News Ticker

Junior Girls Team Texas Results @ Fargo Nationals Day 1

Team Texas Junior Women was 67 members strong at the start of the day.  Every weight class was full of Nationally Ranked women from around the USA.  Team Texas managed to get 4 women into the semi finals which means they are All Americans.  Xochitl Mota-Pettis,  Kaylynn Albrecht, Alyssa Alvarez, and Gaby Holloway.  10 women are still alive in the consolation rounds with one match left to reach All American status.  Looking at the numbers some of the girls wrestled 5-6 matches and still didn’t make the cut, talk about large brackets and tough tournament.  Texas sits in 5th place in the team race, 2nd is reachable but California has 28 girls still competing, no one will catch them

Fargo Action Shots

 

Day one results

Weight Name Record Place
100 Elexis Kalar 3-1
100 Jaclyn Mcnichols 1-2
100 Mia Diaz 0-2
100 Marisol Romo 1-2
100 Odelia Lopez 1-2
100 Valerie Carreon 3-2
106 Madison Brown 1-2
106 Addison Garcia 0-2
106 Isabella Burnworth 0-2
106 Kylie Robledo 1-2
106 Larissa Flores 0-2
112 Rachael Ingram 0-2
112 Aylen Vivar 2-2
112 Carmen Allred 1-2
112 Samara Chavez 3-1
112 Madison Meyer 0-2
112 Nayeli Hernandez 1-2
117 Sydney Harper 2-2
117 Camille Fournier 2-1
117 Emily Fergeson 0-2
117 Kayla Fitts 2-2
117 Cadence Miller 1-2
122 Jacqueline Ghent 2-2
122 Olivia Mottley 1-2
122 Angelina Baltazar 3-2
122 Kamille Begeal 0-2
122 Lydia Ramos 2-2
122 Zahra Metzgar 2-2
127 Cecilia Adams 2-2
127 Katelynn Snyder-jones 0-2
127 Maddie Sandquist 1-2
127 Juliana Baugher 0-2
127 Isabella Gonzalez 2-2
127 Rhett Marks 0-2
127 Skye Bravo 2-1
127 Xochitl Mota-Pettis 3-0 semi
127 Lydiana Hill 1-2
132 Marissa Torres 0-2
132 Serena Cervantes 1-2
132 Abby Anaya 0-2
138 Katriana Heredia 0-2
138 Jordan Suarez 2-2
138 Cassie Moseley 0-2
138 Lexie Basham 3-1
138 Mattison Parker 2-1
138 Mhina Oseitutu 2-2
138 Adenike Adenusi 1-2
144 Hunter Robinson 2-1
144 Jade Larsen 4-2
144 Madison Guinn 4-1
144 Nia Miranda 3-2
144 Victoria Hinojo 3-2
144 Megan Thomas 0-2
152 JoyLynn Wegman 2-2
152 Jude Miller 1-2
152 Kaylynn Albrecht 3-0 semi
164 Makia English 1-2
164 Ashley Lekas 1-2
164 Augustina Ijoma 2-1
164 Mikayla Mata 0-2
180 Emily Mendillo 1-2
180 Brittyn Corbishley 0-2
180 Bianca Rosales 2-2
180 Iman Thomas 2-2
200 Emma Lozada 1-1
225 Alyssa Alvarez 2-0 semi
225 Gabrielle Holloway 2-0 semi