News Ticker

One fourth of the 6A boys State Qualifiers are IN!

Region 3 6A photos are posted

6A regions 2 and 3 completed their semifinal matches, meaning we know the first 4 of our 16 state qualifiers at each weight class.  With Consolation semifinals in the morning, there are four more boys wrestling for the final two spots in each of these regions.

Here is the first of the 2017 UIL All State field to qualify.  There were a couple of surprises, but mostly we saw the top ranked in each region make it through as expected.

RankWeightNameSchoolGradePrev. RankRegionDistrictDist Place
3106Harley WilliamsonEuless TrinityJR3251
4106 Isaiah CalderonHouston Cyp. FallsSO43101
8106Gabe MartinezAllenSO8281
13106Christopher ThomasHouston Cyp. LakesSR113102
2113Nathan RankinPlano EastJR2 @ 120281
3113Noah YeamansAllenSO2282
4113Myles TheirgoodKlein OakSR3391
7113Daniel HernandezH WestsideSO63121
1120Ty-Rae CarterH WestsideSR13121
2120Alonzo HerraAllenSR3281
4120Daniel KiddRichardson Lake HighlandsSR5271
17120Michael CastanedaHouston Langham CrkSO03102
3126Logan BrownAllenJR3281
4126Adam MaestasMcKinney BoydJR4282
8126Antonio FigueiredoH WestsideSR73121
9126Timmy Johnson-ThompsonLC Clear CreekJR23122
4132Alfredo BenavidezEuless TrinitySR5251
7132Joaquin BautistaHouston Cyp. LakesJR73101
8132 Conner WilsonWylieJR12281
20132Charles GaryKaty Mayde CreekJR03112
1138Daniel ManibogKatySO13111
2138Trent DooleyAllenSO2281
3138Camden FontenotHouston Clear LakeSR33121
14138Bataa DouglasLewisville Flower MoundSR14261
2145Alex FrometaConroe The WoodlandsSR2391
4145Michael DuvallRockwallSR4271
5145Hunter GibsonAllenSR5281
6145Ryan IerubinoHouston Clear LakeSO63121
1152Juwan RobinsonAllenJR1281
3152Tyriere MickensKaty Seven LakesSR33111
6152Josh KieslingRichardson PearceSR7271
7152Wade WilsonKatySR5 @ 1603112
1160AJ FerrariAllenFR1281
5160De Michael FranklinKaty Mayde CreekSR53111
7160Michael DallredHouston Langham CrkSR143101
13160Joseph GuerraSouth Grand PrairieJRNR251
1170Braedan RedlinAllenJR1281
6170Kyle KretzerLC Clear SpringsJR63121
8170Tucker RowanHouston Cyp. WoodsSR83101
20170Wyatt ColeRockwall-HeathSR0271
1182Evan HackettAllenSR1281
4182Henry RossiterHouston Cyp. WoodsSR43101
5182 Nathaniel SchuttHumble Summer CreekSR5391
8182Keaton FanningEuless TrinitySR8251
1195Mark InglehartAllenSR1281
2195Collin McCoyMcKinney BoydSR2282
3195Matt DeanHumble KingwoodSR4391
10195Cameran KallinaKaty Seven LakesSR93111
2220Cameron BarnesKatySR33111
11220David RolandRockwallSR16271
13220Justin VillegasAllenSR11 @ 182281
20220Jack AllenKaty Cinco RanchJR123113
1285Nico ManznelliAllenSR2 @ 220281
2285Desmon WilliamsRockwall-HeathJR1271
6285Reese RuskKaty TompkinsSR63111
19285Jalen McCullarHouston Cyp. FairSO03104