News Ticker

Team Texas Finishes Cadet Duals

Team Texas finishes the Cadet National Duals, day 2 results in losing to Team Virginia 48-27, and Team Colorado 43-36 to put them going for 7th in the Bronze/Copper Bracket which they barely lost to Colorado, noticed in the detailed bouts Texas was giving up forfeits in a few weights, gonna make the difference?

CONGRATULATIONS TO!!

Amarillo Tascosa’s 10th ranked  freshman Samual Mora @152 claims All Tournament Status by goin 8-0 for the Freestyle Tournament as well as Amarillo up and comer, 8th grader Dominic Chavez going 7-0 @ 88lb,  both celebrating with root beer floasts

Untitled-1

Cameron Haddock and Daniel Manibog were 1 win away of making all tournament as well, Cameron going 4-1 and Daniel who bumped up a weight went 6-1

Day 2 Results Below

Match #2 Round 2: Virginia defeated Texas 48-27
138 – Daniel Manibog (Texas) over Jah`Quez Holmes (Virginia) TF 13-3
145 – Cameron Haddock (Texas) over Jackson Turley (Virginia) DQ
152 – Samuel Mora (Texas) over Carson Allen (Virginia) TF 14-4
160 – Jordan Florence (Virginia) over Manny Elizondo (Texas) TF 16-6
170 – Tyler Matheny (Virginia) over Adam Kilgore (Texas) TF 11-0
182 – Ty Kwak (Virginia) over Jake Carrillo (Texas) TF 10-0
195 – Trent Ragland (Virginia) over Aiden Conner (Texas) TF 13-0
220 – James Momon (Virginia) over George Marsh (Texas) Fall 0:34
285 – Thomas Mukai (Virginia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
88 – Dominic Chavez (Texas) over Cole Gorvett (Virginia) TF 10-0
94 – Skylar Smith (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 – Kurt McHenry (Virginia) over Jaden TwoLance (Texas) TF 10-0
106 – Brandon Wittenberg (Virginia) over Hunter Males (Texas) TF 10-0
113 – Gregory Coapstick (Texas) over Mike Albergo (Virginia) TF 10-0
120 – Alex Smith (Virginia) over Adam Maestas (Texas) Fall 4:13
126 – Malcom Robinson (Virginia) over Sameer Mussali (Texas) TF 10-0
132 – River Curtis (Virginia) over Zachary Good (Texas) TF 10-0
Virginia’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for Unsportsman conduct post match

Match #3 Round 3: Colorado defeated Texas 43-36
145 – Anthony Ulaszek (Colorado) over Eric TwoLance (Texas) Fall 1:40
152 – Samuel Mora (Texas) over Christopher Fasano (Colorado) TF 11-0
160 – Manny Elizondo (Texas) over Aidan Funk (Colorado) Fall 5:39
170 – Drian Hays (Colorado) over Jake Carrillo (Texas) TF 10-0
182 – Keegan Feenstra (Colorado) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Dominic Robles (Colorado) over Aiden Conner (Texas) TF 17-7
220 – George Marsh (Texas) over Adam Sepan (Colorado) TF 16-5
285 – Andy Garcia (Colorado) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
88 – Dominic Chavez (Texas) over Dylan McChesney (Colorado) TF 10-0
94 – Skylar Smith (Texas) over Dean Noble (Colorado) Dec 12-9
100 – Jaden TwoLance (Texas) over Johnny Masopust (Colorado) TF 10-0
106 – Adrian Marquez (Colorado) over Andrew Elmore (Texas) TF 12-1
113 – Gregory Coapstick (Texas) over Andrew Lucero (Colorado) TF 19-8
120 – Zander Condit (Colorado) over Adam Maestas (Texas) TF 22-9
126 – Job Greenwood (Colorado) over Tatsuro Iwase (Texas) TF 13-2
132 – KJ Kearns (Colorado) over Zachary Good (Texas) TF 10-0
138 – Daniel Manibog (Texas) over Brody Lamb (Colorado) TF 12-2

Match #4 7th Place Match: Florida defeated Texas 42-38
152 – Samuel Mora (Texas) over Osvani Ley (Florida) Dec 6-2
160 – Julian Ramirez (Florida) over Manny Elizondo (Texas) TF 12-1
170 – Jake Carrillo (Texas) over Kevin Perez (Florida) Fall 1:40
182 – Aiden Conner (Texas) over Angelo Madruga (Florida) Fall 1:39
195 – Kenneth Crouse (Florida) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – George Marsh (Texas) over Tanner Howe (Florida) Fall 2:21
285 – John Moran (Florida) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
88 – Dominic Chavez (Texas) over Zion Gonzalez (Florida) Fall 0:19
94 – Skylar Smith (Texas) over Connor Williams (Florida) Dec 4-2
100 – Bretli Reyna (Florida) over Jaden TwoLance (Texas) TF 12-2
106 – Luis Peraza (Florida) over Andrew Elmore (Texas) TF 10-0
113 – Malyke Hines (Florida) over Noah Miller (Texas) TF 12-0
120 – Chris Rivera (Florida) over Yahya Maqavi (Texas) TF 15-4
126 – Emauni Smithson (Florida) over Tatsuro Iwase (Texas) TF 11-0
132 – Franki Tal-Shahar (Florida) over Zachary Good (Texas) Fall 0:36
138 – Daniel Manibog (Texas) over Ethan Woods (Florida) TF 18-8
145 – Eric TwoLance (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

FREESTYLE RECORDS