News Ticker

2018 Junior National Duals Freestyle

C POOL – Texas 1

Guaranteed 7th place

Match #1 Quarterfinal

Minnesota 1 defeated Texas 1 51-16

  • 132 – Daniel Leal (Texas 1) over Dylan Droegemueller (Minnesota 1) Inj 2:49
  • 138 – Clay Carlson (Minnesota 1) over Robert Silva (Texas 1) TF 13-2
  • 145 – Sebas Swiggum (Minnesota 1) over Jesse Diaz (Texas 1) Fall 2:22
  • 152 – Daniel Manibog (Texas 1) over Colby Njos (Minnesota 1) TF 12-2
  • 160 – Austin Brenner (Minnesota 1) over Alexander Jacobs (Texas 1) TF 10-0
  • 170 – Riley Habisch (Minnesota 1) over Manuel Elizondo (Texas 1) Fall 2:33
  • 182 – Calvin Sund (Minnesota 1) over Ja`Marcus Thomas (Texas 1) TF 12-2
  • 195 – Rowan Morgan (Minnesota 1) over Deandre Rucker (Texas 1) TF 10-0
  • 220 – Cole Filbranz (Minnesota 1) over Sean Delmonte (Texas 1) TF 10-0
  • 285 – Nick Pierce (Minnesota 1) over Tristan Baugher (Texas 1) Dec 8-4
  • 100 – Derek Steele (Minnesota 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 – Paxton Creese (Minnesota 1) over Trey Reed (Texas 1) TF 10-0
  • 113 – Ryan Henningson (Minnesota 1) over Jesse Martinez (Texas 1) TF 10-0
  • 120 – Dominic Chavez (Texas 1) over Jake Svihel (Minnesota 1) TF 11-0
  • 126 – Patrick Mckee (Minnesota 1) over Jordan Haskins (Texas 1) TF 10-0

Match #2 Cons. Round 1

Tennessee 1 defeated Texas 1 40-29

  • 145 – Grant Lundy (Tennessee 1) over Jesse Diaz (Texas 1) TF 14-4
  • 152 – Daniel Manibog (Texas 1) over Chase Diehl (Tennessee 1) TF 17-4
  • 160 – Dontae Johnson (Tennessee 1) over Alexander Jacobs (Texas 1) TF 10-0
  • 170 – Manuel Elizondo (Texas 1) over Ndayambaje John (Tennessee 1) Fall 0:36
  • 182 – Austin Antcliff (Tennessee 1) over Ja`Marcus Thomas (Texas 1) Fall 1:08
  • 195 – Deandre Rucker (Texas 1) over Bradley Williams (Tennessee 1) Fall 0:48
  • 220 – Javier Salvador (Tennessee 1) over Sean Delmonte (Texas 1) Fall 5:13
  • 285 – Grayson Walthall (Tennessee 1) over Tim Dendy (Texas 1) Fall 1:10
  • 100 – Dayne Dalrymple (Tennessee 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 – Trey Reed (Texas 1) over Keegan Shultz (Tennessee 1) Dec 10-5
  • 113 – Cooper Flynn (Tennessee 1) over Jesse Martinez (Texas 1) TF 10-0
  • 120 – Dominic Chavez (Texas 1) over Gabe O`Callaghan (Tennessee 1) TF 10-0
  • 126 – Jordan Haskins (Texas 1) over David Medina (Tennessee 1) Dec 14-12
  • 132 – Calvin Martin (Tennessee 1) over Daniel Leal (Texas 1) TF 10-0
  • 138 – Mason Kruljac (Texas 1) over Jeff Gross (Tennessee 1) TF 18-8

