News Ticker

AJ Ferrari headed to Croatia for Cadet World Championships

AJ Ferrari will be in Croatia next Monday to compete in the Cadet World Championships. If you havent heard the rumors of the Ferrari family moving to New Jersey  are true as announced on the Ferrari brothers facebook page.   AJ and Anthony will attend Blair Academy this fall so that does open up a state champion slot this fall in Texas.  Meanwhile AJ is still a Texan so he will be reported on and we wish him the best of luck wrestling on the world stage.

The tournament starts Monday, July 2, at 10:30 a.m. local time (4:30 a.m. ET). Fans can watch all the action live on Trackwrestling.com and stay updated by following @USAWrestling on Twitter.

2018 CADET WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
at Zagreb, Croatia, July 2-8 (6 hours ahead of ET)

Schedule
Monday, July 2
8:30 a.m. – Weigh-in
10:30 a.m. – Qualification rounds (MFS 48 kg, 55 kg, 65 kg, 80 kg, 110 kg)
6 p.m. – Semifinals (MFS 48 kg, 55 kg, 65 kg, 80 kg, 110 kg)

Tuesday, July 3
8:30 a.m. – Weigh-in
10:30 a.m. – Qualification rounds (MFS 45 kg, 51 kg, 60 kg, 71 kg, 92 kg)
10:30 a.m. – Repechage (MFS 48 kg, 55 kg, 65 kg, 80 kg, 110 kg)
5:30 p.m. – Semifinals (MFS 45 kg, 51 kg, 60 kg, 71 kg, 92 kg)
6 p.m. – Finals (MFS 48 kg, 55 kg, 65 kg, 80 kg, 110 kg)

Wednesday, July 4
8:30 a.m. – Weigh-in
10:30 a.m. – Qualification rounds (WFS 43 kg, 49 kg, 57 kg, 65 kg, 73 kg)
10:30 a.m. – Repechage (MFS 45 kg, 51 kg, 60 kg, 71 kg, 92 kg)
5:30 p.m. – Semifinals (WFS 43 kg, 49 kg, 57 kg, 65 kg, 73 kg)
6 p.m. – Finals (MFS 45 kg, 51 kg, 60 kg, 71 kg, 92 kg)

Thursday, July 5
8:30 a.m. – Weigh-in
10:30 a.m. – Qualification rounds (WFS 40 kg, 46 kg, 53 kg, 61 kg, 69 kg)
10:30 a.m. – Repechage (WFS 43 kg, 49 kg, 57 kg, 65 kg, 73 kg)
5:30 p.m. – Semifinals (WFS 40 kg, 46 kg, 53 kg, 61 kg, 69 kg)
6 p.m. – Finals (WFS 43 kg, 49 kg, 57 kg, 65 kg, 73 kg)

Friday, July 6
8:30 a.m. – Weigh-in
10:30 a.m. – Qualification rounds (GR 48 kg, 55 kg, 65 kg, 80 kg, 110 kg)
10:30 a.m. – Repechage (WFS 40 kg, 46 kg, 53 kg, 61 kg, 69 kg)
5:30 p.m. – Semifinals (GR 48 kg, 55 kg, 65 kg, 80 kg, 110 kg)
6 p.m. – Finals (WFS 40 kg, 46 kg, 53 kg, 61 kg, 69 kg)

Saturday, July 7
8:30 a.m. – Weigh-in
10:30 a.m. – Qualification rounds (GR 45 kg, 51 kg, 60 kg, 71 kg, 92 kg)
10:30 a.m. – Repechage (GR 48 kg, 55 kg, 65 kg, 80 kg, 110 kg)
5:30 p.m. – Semifinals (GR 45 kg, 51 kg, 60 kg, 71 kg, 92 kg)
6 p.m. – Finals (GR 48 kg, 55 kg, 65 kg, 80 kg, 110 kg)

Sunday, July 8
8:30 a.m. – Weigh-in
4 p.m. – Repechage (GR 45 kg, 51 kg, 60 kg, 71 kg, 92 kg)
6 p.m. – Finals (GR 45 kg, 51 kg, 60 kg, 71 kg, 92 kg)

