News Ticker

Team Texas Junior Boys-Updated

Team Texas Junior Boys head to Tulsa Oklahoma today, leaving Flowermound HS to compete in the Junior National Duals.  This year Texas will have only one team and it is filled with State Champs, placers and qualifiers.   This year 34 teams are registered for Greco and 37 for Freestyle so depending on how Texas gets placed in their Pool they could get 8 duals per style which is a great tune up for Fargo Nationals.
WrestlingTexas like always will be providing detailed coverage  with results being posted each day.

Update: Team Texas is in Pool B with 1st match against Pennsylvania.  Other teams in pool are California, Georgia, Kansas 2, Utah, Wisconsin, Nebraska 1

The Coaches this year are:

Troy Jewell,
Ray Bedford,
Bryan Kenney

Below is a list of the wrestlers, (updated)

Boys Junior Duals
Greco Freestyle
100 Forfeit
106 Trey Reed
113 Axel Hernandez
113 Jesse Martinez
120/126 Dominc Chavez
120/126 Jordan Haskins
132 Daniel Leal
138 Robert Silva
138 Mason Kruljac
145 Jesse Diaz
152/160 Daniel Manibog
152/160 Alexander Jacobs
170 Manuel Elizondo
182 Ja’Marcus Thomas
195 Brodey Beckman
195 Deandre Rucker
220 Aidan Conner
220 Sean DelMonte
285 Tristan Baugher
285 Tim Dendy

 

Schedule

Junior Duals 2018 Event Schedule –FINAL 5/7/2018 10:08 AM
*Start times are subject to change based on number (#) of teams competing

Tuesday, June 19

Mats open for team workout

page1image2128562032page1image2128562304page1image2128562576

1:00 PM to 5:00 PM

Greco-Roman Duals Pairing Clinic

1:00 PM to 2:00 PM

Greco-Roman Duals Registration

3:00 PM to 4:00 PM

Greco-Roman Duals Officials Meeting & Clinic

3:00 PM to 4:30 PM

Women’s Freestyle Duals Registration

3:00 PM to 4:00 PM

Women’s Freestyle Duals Medical Check and Weigh-ins4:00 PM to 4:30 PM

Greco-Roman Duals Tournament Set-up

4:00 PM to 5:00 PM

Greco-Roman Duals Coaches Meeting

4:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Greco-Roman Duals Weigh-ins & Medical Check

5:00 PM to 6:00 PM

See Weigh-in procedures

Greco-Roman and Junior Women Duals Officials Meeting & Clinic

6:30 PM to 8:00 PM

Wednesday, June 20 (GR 32 Teams EST.)Greco-Roman Duals Officials Breakfast & Assignment Meeting7:30 AM to 8:30 AM

Greco Roman Duals Session 1: (16 mats) Rounds 1 & 2 Preliminary Championship Match, Championship Semi- Finals, & Consolation Quarterfinals
9:00 AM to 12:30 PM

page1image2097104880

Women’s Freestyle Duals Session 1: (Mats 6) (2Rounds)

9:00 AM to 12:30 PM

LUNCH BREAK

12:30 to 1:30 PM

Greco-Roman Duals Session 2: (16 mats) Rounds 3, 4 & 5 – Consolation Semi-Finals & 1st Place Match, Placement Match 3rd, 5th, 7th, True 2nd place Match
1:30 PM to 7:00 PM

Women’s Freestyle Duals Session 2: (Mats 6) (3 Rounds)

1:30 PM to 6:00 PM

Thursday, June 21

Greco-Roman Duals Officials Breakfast & Assignment Meeting

6:30 AM to 7:30 AM

Women’s Freestyle Duals Session 3: (Mats 6) (2 Rounds)

9:00 AM to 12:30 PM

page2image2130165392

Greco-Roman Duals Session 3: Color Pools (Gold/Silver, Bronze/Copper, Red/Blue, Green/Yellow) Rounds 1 & 2 Preliminary Duals (All 16 Mats)
9:00 AM to 12:00 PM

LUNCH BREAK

12:00 – 1:00 PM

Greco-Roman Duals Session 4: (All 16 Mats) Rounds 3 & 4 Preliminary Duals & Finals Placement Match Dual 1:00 PM to 5:00 PM

Women’s Freestyle Duals Session 4: (Mats 6) (If Needed)

1:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Mats Open for Team Workout

11:00 AM to 5:00 PM

Freestyle Dual Registration

6:00 PM to 8:00 PM

Freestyle Dual Medical Check and Weigh-ins

8:00 PM to 8:30 PM

Freestyle Duals Tournament Set-up

8:00 PM to 10:00 PM

Friday, June 22 (EST. 36 Freestyle Teams)

Freestyle Duals Officials Breakfast & Assignment Meeting

6:30 AM to 7:30 AM

page2image2130233504

Freestyle Duals Coaches Meeting

7:30 AM to 8:00 AM

Freestyle Duals Session 1: (16 mats) Rounds 1, 2, & 3– Preliminaries, Consolations, & Semifinals 8:00 AM to 12:30 PM

LUNCH BREAK

12:30 – 1:30 PM

Freestyle Duals Session 2: (16 mats) Rounds 4, 5 & 6 – Consolations, Placement (1st-8th), & True 2nd1:30 PM to 6:00 PM

Saturday, June 23

Freestyle Officials Breakfast & Assignment Meeting

8:00 AM to 8:30 AM

page3image2130485936

Freestyle Duals Session 3: (16 Mats)Round 1 & 2 – Preliminary Duals Color Pools (Gold/Silver, Bronze/Copper, Red/Blue, Green/Yellow)
9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

LUNCH BREAK

1:00 – 2:00 PM

Freestyle Duals Session 4: (16 Mats) Rounds 3 & 4 – (16 mats) Preliminary Duals and Finals Placement Match (Awards to follow)
2:00 PM to 6:00 PM