place – George Rodriguez of Uvalde wrestling club
  • 4th Place – Charlie Trujillo of Four Points Viper Wrestling

Round 1

  • Dayne Garcia Stormer (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Rogelio Perez (Uvalde wrestling club) (Maj 9-0)
  • George Rodriguez (Uvalde wrestling club) won by decision over Charlie Trujillo (Four Points Viper Wrestling) (Dec 5-0)

Round 2

  • Dayne Garcia Stormer (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by decision over Charlie Trujillo (Four Points Viper Wrestling) (Dec 6-0)
  • Rogelio Perez (Uvalde wrestling club) won by decision over George Rodriguez (Uvalde wrestling club) (Dec 4-2)

Round 3

  • Dayne Garcia Stormer (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by decision over George Rodriguez (Uvalde wrestling club) (Dec 4-1)
  • Rogelio Perez (Uvalde wrestling club) won by decision over Charlie Trujillo (Four Points Viper Wrestling) (Dec 5-2)

Division 3 – 89-99

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Milo Mancuso of Four Points Viper Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Pasquale Maurici of 3F Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Tackett of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Payton Swanson of Hippo Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Pasquale Maurici (3F Wrestling) won by decision over Caleb Tackett (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-3)
  • Milo Mancuso (Four Points Viper Wrestling) won by fall over Payton Swanson (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:16)

Round 2

  • Milo Mancuso (Four Points Viper Wrestling) won by fall over Caleb Tackett (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:49)
  • Pasquale Maurici (3F Wrestling) won by decision over Payton Swanson (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-2)

Round 3

  • Caleb Tackett (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Payton Swanson (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Maj 8-0)
  • Milo Mancuso (Four Points Viper Wrestling) won by fall over Pasquale Maurici (3F Wrestling) (Fall 2:26)

Division 3 – 122-138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Keller Lockstedt (D4) of NB Elite
  • 2nd Place – Jorge Sanchez of Uvalde wrestling club
  • 3rd Place – Brayden Kolos of ATX Dawgs Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Keller Lockstedt (D4) (NB Elite) won by fall over Jorge Sanchez (Uvalde wrestling club) (Fall 1:47)

Round 2

  • Jorge Sanchez (Uvalde wrestling club) won by fall over Brayden Kolos (ATX Dawgs Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:00)

Round 3

  • Keller Lockstedt (D4) (NB Elite) won by fall over Brayden Kolos (ATX Dawgs Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:20)

Division 4 – 72-77

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Clyde Adams of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Isaak Arevalo of Mission Arlington
  • 3rd Place – Carlos Rodriguez of Uvalde wrestling club
  • 4th Place – Anthony Onsurez of Ohana Wrestling Academy

Round 1

  • Clyde Adams (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by fall over Carlos Rodriguez (Uvalde wrestling club) (Fall 0:26)
  • Isaak Arevalo (Mission Arlington) won by fall over Anthony Onsurez (Ohana Wrestling Academy) (Fall 2:53)

Round 2

  • Clyde Adams (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by fall over Isaak Arevalo (Mission Arlington) (Fall 0:51)
  • Carlos Rodriguez (Uvalde wrestling club) won by major decision over Anthony Onsurez (Ohana Wrestling Academy) (Maj 9-0)

Round 3

  • Clyde Adams (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by fall over Anthony Onsurez (Ohana Wrestling Academy) (Fall 0:11)
  • Isaak Arevalo (Mission Arlington) won by fall over Carlos Rodriguez (Uvalde wrestling club) (Fall 0:45)

Division 4 – 77-86

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Luke Adams of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Ethyn Ramey of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Taylor Van De Walle of Pitbull Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Grantham Craig of 3F Wrestling
  • 5th Place – Brayden Viguers of Hippo Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Ethyn Ramey (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by fall over Grantham Craig (3F Wrestling) (Fall 1:01)
  • Luke Adams (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by decision over Taylor Van De Walle (Pitbull Wrestling) (Dec 7-3)

Round 2

  • Taylor Van De Walle (Pitbull Wrestling) won by major decision over Brayden Viguers (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Maj 14-2)
  • Luke Adams (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by fall over Grantham Craig (3F Wrestling) (Fall 2:23)

Round 3

  • Luke Adams (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by decision over Brayden Viguers (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-0)
  • Ethyn Ramey (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by fall over Taylor Van De Walle (Pitbull Wrestling) (Fall 2:29)

Round 4

  • Ethyn Ramey (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by decision over Brayden Viguers (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-0)
  • Taylor Van De Walle (Pitbull Wrestling) won by fall over Grantham Craig (3F Wrestling) (Fall 2:15)

Round 5

  • Grantham Craig (3F Wrestling) won by decision over Brayden Viguers (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-0)
  • Luke Adams (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by decision over Ethyn Ramey (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-2)

Division 4 – 91-103

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trystan Blenis of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Jimmie Ancira of Corespeed Wrestling – Hutto-Ro
  • 3rd Place – Elijah Rivas of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Danielle Silva of Lightning Wrestling

Round 1

  • Jimmie Ancira (Corespeed Wrestling – Hutto-Ro) won by decision over Elijah Rivas (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-0)
  • Trystan Blenis (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by fall over Danielle Silva (Lightning Wrestling) (Fall 1:52)

Round 2

  • Trystan Blenis (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jimmie Ancira (Corespeed Wrestling – Hutto-Ro) (Dec 5-0)
  • Elijah Rivas (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by fall over Danielle Silva (Lightning Wrestling) (Fall 2:00)