U.S. Cadet men’s freestyle roster
42 kg/92 lbs. – Chance Lamer, Corvallis, Ore. (Orange Crush WC)
46 kg/101 lbs. – Richard Figueroa, Sanger, Calif. (Sunkist Kids/Monster Garage)
50 kg/110 lbs. – Matthew Ramos Lockport, Ill. (Colt Wrestling)
55 kg/121 lbs. – Robert Howard, Cranford, N.J. (Titan Mercury/Bitetto Trained)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Joshua Saunders, St. Louis, Mo. (Titan Mercury)
65 kg/143 lbs. – Carson Manville, Shakopee, Minn. (Banditos WC)
71 kg/157 lbs. – Alex Facundo, Davison, Mich. (Team Donahue)
80 kg/176 lbs. – Abe Assad, Carol Stream, Ill. (Izzy Style WC)
92 kg/202 lbs. – Albert “AJ” Ferrari, Allen, Texas (Best Trained WC)
110 kg/242 lbs. – Daniel “Greg” Kerkvliet, Inver Grove, Minn. (Titan Mercury/Pinnacle)

U.S. Freestyle Developmental Coach– Kevin Jackson, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Coach – Lee Pritts, Tempe, Ariz.
Coach – Kellen Russell, Ann Arbor, Mich.

U.S. Cadet women’s freestyle roster
40 kg/88 lbs. – Sterling Dias, Las Vegas, Nev. (Slam WC)
43 kg/95 lbs. – Emily Shilson, Maple Grove, Minn. (Titan Mercury)
46 kg/101 lbs. – Olivia Shore, St. Paris, Ohio (Shore Sports Club)
49 kg/108 lbs. – Tiare Ikei, Honolulu, Hawaii (Grapplers Hawaii)
53 kg/117 lbs. – Leilah Castro, New Lexington, Ohio (Shore Sports Club)
57 kg/125 lbs. – Cheyenne Bowman, La Habra, Calif. (Pounders WC)
61 kg/134 lbs. – Morgan Norris, Sparks, Nev. (AGA Wolfpack WC)
65 kg/143 lbs. – Kiana Pugh, Mosinee, Wisc. (Mosinee WC)
69 kg/152 lbs. – Macey Kilty, Stratford, Wisc. (Sunkist Kids)
73 kg/161 lbs. – Tristan Kelly, Erie, Colo. (Betterman Elite)

U.S. Women’s Freestyle National Assistant Coach – Emma Randall, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Coach – John Smith, Stillwater, Okla.
Coach – Sam Schmitz, Lebanon, Ill.

U.S. Cadet Greco-Roman roster
45 kg/100 lbs. – Cale Anderson, Viroqua, Wisc. (Combat WC)
48 kg/106 lbs. – Brenden Chaowanapibool, Auburn, Wash. (Team Aggression)
51 kg/112 lbs. – Jakason Burks, Omaha, Neb. (MWC Wrestling Academy)
55 kg/121 lbs. – Hunter Lewis, Stoughton, Wisc. (Stoughton HS)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Phillip Moomey, Kearney, Neb. (MWC Wrestling Academy)
65 kg/143 lbs. – Dominic Damon, Seatlle, Wash. (Vandit Wrestling Academy)
71 kg/156 lbs. – James Burks III, Omaha, Neb. (MWC Wrestling Academy)
80 kg/176 lbs. – Jonathon Fagan, Fruitland, Idaho (Suples WC)
92 kg/202 lbs. – Jacob Kaminski, Riverdale, Ill. (Unattached)
110 kg/242 lbs. – Luke Luffman, Urbana, Ill. (Illinois RTC/Illini WC)

U.S. Director of Greco-Roman Programs – Gary Mayabb, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Coach – Mark Rial, Fort Dodge, Iowa
Coach – Lucas Steldt, Blue River, Wisc.

Support Staff
Referee – Jim Speelman
Referee – Josh Grube
Medical – Dr. David Haight
Medical – Bruce Ferratt
Team leader – Frank Popolizio

Above from USA Wrestling