News Ticker

Rumble at the Rock ReCap

This year like in years past the Rumble at the Rock showcased some new talent making their way unto the high school wrestling scene.  Seen some old faces like Justin Turner the old Coach of St Marks now coaching Cabo Arkansas.  Seen some upsets, some proved worthy of their rankings and the Hospitably Room was the bomb.  The tournament was well ran and to my knowledge had no issues.
Rockwall High School won the Boys tournament with 180 team points followed by College Park for 2nd with Arlington Bowie barely edging out Houston Westside 129 to 127.
Houstons Cy-Wood won the girls tournament with 98 points followed by Houston Cy-Fair with 77 for 2nd and College Park women claiming a 3rd place finish by .5 of a point over Keller Central 74.5 to 74.

Action Shots Click Here

Weight by weight recap.

106– Unranked Jakob Smith of College Park is a Freshman who emerges as the champion here beating out 4th ranked Marcos Saenz of Rockwall Heath by dec 4-0.

113-Christian Lopez of Houston Westside showed why he is the #1 ranked wrestler at this weight by tech-falling #11 Zach Flowers of Rockwall 19-3.

120-Bobby Garza of Arlington Bowie gets the fall over Grapevines Aiden Connors.  Although it was a defensive fall, Connors was up 9-2.

126-Parker Decker of Keller breezed through his bracket getting a tech-fall in the finals over #14 Daniel Contreras of Cy Fair

132-Skylar Smith the #1 prep from Liberty Christian won a decision over #2 Garrett Orlando of Cy Fair by 8-2

138-#4 Preston Decker of Keller major decisioned #5 Daniel Hernandez of Houston Westside 13-1

145-#3 Aaron Lofton of Vista Ridge pinned his way to the finals including #10 Josh Thomas of College park for the 1st place finish.

152-#1 ranked Carson Lipsey of Rockwall proved his worthiness of his ranking by breezing through his bracket.

160-unranked Bryce Milster of Rockwall is another stand out freshman, he pinned everyone but Luke Elliot of Frisco Independence  whom he tech falled 15-0 including the #1 seed Heath Clinton of Rockwall Heath.

170-#14 Jose Sanchez of 5A Wylie East won by decision over  6A Gabe Negrete of Lewisville Hebron 5-4.

182-Gavin Dunning of Comal Canyon got the fall over Troy Sargent of Wylie.

195-Ramsey Brahimaj of Rockwall majored Chris Cofield of Houston Westside.

220-Was a barn burner as #1 Sean Delmonte of Rockwall traded back points with #5 Geronimo Saucedo of Wylie East and pulled out the win with a 9-7 decision.

285-#8 ranked Ryan Johnson of Comal Canyon won by decision over #2 George Marsh for the upset at 285.

On the Girls side

95-Anabelle Garcia of Keller Central wins over Avery Campbell of Carrollton Creekview.

102-#7 ranked Yessica Rodriguez of Carrollton Creekview gets the win over Paige Box of Rockwall.

110-#3 Mia Arceneaux of Rockwall had 4 falls on her way to a 1st place finish over Madison Powell of Houston Cy-Woods.

119-Adia Ronda of Keller Central wins here over Christina Nquyen of Frisco Wakeland.

128-#9 Tabitha Wood of Frisco Independence gets the decision over Chloe Gaona of New Braunfels.

138-#7 Clarissa Archuleta of Rockwall Heath gets the fall over Sariah Ferguson of Frisco Independence for her finals win.

148-#1 Hunter Robinson of College Park wins by decision over #4 Avery Guerra of New Braunfels.

165-#5 Erryn Davis of Cy Wood wins with a decision over another Houston wrestler Corlyn Davis of Cy Fair 11-5.

185-#4 Brittyn Corbishly of College Park takes care of business with a fall for 1st place over Anastasia Evans of Cy Wood.

285-Allison Bence of Frisco Independence wins over Blanca Rosas of Sam Houston