News Ticker

2018 Boys Junior National Duals Greco

B POOL – Texas 1

Guaranteed 7th place

Match #1 Quarterfinal

Pennsylvania defeated Texas 1 50-16

  • 126 – Jordan Haskins (Texas 1) over Christian Colman (Pennsylvania) Dec 9-2
  • 132 – Josh Jones (Pennsylvania) over Daniel Leal (Texas 1) TF 10-0
  • 138 – Mosha Schwartz (Pennsylvania) over Robert Silva (Texas 1) TF 10-0
  • 145 – Joe Klock (Pennsylvania) over Jesse Diaz (Texas 1) TF 11-0
  • 152 – Daniel Manibog (Texas 1) over AJ Tamburrino (Pennsylvania) TF 13-2
  • 160 – Jake Stefanowicz (Pennsylvania) over Alexander Jacobs (Texas 1) TF 10-0
  • 170 – Angel Garcia (Pennsylvania) over Manuel Elizondo (Texas 1) Fall 4:09
  • 182 – Ben Root (Pennsylvania) over Brodey Beckman (Texas 1) Fall 0:28
  • 195 – Jack Wimmer (Pennsylvania) over Deandre Rucker (Texas 1) TF 15-4
  • 220 – Aidan Conner (Texas 1) over Greg Bensley-Dobish (Pennsylvania) TF 12-0
  • 285 – Kawaun DeBoe (Pennsylvania) over Tristan Baugher (Texas 1) TF 10-0
  • 100 – Joey Fisher (Pennsylvania) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 – Keanu Manuel (Pennsylvania) over Trey Reed (Texas 1) TF 11-0
  • 113 – Chris Kim (Pennsylvania) over Axel Hernandez (Texas 1) Fall 1:27
  • 120 – Dominic Chavez (Texas 1) over Nick ONea (Pennsylvania) TF 10-0

Match #2 Cons. Round 1

Wisconsin defeated Texas 1 45-24

  • 132 – John Diener (Wisconsin) over Daniel Leal (Texas 1) Fall 2:00
  • 138 – Joey Bianchi (Wisconsin) over Mason Kruljac (Texas 1) Fall 2:28
  • 145 – Jesse Diaz (Texas 1) over Gavin Model (Wisconsin) Fall 1:26
  • 152 – Daniel Manibog (Texas 1) over Jake Drexler (Wisconsin) TF 13-0
  • 160 – Max Bruss (Wisconsin) over Alexander Jacobs (Texas 1) Fall 1:07
  • 170 – Nick Rogge (Wisconsin) over Manuel Elizondo (Texas 1) TF 11-1
  • 182 – Brodey Beckman (Texas 1) over Josh Schorer (Wisconsin) Fall 1:13
  • 195 – Samuel Mitchell (Wisconsin) over Deandre Rucker (Texas 1) TF 10-0
  • 220 – Nate Lloyd (Wisconsin) over Sean DelMonte (Texas 1) Dec 11-6
  • 285 – Dan Ausloos (Wisconsin) over Tristan Baugher (Texas 1) Fall 1:55
  • 100 – Blaine Brenner (Wisconsin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 – Demario Ford (Wisconsin) over Trey Reed (Texas 1) TF 10-0
  • 113 – Markus Brown (Wisconsin) over Jesse Martinez (Texas 1) TF 16-6
  • 120 – Dominic Chavez (Texas 1) over Tristen Mascarette (Wisconsin) TF 10-0
  • 126 – Jordan Haskins (Texas 1) over Edward Wilkowski (Wisconsin) Dec 15-8

Match #3 7th Place Match

Texas 1 defeated Georgia 37-33

  • 145 – Jesse Diaz (Texas 1) over Caleb Santiago (Georgia ) TF 12-0
  • 152 – Daniel Manibog (Texas 1) over Johnathan Stuckey (Georgia ) TF 10-0
  • 160 – Wyatt Higgins (Georgia ) over Alexander Jacobs (Texas 1) Fall 1:02
  • 170 – Vincent Baker (Georgia ) over Manuel Elizondo (Texas 1) TF 11-1
  • 182 – Brodey Beckman (Texas 1) over Logan Jordan (Georgia ) Dec 11-7
  • 195 – Deandre Rucker (Texas 1) over Cole Hixon (Georgia ) Fall 2:41
  • 220 – Aidan Conner (Texas 1) over Jarquez Wilson (Georgia ) Fall 1:11
  • 285 – Tristan Baugher (Texas 1) over Daniel Watts (Georgia ) Fall 1:26
  • 100 – Matthew Denson (Georgia ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 – Junior Rosati (Georgia ) over Trey Reed (Texas 1) Fall 2:42
  • 113 – Axel Hernandez (Texas 1) over David Jackson-Dodd (Georgia ) Fall 3:59
  • 120 – Nick Masters (Georgia ) over Dominic Chavez (Texas 1) DQ
  • 126 – Jordan Haskins (Texas 1) over Gabriel Garcia (Georgia ) TF 10-0
  • 132 – Vincent Mannella (Georgia ) over Daniel Leal (Texas 1) TF 14-4
  • 138 – Paul Watkins (Georgia ) over Robert Silva (Texas 1) TF 10-0

