News Ticker

2018 Team Texas Schoolboy Greco

Match #1 Champ. Round 1

Team Texas received a Bye

Match #2 Quarterfinal

Team Texas defeated New Jersey 44-38

  • 77 – Wyatt McClellan (Team Texas) over jake bastarrika (New Jersey) Fall 5:02
  • 83 – alessandro nini (New Jersey) over Carter Taylor (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 87 – Shawn Ryncarz (Team Texas) over brady conin (New Jersey) Dec 9-6
  • 90 – Alec Robeson (Team Texas) over conner collins (New Jersey) Dec 9-2
  • 97 – Jakob Smith (Team Texas) over logan rozynski (New Jersey) Dec 9-8
  • 102 – garrett tooten (New Jersey) over Troy Guerra (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 106 – chris bacchioni (New Jersey) over Timothy McGuire (Team Texas) TF 17-4
  • 110 – riley halal (New Jersey) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 114 – joe fongaro (New Jersey) over Zachary Evans (Team Texas) TF 14-4
  • 119 – Julian Solis (Team Texas) over Holden Garcia (New Jersey) Dec 7-4
  • 125 – Caleb Mata (Team Texas) over tyler barrett (New Jersey) Dec 5-4
  • 130 – Corey R Camden (Team Texas) over stephen malia (New Jersey) Fall 1:34
  • 136 – Julius Alfaro (Team Texas) over dakota morris (New Jersey) Fall 2:00
  • 149 – Bryce Milster (Team Texas) over stephen oneil (New Jersey) Fall 1:03
  • 165 – Zeb Fulmer (Team Texas) over david pierson (New Jersey) Fall 0:23
  • 187 – jim mullins (New Jersey) over Vincenzo Oliva (Team Texas) TF 14-2
  • 250 – remy brancato (New Jersey) over Drake Madole (Team Texas) TF 13-3
  • 71 – jake talarico (New Jersey) over Kooper Good (Team Texas) TF 10-0

Match #3 Semifinal

Minnesota Red defeated Team Texas 52-31

  • 83 – Caleb Thoennes (Minnesota Red) over Carter Taylor (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 87 – Koy Buesgens (Minnesota Red) over Shawn Ryncarz (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 90 – Colton Bornholdt (Minnesota Red) over Alec Robeson (Team Texas) Fall 0:47
  • 97 – Travis Smith (Minnesota Red) over Jakob Smith (Team Texas) Fall 2:40
  • 102 – Coy Gunderson (Minnesota Red) over Troy Guerra (Team Texas) Dec 11-4
  • 106 – Kyler Wong (Minnesota Red) over Timothy McGuire (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 110 – YJ Eveillard (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 114 – Dain Mortenson (Minnesota Red) over Zachary Evans (Team Texas) Fall 3:44
  • 119 – Julian Solis (Team Texas) over Seth Newby (Minnesota Red) Dec 7-6
  • 125 – Jude Link (Minnesota Red) over Caleb Mata (Team Texas) Fall 0:59
  • 130 – Corey R Camden (Team Texas) over Joseph Forsberg (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
  • 136 – Julius Alfaro (Team Texas) over Brady Kasprick (Minnesota Red) TF 13-3
  • 149 – Bryce Milster (Team Texas) over Derrick McMillen (Minnesota Red) TF 16-6
  • 165 – Zeb Fulmer (Team Texas) over Thomas Dineen (Minnesota Red) TF 15-4
  • 187 – Vincenzo Oliva (Team Texas) over Will Sather (Minnesota Red) Fall 0:56
  • 250 – Drake Madole (Team Texas) over Tyce McElrath (Minnesota Red) Fall 1:24
  • 71 – Mason Mills (Minnesota Red) over Kooper Good (Team Texas) TF 11-0
  • 77 – Mason Ringate (Minnesota Red) over Wyatt McClellan (Team Texas) TF 13-3