Round 3

  • Jimmie Ancira (Corespeed Wrestling – Hutto-Ro) won by decision over Danielle Silva (Lightning Wrestling) (Dec 6-0)
  • Trystan Blenis (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by decision over Elijah Rivas (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-3)

Division 4 – 112-116

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Robert Franks of Best Trained Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Reece Frausto of Corespeed Wrestling – Hutto-Ro
  • 3rd Place – Caesar Rodriguez of Hippo Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Reece Frausto (Corespeed Wrestling – Hutto-Ro) won by major decision over Caesar Rodriguez (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Maj 17-3)

Round 2

  • Robert Franks (Best Trained Wrestling) won by tech fall over Caesar Rodriguez (Hippo Wrestling Club) (TF 18-3)

Round 3

  • Robert Franks (Best Trained Wrestling) won by major decision over Reece Frausto (Corespeed Wrestling – Hutto-Ro) (Maj 15-1)

Division 4 – 124-136

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathan Andrews of Cedar Park
  • 2nd Place – Alec Rill of Pitbull Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Luke Waters of Four Points Viper Wrestling

Round 1

  • Nathan Andrews (Cedar Park) won by fall over Luke Waters (Four Points Viper Wrestling) (Fall 1:12)

Round 2

  • Nathan Andrews (Cedar Park) won by fall over Alec Rill (Pitbull Wrestling) (Fall 0:32)

Round 3

  • Alec Rill (Pitbull Wrestling) won by fall over Luke Waters (Four Points Viper Wrestling) (Fall 0:55)

Division 4 – 174-174

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Seth Leon of Ohana Wrestling Academy

Round 1

  • Seth Leon (Ohana Wrestling Academy) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Seth Leon (Ohana Wrestling Academy) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • () received a bye () (Bye)

Middle School Girls – 84-109

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Danielle Silva of Lightning Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Carley Dawn Lopez of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – America Rodriguez of Ronald Reagan High School

Round 1

  • Carley Dawn Lopez (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by fall over America Rodriguez (Ronald Reagan High School) (Fall 0:34)

Round 2

  • Danielle Silva (Lightning Wrestling) won by major decision over America Rodriguez (Ronald Reagan High School) (Maj 12-1)

Round 3

  • Danielle Silva (Lightning Wrestling) won by major decision over Carley Dawn Lopez (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Maj 10-1)

Middle School Girls – 107-123

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mikayla Herber of NB Elite
  • 2nd Place – Carley Dawn Lopez of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Hollan DeLeon of NB Elite

Round 1

  • Mikayla Herber (NB Elite) won by fall over Carley Dawn Lopez (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:10)

Round 2

  • Carley Dawn Lopez (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by decision over Hollan DeLeon (NB Elite) (Dec 6-5)

Round 3

  • Mikayla Herber (NB Elite) won by fall over Hollan DeLeon (NB Elite) (Fall 0:36)

HS – JV – 93-109

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jack Hoffmann of Vandegrift High School Wrestli
  • 2nd Place – Jensen Howell of Georgetown
  • 3rd Place – Erik Olson of Vandegrift High School Wrestli
  • 4th Place – Garrett Smith of James Bowie High School Wrestl

Round 1

  • Erik Olson (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by fall over Garrett Smith (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 0:21)
  • Jack Hoffmann (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by decision over Jensen Howell (Georgetown) (Dec 2-0)

Round 2

  • Jack Hoffmann (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by fall over Garrett Smith (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 1:55)
  • Jensen Howell (Georgetown) won by fall over Erik Olson (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (Fall 2:32)

Round 3

  • Jensen Howell (Georgetown) won by fall over Garrett Smith (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 0:39)
  • Jack Hoffmann (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by decision over Erik Olson (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (Dec 2-0)

HS – JV – 106-113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Luke Chouteau of Leander
  • 2nd Place – Zane Farone of Vandegrift High School Wrestli
  • 3rd Place – Nikos Lopez of James Bowie High School Wrestl
  • 4th Place – Aiden Mcgaugh of Vandegrift High School Wrestli

Round 1

  • Luke Chouteau (Leander) won by forfeit over Aiden Mcgaugh (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (FF)
  • Zane Farone (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by fall over Nikos Lopez (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 2:00)

Round 2

  • Zane Farone (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by fall over Aiden Mcgaugh (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (Fall 2:24)
  • Luke Chouteau (Leander) won by major decision over Nikos Lopez (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Maj 12-4)

Round 3

  • Nikos Lopez (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by fall over Aiden Mcgaugh (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (Fall 0:32)
  • Luke Chouteau (Leander) won by fall over Zane Farone (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (Fall 3:00)

HS – JV – 116-119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Richard Hall of Vandegrift High School Wrestli
  • 2nd Place – Ryan Grikis of Vandegrift High School Wrestli
  • 3rd Place – Joshua Fore of New Braunfels High School

Round 1

  • Richard Hall (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by fall over Joshua Fore (New Braunfels High School) (Fall 1:55)

Round 2

  • Ryan Grikis (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by fall over Joshua Fore (New Braunfels High School) (Fall 2:56)

Round 3

  • Richard Hall (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by decision over Ryan Grikis (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (Dec 8-5)

HS – JV – 124-130

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tye Frnka of James Bowie High School Wrestl
  • 2nd Place – Zabdiel Rodriguez of Pitbull Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Antonio Romo of Lake Travis High School
  • 4th Place – Nicholas Alaniz of Vandegrift High School Wrestli

Round 1

  • Tye Frnka (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by fall over Nicholas Alaniz (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (Fall 0:34)
  • Zabdiel Rodriguez (Pitbull Wrestling) won by decision over Antonio Romo (Lake Travis High School) (Dec 4-2)

Round 2

  • Zabdiel Rodriguez (Pitbull Wrestling) won by fall over Nicholas Alaniz (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (Fall 0:36)
  • Tye Frnka (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by decision over Antonio Romo (Lake Travis High School) (Dec 3-0)

Round 3

  • Antonio Romo (Lake Travis High School) won by decision over Nicholas Alaniz (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (Dec 4-2)
  • Tye Frnka (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by decision over Zabdiel Rodriguez (Pitbull Wrestling) (Dec 3-2)

HS – JV – 125-131

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – James Vandiver of kempner
  • 2nd Place – Kristopher Kirsch of New Braunfels High School
  • 3rd Place – Carson King of Pitbull Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Samuel Lewis of 3 style wrestling

Round 1

  • James Vandiver (kempner) won by fall over Kristopher Kirsch (New Braunfels High School) (Fall 0:58)
  • Carson King (Pitbull Wrestling) won by decision over Samuel Lewis (3 style wrestling) (Dec 3-2)

Round 2

  • Kristopher Kirsch (New Braunfels High School) won by decision over Carson King (Pitbull Wrestling) (Dec 4-0)
  • James Vandiver (kempner) won by fall over Samuel Lewis (3 style wrestling) (Fall 0:36)

Round 3

  • Kristopher Kirsch (New Braunfels High School) won by forfeit over Samuel Lewis (3 style wrestling) (FF)
  • James Vandiver (kempner) won by major decision over Carson King (Pitbull Wrestling) (Maj 9-0)

HS – JV – 131-141

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Emilio Fernandez of Lake Travis High School
  • 2nd Place – William Lindskog of James Bowie High School Wrestl
  • 3rd Place – Douglas McQuillan of Westlake High School Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Nolan Stahl of Vandegrift High School Wrestli

Round 1

  • William Lindskog (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by fall over Nolan Stahl (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (Fall 2:24)
  • Emilio Fernandez (Lake Travis High School) won by fall over Douglas McQuillan (Westlake High School Wrestling) (Fall 0:32)

Round 2

  • Emilio Fernandez (Lake Travis High School) won by decision over William Lindskog (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Dec 8-7)
  • Douglas McQuillan (Westlake High School Wrestling) won by fall over Nolan Stahl (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (Fall 2:42)

Round 3

  • William Lindskog (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by fall over Douglas McQuillan (Westlake High School Wrestling) (Fall 0:42)
  • Emilio Fernandez (Lake Travis High School) won by fall over Nolan Stahl (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (Fall 0:52)

HS – JV – 134-147

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joshua Johnson of Smithson Valley High School
  • 2nd Place – Diego Cortez of Unaffilated
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Winchester of Vandegrift High School Wrestli
  • 4th Place – Jonah Weddle of James Bowie High School Wrestl

Round 1

  • Joshua Johnson (Smithson Valley High School) won by fall over Diego Cortez (Unaffilated) (Fall 1:26)
  • Ethan Winchester (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by fall over Jonah Weddle (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 2:27)

Round 2

  • Diego Cortez (Unaffilated) won by fall over Jonah Weddle (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 0:33)
  • Joshua Johnson (Smithson Valley High School) won by fall over Ethan Winchester (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (Fall 0:22)

Round 3

  • Diego Cortez (Unaffilated) won by fall over Ethan Winchester (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (Fall 0:41)
  • Joshua Johnson (Smithson Valley High School) won by fall over Jonah Weddle (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 0:35)

HS – JV – 135-142

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Seth Rill of Pitbull Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Daniel Mayes of Dripping Spring High School
  • 3rd Place – Edwin Barnhart of Westlake High School Wrestling
  • 4th Place – John Potts of Lake Travis High School

Round 1

  • Seth Rill (Pitbull Wrestling) won by fall over John Potts (Lake Travis High School) (Fall 0:21)
  • Daniel Mayes (Dripping Spring High School) won by decision over Edwin Barnhart (Westlake High School Wrestling) (Dec 6-4)

Round 2

  • Edwin Barnhart (Westlake High School Wrestling) won by forfeit over John Potts (Lake Travis High School) (FF)
  • Seth Rill (Pitbull Wrestling) won by decision over Daniel Mayes (Dripping Spring High School) (Dec 6-4)

Round 3

  • Daniel Mayes (Dripping Spring High School) won by fall over John Potts (Lake Travis High School) (Fall 0:25)
  • Edwin Barnhart (Westlake High School Wrestling) won by decision over Seth Rill (Pitbull Wrestling) (Dec 8-4)

HS – JV – 149-158

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Andrew Fontana of Vandegrift High School Wrestli
  • 2nd Place – Giovanni Romo of Lake Travis High School
  • 3rd Place – Sam Goodner of Westlake High School Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Rohit Shetty of James Bowie High School Wrestl

Round 1

  • Giovanni Romo (Lake Travis High School) won by major decision over Sam Goodner (Westlake High School Wrestling) (Maj 12-1)
  • Andrew Fontana (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by fall over Rohit Shetty (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 1:28)

