News Ticker

Boys Semi-final Matchups are set

Photos are updated

Below are the final four in the boys tournament.  Only two of the 5A top ranked boys failed to reach the semifinal round – 132lb #1 Mason Kruljac of College Station A&M Consolidated, and 160lb #1 Seth Davis of Georgetown.

As expected – the team race is tight – REALLY tight!

106 – 5A Semi-Finals
#2 Tyler Brennan of Frisco vs #13 Jackson Bourne of Frisco Reedy
#1 Johnathon Ortegon of Canyon Randall vs #11 Steven Weatherall of Lewisville The Colony

113 – 5A Semi-Finals
#2 Gabriel Gray of Canyon Randall vs #1 Gregory Coapstick of Frisco Centennial
#3 Broderick Green of Frisco Liberty vs #4 Javier Vasquez of Vernon

120 – 5A Semi-Finals
#4 Bryan Pena of Lubbock vs #12 Andrew Ybarra of Grapevine
#2 Heath Roth of Argyle vs #1 Noah Martinez of Leander Rouse

126 – 5A Semi-Finals
#1 Xavier Torres of Canyon Randall vs #4 Daniel Leal of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
#2 Chase Warden of Dripping Springs vs #3 Patrick Heidelberg of Carrollton Creekview

132 – 5A Semi-Finals
#3 Jonathan Green of Frisco Liberty vs #5 Ruperto Bautista of Rio Grande City
#8 Michael Kumlien of Northwest vs #6 Joseth Suarez of Mission Sharyland

138 – 5A Semi-Finals
#1 Jake Gibbs of Bushland vs #6 Skylar Russell of Azle
#4 Caleb Flores of Carrollton Creekview vs #3 Carter Dorsett of Ft Worth Boswell

145 – 5A Semi-Finals
#2 Schon Ausman of Northwest vs #1 Christian Hernandez of El Paso Bel Air
#6 Larenzo Mays of Humble vs Jasper Divina of Amarillo Palo Duro

152 – 5A Semi-Finals
#1 Jordan Robison of Frisco Liberty vs #5 Seth Dixon of Hereford
#2 Zach Garza of Dumas vs #3 Chance Holland of Frisco Lone Star

160 – 5A Semi-Finals
#6 James Wujek of Prosper vs #2 Harley Coons of College Station A&m Consolidated
#3 Israel Herrera of Hereford vs #11 Almaguer of Frisco Centennial

170 – 5A Semi-Finals
#3 Dillon Thomas of Ft Worth Chisholm Trail vs #2 Luke Carlin of Georgetown
#1 Dylan Rowling of Leander Rouse vs #7 Mylin Mosley of McKinney North

182 – 5A Semi-Finals
#3 Javonte Knoxon of Waller vs #7 Larson Hanks of Vernon
#1 Jay Gonzales of Ft Worth Chisholm Trail vs #4 Monyell Nutall of Bryan

195 – 5A Semi-Finals
#1 Aidan Conner of Highland Park Hs vs #2 Seth Bell of Azle
#6 Clayton Jetton of Dripping Springs vs #3 Joshua Molinar El Paso Eastlake

220 – 5A Semi-Finals
#1 Noah Sims of Frisco Centennial vs #10 Nathan Sloey Cedar Park
#4 Khalil Holloway of Ft Worth Chisholm Trail vs #8 Blaine Rowe of Frisco Liberty

285 – 5A Semi-Finals
#1 Brian Andrews of Grapevine vs #11 Bailey Reid of Bryan Rudder
#6 Jeremiah Glenn of Pflugerville Connally vs #2 Peyton Stafford of Amarillo

Only 10 points currently separate the top 5 teams after round 2.