Match #3 7th Place Match

Texas 1 defeated Alaska 39-29

  • 160 – Andrue Shepersky (Alaska ) over Alexander Jacobs (Texas 1) TF 12-2
  • 170 – Manuel Elizondo (Texas 1) over Daniel Niebles (Alaska ) TF 12-0
  • 182 – Evan Bockman (Alaska ) over Ja`Marcus Thomas (Texas 1) TF 12-2
  • 195 – Chad Edwards (Alaska ) over Deandre Rucker (Texas 1) Fall 5:13
  • 220 – Aidan Conner (Texas 1) over Jason Edwards (Alaska ) TF 11-0
  • 285 – Tristan Baugher (Texas 1) over Tanner Clark (Alaska ) Dec 9-2
  • 100 – Andrew Dalrymple (Alaska ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 – Jeremy Bockert (Alaska ) over Trey Reed (Texas 1) Dec 17-10
  • 113 – Axel Jernandez (Texas 1) over Roberto Lechuga (Alaska ) TF 12-2
  • 120 – Dominic Chavez (Texas 1) over Gideon Hutchison (Alaska ) TF 10-0
  • 126 – Jordan Haskins (Texas 1) over Luciano Fasulo (Alaska ) Dec 12-11
  • 132 – Kobe Ames (Alaska ) over Daniel Leal (Texas 1) Fall 2:33
  • 138 – Robert Silva (Texas 1) over Wayne Newman (Alaska ) Fall 5:16
  • 145 – Jesse Diaz (Texas 1) over Sterling Uhlenhake (Alaska ) TF 10-0
  • 152 – Daniel Manibog (Texas 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

GREEN/YELLOW – Texas 1

Guaranteed 3rd place

Match #1 Round 1

Texas 1 defeated North Carolina 1 48-15

  • 182 – Finley Allen (North Carolina 1) over Ja`Marcus Thomas (Texas 1) TF 10-0
  • 195 – Deandre Rucker (Texas 1) over Cyle Ponchot (North Carolina 1) TF 12-1
  • 220 – Aidan Conner (Texas 1) over Jerrell Belcher (North Carolina 1) TF 12-2
  • 285 – Khalic Everett (North Carolina 1) over Tristan Baugher (Texas 1) Dec 4-3
  • 100 – Double Forfeit
  • 106 – Trey Reed (Texas 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113 – Axel Jernandez (Texas 1) over Andrew Jacob (North Carolina 1) Fall 1:19
  • 120 – Dominic Chavez (Texas 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126 – Timothy Decatur (North Carolina 1) over Jordan Haskins (Texas 1) Dec 7-5
  • 132 – Heath Gonyer (North Carolina 1) over Daniel Leal (Texas 1) Dec 14-8
  • 138 – Mason Kruljac (Texas 1) over Drew Sisk (North Carolina 1) Fall 1:16
  • 145 – Jesse Diaz (Texas 1) over Alec Baynard (North Carolina 1) TF 10-0
  • 152 – Alexander Jacobs (Texas 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 160 – Daniel Manibog (Texas 1) over Reuben Dunbar (North Carolina 1) TF 10-0
  • 170 – Manuel Elizondo (Texas 1) over Marco Pangallo (North Carolina 1) Fall 1:08
  • Texas 1’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for profanity

Match #2 Round 2

Minnesota 2 defeated Texas 1 39-30

  • 195 – Ty Moser (Minnesota 2) over Deandre Rucker (Texas 1) TF 13-2
  • 220 – Aidan Conner (Texas 1) over Jake Erchenbrack (Minnesota 2) TF 12-2
  • 285 – Craig Orlando (Minnesota 2) over Tristan Baugher (Texas 1) Fall 1:48
  • 100 – Cael Lorentz (Minnesota 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 – Zachary Brown (Minnesota 2) over Trey Reed (Texas 1) Fall 1:28
  • 113 – Jesse Martinez (Texas 1) over Ryan Borris (Minnesota 2) TF 12-2
  • 120 – Dominic Chavez (Texas 1) over Ashton Clark (Minnesota 2) TF 11-0
  • 126 – Trayton Anderson (Minnesota 2) over Jordan Haskins (Texas 1) TF 11-0
  • 132 – Daniel Leal (Texas 1) over Cade Lundeen (Minnesota 2) Dec 10-4
  • 138 – Justin Sampson (Minnesota 2) over Robert Silva (Texas 1) Dec 13-9
  • 145 – Jesse Diaz (Texas 1) over Kellen Schauer (Minnesota 2) Dec 10-1
  • 152 – Daniel Manibog (Texas 1) over Nick Dunagan (Minnesota 2) TF 10-0
  • 160 – Chandler Mooney (Minnesota 2) over Alexander Jacobs (Texas 1) Fall 1:09
  • 170 – Manuel Elizondo (Texas 1) over Jeremiah Colon (Minnesota 2) Fall 2:47
  • 182 – Zachary Peterson (Minnesota 2) over Ja`Marcus Thomas (Texas 1) TF 16-6