Round 2

  • Giovanni Romo (Lake Travis High School) won by fall over Rohit Shetty (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 0:57)
  • Andrew Fontana (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by fall over Sam Goodner (Westlake High School Wrestling) (Fall 1:48)

Round 3

  • Andrew Fontana (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by decision over Giovanni Romo (Lake Travis High School) (Dec 6-2)
  • Sam Goodner (Westlake High School Wrestling) won by fall over Rohit Shetty (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 0:18)

HS – JV – 151-162

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Milo Avera of Westlake High School Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Joseph Robbins of James Bowie High School Wrestl
  • 3rd Place – Dominic Parmeson of Dripping Spring High School
  • 4th Place – Nicholas Silva of Lightning Wrestling

Round 1

  • Joseph Robbins (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by decision over Nicholas Silva (Lightning Wrestling) (Dec 6-1)
  • Milo Avera (Westlake High School Wrestling) won by decision over Dominic Parmeson (Dripping Spring High School) (Dec 7-0)

Round 2

  • Dominic Parmeson (Dripping Spring High School) won by decision over Nicholas Silva (Lightning Wrestling) (Dec 10-3)
  • Milo Avera (Westlake High School Wrestling) won by major decision over Joseph Robbins (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Maj 12-2)

Round 3

  • Milo Avera (Westlake High School Wrestling) received a bye Nicholas Silva (Lightning Wrestling) (Bye)
  • Joseph Robbins (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by decision over Dominic Parmeson (Dripping Spring High School) (Dec 8-1)

HS – JV – 154-164

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – William Phillips of Westlake High School Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Parker Lynch of James Bowie High School Wrestl
  • 3rd Place – Ryan Grunwald of Dripping Spring High School
  • 4th Place – Joshua Porter of New Braunfels High School

Round 1

  • Parker Lynch (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by fall over Joshua Porter (New Braunfels High School) (Fall 1:34)
  • William Phillips (Westlake High School Wrestling) won by fall over Ryan Grunwald (Dripping Spring High School) (Fall 0:36)

Round 2

  • William Phillips (Westlake High School Wrestling) won by fall over Joshua Porter (New Braunfels High School) (Fall 1:15)
  • Parker Lynch (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by fall over Ryan Grunwald (Dripping Spring High School) (Fall 0:21)

Round 3

  • Ryan Grunwald (Dripping Spring High School) won by fall over Joshua Porter (New Braunfels High School) (Fall 1:29)
  • William Phillips (Westlake High School Wrestling) won by fall over Parker Lynch (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 0:31)

HS – JV – 165-179

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Khael Kugler of Westlake High School Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Seth Leon of Ohana Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Ford of New Braunfels High School
  • 4th Place – Parker Dennison of Westlake High School Wrestling

Round 1

  • Khael Kugler (Westlake High School Wrestling) won by fall over Hunter Ford (New Braunfels High School) (Fall 1:00)
  • Seth Leon (Ohana Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Parker Dennison (Westlake High School Wrestling) (Fall 0:31)

Round 2

  • Khael Kugler (Westlake High School Wrestling) won by fall over Seth Leon (Ohana Wrestling Academy) (Fall 2:30)
  • Hunter Ford (New Braunfels High School) won by fall over Parker Dennison (Westlake High School Wrestling) (Fall 0:15)

Round 3

  • Khael Kugler (Westlake High School Wrestling) won by fall over Parker Dennison (Westlake High School Wrestling) (Fall 1:52)
  • Seth Leon (Ohana Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Hunter Ford (New Braunfels High School) (Fall 2:56)

HS – JV – 181-193

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Justin Durham of Dripping Spring High School
  • 2nd Place – Cole Kosch of Westlake High School Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – James Hezel of New Braunfels High School
  • 4th Place – Clay Patterson of Dripping Spring High School

Round 1

  • James Hezel (New Braunfels High School) won by decision over Clay Patterson (Dripping Spring High School) (Dec 4-2)
  • Justin Durham (Dripping Spring High School) won by fall over Cole Kosch (Westlake High School Wrestling) (Fall 2:55)

Round 2

  • Justin Durham (Dripping Spring High School) won by fall over Clay Patterson (Dripping Spring High School) (Fall 2:57)
  • Cole Kosch (Westlake High School Wrestling) won by decision over James Hezel (New Braunfels High School) (Dec 1-0)

Round 3

  • Cole Kosch (Westlake High School Wrestling) won in sudden victory – 1 over Clay Patterson (Dripping Spring High School) (SV-1 6-4)
  • Justin Durham (Dripping Spring High School) won by decision over James Hezel (New Braunfels High School) (Dec 6-0)

HS – JV – 184-200

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ben Kulick of Vandegrift High School Wrestli
  • 2nd Place – Gabriel Rodriguez of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Lance Gonzales of James Bowie High School Wrestl

Round 1

  • Ben Kulick (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by injury default over Lance Gonzales (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Inj. 0:57)

Round 2

  • Gabriel Rodriguez (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Lance Gonzales (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Inj. 0:00)

Round 3

  • Ben Kulick (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by decision over Gabriel Rodriguez (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-1)

HS – JV – 200-217

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jonathan Strand of Vandegrift High School Wrestli
  • 2nd Place – Alex Haynes of James Bowie High School Wrestl
  • 3rd Place – Esteban Hill of James Bowie High School Wrestl

