News Ticker

Check out the Texas Preseeds for Men and Women for World Team Trials

Preseeds released for Senior women’s freestyle Challenge Tournament and Junior men’s freestyle World Team Trials

BY USA WRESTLING | MAY 17, 2018, 11:41 P.M. (ET)

ROCHESTER, Minn. – The preseeds for the 2018 World Team Trials Challenge Tournament and Junior Freestyle World Team Trials have been released. Both tournaments, held at the RCTC Sports Center in Rochester, Minn., are set to begin Friday morning at 10 a.m. CT.

Live video and brackets can be found on Flowrestling.org.

WOMEN’S FREESTYLE PRESEEDS

50 kg

  1. Victoria Anthony
  2. Erin Golston
  3. Amy Fearnside
  4. Alleida Martinez
  5. Charlotte Fowler
  6. Maria Vidalez

53 kg

  1. Haley Augello
  2. Cody Pfau
  3. Dejan Treder
  4. Gabrielle Weyrich
  5. Ronna Heaton

55 kg
Sitting out to best-of-three challenge finals: Jacarra Winchester

  1. Dominique Parrish
  2. Samantha Klingel
  3. Tayler Resuriz
  4. Ainslie Lane

57 kg
Sitting out to best-of-three challenge finals: Alex Hedrick

  1. Michaela Beck

59 kg
Sitting out to best-of-three challenge finals: Kelsey Campbell

  1. Lauren Louive
  2. Jenna Burkert
  3. Abigail Nette
  4. Brenda Reyna
  5. Allison Pettix

62 kg

  1. Mallory Velte

65 kg

  1. Forrest Molinari
  2. Jayden Laurent
  3. Alexis Porter

68 kg

  1. Niauni Hill
  2. Randi Beltz
  3. Alex Glaude
  4. Yvonne Galindo
  5. Jasmine Bailey
  6. Kayla Marano

72 kg

  1. Rachel Watters
  2. Hannah Gladden
  3. Alyvia Fiske

76 kg

  1. Mariah Harris
  2. Korinahe Bullock

 

JUNIOR MEN’S FREESTYLE PRESEEDS

57 kg
Sitting in best-of-three challenge finals: Brandon Courtney

  1. Malik Heinselman
  2. Paul Bianchi
  3. Jordan Decatur
  4. Sidney Flores
  5. Ty Smith
  6. Rayvon Foley
  7. Gage Curry
  8. Mitch McKee
  9. Joey Melendez

 

61 kg
Sitting in best-of-three challenge finals: Austin Gomez

  1. Josh Saunders
  2. Vitali Arujau
  3. McGwire Midkiff
  4. Jack Skudlarczyk
  5. Drew Mattin
  6. Nick Farro

 

65 kg
Sitting in best-of-three challenge finals: Dom Demas

  1. Max Murin
  2. Andrew Alirez
  3. Kaden Gfeller
  4. Kanen Storr
  5. Nick Lee
  6. Chad Red
  7. Yahya Thomas
  8. Michael Blockhus
  9. Jarod Verkleeren
  10. Sammy Sasso
  11. Ben Freeman
  12. Jakob Bergeland
  13. Parker Filius
  14. Nikolas Chavez

 

70 kg
Sitting in best-of-three challenge finals: Austin O’Connor

  1. Brady Berge
  2. Jacori Teemer
  3. David Carr
  4. Will Lewan
  5. Brayton Lee
  6. Jaden Van Maanen
  7. Brock Mauller
  8. AJ Jaffee
  9. Peyton Robb

 

74 kg
Sitting in best-of-three challenge finals: Jeremiah Moody

  1. Travis Wittlake
  2. Alex Marinelli
  3. Jarrett Jacques
  4. Kaleb Romero
  5. Mekhi Lewis
  6. Hayden Hastings

 

79 kg
Sitting in best-of-three challenge finals: Aaron Brooks

  1. Michael Labriola
  2. Beau Breske
  3. Matthew Finesilver
  4. Travis Stafanik
  5. Trent Hidlay
  6. Ethan Smith
  7. Jacob Covaciu
  8. Max Wohlabaugh

 

86 kg
Sitting in best-of-three challenge finals: Louie DePrez

  1. Nino Bonocoursi
  2. Jelani Embree
  3. Kordell Norfleet
  4. Max Lyon
  5. Owen Webster
  6. Cameron Caffey
  7. Myles Wilson
  8. Tyrell Gordon

 

92 kg
Sitting in best-of-three challenge finals: Jacob Warner

  1. John Borst
  2. Jacob Raschka
  3. Alexander Hopkins
  4. Danny Salas
  5. Lucas Davidson
  6. Cade Belshay

 

97 kg
Sitting in best-of-three challenge finals: Daniel Kerkvliet

  1. Zach Elam
  2. Quinn Miller
  3. Hunter DeJong
  4. Cale Davidson

 

125 kg
Sitting in best-of-three challenge finals: Gannon Gremmel

  1. Gable Steveson
  2. Brandon Metz
  3. Anthony Cassioppi
  4. Trent Hillger
  5. Robert Winters
  6. Bobby Heald
  7. Christian Rebottaro
  8. Max Darrah