GREEN/YELLOW – Texas 1

Match #1 Round 1

Texas 1 defeated North Dakota 2 49-20

  • 160 – Alexander Jacobs (Texas 1) over Brody Mohr (North Dakota 2) Dec 15-11
  • 170 – Manuel Elizondo (Texas 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 182 – Cade Pederson (North Dakota 2) over Brodey Beckman (Texas 1) Fall 1:46
  • 195 – Deandre Rucker (Texas 1) over Jake Tangen (North Dakota 2) TF 12-1
  • 220 – Sean DelMonte (Texas 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 – Tristan Baugher (Texas 1) over Jaden Oestern (North Dakota 2) Dec 5-5
  • 100 – Wyatt Engwicht (North Dakota 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 – Trey Reed (Texas 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113 – Jesse Martinez (Texas 1) over Caleb Nielsen (North Dakota 2) TF 14-1
  • 120 – Clay Radenz (North Dakota 2) over Dominic Chavez (Texas 1) TF 10-0
  • 126 – Jordan Haskins (Texas 1) over devin Schulz (North Dakota 2) TF 15-4
  • 132 – Daniel Leal (Texas 1) over Braydon Williams (North Dakota 2) TF 13-0
  • 138 – Mason Kruljac (Texas 1) over Trevon McClaanahan (North Dakota 2) Fall 1:27
  • 145 – Jesse Diaz (Texas 1) over Ethan Fleck (North Dakota 2) Dec 6-5
  • 152 – Daniel Manibog (Texas 1) over Payton Witt (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0

Match #2 Round 2

Texas 1 received a Bye

Match #3 Round 3

Texas 1 defeated North Carolina 1 43-22

  • 182 – Finley Allen (North Carolina 1) over Brodey Beckman (Texas 1) Fall 1:17
  • 195 – Deandre Rucker (Texas 1) over Ali Shahbaz (North Carolina 1) Fall 0:16
  • 220 – Aidan Conner (Texas 1) over Jerrell Belcher (North Carolina 1) Dec 10-6
  • 285 – Khalic Everett (North Carolina 1) over Tristan Baugher (Texas 1) Dec 6-3
  • 100 – Double Forfeit
  • 106 – Trey Reed (Texas 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113 – Andrew Jacob (North Carolina 1) over Axel Hernandez (Texas 1) TF 10-0
  • 120 – Dominic Chavez (Texas 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126 – Kaleb Williams (North Carolina 1) over Jordan Haskins (Texas 1) Dec 7-6
  • 132 – Heath Gonyer (North Carolina 1) over Daniel Leal (Texas 1) TF 19-8
  • 138 – Robert Silva (Texas 1) over Drew Sisk (North Carolina 1) Dec 12-10
  • 145 – Jesse Diaz (Texas 1) over Alec Baynard (North Carolina 1) Fall 0:37
  • 152 – Daniel Manibog (Texas 1) over Marcus Mondragon (North Carolina 1) TF 13-2
  • 160 – Alexander Jacobs (Texas 1) over Marco Pangallo (North Carolina 1) Fall 1:37
  • 170 – Manuel Elizondo (Texas 1) over Kody Blevins (North Carolina 1) Fall 0:17

Match #4 1st Place Match

Texas 1 defeated Michigan 1 33-29

  • 195 – Brent Booth (Michigan 1) over Deandre Rucker (Texas 1) Dec 12-8
  • 220 – Aidan Conner (Texas 1) over Anthony Filkins (Michigan 1) TF 10-0
  • 285 – Donovan King (Michigan 1) over Tristan Baugher (Texas 1) TF 10-0
  • 100 – Double Forfeit
  • 106 – Trey Reed (Texas 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113 – Blake Noonan (Michigan 1) over Jesse Martinez (Texas 1) Dec 6-1
  • 120 – Dominic Chavez (Texas 1) over Corey Gamet (Michigan 1) Dec 12-12
  • 126 – Chayse LaJoie (Michigan 1) over Jordan Haskins (Texas 1) Fall 0:30
  • 132 – Jordan Hamdan (Michigan 1) over Daniel Leal (Texas 1) TF 12-1
  • 138 – Mathew Grant (Michigan 1) over Mason Kruljac (Texas 1) Fall 3:46
  • 145 – Jesse Diaz (Texas 1) over Ryan Granger (Michigan 1) Fall 1:25
  • 152 – Daniel Manibog (Texas 1) over Gabe Guerrero (Michigan 1) Fall 0:55
  • 160 – Jaden Fisher (Michigan 1) over Alexander Jacobs (Texas 1) Dec 15-9
  • 170 – Manuel Elizondo (Texas 1) over Neil Antrassian (Michigan 1) Dec 9-6
  • 182 – Brodey Beckman (Texas 1) over Colby Deberry (Michigan 1) TF 10-0