The 16U Team Texas Greco Roman National Duals have completed and Team Texas went 5-2 for the tournament. Roman De La Cruz , Caleb Mata , and Eli Sheeran all went undefeated in the dual tournament. A hand full of other wrestlers went with just one loss. There was some controversy on which bracket Team Texas should of been in as well as they finish ahead of some of the teams and got put into the 7th place finals bracket when they finished 5th in their pool.
Below is the individual results. Freestyle starts tomorrow.
B Pool – Texas
Guaranteed 5th place
Match #1 Quarterfinal
Oklahoma defeated Texas 55-19
- 88 – Karsten Holmes (Oklahoma) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 94 – Cael Hughes (Oklahoma) over Kenneth Hendriksen (Texas) TF 10-0
- 100 – Christian Forbes (Oklahoma) over Alec Robeson (Texas) TF 13-2
- 106 – Shelton Chastain (Oklahoma) over Troy Guerra (Texas) Dec 12-7
- 113 – Jim Mullin (Oklahoma) over Timothy McGuire (Texas) TF 10-0
- 120 – Cole Brooks (Oklahoma) over Ruben Calderon (Texas) Fall 3:40
- 126 – Roman De La Cruz (Texas) over E Tecson (Oklahoma) Dec 14-9
- 132 – Jordan Cullors (Oklahoma) over Corey Camden (Texas) Fall 1:38
- 138 – John Wiley (Oklahoma) over Alec Strange (Texas) Fall 0:41
- 145 – Caleb Mata (Texas) over Noah Smith (Oklahoma) Dec 14-7
- 152 – Julius Alfaro (Texas) over Garrett Wells (Oklahoma) Dec 9-0
- 160 – Chance Davis (Oklahoma) over Jonathan Wertz (Texas) TF 10-0
- 170 – Eli Sheeren (Texas) over Christian Mora (Oklahoma) Dec 5-0
- 182 – Brannigan Reyes (Oklahoma) over Vincenzo Oliva (Texas) TF 10-0
- 195 – Corbin Phelps (Texas) over Coleman Lecoq (Oklahoma) Fall 1:34
- 220 – James Maguire (Oklahoma) over Drake Madole (Texas) Fall 1:44
- 285 – Nicholas Rowland (Oklahoma) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Match #2 Cons. Round 1
Texas received a Bye
Match #3 Cons. Semi
Kansas defeated Texas 46-27
- 100 – Jordan Habben (Kansas) over Alec Robeson (Texas) Dec 5-1
- 106 – Grayson Sonntag (Kansas) over Troy Guerra (Texas) Dec 7-4
- 113 – Damian Mendez (Kansas) over Timothy McGuire (Texas) Fall 3:54
- 120 – Ruben Calderon (Texas) over Easton Taylor (Kansas) Dec 5-3
- 126 – Roman De La Cruz (Texas) over Carson Dulitz (Kansas) Dec 2-1
- 132 – Corey Camden (Texas) over Coby Burchett (Kansas) TF 11-0
- 138 – Cason Lindsey (Kansas) over Alec Strange (Texas) TF 11-0
- 145 – Caleb Mata (Texas) over Connor Padgett (Kansas) Dec 1-0
- 152 – Jared Simma (Kansas) over Julius Alfaro (Texas) TF 13-3
- 160 – Jacob Mclain (Kansas) over Jonathan Wertz (Texas) Dec 7-5
- 170 – Eli Sheeren (Texas) over Matthew Rodriguez (Kansas) Dec 8-4
- 182 – Vincenzo Oliva (Texas) over Caiden Casella (Kansas) Fall 1:50
- 195 – Gavin Meyers (Kansas) over Corbin Phelps (Texas) Dec 12-8
- 220 – Sterling Harp (Kansas) over Drake Madole (Texas) Fall 3:29
- 285 – Ethan Kremer (Kansas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 88 – Braden Tatum (Kansas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 94 – Hunter Taylor (Kansas) over Kenneth Hendriksen (Texas) Dec 5-4
