News Ticker

Ferrari and Mueller each become World Team Members

With 21 Texas entries to this weekends UWW Freestyle/Greco Cadet and U23 World Team Trials.  Aj Ferrari at 97kg makes the Cadet World Freestyle team by buzzing through the bracket. #4 nationally ranked Ferrari biggest match was in the semi finals against #6 nationally ranked Jacob Cardenas of New Jersey who he handled by decision 3-0.  Ferrari then won both matches in the best of 3 finals against Konner Doucet of Oklahoma.  Ferrari joins Oliver Pierce (2011), Jack Bass (2012), Bo Nickal (2013),  Ophir Bernstein (2013), Alex Liles (2015, 2017) as World Team members from Allen.   Anthony Ferrari makes the finals but an 8th grader wrestling a soon to be senior #9 nationally ranked Matthew Ramos  of Illinois  was a little to much.  Ferrari take the Silver losing his best of 3 matches.  The Decker brothers Parker and Preston both placed in the Cadet Greco division 5th and 6th.  Parker was a Pan-Am Greco champ last year, and runner up in Freestyle.

Jack Mueller at 57kg in the U23 division, formally University, Tech Falled all his opponents and didn’t give up any points except in the quarter finals to Hayes where Mueller won 8-5 making it to the finals.   Mueller then won the best of 3 against Rayvon Foley 8-6, and 10-0.

World Team/International Texas Wrestlers List

Below is how the rest of the Texas wrestlers did.

 

UWW Cadet Greco Roman
55kg
Parker Decker Mile High Wrestling Keller 5th place 4-2
60kg
Preston Decker Mile High Wrestling Keller 6th place 3-3
71kg
Elise Brown Ton Best Trained Allen DNP 0-2
UWW Cadet Freestyle
51kg
Anthony Ferrari Best Trained Allen 2nd Place 4-2
55kg
Jordan Strmiska 3F Wrestling Spicewood DNP 2-2
60kg
Preston Decker Mile High Wrestling Keller DNP 0-2
71kg
Elise Brown Ton Best Trained Allen DNP 1-2
92kg
AJ Ferrari Best Trained Allen CHAMP 5-0
U23 Greco
72kg
Jaylen York River Valley Wrestling Club Katy DNP 1-2
77kg
Russell Miller River Valley Wrestling Club Houston DNO 0-2
130kg
Jerhett Lee River Valley Wrestling Club Carrollton DNP 1-2
Cameron Barnes River Valley Wrestling Club Katy DNP 1-2
U23 Freestyle
57kg
Jack Mueller Cavalier Wrestling Club Dallas CHAMP 7-0
70kg
Taylor Parks Bulldog Elite WC Mansfield DNP 1-2
Jaylen York River Valley Wrestling Club Katy DNP 1-2
74kg
Emmett LiCastri Lancaster Alliance Wrestling Devine DNP 3-2
Eli Smith Lancaster Alliance Wrestling Winnsboro DNP 0-2
79kg
Russell Miller River Valley Wrestling Club Houston DNP 0-2
97kg
Jace LaCaille Nebraska Golden Eagles WC Georgetown DNP 1-2
125kg
Jerhett Lee River Valley Wrestling Club Carrollton DNP 0-2
Cameron Barnes River Valley Wrestling Club Katy DNP 0-2