News Ticker

Emmanuel Open Results-Women’s College

College Women – 101

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Angelina Gomez of Emmanuel College
  • 2nd Place – Faye Cherrier of Life University
  • 3rd Place – Vivica Addo of University of Alberta
  • 4th Place – Jaclyn McNichols of King University
  • 5th Place – Amber Garriga of Life University
  • 6th Place – Trinity Oredina of Tiffin University

1st Place Match

  • Angelina Gomez (Emmanuel College) won by decision over Faye Cherrier (Life University) (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Vivica Addo (University of Alberta) won by fall over Jaclyn McNichols (King University) (Fall 4:38)

5th Place Match

  • Amber Garriga (Life University) won by forfeit over Trinity Oredina (Tiffin University) (FF)

College Women – 109

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Maria Vidales of Emmanuel College
  • 2nd Place – Mary Olapade of University of Alberta
  • 3rd Place – Tyesha Topps of Life University
  • 4th Place – Brooke Richards of Tiffin University
  • 5th Place – Katalina Bartelt of Life University
  • 6th Place – Kennedi Crittle-Wade of Emmanuel College

1st Place Match

  • Maria Vidales (Emmanuel College) won by fall over Mary Olapade (University of Alberta) (Fall 4:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyesha Topps (Life University) won by tech fall over Brooke Richards (Tiffin University) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match

  • Katalina Bartelt (Life University) won by tech fall over Kennedi Crittle-Wade (Emmanuel College) (TF 12-2)

College Women – 116

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alexis Encinas of Emmanuel College
  • 2nd Place – Kasey Baynon of Emmanuel College
  • 3rd Place – Allie Mahoe of Schreiner University
  • 4th Place – Clare Garcia of Emmanuel College
  • 5th Place – Jaelyn Fazio of Tiffin University
  • 6th Place – Chelsea Chan of Life University

1st Place Match

  • Alexis Encinas (Emmanuel College) won by tech fall over Kasey Baynon (Emmanuel College) (TF 12-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Allie Mahoe (Schreiner University) won by decision over Clare Garcia (Emmanuel College) (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Jaelyn Fazio (Tiffin University) won by tech fall over Chelsea Chan (Life University) (TF 12-1)

College Women – 123

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brianna Kellin of King University
  • 2nd Place – Makayla Welch of King University
  • 3rd Place – Sierra Powell of Life University
  • 4th Place – Kinley Link of University of Alberta
  • 5th Place – Sugey Ceja of Tiffin University
  • 6th Place – Hayden Lowe of King University

1st Place Match

  • Brianna Kellin (King University) won by decision over Makayla Welch (King University) (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Sierra Powell (Life University) won by tech fall over Kinley Link (University of Alberta) (TF 12-1)

5th Place Match

  • Sugey Ceja (Tiffin University) won by tech fall over Hayden Lowe (King University) (TF 10-0)

College Women – 130

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Abigail Nette of Emmanuel College
  • 2nd Place – Cheyenne Sisenstein of King University
  • 3rd Place – Savannah Stacks of Tiffin University
  • 4th Place – Serena Cervantes of Schreiner University
  • 5th Place – Hannah Workman of Adrian College
  • 6th Place – Charline Heagemaster of Emmanuel College

1st Place Match

  • Abigail Nette (Emmanuel College) won by tech fall over Cheyenne Sisenstein (King University) (TF 14-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Savannah Stacks (Tiffin University) won by decision over Serena Cervantes (Schreiner University) (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

  • Hannah Workman (Adrian College) won by forfeit over Charline Heagemaster (Emmanuel College) (FF)

College Women – 136

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nicole Joseph of King University
  • 2nd Place – Marizza Birrueta of Lion Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Krystin Paquette of University of Alberta
  • 4th Place – Zoe Nowicki of Adrian College
  • 5th Place – Alyssa Aceval of King University
  • 6th Place – Caitlin Cardenas of Emmanuel College

1st Place Match

  • Nicole Joseph (King University) won by tech fall over Marizza Birrueta (Lion Wrestling Club ) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Krystin Paquette (University of Alberta) won by tech fall over Zoe Nowicki (Adrian College) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match

  • Alyssa Aceval (King University) won by fall over Caitlin Cardenas (Emmanuel College) (Fall 0:32)

College Women – 143

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ashlynn Ortega of King University
  • 2nd Place – Ana Luciano of King University
  • 3rd Place – Haley Heffel of University of Alberta
  • 4th Place – Ophelia Lara of Lion Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Zoe Wight of Life University
  • 6th Place – Mackenzie Matta of Adrian College

1st Place Match

  • Ashlynn Ortega (King University) won by decision over Ana Luciano (King University) (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Haley Heffel (University of Alberta) won by tech fall over Ophelia Lara (Lion Wrestling Club ) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match

  • Zoe Wight (Life University) won by tech fall over Mackenzie Matta (Adrian College) (TF 12-0)

College Women – 155

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hannah Gladden of Emmanuel College
  • 2nd Place – Kayla Marano of Emmanuel College
  • 3rd Place – Felicity Bryant of Emmanuel College
  • 4th Place – Hailey Cancelleri of King University
  • 5th Place – Maggie Elliott of Adrian College
  • 6th Place – Megan Fendelet of University of Alberta

1st Place Match

  • Hannah Gladden (Emmanuel College) won by decision over Kayla Marano (Emmanuel College) (Dec 8-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Felicity Bryant (Emmanuel College) won by tech fall over Hailey Cancelleri (King University) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match

  • Maggie Elliott (Adrian College) won by fall over Megan Fendelet (University of Alberta) (Fall 1:45)

College Women – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nia Crosdale of King University
  • 2nd Place – Mckhenna Calhoun of Tiffin University
  • 3rd Place – Alexis Young of Tiffin University
  • 4th Place – Payton Klotzer of Schreiner University
  • 5th Place – Lacey Jung of Adrian College
  • 6th Place – Lindsay Rittiman of Schreiner University

1st Place Match

  • Nia Crosdale (King University) won by fall over Mckhenna Calhoun (Tiffin University) (Fall 2:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Alexis Young (Tiffin University) won by fall over Payton Klotzer (Schreiner University) (Fall 1:10)

5th Place Match

  • Lacey Jung (Adrian College) won by fall over Lindsay Rittiman (Schreiner University) (Fall 2:17)

College Women – 191

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jessica Rabet of University of Alberta
  • 2nd Place – Kaylee Seabolt of Emmanuel College
  • 3rd Place – Jessie Lee of Tiffin University
  • 4th Place – Haylee McCoy of Adrian College
  • 5th Place – Miriam Delagarza of Schreiner University
  • 6th Place – Alyssa Alveraz of Schreiner University

1st Place Match

  • Jessica Rabet (University of Alberta) won by decision over Kaylee Seabolt (Emmanuel College) (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jessie Lee (Tiffin University) won by tech fall over Haylee McCoy (Adrian College) (TF 12-1)

5th Place Match

  • Miriam Delagarza (Schreiner University) won by forfeit over Alyssa Alveraz (Schreiner University) (FF)