News Ticker

Tamyra Mensah-Stock Wins Gold in Spain

Hildebrandt, Miracle and Mensah win gold at Grand Prix of Spain.

BY TAYLOR MILLER, USA WRESTLING | JULY 15, 2018, 10:01 A.M. (ET)

MADRID, Spain – The U.S. women’s freestyle team ran away with the team title at the 2018 Grand Prix of Spain, claiming eight medals, including three gold, on Sunday in Madrid, Spain.

Winning championships for the Red, White and Blue were Sarah Hildebrandt at 53 kg, Kayla Miracle at 62 kg and Tamyra Mensah at 68 kg.

Two-time World Team member Hildebrandt defeated four athletes en route to gold, including taking out two-time Senior World medalist Jyldyz Eshimova of Kazakhstan.

At 62 kg, Miracle, this year’s Final X runner-up, met up with U.S. teammate and two-time World Team member Mallory Velte in the finals. It was the fifth time these two have met up since April.

After losing to Velte two matches to one at Final X last month, Miracle bounced back, grabbing a 6-2 win for the Grand Prix title. Miracle now holds a 3-2 lead over Velte in the series.

Two-time Yarygin champion and two-time World Team member Mensah knocked off 2012 World champion and 2016 Olympic bronze medalist Jenny Fransson of Sweden in the finals at 68 kg. Mensah also defeated 2014 University World champion Danielle Lappage from Canada in the semis.

In addition to Velte’s silver medal, three-time World champion and 2016 Olympian Adeline Gray also collected a silver at 76 kg.

Picking up bronzes for USA were U23 World Team member Cody Pfau at 50 kg, 2018 Senior World Team member Jacarra Winchester at 57 kg and two-time World silver medalist Alli Ragan at 59 kg.

In the team standings, the U.S. earned 160 points, outscoring second-place Russia by 45 points. Rounding out the top five were Kazakhstan in third with 99, Canada in fourth with 80 and Sweden in fifth with 68.

2018 GRAND PRIX OF SPAIN
at Madrid, Spain, July 14-15

Team results (top 10)
1. USA – 160
2.  Russia – 115
3. Kazakhstan – 99
4. Canada – 80
5. Sweden – 68
6. Poland – 59
7. Hungary – 48
8. Mexico – 40
9. Spain – 36
10. France – 30

Women’s freestyle results

50 kg – Charlotte Fowler (Campbellsville) – 11th/dnp
LOSS Dominika Szynkowska (Poland)

50 kg – Erin Golston (New York AC) – SEVENTH
WIN Anna Tukasiak (Poland)
LOSS Vinesh Phogat (India)
WIN Mariana Diaz (Mexico)
LOSS Valeria Chepsarakova (Russia)

50 kg – Cody Pfau (Titan Mercury) – BRONZE
WIN Aintzane Gorria (Spain)
WIN Ankicheva Ankicheva (Kazakhstan)
LOSS Natasha Fox (Canada)
WIN Felicia Gallo (France)

53 kg – Gracie Figueroa (Titan Mercury WC) – 18th/dnp
LOSS Hilary Honorine (France)

53 kg – Sarah Hildebrandt (New York AC) – GOLD
WIN Tatiana Debien (France)
WIN Chiu Hsinju (Chinese Taipei)
WIN Valverde Melendres (Ecuador)
WIN Jyldyz Eshimova (Kazakhstan)

55 kg – Haley Augello (New York AC) – EIGHTH
WIN Nazagul Nurdkhan (Kazakhstan)
LOSS Maria Gurova (Russia)

55 kg – Alex Hedrick (Titan Mercury) – FIFTH
LOSS Marina Sedneva (Kazakhstan)
LOSS Katarzyna Krawczyk (Poland)

55 kg – Dominique Parrish (Sunkist Kids) – NINTH
LOSS Katarzyna Krawczyk (Poland)

57 kg – Michaela Beck (New York AC) – EIGHTH
WIN Victoria Baez (Spain)
LOSS Emese Barka (Hungary)
LOSS Alexandria Town (Canada)

57 kg – Megan Black (Titan Mercury WC/Bearcat WC) – 17th/dnp
LOSS Olga Khoroshavtseva (Russia)

57 kg – Jacarra Winchester (Titan Mercury) – BRONZE
WIN Rohja Buro (Norway)
WIN Tissinia Tissinia (Kazakhstan)
LOSS Emese Barka (Hungary)
WIN Alexandria Town (Canada)

59 kg – Bri Csontos (Titan Mercury) – FIFTH
LOSS Madina Bakbergenova (Kazakhstan)
LOSS Amanzholova Amanzholova (Kazakhstan)

59 kg – Alli Ragan (Sunkist Kids) – BRONZE
LOSS Aisuluu Tynybekova (Kyrgyzstan)
WIN Kristina Eloeva (Russia)
WIN Satylgan Satylgan (Kazakhstan)

62 kg – Kayla Miracle (Sunkist Kids) – GOLD
WIN Ayaulym Kassymova (Kazakhstan)
WIN Jessica Brouillette (Canada)
WIN Inna Trazhukova (Russia)
WIN Mallory Velte (USA)

62 kg – Mallory Velte (Titan Mercury) – SILVER
WIN Breanna Graham (Canada)
WIN Elizaveta Sorokina (Russia)
LOSS Kayla Miracle (USA)

65 kg – Forrest Molinari (Titan Mercury) – FIFTH
WIN Nerea Pampin (Spain)
LOSS A. Hanzlickova (Czech Republic)
WIN Gabriella Sleisz (Hungary)
LOSS Henna Johansson (Sweden)

68 kg – Alex Glaude (Titan Mercury) – TENTH
LOSS Olivia di Bacco (Canada)

68 kg – Tamyra Mensah (Titan Mercury) – GOLD
WIN Monika Michalik (Poland)
WIN Danielle Lappage (Canada)
WIN Jenny Fransson (Sweden)

68 kg – Elena Pirozhkova (Titan Mercury) – 11th/dnp
LOSS Danielle Lappage (Canada)

76 kg – Adeline Gray (New York AC) – SILVER
WIN Cynthia Vescan (France)
WIN Justina Di Stasio (Canada)
LOSS Erica Wiebe (Canada)