Round 1

  • Alex Haynes (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by decision over Esteban Hill (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Dec 9-4)

Round 2

  • Jonathan Strand (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by decision over Alex Haynes (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Dec 7-0)

Round 3

  • Jonathan Strand (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by fall over Esteban Hill (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 0:22)

HS – Varsity – 101-107

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zarek Hernandez of Ohana Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Troy Guerra of NB Elite
  • 3rd Place – Dustin Jacoby of Unaffilated
  • 4th Place – Ethan Vasquez of Westlake High School Wrestling

Round 1

  • Troy Guerra (NB Elite) won by major decision over Ethan Vasquez (Westlake High School Wrestling) (Maj 14-0)
  • Zarek Hernandez (Ohana Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Dustin Jacoby (Unaffilated) (Dec 5-1)

Round 2

  • Zarek Hernandez (Ohana Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Ethan Vasquez (Westlake High School Wrestling) (Maj 11-1)
  • Troy Guerra (NB Elite) won by major decision over Dustin Jacoby (Unaffilated) (Maj 8-0)

Round 3

  • Dustin Jacoby (Unaffilated) won by decision over Ethan Vasquez (Westlake High School Wrestling) (Dec 9-4)
  • Zarek Hernandez (Ohana Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Troy Guerra (NB Elite) (Dec 6-2)

HS – Varsity – 106-111

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Evan Ross of Vandegrift High School Wrestli
  • 2nd Place – Diego Moreland of Austin High School
  • 3rd Place – Grant Faulkner of James Bowie High School Wrestl
  • 4th Place – Christopher Cayard Jr of Vici combat sports

Round 1

  • Evan Ross (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by fall over Grant Faulkner (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 0:52)
  • Diego Moreland (Austin High School) won by decision over Christopher Cayard Jr (Vici combat sports) (Dec 7-5)

Round 2

  • Diego Moreland (Austin High School) won by fall over Grant Faulkner (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 2:43)
  • Evan Ross (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by fall over Christopher Cayard Jr (Vici combat sports) (Fall 1:35)

Round 3

  • Grant Faulkner (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by decision over Christopher Cayard Jr (Vici combat sports) (Dec 4-1)
  • Evan Ross (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by fall over Diego Moreland (Austin High School) (Fall 0:30)

HS – Varsity – 110-120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Robert Franks of Best Trained Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Scott Sloan of Vandegrift High School Wrestli
  • 3rd Place – Dalin Cruz of Dripping Spring High School
  • 4th Place – Peter Gallegos of Ohana Wrestling Academy

Round 1

  • Dalin Cruz (Dripping Spring High School) won by decision over Peter Gallegos (Ohana Wrestling Academy) (Dec 6-2)
  • Robert Franks (Best Trained Wrestling) won by fall over Scott Sloan (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (Fall 0:43)

Round 2

  • Robert Franks (Best Trained Wrestling) won by decision over Peter Gallegos (Ohana Wrestling Academy) (Dec 7-3)
  • Scott Sloan (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by decision over Dalin Cruz (Dripping Spring High School) (Dec 5-4)

Round 3

  • Scott Sloan (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by decision over Peter Gallegos (Ohana Wrestling Academy) (Dec 1-0)
  • Robert Franks (Best Trained Wrestling) won by decision over Dalin Cruz (Dripping Spring High School) (Dec 4-1)

HS – Varsity – 124-126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Anthony Criscione of Brazos Valley Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Zarek Holley of Smithson Valley High School
  • 3rd Place – Brodie Dyer of Dripping Spring High School
  • 4th Place – Nathan Andrews of Cedar Park

Round 1

  • Zarek Holley (Smithson Valley High School) won in sudden victory – 1 over Brodie Dyer (Dripping Spring High School) (SV-1 9-7)
  • Anthony Criscione (Brazos Valley Wrestling Club) won by fall over Nathan Andrews (Cedar Park) (Fall 2:23)

Round 2

  • Anthony Criscione (Brazos Valley Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brodie Dyer (Dripping Spring High School) (Fall 2:19)
  • Zarek Holley (Smithson Valley High School) won by decision over Nathan Andrews (Cedar Park) (Dec 9-2)

Round 3

  • Brodie Dyer (Dripping Spring High School) won by fall over Nathan Andrews (Cedar Park) (Fall 2:00)
  • Anthony Criscione (Brazos Valley Wrestling Club) won by decision over Zarek Holley (Smithson Valley High School) (Dec 2-0)

HS – Varsity – 127-136

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaac Romo of San Marcos High School
  • 2nd Place – Aidan Williams of Lake Travis High School
  • 3rd Place – Micah Ribera of Dripping Spring High School
  • 4th Place – Aj Elizondo of Lightning Wrestling

Round 1

  • Micah Ribera (Dripping Spring High School) won by fall over Aj Elizondo (Lightning Wrestling) (Fall 1:39)
  • Isaac Romo (San Marcos High School) won by decision over Aidan Williams (Lake Travis High School) (Dec 9-2)

Round 2

  • Isaac Romo (San Marcos High School) won by decision over Micah Ribera (Dripping Spring High School) (Dec 4-3)
  • Aidan Williams (Lake Travis High School) won by decision over Aj Elizondo (Lightning Wrestling) (Dec 8-2)

Round 3

  • Aidan Williams (Lake Travis High School) won in sudden victory – 1 over Micah Ribera (Dripping Spring High School) (SV-1 8-6)
  • Isaac Romo (San Marcos High School) won by decision over Aj Elizondo (Lightning Wrestling) (Dec 8-3)

HS – Varsity – 130-132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Ramirez of NB Elite
  • 2nd Place – Reynaldo Perez of Uvalde wrestling club
  • 3rd Place – Trevor Johnson of Lake Travis High School
  • 4th Place – Bryce McLaren of Glenn

Round 1

  • Reynaldo Perez (Uvalde wrestling club) won by decision over Bryce McLaren (Glenn) (Dec 9-2)
  • Tyler Ramirez (NB Elite) won by decision over Trevor Johnson (Lake Travis High School) (Dec 7-0)

Round 2

  • Tyler Ramirez (NB Elite) won by decision over Bryce McLaren (Glenn) (Dec 7-2)
  • Reynaldo Perez (Uvalde wrestling club) won by decision over Trevor Johnson (Lake Travis High School) (Dec 4-0)

Round 3

  • Trevor Johnson (Lake Travis High School) won by decision over Bryce McLaren (Glenn) (Dec 2-1)
  • Tyler Ramirez (NB Elite) won by decision over Reynaldo Perez (Uvalde wrestling club) (Dec 6-4)

HS – Varsity – 131-140

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cj Dismore of Lake Travis High School
  • 2nd Place – Donovan Herrera of Lightning Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Will Berry of Dripping Spring High School
  • 4th Place – Lukas Bastian of James Bowie High School Wrestl

Round 1

  • Cj Dismore (Lake Travis High School) won by major decision over Donovan Herrera (Lightning Wrestling) (Maj 9-1)
  • Will Berry (Dripping Spring High School) won by fall over Lukas Bastian (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 0:45)

Round 2

  • Cj Dismore (Lake Travis High School) won by fall over Lukas Bastian (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 1:19)
  • Donovan Herrera (Lightning Wrestling) won by decision over Will Berry (Dripping Spring High School) (Dec 7-5)

Round 3

  • Cj Dismore (Lake Travis High School) won by decision over Will Berry (Dripping Spring High School) (Dec 9-3)
  • Donovan Herrera (Lightning Wrestling) won by fall over Lukas Bastian (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 0:26)

HS – Varsity – 134-140

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jose Trujillo of Vandegrift High School Wrestli
  • 2nd Place – Carson Pottenger of Georgetown
  • 3rd Place – Jarred Adams of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Joshua Moreno of James Bowie High School Wrestl

Round 1

  • Carson Pottenger (Georgetown) won by decision over Jarred Adams (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-0)
  • Joshua Moreno (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by fall over Jose Trujillo (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (Fall 2:56)

Round 2

  • Jarred Adams (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Joshua Moreno (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Maj 11-2)
  • Jose Trujillo (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by decision over Carson Pottenger (Georgetown) (Dec 1-0)

Round 3

  • Jose Trujillo (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by decision over Jarred Adams (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-1)
  • Carson Pottenger (Georgetown) won by decision over Joshua Moreno (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Dec 6-0)

HS – Varsity – 138-145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Vincent Villanueva of James Bowie High School Wrestl
  • 2nd Place – Bryan Robison of kempner
  • 3rd Place – Tanner Pottenger of Georgetown
  • 4th Place – Toby Adams of Hippo Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Bryan Robison (kempner) won by decision over Tanner Pottenger (Georgetown) (Dec 5-1)
  • Toby Adams (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by decision over Vincent Villanueva (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Dec 2-0)

Round 2

  • Vincent Villanueva (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by decision over Tanner Pottenger (Georgetown) (Dec 11-6)
  • Bryan Robison (kempner) won in sudden victory – 1 over Toby Adams (Hippo Wrestling Club) (SV-1 5-3)

Round 3

  • Tanner Pottenger (Georgetown) won by decision over Toby Adams (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-2)
  • Vincent Villanueva (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by injury default over Bryan Robison (kempner) (Inj. 0:00)

HS – Varsity – 143-151

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Parker Moore of New Braunfels High School
  • 2nd Place – Crystian Zamora of Dripping Spring High School
  • 3rd Place – Ace Mariano of Lake Travis High School
  • 4th Place – Hector Madrid of James Bowie High School Wrestl

Round 1

  • Crystian Zamora (Dripping Spring High School) won by fall over Hector Madrid (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 0:13)
  • Parker Moore (New Braunfels High School) won by fall over Ace Mariano (Lake Travis High School) (Fall 2:38)

Round 2

  • Parker Moore (New Braunfels High School) won by fall over Hector Madrid (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 0:15)
  • Crystian Zamora (Dripping Spring High School) won by decision over Ace Mariano (Lake Travis High School) (Dec 8-1)

Round 3

  • Ace Mariano (Lake Travis High School) won by fall over Hector Madrid (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 0:47)
  • Parker Moore (New Braunfels High School) won by fall over Crystian Zamora (Dripping Spring High School) (Fall 1:44)

HS – Varsity – 145-149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Sebra of San Antonio
  • 2nd Place – Adrian Boles of 3F Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Gabe Smith of Westlake High School Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Christian Laws of New Braunfels High School

Round 1

  • Adrian Boles (3F Wrestling) won by major decision over Christian Laws (New Braunfels High School) (Maj 13-2)
  • Caleb Sebra (San Antonio) won by fall over Gabe Smith (Westlake High School Wrestling) (Fall 2:44)

