News Ticker

2016 Craig T Grace Centex Tournament, Boys

Coppell goes to Austin and captures a 1st place team Trophy with 203 team points and  4 champions at 145lb Connor Hubble , 152lb Ryan Kinder , 160lb Michael Otto , and 195lb Michael Otto

106lbs  saw John Geiger of Leander edge ranked Strmiska 4-0 in the Semis to TF his way to a Championship over Santos of Killeen

Christian Moreno from Austin Bowie back on the radar and continuing his winning ways over Saylor of Steele in the finals for a Fall and a Championship @113

Austin Bowie’s Andrew Willi pinned his way to a Championship as well at 120lbs

Vandegrift’s Riley Jacops won his 100th match and a Championship at 138 and Aaron Peterson  at 170 got him a championship

182’s Luke Hodsden of Dripping Springs continues his undefeated streak winning another Championship

Henry Willoughby of Steele got 1st at 220lb, a Team Texas Member

2016 Craig T Grace Centex Tournament-Boys
Varsity Boys – 106
1st Place – John Geiger of Leander Hs
2nd Place – Michel Santos of Killeen Ellison Hs
3rd Place – Jordan Strmiska of Austin Lake Travis
4th Place – Isaiah Quiroga of Weslaco East Hs
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – John Geiger (Leander Hs) won by tech fall over Michel Santos (Killeen Ellison Hs) (TF 17-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jordan Strmiska (Austin Lake Travis) won by major decision over Isaiah Quiroga (Weslaco East Hs) (Maj 13-2)

Varsity Boys – 113
1st Place – Christian Moreno of Austin Bowie Hs
2nd Place – Alex Saylor of Steele
3rd Place – Louie Sanchez of Austin Lake Travis
4th Place – Gaudencio Tavarez of La Joya Hs
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Christian Moreno (Austin Bowie Hs) won by fall over Alex Saylor (Steele) (Fall 3:29)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Louie Sanchez (Austin Lake Travis) won by decision over Gaudencio Tavarez (La Joya Hs) (Dec 5-3)

Varsity Boys – 120
1st Place – Andrew Willi of Austin Bowie Hs
2nd Place – Robert Rodriguez of Austin Akins Hs
3rd Place – Joshua Mathis of Killeen Ellison Hs
4th Place – Ricky Smith of Leander Hs
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Andrew Willi (Austin Bowie Hs) won by fall over Robert Rodriguez (Austin Akins Hs) (Fall 4:42)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Joshua Mathis (Killeen Ellison Hs) won by decision over Ricky Smith (Leander Hs) (Dec 6-1)

Varsity Boys – 126
1st Place – Colin Tierny of Austin Lake Travis
2nd Place – Malik Garland of Killeen Ellison Hs
3rd Place – Carlos Gonzales of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
4th Place – Bradford Moreland of Austin Bowie Hs
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Colin Tierny (Austin Lake Travis) won by fall over Malik Garland (Killeen Ellison Hs) (Fall 5:18)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Carlos Gonzales (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) won by fall over Bradford Moreland (Austin Bowie Hs) (Fall 3:10)

Varsity Boys – 132
1st Place – Andrew Jewell of San Antonio Madison Hs
2nd Place – Louis Imbriaco of Pflugerville Hs
3rd Place – Robert Hall of Killeen Shoemaker Hs
4th Place – Alexis Daniel Arau of Converse Wagner Hs
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Andrew Jewell (San Antonio Madison Hs) won in sudden victory – 1 over Louis Imbriaco (Pflugerville Hs) (SV-1 4-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Robert Hall (Killeen Shoemaker Hs) won by decision over Alexis Daniel Arau (Converse Wagner Hs) (Dec 6-4)

Varsity Boys – 138
1st Place – Riley Jacops of Austin Vandegrift HS
2nd Place – Anthony Cortez of Killeen Shoemaker Hs
3rd Place – Francisco Ramirez of Coppell Hs
4th Place – Alexander Silva of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Riley Jacops (Austin Vandegrift HS) won by major decision over Anthony Cortez (Killeen Shoemaker Hs) (Maj 12-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Francisco Ramirez (Coppell Hs) won by decision over Alexander Silva (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) (Dec 5-1)

Varsity Boys – 145
1st Place – Connor Hubble of Coppell Hs
2nd Place – Pete Perez of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
3rd Place – Kody Carranza of Schertz Clemens HS
4th Place – Julian Perales of Weslaco East Hs
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Connor Hubble (Coppell Hs) won by decision over Pete Perez (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Kody Carranza (Schertz Clemens HS) won by decision over Julian Perales (Weslaco East Hs) (Dec 9-3)

Varsity Boys – 152
1st Place – Ryan Kinder of Coppell Hs
2nd Place – Ricky Villegas of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
3rd Place – Samuel Heggs of Killeen Ellison Hs
4th Place – Graham Martin of Austin Bowie Hs
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Ryan Kinder (Coppell Hs) won by decision over Ricky Villegas (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) (Dec 9-6)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Samuel Heggs (Killeen Ellison Hs) won by decision over Graham Martin (Austin Bowie Hs) (Dec 2-1)