Match #4 Cons. Semi

Oklahoma Blue defeated Team Texas 42-38

  • 90 – Alec Robeson (Team Texas) over Josey Jernegan (Oklahoma Blue) Dec 9-0
  • 97 – Jace Roller (Oklahoma Blue) over Jakob Smith (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 102 – Braden Brown (Oklahoma Blue) over Troy Guerra (Team Texas) Dec 12-10
  • 106 – Talon McCollum (Oklahoma Blue) over Timothy McGuire (Team Texas) Fall 1:51
  • 110 – Michael Fredrickson (Oklahoma Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 114 – Ayden Little (Oklahoma Blue) over Zachary Evans (Team Texas) Dec 7-6
  • 119 – Chapman McKown (Oklahoma Blue) over Julian Solis (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 125 – Caleb Mata (Team Texas) over Trinit Zwifiel (Oklahoma Blue) TF 12-0
  • 130 – Corey R Camden (Team Texas) over Skyler Bean (Oklahoma Blue) TF 10-0
  • 136 – Julius Alfaro (Team Texas) over Caleb Rogers (Oklahoma Blue) TF 10-0
  • 149 – Bryce Milster (Team Texas) over Ian Jones (Oklahoma Blue) Fall 1:46
  • 165 – Zeb Fulmer (Team Texas) over Bobby Felts (Oklahoma Blue) Dec 18-13
  • 187 – Vincenzo Oliva (Team Texas) over Cole Carroll (Oklahoma Blue) Fall 3:56
  • 250 – Drake Madole (Team Texas) over Case White (Oklahoma Blue) Fall 1:55
  • 71 – Cash Donnell (Oklahoma Blue) over Kooper Good (Team Texas) TF 13-3
  • 77 – Christian Belford (Oklahoma Blue) over Wyatt McClellan (Team Texas) TF 16-5
  • 83 – Kanon Futrell (Oklahoma Blue) over Carter Taylor (Team Texas) TF 13-2
  • 87 – JJ McComas (Oklahoma Blue) over Shawn Ryncarz (Team Texas) Fall 3:24

Match #5 5th Place Match

Team Texas defeated Team Georgia Blue 51-28

  • 97 – Joey Robinson (Team Georgia Blue) over Jakob Smith (Team Texas) TF 17-6
  • 102 – Troy Guerra (Team Texas) over Josh Denson (Team Georgia Blue) TF 15-4
  • 106 – Jake Swink (Team Georgia Blue) over Timothy McGuire (Team Texas) Dec 8-0
  • 110 – Nathan Furman (Team Georgia Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 114 – Conner Kimbrough (Team Georgia Blue) over Zachary Evans (Team Texas) Dec 9-4
  • 119 – Julian Solis (Team Texas) over Hoke Poe (Team Georgia Blue) Fall 2:07
  • 125 – Caleb Mata (Team Texas) over Anthony Mannella (Team Georgia Blue) Dec 6-2
  • 130 – Corey R Camden (Team Texas) over Garrett Krsul (Team Georgia Blue) TF 10-0
  • 136 – Gabe Arnold (Team Georgia Blue) over Julius Alfaro (Team Texas) Dec 8-7
  • 149 – Bryce Milster (Team Texas) over Omaury Alvarez (Team Georgia Blue) Fall 3:53
  • 165 – Zeb Fulmer (Team Texas) over Bradley Hill (Team Georgia Blue) Fall 3:29
  • 187 – Vincenzo Oliva (Team Texas) over John Dutton (Team Georgia Blue) TF 10-0
  • 250 – Collin Crosby (Team Georgia Blue) over Drake Madole (Team Texas) Dec 17-8
  • 71 – Rylan Ibold (Team Georgia Blue) over Kooper Good (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 77 – Wyatt McClellan (Team Texas) over Drew Gorman (Team Georgia Blue) DQ
  • 83 – Carter Taylor (Team Texas) over Braden Blackorby (Team Georgia Blue) Fall 1:59
  • 87 – Shawn Ryncarz (Team Texas) over Hunter McCullough (Team Georgia Blue) TF 10-0
  • 90 – Alec Robeson (Team Texas) over Davis Dendy (Team Georgia Blue) Dec 8-5

Bronze/Copper Pool – Team Texas

Guaranteed 8th place

Match #1 Round 1

Oklahoma Red defeated Team Texas 56-23

  • 110 – Jake McCain (Oklahoma Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 114 – Abraham Flores (Oklahoma Red) over Zachary Evans (Team Texas) Fall 2:17
  • 119 – Jordan Cullors (Oklahoma Red) over Julian Solis (Team Texas) Dec 13-6
  • 125 – Caleb Mata (Team Texas) over Jakeb Snyder (Oklahoma Red) TF 11-0
  • 130 – Corey R Camden (Team Texas) over Ethan White (Oklahoma Red) TF 14-4
  • 136 – Julius Alfaro (Team Texas) over JP Martinez (Oklahoma Red) Dec 10-7
  • 149 – Bryce Milster (Team Texas) over Andrew Powell (Oklahoma Red) TF 12-1
  • 165 – Zeb Fulmer (Team Texas) over Coal Madison (Oklahoma Red) Dec 16-15
  • 187 – Vincenzo Oliva (Team Texas) over Braylen Taylor (Oklahoma Red) Dec 12-5
  • 250 – Lane Williams (Oklahoma Red) over Drake Madole (Team Texas) Fall 0:48
  • 71 – Clayton Giddens (Oklahoma Red) over Kooper Good (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 77 – Cael Hughes (Oklahoma Red) over Wyatt McClellan (Team Texas) Fall 0:13
  • 83 – Rhett Peak (Oklahoma Red) over Carter Taylor (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 87 – Jude Randall (Oklahoma Red) over Shawn Ryncarz (Team Texas) TF 12-0
  • 90 – Brayden Potts (Oklahoma Red) over Alec Robeson (Team Texas) TF 11-0
  • 97 – Shelton Chastain (Oklahoma Red) over Jakob Smith (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 102 – Cameron Steed (Oklahoma Red) over Troy Guerra (Team Texas) TF 12-1
  • 106 – Jim Mullin (Oklahoma Red) over Timothy McGuire (Team Texas) TF 10-0

Match #2 Round 2

Team Maryland defeated Team Texas 43-42

  • 114 – Clayton Gabrielson (Team Maryland) over Zachary Evans (Team Texas) Fall 0:20
  • 119 – Julian Solis (Team Texas) over Ajani Bond (Team Maryland) TF 12-0
  • 125 – Caleb Mata (Team Texas) over Paul Ognissanti (Team Maryland) DQ
  • 130 – Corey R Camden (Team Texas) over Jaden Selby (Team Maryland) Fall 1:03
  • 136 – Julius Alfaro (Team Texas) over Brian Gordon (Team Maryland) Dec 16-11
  • 149 – Bryce Milster (Team Texas) over Hyunku Kim (Team Maryland) Fall 1:11
  • 165 – Zeb Fulmer (Team Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 187 – Vincenzo Oliva (Team Texas) over Payton Howell (Team Maryland) TF 12-2
  • 250 – Drake Madole (Team Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 71 – Bryan Santangelo (Team Maryland) over Kooper Good (Team Texas) Fall 0:29
  • 77 – Carter Nogle (Team Maryland) over Wyatt McClellan (Team Texas) TF 12-2
  • 83 – Owen Bell (Team Maryland) over Carter Taylor (Team Texas) Fall 0:43
  • 87 – Coleman Nogle (Team Maryland) over Shawn Ryncarz (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 90 – Alec Robeson (Team Texas) over Alex Szkotnicki (Team Maryland) TF 10-0
  • 97 – AJ Rodrigues (Team Maryland) over Jakob Smith (Team Texas) TF 14-4
  • 102 – Meyer Shapiro (Team Maryland) over Troy Guerra (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 106 – Isaac Hegg (Team Maryland) over Timothy McGuire (Team Texas) Fall 0:39
  • 110 – Nolan Lunsford (Team Maryland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Round 3

Florida defeated Team Texas 52-25

  • 119 – Cordell White (Florida) over Julian Solis (Team Texas) Fall 0:47
  • 125 – Joe Gunzalez (Florida) over Caleb Mata (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 130 – Corey R Camden (Team Texas) over Frank Solorzano (Florida) TF 10-0
  • 136 – Julius Alfaro (Team Texas) over Jake Maffi (Florida) TF 10-0
  • 149 – Bryce Milster (Team Texas) over Landon Taylor (Florida) TF 10-0
  • 165 – Zeb Fulmer (Team Texas) over Santiago Arcinega (Florida) TF 14-4
  • 187 – Vincenzo Oliva (Team Texas) over Navarro Schunke (Florida) TF 12-0
  • 250 – Drake Madole (Team Texas) over Miguel Diaz (Florida) TF 11-0
  • 71 – Luis Acevedo (Florida) over Kooper Good (Team Texas) Fall 0:40
  • 77 – Tyler Washburn (Florida) over Wyatt McClellan (Team Texas) Fall 0:27
  • 83 – Fisher Bejnerowicz (Florida) over Carter Taylor (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 87 – Josh Hartley (Florida) over Shawn Ryncarz (Team Texas) Dec 7-0
  • 90 – Hayden Whidden (Florida) over Alec Robeson (Team Texas) TF 14-0
  • 97 – Christian Moder (Florida) over Jakob Smith (Team Texas) TF 13-0
  • 102 – Ethan Mojena (Florida) over Troy Guerra (Team Texas) Dec 8-8
  • 106 – Brennan VanHoecke (Florida) over Timothy McGuire (Team Texas) Fall 1:10
  • 110 – Sawyer Bartelt (Florida) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 114 – Koen Hoffman (Florida) over Zachary Evans (Team Texas) TF 12-0

Match #4 7th Place Match

Wisconsin defeated Team Texas 49-38

  • 125 – Michael Schliem (Wisconsin) over Caleb Mata (Team Texas) Dec 8-6
  • 130 – Corey R Camden (Team Texas) over Seth Niday (Wisconsin) TF 14-4
  • 136 – Julius Alfaro (Team Texas) over Hunter Gartmann (Wisconsin) Fall 1:08
  • 149 – Bryce Milster (Team Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 165 – Zeb Fulmer (Team Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 187 – Vincenzo Oliva (Team Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 250 – Drake Madole (Team Texas) over Keaten Pues (Wisconsin) Fall 0:25
  • 71 – Brayten Casey (Wisconsin) over Kooper Good (Team Texas) TF 12-2
  • 77 – Ben Bast (Wisconsin) over Wyatt McClellan (Team Texas) TF 12-1
  • 83 – Joey Showalter (Wisconsin) over Carter Taylor (Team Texas) Fall 0:27
  • 87 – Kaleb Casey (Wisconsin) over Shawn Ryncarz (Team Texas) TF 11-0
  • 90 – Brett Birchman (Wisconsin) over Alec Robeson (Team Texas) TF 12-2
  • 97 – Brayden Sonnentag (Wisconsin) over Jakob Smith (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 102 – Zane Licht (Wisconsin) over Troy Guerra (Team Texas) TF 18-8
  • 106 – Mason Nickel (Wisconsin) over Timothy McGuire (Team Texas) Fall 0:20
  • 110 – Elijah Lucio (Wisconsin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 114 – Cody Weix (Wisconsin) over Zachary Evans (Team Texas) Fall 0:27
  • 119 – Julian Solis (Team Texas) over Ian Smith (Wisconsin) TF 15-2