Match #4 5th Place Match
Texas defeated Utah 42-32
- 88 – Kyison Garcia (Utah) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 94 – Kenneth Hendriksen (Texas) over Kole Johnson (Utah) TF 15-5
- 100 – Alec Robeson (Texas) over Kaden Ercanbrack (Utah) Dec 8-3
- 106 – Troy Guerra (Texas) over Trenton Ward (Utah) TF 16-6
- 113 – Jaxon Bearden (Utah) over Timothy McGuire (Texas) TF 14-1
- 120 – Ruben Calderon (Texas) over Ethan BOULTON (Utah) Inj 1:30
- 126 – Roman De La Cruz (Texas) over gage ogden (Utah) Dec 12-3
- 132 – Scott Robertson (Utah) over Corey Camden (Texas) Dec 10-10
- 138 – Kaleb Sanchez (Utah) over Alec Strange (Texas) TF 13-0
- 145 – Caleb Mata (Texas) over Gabe Sanders (Utah) Dec 8-0
- 152 – Jordan Davies (Utah) over Julius Alfaro (Texas) Dec 4-2
- 160 – Jonathan Wertz (Texas) over Jaden Stange (Utah) Dec 8-0
- 170 – Eli Sheeren (Texas) over Christian Smoot (Utah) TF 12-0
- 182 – Talmage Carman (Utah) over Vincenzo Oliva (Texas) TF 10-0
- 195 – Corbin Phelps (Texas) over Carson Pugh (Utah) Fall 3:54
- 220 – Drake Madole (Texas) over Austin Bunton (Utah) Fall 2:22
- 285 – Kyler Boren (Utah) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Red Pool – Texas
Guaranteed 1st place
Match #1 Round 1
Texas defeated Oregon Blue 51-20
- 120 – Ruben Calderon (Texas) over Brayden Ostvik (Oregon Blue) Dec 14-7
- 126 – Roman De La Cruz (Texas) over Adam Solomon (Oregon Blue) TF 10-0
- 132 – Corey Camden (Texas) over Hunter Harwood (Oregon Blue) TF 10-0
- 138 – Wyatt Patzke (Oregon Blue) over Alec Strange (Texas) Fall 1:16
- 145 – Caleb Mata (Texas) over Collin Switzler (Oregon Blue) TF 13-0
- 152 – Brayden Duke (Oregon Blue) over Julius Alfaro (Texas) Fall 0:57
- 160 – Jonathan Wertz (Texas) over Gavin McLean (Oregon Blue) TF 14-4
- 170 – Eli Sheeren (Texas) over Reece White (Oregon Blue) TF 12-2
- 182 – Vincenzo Oliva (Texas) over Mahonri Rushton (Oregon Blue) Dec 12-6
- 195 – Corbin Phelps (Texas) over Owen Magill (Oregon Blue) Fall 3:14
- 220 – Drake Madole (Texas) over Kenny Storms (Oregon Blue) Dec 10-1
- 285 – Ruben Daniels (Oregon Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 88 – Double Forfeit
- 94 – Kenneth Hendriksen (Texas) over Andrew Shelofsky (Oregon Blue) Dec 6-0
- 100 – Alec Robeson (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 106 – Troy Guerra (Texas) over Tucker Bonner (Oregon Blue) TF 10-0
- 113 – Timothy McGuire (Texas) over Aaron Solomon (Oregon Blue) Fall 1:53
Match #2 Round 2
Texas defeated North Carolina 55-9
- 88 – Double Forfeit
- 94 – Kenneth Hendriksen (Texas) over joseph baisley (North Carolina) TF 14-1
- 100 – Alec Robeson (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 106 – Troy Guerra (Texas) over David Javier (North Carolina) TF 14-3
- 113 – Timothy McGuire (Texas) over Maxwell Kiel (North Carolina) Dec 10-2
- 120 – Ruben Calderon (Texas) over Andrew Clark (North Carolina) TF 10-0
- 126 – Roman De La Cruz (Texas) over Cayden Scott (North Carolina) Dec 2-2
- 132 – Corey Camden (Texas) over Cody Jamerson (North Carolina) TF 12-0
- 138 – Alec Strange (Texas) over Christopher Clark (North Carolina) Dec 9-6
- 145 – Caleb Mata (Texas) over Aaron Faison (North Carolina) TF 11-0
- 152 – Julius Alfaro (Texas) over Alexander Gunning (North Carolina) Dec 9-8
- 160 – Jonathan Wertz (Texas) over Kinson Sinclair (North Carolina) Fall 1:27
- 170 – Eli Sheeren (Texas) over Robert Hyder (North Carolina) TF 10-0
- 182 – Holden Cypher (North Carolina) over Vincenzo Oliva (Texas) Dec 12-7
- 195 – Corbin Phelps (Texas) over Gabriel Anderson (North Carolina) TF 10-0
- 220 – Double Forfeit
- 285 – Drake Madole (Texas) over Zachary Vance (North Carolina) TF 10-0
Match #3 Round 3
Texas defeated Idaho Red 52-16
- 88 – Double Forfeit
- 94 – Kenneth Hendriksen (Texas) over Jacob Summerfield (Idaho Red) TF 15-4
- 100 – Lukas Kanownik (Idaho Red) over Alec Robeson (Texas) Fall 1:34
- 106 – Troy Guerra (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 113 – Roddy Romero (Idaho Red) over Timothy McGuire (Texas) Fall 3:49
- 120 – Ruben Calderon (Texas) over Ryan Graves (Idaho Red) TF 10-0
- 126 – Roman De La Cruz (Texas) over Alexzander Austin (Idaho Red) TF 11-0
- 132 – Corey Camden (Texas) over Lane Reardon (Idaho Red) TF 10-0
- 138 – Riggin Stone (Idaho Red) over Alec Strange (Texas) Fall 2:52
- 145 – Caleb Mata (Texas) over Joel Campbell (Idaho Red) Fall 0:37
- 152 – Julius Alfaro (Texas) over Izack McNeal (Idaho Red) TF 10-0
- 160 – Jonathan Wertz (Texas) over Isaiah Twait (Idaho Red) TF 10-0
- 170 – Eli Sheeren (Texas) over Jackson Rickter (Idaho Red) TF 10-0
- 182 – Vincenzo Oliva (Texas) over Andrew Sandelin (Idaho Red) TF 10-0
- 195 – Corbin Phelps (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 220 – Double Forfeit
- 285 – Drake Madole (Texas) over Austin Mayo (Idaho Red) Fall 0:13
Match #4 Round 4
Texas defeated Montana 47-18
- 138 – Asher Kemppainen (Montana) over Alec Strange (Texas) Dec 3-1
- 145 – Caleb Mata (Texas) over Jesse Horner (Montana) Fall 3:50
- 152 – Julius Alfaro (Texas) over Jace Mannix (Montana) Dec 11-6
- 160 – Jonathan Wertz (Texas) over Kyler Hallock (Montana) TF 10-0
- 170 – Eli Sheeren (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 182 – Vincenzo Oliva (Texas) over Gaige Winter (Montana) Fall 2:49
- 195 – Corbin Phelps (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 220 – Double Forfeit
- 285 – Mayson Phipps (Montana) over Drake Madole (Texas) TF 10-0
- 88 – Double Forfeit
- 94 – Kenneth Hendriksen (Texas) over Colton Gutenberger (Montana) Dec 10-2
- 100 – Teegan Vasquez (Montana) over Alec Robeson (Texas) TF 10-0
- 106 – Troy Guerra (Texas) over Carter Schmidt (Montana) TF 11-0
- 113 – Elijah Warner (Montana) over Timothy McGuire (Texas) TF 10-0
- 120 – Ruben Calderon (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 126 – Roman De La Cruz (Texas) over Novik Thomas (Montana) Dec 16-14
- 132 – Corey Camden (Texas) over Archer Throckmorton (Montana) TF 10-0
Match #5 Round 5
Texas received a Bye