Varsity Boys – 160
1st Place – Michael Otto of Coppell Hs
2nd Place – Seth Davis of Georgetown
3rd Place – Dustin Junk of Austin Bowie Hs
4th Place – Darren Garcia of La Joya Hs
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Michael Otto (Coppell Hs) won by decision over Seth Davis (Georgetown) (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Dustin Junk (Austin Bowie Hs) won by fall over Darren Garcia (La Joya Hs) (Fall 2:44)

Varsity Boys – 170
1st Place – Aaron Peterson of Austin Vandegrift HS
2nd Place – Kutter Joplin of Coppell Hs
3rd Place – Marko Johnson of Killeen Hs
4th Place – Adrian Bess of Killeen Ellison Hs
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Aaron Peterson (Austin Vandegrift HS) won by fall over Kutter Joplin (Coppell Hs) (Fall 2:58)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Marko Johnson (Killeen Hs) won by decision over Adrian Bess (Killeen Ellison Hs) (Dec 4-3)

Varsity Boys – 182
1st Place – Luke Hodsden of Dripping Springs
2nd Place – Rene Beas of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
3rd Place – Kobie Powers of Austin Lake Travis
4th Place – Marcus Hinojosa of Converse Judson Hs
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Luke Hodsden (Dripping Springs) won by tech fall over Rene Beas (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) (TF 16-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Kobie Powers (Austin Lake Travis) won by fall over Marcus Hinojosa (Converse Judson Hs) (Fall 1:54)

Varsity Boys – 195
1st Place – Michael Otto of Coppell Hs
2nd Place – TiRyek West of Killeen Ellison Hs
3rd Place – Shakim Wright of Killeen Hs
4th Place – Kyle Fontenette of Pfluferville Hendrickson HS
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – KK Moe (Coppell Hs) won by decision over TiRyek West (Killeen Ellison Hs) (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Shakim Wright (Killeen Hs) won by fall over Kyle Fontenette (Pfluferville Hendrickson HS) (Fall 2:28)

Varsity Boys – 220
1st Place – Henry Willoughby of Steele
2nd Place – Ben Purcell of Georgetown
3rd Place – Travis Williams of Austin Lanier Hs
4th Place – Zeke Garcia of Leander Hs
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Henry Willoughby (Steele) won by fall over Ben Purcell (Georgetown) (Fall 1:43)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Travis Williams (Austin Lanier Hs) won by fall over Zeke Garcia (Leander Hs) (Fall 3:45)

Varsity Boys – 285
1st Place – Lajarius Anthony of Killeen Ellison Hs
2nd Place – Jeremiah Glenn of Pflugerville Connally Hs
3rd Place – Tyler Turner of Pflugerville Hs
4th Place – Maceo Branch of Killeen Shoemaker Hs
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Lajarius Anthony (Killeen Ellison Hs) won by major decision over Jeremiah Glenn (Pflugerville Connally Hs) (Maj 11-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Tyler Turner (Pflugerville Hs) won by decision over Maceo Branch (Killeen Shoemaker Hs) (Dec 4-2)

Boys Team Scores

1.Coppell HsCOPP203.0
2.Killeen Ellison HsELLI179.0
3.La Joya Juarez-LincolnJUAR153.0
4.Austin Bowie HsBOW134.5
5.Austin Lake TravisLATR132.5
6.Austin Vandegrift HSVAND127.0
7.Leander HsLEAN104.0
8.GeorgetownGEOR96.0
9.San Antonio Madison HsMADI94.0
10.Killeen Shoemaker HsSHOE91.0
11.Converse Judson HsJUDS78.0
12.Schertz Clemens HSCLEM75.0
13.Weslaco East HsWESL75.0
14.Dripping SpringsDRIP71.0
15.Pflugerville HsPFLU71.0
16.Killeen HsKILL68.0
17.SteeleSTEE63.5
18.La Joya HsJOYA56.0
19.Austin Mc Callum SchoolMCCA54.0
20.Pfluferville Hendrickson HSHEND52.0
21.Converse Wagner HsWAGN51.0
22.San Antonio HighlandsHIGH51.0
23.Austin Johnson HSLBJ50.5
24.Austin Akins HsAKIN50.0
25.Pflugerville Connally HsCONN49.5
26.Austin Lanier HsLAN34.5
27.Round Rock McNeilMCNE32.0
28.Beeville Jones HsBEEV27.5
29.Copperas Cove HsCOVE27.0
30.Austin Anderson HsAND20.0
31.Austin Crockett HsCROC20.0
32.Austin Reagan HsREAG19.0
33.Georgetown East ViewVIEW17.0
34.Leander Rouse HSROUS15.0
35.Austin HsAUST14.0
36.Austin Travis HsTRAV11.0
37.Austin Eastside MemorialEMEM6.0