News Ticker

Womens Team Texas heads to Nationals in Fargo

The Womens Team Texas will invade Fargo North Dakota this week with over 60 cadet and junior women to compete in the 2018 US Marine Corps/USAW Junior & Cadet National Championships.  The Women are coming off a National Dual Championship Title.
The Women from all over the state will start their journey Tuesday to make their way to Oklahoma City by Wednesday where they will come together as a team for practice and continued travel to Fargo by Bus.

Wrestlingtexas will be providing complete coverage of all daily competition as well as action shots throughout the 8 day competition .

List of Wrestlers

Cadets Junior
Weight Name Weight Name
94 Addison Garcia 100 Elexis Kalar
94 Crystal Venegas 100 Jaclyn Mcnichols
94 Mia Diaz 100 Marisol Romo
100 Kylie Robledo 100 Odelia Lopez
106 Isabella Burnworth 106 Madison Brown
106 Jordan Carreras 106 Rachael Ingram
112 Abigail Guerrero 106 Valerie Carreon
112 Carmen Allred 112 Aylen Vivar
112 Samara Chavez 112 Larissa Flores
117 Camille Fournier 112 Madison Meyer
117 Olivia Mottley 117 Annamarie Crixell
117 Sydney Harper 117 Emily Fergeson
122 Angelina Baltazar 117 Kayla Fitts
122 Cecilia Adams 117 Nayeli Hernandez
127 Katelynn Snyder-jones 122 Cadence Miller
127 Maddie Sandquist 122 Kamille Begeal
127 Marissa Torres 122 Lydia Ramos
132 Juliana Baugher 122 Zahra Metzgar
132 Katriana Heredia 127 Isabella Gonzalez
138 Catherine Lawson 127 Jacqueline Ghent
138 Jordan Suarez 127 Rhett Marks
144 Nia Miranda 127 Skye Bravo
144 Victoria Hinojo 127 Xochitl Mota-Pettis
164 JoyLynn Wegman 132 Lydiana Hill
164 Makia English 132 Serena Cervantes
180 Brittyn Corbishley 138 Abby Anaya
180 Emily Mendillo 138 Cassie Moseley
200 Emma Lozada 138 Lexie Basham
138 Mattison Parker
138 Mhina Oseitutu
144 Hunter Robinson
144 Jade Larsen
144 Madison Guinn
144 Megan Thomas
152 Adenike Adenusi
152 Jude Miller
152 Kaylynn Albrecht
164 Ashley Lekas
164 Augustina Ijoma
164 Mikayla Mata
180 Bianca Rosales
180 Iman Thomas
225 Alyssa Alvarez
225 Gabrielle Holloway

 

 

The compete schedule is below.

Schedule:

 

Wednesday 7/11

9-11 AM Check in Oklahoma City University

Practice

Practice

Practice

 

Thursday 7/12

Practice

Practice

7PM Leave for Fargo

 

Friday 7/13

9 AM Approximate arrival in Fargo

Practice

Lunch

3-5 PM Practice

5:30 PM Cadet Women Freestyle Medical Check and Weigh-in

(FargoDome Southwest Concourse)

 

Saturday 7/14

 

6:30 AM Wake Up

6:45 AM Load Bus

7:00 AM Breakfast (mandatory- both buses)

 

8:10- Juniors Load bus 2 (bus 1 goes back to hotel)

8:15- Juniors go to Practice

9:00-11:00 AM Junior Practice

11:10 AM Juniors Load bus

11:15 AM Juniors go to Fargodome for Lunch

12:30 PM Juniors load bus

12:40 PM Juniors return to hotel

3:30 PM Juniors Load bus

3:35 PM Juniors go to practice

4:00-6:00 PM Junior Practice

6:10 PM Juniors load bus

6:15 PM Juniors to Fargodome for dinner

6:30-7:30 PM Junior dinner

 

Cadets walk to Fargodome after breakfast

8:00-8:30 AM Cadet Warm up

9:00 AM to 1:00 PM Cadet Women Freestyle: Session I – Preliminaries and Consolations (FargoDome – Main Floor)

 

1:00-2:00 PM Cadet Lunch

3:00 PM to 7:00 PM Cadet Women Freestyle: Session II – Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals and Consolations

(FargoDome – Main Floor)

 

7:35 PM load bus

7:40 PM return to hotel

 

Sunday 7/15

9:00-11:00 AM Junior Practice

9:00 AM to 10:00 AM Cadet Women Freestyle: Session III – Consolations-Semi (IF NEEDED)

(FargoDome – Main Floor)

 

1:30 PM to 4:00 PM Cadet Women Freestyle: Session IV – Finals, Medal Matches & Awards

(FargoDome – Main Floor)

3:00-4:30 Junior Practice

 

Monday 7/16

 

10-12 junior practice

6:30 PM Junior Women Freestyle Medical Check and Weigh-in

(FargoDome – Southwest Concourse)

 

Tuesday 7/17

9:00 AM to 12:00 PM Junior Women: Session I – Preliminaries and Consolations

(FargoDome – Main Floor)

 

4:00 PM to 7:00 PM Junior Women Freestyle: Session II – 1/8 Championship and Consolations

(FargoDome – Main Floor)

 

Wednesday 7/18

9:00 AM to 12:00 PM Junior Women Freestyle: Session III Quarterfinals and Consolation

(FargoDome – Main Floor)

 

1:30 PM to 4:30 PM Junior Women Freestyle: Session IV Finals, Medal Matches & Awards

(FargoDome – Main Floor)

 

Team dinner- 5-8 pm

Bus leaves after dinner

 

Arrive in Oklahoma City Thurs 7/19 noon

 

Camp Location:

Oklahoma City University

2501 N Blackwelder

Oklahoma City, OK 73106-1493

Phone: 405-208-5000

 

Hotel Information:

WoodSpring Suites Fargo

1090 35th Street N

Fargo, ND 58102

Phone: 701-532-1600

 

Tournament Location:

Fargodome

1800 N University Dr

Fargo, ND 58102