Match #3 Round 3

Texas 1 defeated Kansas 2 45-20

  • 220 – Aidan Conner (Texas 1) over Mario Perez (Kansas 2) TF 10-0
  • 285 – Tim Dendy (Texas 1) over Luis Rodriguez (Kansas 2) Fall 3:43
  • 100 – Jake Barnes (Kansas 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 – Trey Reed (Texas 1) over Junior Camacho (Kansas 2) Dec 8-7
  • 113 – Grant Treaster (Kansas 2) over Axel Jernandez (Texas 1) TF 10-0
  • 120 – Dominic Chavez (Texas 1) over Alec Segarra (Kansas 2) TF 10-0
  • 126 – Jordan Haskins (Texas 1) over Austin Keal (Kansas 2) TF 10-0
  • 132 – Brandon Madden (Kansas 2) over Daniel Leal (Texas 1) Dec 12-9
  • 138 – Mason Kruljac (Texas 1) over Joseph Dennison (Kansas 2) Dec 19-15
  • 145 – Jesse Diaz (Texas 1) over Dacota Lee (Kansas 2) TF 10-0
  • 152 – Daniel Manibog (Texas 1) over Joseph Hancock (Kansas 2) Fall 1:35
  • 160 – Alexander Jacobs (Texas 1) over Scott Radke (Kansas 2) Dec 13-13
  • 170 – Manuel Elizondo (Texas 1) over Dante Harper (Kansas 2) TF 10-0
  • 182 – Ja`Marcus Thomas (Texas 1) over Brett Bober (Kansas 2) Fall 2:07
  • 195 – Terance Adeleye (Kansas 2) over Deandre Rucker (Texas 1) Fall 1:56

Match #4 Round 5

Texas 1 defeated Florida 38-30

  • 100 – Zion Gonzalez (Florida) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 – Dylan Sparkman (Florida) over Trey Reed (Texas 1) TF 10-0
  • 113 – Ryan Rowland (Florida) over Jesse Martinez (Texas 1) TF 10-0
  • 120 – Dominic Chavez (Texas 1) over Christopher Busutil (Florida) Fall 0:19
  • 126 – Bretli Reyna (Florida) over Jordan Haskins (Texas 1) TF 10-0
  • 132 – Malyke Hines (Florida) over Daniel Leal (Texas 1) TF 10-0
  • 138 – Frankie Tal-Shahar (Florida) over Robert Silva (Texas 1) TF 10-0
  • 145 – Ethan Basile (Florida) over Jesse Diaz (Texas 1) TF 13-3
  • 152 – Daniel Manibog (Texas 1) over Ethan Woods (Florida) TF 11-0
  • 160 – Alexander Jacobs (Texas 1) over Nicholas Esposito (Florida) TF 16-6
  • 170 – Manuel Elizondo (Texas 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 182 – Ja`Marcus Thomas (Texas 1) over Alexis Cruz (Florida) TF 11-0
  • 195 – Deandre Rucker (Texas 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 – Aidan Conner (Texas 1) over Dakota Fagg (Florida) Fall 0:37
  • 285 – Tristan Baugher (Texas 1) over Max Diaz (Florida) Fall 3:29

Match #5 3rd Place Match

Texas 1 defeated Nebraska 2 49-21

  • 106 – Michale Kolling (Nebraska 2) over Trey Reed (Texas 1) TF 13-0
  • 113 – Dyson Kunz (Nebraska 2) over Axel Jernandez (Texas 1) Fall 2:35
  • 120 – Dominic Chavez (Texas 1) over Emilio Haynes (Nebraska 2) TF 11-0
  • 126 – Jordan Haskins (Texas 1) over Shawn Buchanan (Nebraska 2) Fall 0:24
  • 132 – Daniel Leal (Texas 1) over Cole Zebley (Nebraska 2) Fall 5:26
  • 138 – Mason Kruljac (Texas 1) over Carter Kucera (Nebraska 2) Fall 0:57
  • 145 – Jesse Diaz (Texas 1) over DevonTae Guttierez (Nebraska 2) Inj 5:15
  • 152 – Daniel Manibog (Texas 1) over Tenontae Wilson (Nebraska 2) TF 10-0
  • 160 – Alexander Jacobs (Texas 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 170 – Evan Canoyer (Nebraska 2) over Manuel Elizondo (Texas 1) Dec 11-8
  • 182 – Carson Zwingman (Nebraska 2) over Brodey Beckman (Texas 1) TF 12-1
  • 195 – Deandre Rucker (Texas 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 – Aidan Conner (Texas 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 – Tim Dendy (Texas 1) over Terrance Heyes (Nebraska 2) TF 10-0
  • 100 – Nate Rubino (Nebraska 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf