News Ticker

CFISD Invitational BOYS Preview

While the tournament staff is still reviewing and adjusting seeds, the 15th Annual CFISD invitational wrestling tournament is set to begin Friday morning, January 6th.  With 81 boys and 75 girls teams, and 1,364 registered wrestlers, this remains the largest high school wrestling event in the state, and perhaps the largest combined girls/boys event in the country. All brackets and wrestler details will be available at trackwrestling.com.  Although auto seeds are shown online, they are subject to adjustment before brackets are built.

The boys tournament features 64-man brackets in each weight class, some with over 70 entrants.  The 900 registered wrestlers include 73 returning all-state qualifiers among the 141 wrestlingtexas.com ranked wrestlers.

Here is a quick preview of some of the competitive highlights:

106lb – Cy Falls’ Isaiah Calderon is the 2nd ranked 6A wrestler in this class, along with the 5th and 9th ranked 6A boys and 9th ranked (5A) Brodie Dyer of Dripping Springs.

113lb – #2 ranked (120lb 6A) Myles Theirgood of Klein Oak leads a slew of talent in this bracket; including the 4th, 8th and 9th ranked 6A and 9th ranked (5A) freshman Micah Ribera of Dripping Springs.

120lb – We could see a #1 v #2 clash here with top ranked (6A), and December 13 wrestlingtexas.com athlete of the week Ty-Rae Carter of Houston Westside and 2nd ranked (5A 126 lb) Noah Martinez of Leander Rouse.  Friday morning update: Ty-Rae Carter has been reported as a scratch from the tournament, no other details reported.

126lb – 4th ranked wrestlers Garrett Orlando CyFair (6A), and Daniel Leal CC Veterans lead a group of ten ranked wrestlers in this class.

132lb – The thirteen ranked wrestlers here include eight all-state veterans topped by 3rd ranked (5A) Mason Kruljac of A&M Consolidated and 4th ranked (6A) Gregory Quintilian of San Antonio Johnson.

138lb – Another potential 1-3 match up here with 6A wrestlers Camden Fontenot (top ranked) of Clear Lake and 3rd ranked Daniel Manibog of Katy.  The ten other ranked wrestlers include 9th ranked (5A) Joseph Suarez of Sharyland.

145lb – Another loaded weight class – with thirteen ranked wrestlers, led by 3rd ranked (6A) Michael Duvall of Rockwall, along with the 4th, 7th, 8th, 9th and 10th ranked 6A boys and 7th ranked (5A) Johnny Cortez of Corpus Christi Miller along with the 10th ranked 5A wrestler.

152lb – 2nd ranked (6A) Alex Frometa of The Woodlands is joined nine other ranked 6A boys.

160lb – Another highly competitive field includes 8 all state wrestlers.

170lb – This could be the most heavily loaded weight class in the tournament with eight all state wrestlers among the 13 ranked competitors, including 5A #1 ranked Waylon Roosma of A&M Consolidated and #2 ranked (6A) Anderson Salisbury of Austin Westlake.  The 3rd, 5th, 7th 8th, and 10th ranked 6A and 7th and 9th ranked 5A 170 pounders will also be looking to climb up the polls.

182lb – Number 3 (6A) Henry Rossiter of Cy Woods is one of four all state qualifiers looking to improve their season records and rankings.

195lb – Another loaded bracket with 10 ranked wrestlers and 6 all-state; including #2 Seth Bell of Azle (5A) and  #3 Ben Noffsinger of Austin Westlake (6A).

220lb – 3rd ranked Cameron Barnes of Katy leads the field of five ranked 6A wrestlers and 5th ranked (5A) LJ Salazar of CC Veterans.

285lb – Top ranked (6A) Desmon Williams of Rockwall Heath is joined by the 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th and 7th ranked 6A boys as well as 6th ranked (and defending TAPPS champion) (5A) Jared Gaza of Corpus Christi Veterans.   This may be a week of serious shuffling for the heavyweights.

Full 6A Boys and 5A Boys rankings are posted on the Rankings page.

 

Wrestling begins at 8AM Friday and Saturday at the Berry Center in Cypress.