Round 2

  • Caleb Sebra (San Antonio) won by tech fall over Christian Laws (New Braunfels High School) (TF 16-0)
  • Adrian Boles (3F Wrestling) won by decision over Gabe Smith (Westlake High School Wrestling) (Dec 4-2)

Round 3

  • Gabe Smith (Westlake High School Wrestling) won by major decision over Christian Laws (New Braunfels High School) (Maj 8-0)
  • Caleb Sebra (San Antonio) won by decision over Adrian Boles (3F Wrestling) (Dec 7-4)

HS – Varsity – 147-157

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Robert Silva of Lightning Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Jody Adams of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Michael Sever of Ohana Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Ethan Laws of New Braunfels High School

Round 1

  • Jody Adams (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by decision over Ethan Laws (New Braunfels High School) (Dec 7-4)
  • Robert Silva (Lightning Wrestling) won by decision over Michael Sever (Ohana Wrestling Academy) (Dec 6-0)

Round 2

  • Michael Sever (Ohana Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Ethan Laws (New Braunfels High School) (Dec 7-4)
  • Robert Silva (Lightning Wrestling) won by decision over Jody Adams (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-2)

Round 3

  • Robert Silva (Lightning Wrestling) won by fall over Ethan Laws (New Braunfels High School) (Fall 2:36)
  • Jody Adams (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by decision over Michael Sever (Ohana Wrestling Academy) (Dec 7-0)

HS – Varsity – 148-152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cameron Laurel of New Braunfels High School
  • 2nd Place – Preston Denney of Lake Travis High School
  • 3rd Place – Lance Reed of Independant
  • 4th Place – Jonathan Pereira of James Bowie High School Wrestl

Round 1

  • Lance Reed (Independant) won by decision over Jonathan Pereira (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Dec 14-7)
  • Cameron Laurel (New Braunfels High School) won by decision over Preston Denney (Lake Travis High School) (Dec 6-0)

Round 2

  • Cameron Laurel (New Braunfels High School) won by decision over Lance Reed (Independant) (Dec 6-2)
  • Preston Denney (Lake Travis High School) won by forfeit over Jonathan Pereira (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (FF)

Round 3

  • Preston Denney (Lake Travis High School) won by decision over Lance Reed (Independant) (Dec 4-2)
  • Cameron Laurel (New Braunfels High School) won by forfeit over Jonathan Pereira (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (FF)

HS – Varsity – 151-153

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Portillo of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Brayden Conkin of Alamo City Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Brendan Sheridan of New Braunfels High School
  • 4th Place – Chase Mangalindan of James Bowie High School Wrestl

Round 1

  • Brendan Sheridan (New Braunfels High School) won by decision over Chase Mangalindan (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Dec 3-2)
  • Jacob Portillo (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by decision over Brayden Conkin (Alamo City Wrestling) (Dec 6-1)

Round 2

  • Brayden Conkin (Alamo City Wrestling) won by decision over Chase Mangalindan (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Dec 3-2)
  • Jacob Portillo (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by decision over Brendan Sheridan (New Braunfels High School) (Dec 6-0)

Round 3

  • Jacob Portillo (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by fall over Chase Mangalindan (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 0:56)
  • Brayden Conkin (Alamo City Wrestling) won by fall over Brendan Sheridan (New Braunfels High School) (Fall 1:00)

HS – Varsity – 155-162

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Preston Fletcher of Vandegrift High School Wrestli
  • 2nd Place – Tony Quevedo of Dripping Spring High School
  • 3rd Place – Sawyer Anderson of New Braunfels High School
  • 4th Place – Dylan Tijerina of James Bowie High School Wrestl

Round 1

  • Tony Quevedo (Dripping Spring High School) won by decision over Sawyer Anderson (New Braunfels High School) (Dec 6-5)
  • Preston Fletcher (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by decision over Dylan Tijerina (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Dec 9-3)

Round 2

  • Preston Fletcher (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by fall over Sawyer Anderson (New Braunfels High School) (Fall 1:26)
  • Tony Quevedo (Dripping Spring High School) won by major decision over Dylan Tijerina (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Maj 9-0)

Round 3

  • Sawyer Anderson (New Braunfels High School) won by fall over Dylan Tijerina (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 1:45)
  • Preston Fletcher (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by forfeit over Tony Quevedo (Dripping Spring High School) (FF)

HS – Varsity – 166-180

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dawson Taylor of 3F Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Eric Engberg of James Bowie High School Wrestl
  • 3rd Place – Otto Fernandez of Lake Travis High School

Round 1

  • Dawson Taylor (3F Wrestling) won by major decision over Otto Fernandez (Lake Travis High School) (Maj 12-0)

Round 2

  • Eric Engberg (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won in sudden victory – 1 over Otto Fernandez (Lake Travis High School) (SV-1 4-2)

Round 3

  • Dawson Taylor (3F Wrestling) won by decision over Eric Engberg (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Dec 7-3)

HS – Varsity – 180-197

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaac Slade of Lake Travis High School
  • 2nd Place – Asa Haus of New Braunfels High School
  • 3rd Place – Christian Prehar of Dripping Spring High School
  • 4th Place – Mo Sanchez of James Bowie High School Wrestl

Round 1

  • Asa Haus (New Braunfels High School) won by fall over Christian Prehar (Dripping Spring High School) (Fall 0:47)
  • Isaac Slade (Lake Travis High School) won by decision over Mo Sanchez (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Dec 7-0)