Team Scores

5A

  1.         Frisco Liberty                                   41.0
  2.         Frisco Centennial                            37.0
  3.         Canyon Randall                              36.0
  4.         Ft Worth Chisholm Trail              33.0
  5.         Dumas                                              31.5
  6.         CC Veterans Memorial                 27.0
  7.         Dripping Springs                             25.5
  8.         Azle                                                    23.0
  9.         Prosper                                              22.0
  10.      Vernon                                                  21.5

 

In the 6A – Only one top-ranked wrestler failed to make the semis – 220 defending champion Henry Willoughby. In the rest of the field, most of the top ranked boys are still in the championship round – in several weights – the semi finals include our top 4 wrestlers:

106 – 6A Semi-Finals
#1 Jordan Strmiska of Austin Lake Travis vs #7Gabe Martinez of Allen
#2 Luke Garcia of Arlington Martin vs #3 Parker Decker of Keller

113 – 6A Semi-Finals
#1 Isaiah Delgado of El Paso Eastwood vs #2 Nathaneal Rankin of Plano East
#5 Christian Moreno of Austin Bowie Hs vs #3 Noah Yeamans of Allen

120 – 6A Semi-Finals
#5 Garrett Mathews of San Antonio Johnson vs #2 Alonzo Herrera of Allen
#3 James McClain-Green of El Paso Franklin vs #1 Tyrae Carter of Houston Westside

126 – 6A Semi-Finals
#3 Cole Fournier of Weatherford vs #2 Logan Brown of Allen
#1 Jack Skudlarczyk of Austin Westlake vs #6 Adam Maestas of McKinney Boyd

132 – 6A Semi-Finals
#1 Blaine Martinez of Keller Central vs #3 Joaquin Baitista of Houston Cy-Lakes
#9 Jesse Diaz of Tascosa vs #5 Alfredo Benavidez of Euless Trinity

138 – 6A Semi-Finals
#1 Daniel Manibog of Katy vs #3 Trent Dooley of Allen
#2 Camden Fontenot of Houston Clear Lake vs #4 Bataa Douglas of Lewisville Flower Mound

145 – 6A Semi-Finals
#3 Michael Duvall of Rockwall vs #1 Taylor Parks of Arlington Bowie
#7 Jacob Junk of Austin Bowie Hs vs #4 Cameron Haddock of Southlake Carroll

152 – 6A Semi-Finals
#1 Juwan Robinson of Allen vs #2 Riley Jacops of Austin Vandegrift
#4 Wade Wilson of Katy vs #3 Samuel Mora of Tascosa

160 – 6A Semi-Finals
#1 A.J. Ferrari of Allen vs #4 DeMichael Franklin of Katy Mayde Creek
#3 Adam Wachnin of Austin Vandegrift vs #2 Nate Moore of Weatherford

170 – 6A Semi-Finals
#1 Braeden Redlin of Allen vs #10 Josh Loesch of Katy Seven Lakes.
#2 Anderson Salisbury of Austin Westlake vs #11 Zack Watson of Weatherford

182 – 6A Semi-Finals
#5 Henry Rossiter of Houston Cy-Woods vs #4 Adam Lindberg of Southlake Carrol
#2 Noah Vasquez of El Paso Eastwood vs l#1 Evan Hackett of Allen

195 – 6A Semi-Finals
#4 Frantony Lewis of Keller Fossil Ridge vs #2 Collin McCoy of McKinney Boyd
#1 Mark Inglehart of Allen vs #8 Jake Johnson of Southlake Carroll

220 – 6A Semi-Finals
#3 Zeke Garcia of Leander HS vs #2 Cameron Barnes of Katy
#4 Justin Villegas of Allen vs #9 Tiryek West of Killeen Ellison

285 – 6A Semi-Finals
#3 Bobby Brown III of Arlington Lamar vs #6 Desmon Williams of Rockwall Heath
#1 Nico Manzonelli of Allen vs #7 Henry Klinge of Southlake Carroll

After round 2 Allen has jumped out to a commanding lead over the field.  They currently have 12 of their 13 wrestlers in the semi-finals.

Team Scores

6A

  1.         Allen                            115.0
  2.         Southlake Carroll      43.0
  3.         Katy                             29.0
  4.         Weatherford              27.0
  5.         Austin Vandegrift     24.0
  6.         El Paso Eastwood      23.5
  7.         Rockwall                     22.0
  8.         El Paso Franklin        21.5
  9.         Austin Westlake         21.0
  10.       Arlington Martin         17.0
  11.       Tascosa                          17.0