News Ticker

Pioneer Spring Thing Freestyle

K-2 – 51-62

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Israel Briere-Segovia of Diamondback Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Marcus Huerta of Diamondback Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Emma Herrera of Big River

Round 1

  • Israel Briere-Segovia (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Emma Herrera (Big River) (Fall 0:41)

Round 2

  • Marcus Huerta (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Emma Herrera (Big River) (TF 18-2)

Round 3

  • Israel Briere-Segovia (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Marcus Huerta (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) (Fall 1:33)

3-5 – 81-83

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adriene Maloney of Big River
  • 2nd Place – Rubi Mata of Diamondback Wrestling Academy

Round 1

  • Adriene Maloney (Big River) won by fall over Rubi Mata (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) (Fall 0:43)

Round 2

  • Adriene Maloney (Big River) won by fall over Rubi Mata (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) (Fall 0:36)

Round 3

3-5 – 117-167

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Balde Cantu of All-Valley
  • 2nd Place – Carlos Herrera of Big River

Round 1

  • Balde Cantu (All-Valley) won by major decision over Carlos Herrera (Big River) (Maj 15-3)

Round 2

  • Balde Cantu (All-Valley) won in sudden victory – 1 over Carlos Herrera (Big River) (SV-1 6-4)

Round 3

6-8 – 63-73

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marcus Perales of Diamondback Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Sebastian Contreras of Diamondback Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Trystan Trujilo of Diamondback Wrestling Academy

Round 1

  • Marcus Perales (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Sebastian Contreras (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) (Dec 10-8)

Round 2

  • Marcus Perales (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Trystan Trujilo (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) (Fall 1:09)

Round 3

  • Sebastian Contreras (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Trystan Trujilo (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) (Dec 8-6)

6-8 – 90-93

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Danielle Silva of Lightning
  • 2nd Place – Gianna Maloney of Big River
  • 3rd Place – Kayla Landeros of Diamondback Wrestling Academy

Round 1

  • Danielle Silva (Lightning) won by decision over Gianna Maloney (Big River) (Dec 9-3)

Round 2

  • Gianna Maloney (Big River) won by fall over Kayla Landeros (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) (Fall 0:55)

Round 3

  • Danielle Silva (Lightning) won by fall over Kayla Landeros (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) (Fall 0:44)

9-12 – 89-98

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Michael Perales of Diamondback Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Irene Barrera of Big River

Round 1

  • Michael Perales (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Irene Barrera (Big River) (Fall 1:26)

Round 2

  • Michael Perales (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Irene Barrera (Big River) (Fall 2:02)

Round 3

9-12 – 109-129

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sidney Quintanilla of 7 Minute
  • 2nd Place – Leslie Meza of Big River
  • 3rd Place – Joanna Alvarez of Diamondback Wrestling Academy

Round 1

  • Leslie Meza (Big River) won by decision over Joanna Alvarez (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) (Dec 4-1)

Round 2

  • Sidney Quintanilla (7 Minute) won by fall over Joanna Alvarez (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) (Fall 3:42)

Round 3

  • Sidney Quintanilla (7 Minute) won by fall over Leslie Meza (Big River) (Fall 3:30)

9-12 – 110-120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Diego Serna of Diamondback Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Abel Alvarado of All-Valley
  • 3rd Place – Dominick Maloney of Big River
  • 4th Place – Kenny Briere-Segovia of Diamondback Wrestling Academy
  • 5th Place – Goku Aguilera of All-Valley
  • 6th Place – Sotero Lara of Big River

Round 1

  • Dominick Maloney (Big River) won by decision over Goku Aguilera (All-Valley) (Dec 4-0)
  • Abel Alvarado (All-Valley) won by fall over Sotero Lara (Big River) (Fall 4:05)
  • Diego Serna (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Kenny Briere-Segovia (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) (Fall 3:55)

Round 2

  • Diego Serna (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Goku Aguilera (All-Valley) (Fall 1:53)
  • Abel Alvarado (All-Valley) won by fall over Kenny Briere-Segovia (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) (Fall 2:36)
  • Dominick Maloney (Big River) won by major decision over Sotero Lara (Big River) (Maj 14-3)

Round 3

  • Kenny Briere-Segovia (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Goku Aguilera (All-Valley) (Dec 6-4)
  • Abel Alvarado (All-Valley) won by tech fall over Dominick Maloney (Big River) (TF 16-0)
  • Diego Serna (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Sotero Lara (Big River) (TF 15-0)

Round 4

  • Goku Aguilera (All-Valley) won by injury default over Sotero Lara (Big River) (Inj. 0:45)
  • Diego Serna (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Abel Alvarado (All-Valley) (Dec 8-7)
  • Dominick Maloney (Big River) won by major decision over Kenny Briere-Segovia (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) (Maj 13-3)

Round 5

  • Abel Alvarado (All-Valley) won by fall over Goku Aguilera (All-Valley) (Fall 1:33)
  • Kenny Briere-Segovia (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) won by injury default over Sotero Lara (Big River) (Inj. 0:00)
  • Diego Serna (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Dominick Maloney (Big River) (Fall 2:29)

9-12 – 124-140

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Angel Avila of Diamondback Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Rene Trevino of Big River
  • 3rd Place – Elias Sanchez of Big River
  • 4th Place – Angel Barrera of Nikki Rowe

Round 1

  • Angel Avila (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Rene Trevino (Big River) (Dec 3-2)
  • Elias Sanchez (Big River) won by fall over Angel Barrera (Nikki Rowe) (Fall 2:29)

Round 2

  • Rene Trevino (Big River) won by fall over Angel Barrera (Nikki Rowe) (Fall 2:50)
  • Angel Avila (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Elias Sanchez (Big River) (Dec 4-2)

Round 3

  • Rene Trevino (Big River) won by fall over Elias Sanchez (Big River) (Fall 4:28)
  • Angel Avila (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Angel Barrera (Nikki Rowe) (Fall 0:52)

9-12 – 134-146

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Julio Morales of All-Valley
  • 2nd Place – Juvel Castillo of Diamondback Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Michael De La Cruz of 7 Minute

Round 1

  • Juvel Castillo (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Michael De La Cruz (7 Minute) (Fall 2:02)

Round 2

  • Julio Morales (All-Valley) won by decision over Juvel Castillo (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) (Dec 6-2)

Round 3

  • Julio Morales (All-Valley) won by fall over Michael De La Cruz (7 Minute) (Fall 2:32)

9-12 – 154-167

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Humberto Alcala of All-Valley
  • 2nd Place – Elias Rios of Nikki Rowe
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Montalvo of Grulla
  • 4th Place – Angel Vargas of Big River
  • 5th Place – Javier Vallejo of Big River
  • 6th Place – Daniel Huerta of Diamondback Wrestling Academy

Round 1

  • Hunter Montalvo (Grulla) won by fall over Javier Vallejo (Big River) (Fall 4:02)
  • Elias Rios (Nikki Rowe) won by major decision over Angel Vargas (Big River) (Maj 16-2)
  • Humberto Alcala (All-Valley) won by major decision over Daniel Huerta (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) (Maj 17-5)

Round 2

  • Humberto Alcala (All-Valley) won by tech fall over Javier Vallejo (Big River) (TF 15-0)
  • Angel Vargas (Big River) won by injury default over Daniel Huerta (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) (Inj. 0:42)
  • Elias Rios (Nikki Rowe) won by decision over Hunter Montalvo (Grulla) (Dec 8-2)

Round 3

  • Javier Vallejo (Big River) won by forfeit over Daniel Huerta (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) (FF)
  • Hunter Montalvo (Grulla) won by decision over Angel Vargas (Big River) (Dec 11-5)
  • Humberto Alcala (All-Valley) won by decision over Elias Rios (Nikki Rowe) (Dec 5-2)

Round 4

  • Elias Rios (Nikki Rowe) won by fall over Javier Vallejo (Big River) (Fall 1:55)
  • Humberto Alcala (All-Valley) won by fall over Angel Vargas (Big River) (Fall 2:11)
  • Hunter Montalvo (Grulla) won by forfeit over Daniel Huerta (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) (FF)

Round 5

  • Angel Vargas (Big River) won by fall over Javier Vallejo (Big River) (Fall 2:33)
  • Elias Rios (Nikki Rowe) won by forfeit over Daniel Huerta (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) (FF)
  • Humberto Alcala (All-Valley) won by fall over Hunter Montalvo (Grulla) (Fall 2:01)

9-12 – 187-221

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Emanuel Huerta of Diamondback Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Samuel Shelley of Weslaco
  • 3rd Place – Marcus Gonzalez of All-Valley
  • 4th Place – Jorge Soto of Nikki Rowe

Round 1

  • Emanuel Huerta (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Marcus Gonzalez (All-Valley) (Fall 1:42)
  • Samuel Shelley (Weslaco) won by major decision over Jorge Soto (Nikki Rowe) (Maj 10-0)

Round 2

  • Emanuel Huerta (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Samuel Shelley (Weslaco) (Fall 1:50)
  • Marcus Gonzalez (All-Valley) won by decision over Jorge Soto (Nikki Rowe) (Dec 5-4)

Round 3

  • Emanuel Huerta (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Jorge Soto (Nikki Rowe) (Fall 3:48)
  • Samuel Shelley (Weslaco) won by decision over Marcus Gonzalez (All-Valley) (Dec 4-3)

9-12 – 239-279

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Cuellar of 7 Minute
  • 2nd Place – Orlando Camacho of Diamondback Wrestling Academy

Round 1

  • Jacob Cuellar (7 Minute) won by major decision over Orlando Camacho (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) (Maj 12-3)

Round 2

  • Jacob Cuellar (7 Minute) won by fall over Orlando Camacho (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) (Fall 1:14)

Round 3

Freestyle – 63-68

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marcus Perales of Diamondback Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Sebastian Contreras of Diamondback Wrestling Academy

Round 1

  • Marcus Perales (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) won by forfeit over Sebastian Contreras (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) (FF)

Round 2

  • Marcus Perales (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) won by forfeit over Sebastian Contreras (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) (FF)

Round 3

Freestyle – 81-90

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Danielle Silva of Lightning
  • 2nd Place – Gianna Maloney of Big River
  • 3rd Place – Adriene Maloney of Big River

Round 1

  • Danielle Silva (Lightning) won by tech fall over Gianna Maloney (Big River) (TF 14-4)

Round 2

  • Danielle Silva (Lightning) won by tech fall over Adriene Maloney (Big River) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

  • Gianna Maloney (Big River) won by decision over Adriene Maloney (Big River) (Dec 4-4)

Freestyle – 89-109

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sidney Quintanillas of 7 Minute
  • 2nd Place – Michael Perales of Diamondback Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Irene Barrera of Big River

Round 1

  • Sidney Quintanillas (7 Minute) won by fall over Michael Perales (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) (Fall 1:21)

Round 2

  • Michael Perales (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Irene Barrera (Big River) (Fall 1:10)

Round 3

  • Sidney Quintanillas (7 Minute) won by tech fall over Irene Barrera (Big River) (TF 10-0)

Freestyle – 110-119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Diego Serna of Diamondback Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Abel Alvarado of All-Valley
  • 3rd Place – Goku Aguilera of All-Valley
  • 4th Place – Justin Perez of Redskins
  • 5th Place – Dominick Maloney of Big River
  • 6th Place – Kenny Briere-Segovia of Diamondback Wrestling Academy

Round 1

  • Diego Serna (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Goku Aguilera (All-Valley) (TF 12-0)
  • Dominick Maloney (Big River) won by tech fall over Kenny Briere-Segovia (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) (TF 10-0)
  • Abel Alvarado (All-Valley) won by fall over Justin Perez (Redskins) (Fall 3:26)

Round 2

  • Diego Serna (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Abel Alvarado (All-Valley) (Fall 0:49)
  • Justin Perez (Redskins) won by tech fall over Kenny Briere-Segovia (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) (TF 16-6)
  • Dominick Maloney (Big River) won by tech fall over Goku Aguilera (All-Valley) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

  • Diego Serna (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Justin Perez (Redskins) (TF 10-0)
  • Goku Aguilera (All-Valley) won by tech fall over Kenny Briere-Segovia (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) (TF 10-0)
  • Abel Alvarado (All-Valley) won by tech fall over Dominick Maloney (Big River) (TF 10-0)

Round 4

  • Diego Serna (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Dominick Maloney (Big River) (TF 10-0)
  • Abel Alvarado (All-Valley) won by tech fall over Kenny Briere-Segovia (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) (TF 10-0)
  • Goku Aguilera (All-Valley) won by fall over Justin Perez (Redskins) (Fall 1:28)

Round 5

  • Diego Serna (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Kenny Briere-Segovia (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) (Fall 1:10)
  • Justin Perez (Redskins) won by fall over Dominick Maloney (Big River) (Fall 2:30)
  • Abel Alvarado (All-Valley) won by tech fall over Goku Aguilera (All-Valley) (TF 10-0)

Freestyle – 124-139

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Maida Ortiz of Redskins
  • 2nd Place – Leslie Meza of Big River

Round 1

  • Maida Ortiz (Redskins) won by tech fall over Leslie Meza (Big River) (TF 11-0)

Round 2

  • Maida Ortiz (Redskins) won by tech fall over Leslie Meza (Big River) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

Freestyle – 124-133

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Angel Avila of Diamondback Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Elias Sanchez of Big River
  • 3rd Place – Esai Falcon of Redskins
  • 4th Place – Gerry Hernandez of All-Valley

Round 1

  • Angel Avila (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Gerry Hernandez (All-Valley) (Fall 1:53)
  • Elias Sanchez (Big River) won by tech fall over Esai Falcon (Redskins) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Elias Sanchez (Big River) won by fall over Gerry Hernandez (All-Valley) (Fall 1:55)
  • Angel Avila (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Esai Falcon (Redskins) (Dec 11-6)

Round 3

  • Esai Falcon (Redskins) won by tech fall over Gerry Hernandez (All-Valley) (TF 10-0)
  • Angel Avila (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Elias Sanchez (Big River) (Fall 1:58)

Freestyle – 131-134

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Juvel Castillo of Diamondback Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Rene Trevino of Big River
  • 3rd Place – Jaime Guzman of Redskins

Round 1

  • Rene Trevino (Big River) won by fall over Jaime Guzman (Redskins) (Fall 1:28)

Round 2

  • Juvel Castillo (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Rene Trevino (Big River) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

  • Juvel Castillo (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Jaime Guzman (Redskins) (Fall 2:38)

Freestyle – 143-146

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Julio Morales of All-Valley
  • 2nd Place – Michael De La Cruz of 7 Minute

Round 1

  • Julio Morales (All-Valley) won by tech fall over Michael De La Cruz (7 Minute) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Julio Morales (All-Valley) won by fall over Michael De La Cruz (7 Minute) (Fall 0:56)

Round 3

Freestyle – 154-167

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Humberto Alcala of All-Valley
  • 2nd Place – Elias Rios of Nikki Rowe
  • 3rd Place – Angel Vargas of Big River
  • 4th Place – Hunter Montalvo of Grulla
  • 5th Place – Daniel Huerta of Diamondback Wrestling Academy

Round 1

  • Angel Vargas (Big River) won by tech fall over Hunter Montalvo (Grulla) (TF 14-4)
  • Humberto Alcala (All-Valley) won by tech fall over Elias Rios (Nikki Rowe) (TF 12-2)

Round 2

  • Humberto Alcala (All-Valley) won by forfeit over Daniel Huerta (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) (FF)
  • Elias Rios (Nikki Rowe) won by tech fall over Hunter Montalvo (Grulla) (TF 22-12)

Round 3

  • Elias Rios (Nikki Rowe) won by forfeit over Daniel Huerta (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) (FF)
  • Humberto Alcala (All-Valley) won by tech fall over Angel Vargas (Big River) (TF 10-0)

Round 4

  • Angel Vargas (Big River) won by forfeit over Daniel Huerta (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) (FF)
  • Humberto Alcala (All-Valley) won by tech fall over Hunter Montalvo (Grulla) (TF 12-1)

Round 5

  • Hunter Montalvo (Grulla) won by forfeit over Daniel Huerta (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) (FF)
  • Elias Rios (Nikki Rowe) won by tech fall over Angel Vargas (Big River) (TF 10-0)

Freestyle – 210-279

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Emanuel Huerta of Diamondback Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Cuellar of 7 Minute
  • 3rd Place – Darian Cardenas of Redskins
  • 4th Place – Marcus Gonzalez of All-Valley
  • 5th Place – Orlando Camacho of Diamondback Wrestling Academy

Round 1

  • Marcus Gonzalez (All-Valley) won by tech fall over Orlando Camacho (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) (TF 13-3)
  • Emanuel Huerta (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Jacob Cuellar (7 Minute) (Fall 3:45)

Round 2

  • Emanuel Huerta (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Darian Cardenas (Redskins) (Fall 1:49)
  • Jacob Cuellar (7 Minute) won by forfeit over Marcus Gonzalez (All-Valley) (FF)

Round 3

  • Jacob Cuellar (7 Minute) won by tech fall over Darian Cardenas (Redskins) (TF 11-1)
  • Emanuel Huerta (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Orlando Camacho (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) (TF 13-2)

Round 4

  • Darian Cardenas (Redskins) won by tech fall over Orlando Camacho (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) (TF 11-0)
  • Emanuel Huerta (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) won by forfeit over Marcus Gonzalez (All-Valley) (FF)

Round 5

  • Darian Cardenas (Redskins) won by forfeit over Marcus Gonzalez (All-Valley) (FF)
  • Jacob Cuellar (7 Minute) won by fall over Orlando Camacho (Diamondback Wrestling Academy) (Fall 0:53)