Round 2

  • Christian Prehar (Dripping Spring High School) won by fall over Mo Sanchez (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 1:53)
  • Isaac Slade (Lake Travis High School) won by decision over Asa Haus (New Braunfels High School) (Dec 1-0)

Round 3

  • Isaac Slade (Lake Travis High School) won by fall over Christian Prehar (Dripping Spring High School) (Fall 1:00)
  • Asa Haus (New Braunfels High School) won by fall over Mo Sanchez (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 0:26)

HS – Varsity – 193-206

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Clayton Jetton of Dripping Spring High School
  • 2nd Place – Joshua Alaniz of Lightning Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Miguel Sanchez of Rouse High School

Round 1

  • Joshua Alaniz (Lightning Wrestling) won by fall over Miguel Sanchez (Rouse High School) (Fall 2:55)

Round 2

  • Clayton Jetton (Dripping Spring High School) won by decision over Joshua Alaniz (Lightning Wrestling) (Dec 5-0)

Round 3

  • Clayton Jetton (Dripping Spring High School) won by fall over Miguel Sanchez (Rouse High School) (Fall 1:25)

HS – Girls – 101-112

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Elena Moreno of Austin Bowie Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Addison Garcia of Ohana Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Karyssa Davila of Uvalde wrestling club
  • 4th Place – Victoria Rodriguez of Ronald Reagan High School

Round 1

  • Elena Moreno (Austin Bowie Hs (Girls)) won by major decision over Karyssa Davila (Uvalde wrestling club) (Maj 14-4)
  • Addison Garcia (Ohana Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Victoria Rodriguez (Ronald Reagan High School) (Fall 0:23)

Round 2

  • Addison Garcia (Ohana Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Karyssa Davila (Uvalde wrestling club) (Maj 11-0)
  • Elena Moreno (Austin Bowie Hs (Girls)) won by fall over Victoria Rodriguez (Ronald Reagan High School) (Fall 1:00)

Round 3

  • Karyssa Davila (Uvalde wrestling club) won by decision over Victoria Rodriguez (Ronald Reagan High School) (Dec 4-2)
  • Elena Moreno (Austin Bowie Hs (Girls)) won by fall over Addison Garcia (Ohana Wrestling Academy) (Fall 1:47)

HS – Girls – 109-120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aylen Vivar of Austin Bowie Hs (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Crystal Venegas of Ohana Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Catalina Miller of Dripping Spring High School
  • 4th Place – Lauryn Hammond of Dripping Spring High School

Round 1

  • Aylen Vivar (Austin Bowie Hs (Girls)) won by fall over Catalina Miller (Dripping Spring High School) (Fall 2:48)
  • Crystal Venegas (Ohana Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Lauryn Hammond (Dripping Spring High School) (Fall 0:41)

Round 2

  • Catalina Miller (Dripping Spring High School) won by decision over Lauryn Hammond (Dripping Spring High School) (Dec 2-0)
  • Aylen Vivar (Austin Bowie Hs (Girls)) won by decision over Crystal Venegas (Ohana Wrestling Academy) (Dec 6-4)

Round 3

  • Crystal Venegas (Ohana Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Catalina Miller (Dripping Spring High School) (Fall 2:15)
  • Aylen Vivar (Austin Bowie Hs (Girls)) won by fall over Lauryn Hammond (Dripping Spring High School) (Fall 1:46)

HS – Girls – 122-129

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sophia Rivera of Akins
  • 2nd Place – Alyson Brownson-Welch of DSHS
  • 3rd Place – Chassidy Bera of James Bowie High School Wrestl

Round 1

  • Alyson Brownson-Welch (DSHS) won by fall over Chassidy Bera (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 2:35)

Round 2

  • Sophia Rivera (Akins) won by decision over Alyson Brownson-Welch (DSHS) (Dec 5-0)

Round 3

  • Sophia Rivera (Akins) won by fall over Chassidy Bera (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 1:36)

HS – Girls – 135-146

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zyah Cajuste of James Bowie High School Wrestl
  • 2nd Place – Ninabelle Sitler of Austin Bowie Hs (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Fiona Rubiano of Austin Bowie Hs (Girls)

Round 1

  • Zyah Cajuste (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by decision over Ninabelle Sitler (Austin Bowie Hs (Girls)) (Dec 2-1)

Round 2

  • Zyah Cajuste (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by fall over Fiona Rubiano (Austin Bowie Hs (Girls)) (Fall 2:24)

Round 3

  • Ninabelle Sitler (Austin Bowie Hs (Girls)) won by fall over Fiona Rubiano (Austin Bowie Hs (Girls)) (Fall 1:41)

HS – Girls – 156-161

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adelyhda Perez of Uvalde wrestling club
  • 2nd Place – Avery Guerra of NB Elite
  • 3rd Place – Victoria Craft of Hippo Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Avery Guerra (NB Elite) won by decision over Victoria Craft (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)

Round 2

  • Adelyhda Perez (Uvalde wrestling club) won by fall over Victoria Craft (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:42)

Round 3

  • Adelyhda Perez (Uvalde wrestling club) won by decision over Avery Guerra (NB Elite) (Dec 2-0)

HS – Girls – 192-192

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sirena Gatica of Austin High School

Round 1

  • Sirena Gatica (Austin High School) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Sirena Gatica (Austin High School) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • () received a bye () (Bye)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling