News Ticker

LBJ F/S and Greco Wrestling Tournament

GR Bantam – 71-84

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaiah Joe Foster of Pitbull Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Benjamin Rawlins of LCP

Round 1

  • Isaiah Joe Foster (Pitbull Wrestling) won by fall over Benjamin Rawlins (LCP) (Fall 0:31)

Round 2

  • Isaiah Joe Foster (Pitbull Wrestling) won by tech fall over Benjamin Rawlins (LCP) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

GR Bantam – 48-57

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sawyer Sage of LCP
  • 2nd Place – Jax Zamarripa of NB Elite
  • 3rd Place – Nicholas Bellino of Texas Style Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Anthony Scotello of NB Elite

Round 1

  • Sawyer Sage (LCP) won by fall over Jax Zamarripa (NB Elite) (Fall 0:03)
  • Nicholas Bellino (Texas Style Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Anthony Scotello (NB Elite) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Sawyer Sage (LCP) won by fall over Anthony Scotello (NB Elite) (Fall 0:31)
  • Jax Zamarripa (NB Elite) won by tech fall over Nicholas Bellino (Texas Style Wrestling Club) (TF 13-4)

Round 3

  • Sawyer Sage (LCP) won by fall over Nicholas Bellino (Texas Style Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:16)
  • Anthony Scotello (NB Elite) won by decision over Jax Zamarripa (NB Elite) (Dec 14-7)

GR-Intermediate – 52-60

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Michael Scotello of NB Elite
  • 2nd Place – Jose Zamarripa of NB Elite
  • 3rd Place – Jace Saulter of Salado Storm
  • 4th Place – Teagan Madril of Hippo Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Jose Zamarripa (NB Elite) won by fall over Jace Saulter (Salado Storm) (Fall 1:22)
  • Michael Scotello (NB Elite) won by tech fall over Teagan Madril (Hippo Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Jace Saulter (Salado Storm) won by fall over Teagan Madril (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:16)
  • Michael Scotello (NB Elite) won by fall over Jose Zamarripa (NB Elite) (Fall 0:55)

Round 3

  • Michael Scotello (NB Elite) won by fall over Jace Saulter (Salado Storm) (Fall 0:12)
  • Jose Zamarripa (NB Elite) won by fall over Teagan Madril (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:41)

GR-Intermediate – 57-67

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ava Milliner of Salado Storm Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Nathan Reilly of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Kamdyn Saulter of Salado Storm
  • 4th Place – Sawyer Sage of LCP
  • 5th Place – Walker Biber of Pitbull Wrestling

Round 1

  • Ava Milliner (Salado Storm Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Sawyer Sage (LCP) (TF 12-0)
  • Nathan Reilly (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Walker Biber (Pitbull Wrestling) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Nathan Reilly (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Kamdyn Saulter (Salado Storm) (TF 19-6)
  • Sawyer Sage (LCP) won by fall over Walker Biber (Pitbull Wrestling) (Fall 0:43)

Round 3

  • Kamdyn Saulter (Salado Storm) won by fall over Walker Biber (Pitbull Wrestling) (Fall 2:57)
  • Ava Milliner (Salado Storm Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nathan Reilly (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Dec 16-12)

Round 4

  • Ava Milliner (Salado Storm Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Kamdyn Saulter (Salado Storm) (TF 10-0)
  • Nathan Reilly (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Sawyer Sage (LCP) (TF 11-0)

Round 5

  • Kamdyn Saulter (Salado Storm) won by fall over Sawyer Sage (LCP) (Fall 1:36)
  • Ava Milliner (Salado Storm Wrestling Club) won by fall over Walker Biber (Pitbull Wrestling) (Fall 0:57)

GR-Novice – 112-123

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alec Rill of Pitbull Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Javier Camarena of Cedar Park Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Caesar Rodriguez of Hippo Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Javier Camarena (Cedar Park Wrestling) won by tech fall over Caesar Rodriguez (Hippo Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Alec Rill (Pitbull Wrestling) won by fall over Caesar Rodriguez (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:28)

Round 3

  • Alec Rill (Pitbull Wrestling) won by tech fall over Javier Camarena (Cedar Park Wrestling) (TF 11-1)

GR-Novice – 61-73

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ty Saulter of Salado Storm
  • 2nd Place – Andrew Huerta of Alamo City Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Frances Scotello of NB Elite

Round 1

  • Ty Saulter (Salado Storm) won by decision over Andrew Huerta (Alamo City Wrestling) (Dec 9-5)

Round 2

  • Andrew Huerta (Alamo City Wrestling) won by tech fall over Frances Scotello (NB Elite) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

  • Ty Saulter (Salado Storm) won by fall over Frances Scotello (NB Elite) (Fall 0:35)

GR-Novice – 75-88

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Milo Mancuso of Four Points Viper Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Colby Eighinger of Alamo City Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Genevieve Bellino of Texas Style Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Milo Mancuso (Four Points Viper Wrestling) won by fall over Genevieve Bellino (Texas Style Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:22)

Round 2

  • Milo Mancuso (Four Points Viper Wrestling) won by tech fall over Colby Eighinger (Alamo City Wrestling) (TF 17-7)

Round 3

  • Colby Eighinger (Alamo City Wrestling) won by fall over Genevieve Bellino (Texas Style Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:25)

GR-Novice – 91-105

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jude Burke of Cedar Park Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Zayn Navarrete of NB Elite
  • 3rd Place – Mauricio Bryant of LCP
  • 4th Place – Seth Huerta of Alamo City Wrestling

Round 1

  • Zayn Navarrete (NB Elite) won by tech fall over Mauricio Bryant (LCP) (TF 10-0)
  • Jude Burke (Cedar Park Wrestling) won by fall over Seth Huerta (Alamo City Wrestling) (Fall 0:35)

Round 2

  • Jude Burke (Cedar Park Wrestling) won by fall over Mauricio Bryant (LCP) (Fall 1:30)
  • Zayn Navarrete (NB Elite) won by fall over Seth Huerta (Alamo City Wrestling) (Fall 0:58)

Round 3

  • Mauricio Bryant (LCP) won by decision over Seth Huerta (Alamo City Wrestling) (Dec 6-5)
  • Jude Burke (Cedar Park Wrestling) won by fall over Zayn Navarrete (NB Elite) (Fall 1:17)

GR-Schoolboy – 95-98

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Gutierrez of NB Elite
  • 2nd Place – Elijah Rivas of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Seth Gutierrez of NB Elite

Round 1

  • Tyler Gutierrez (NB Elite) won by fall over Seth Gutierrez (NB Elite) (Fall 4:03)

Round 2

  • Tyler Gutierrez (NB Elite) won by fall over Elijah Rivas (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:12)

Round 3

  • Elijah Rivas (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by fall over Seth Gutierrez (NB Elite) (Fall 2:51)

GR-Schoolboy – 72-84

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Taylor of Four Points Viper Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Luke Adams of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Clyde Adams of Hippo Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Carter Taylor (Four Points Viper Wrestling) won by fall over Clyde Adams (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Fall 4:28)

Round 2

  • Luke Adams (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Carter Taylor (Four Points Viper Wrestling) (TF 16-6)

Round 3

  • Clyde Adams (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by decision over Luke Adams (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-2)

GR-Schoolboy – 110-119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathan Andrews of Brazoria County Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Rose Scotello of NB Elite
  • 3rd Place – David Dale of Cedar Park Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Gavin Dixon of Alamo City Wrestling

Round 1

  • David Dale (Cedar Park Wrestling) won by tech fall over Gavin Dixon (Alamo City Wrestling) (TF 10-0)
  • Nathan Andrews (Brazoria County Wrestling) won by tech fall over Rose Scotello (NB Elite) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Rose Scotello (NB Elite) won by fall over David Dale (Cedar Park Wrestling) (Fall 2:00)
  • Nathan Andrews (Brazoria County Wrestling) won by tech fall over Gavin Dixon (Alamo City Wrestling) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

  • Nathan Andrews (Brazoria County Wrestling) won by tech fall over David Dale (Cedar Park Wrestling) (TF 10-0)
  • Rose Scotello (NB Elite) won by fall over Gavin Dixon (Alamo City Wrestling) (Fall 1:45)

GR-Schoolboy – 90-99

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jimmy Benne of NB Elite
  • 2nd Place – Aidan Burke of Cedar Park Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Henry Bell of Pitbull Wrestling

Round 1

  • Aidan Burke (Cedar Park Wrestling) won by tech fall over Henry Bell (Pitbull Wrestling) (TF 12-0)

Round 2

  • Jimmy Benne (NB Elite) won by tech fall over Henry Bell (Pitbull Wrestling) (TF 12-0)

Round 3

  • Jimmy Benne (NB Elite) won by fall over Aidan Burke (Cedar Park Wrestling) (Fall 1:12)

GR-Schoolboy – 99-108

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Troy Guerra of NB Elite
  • 2nd Place – Brennan Verna of 3f
  • 3rd Place – Katherine Scotello of NB Elite

Round 1

  • Troy Guerra (NB Elite) won by tech fall over Katherine Scotello (NB Elite) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Brennan Verna (3f) won by tech fall over Katherine Scotello (NB Elite) (TF 12-2)

Round 3

  • Troy Guerra (NB Elite) won by injury default over Brennan Verna (3f) (Inj. 1:00)

GR-Cadet-MEN – 120-134

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brett Green of Canyon
  • 2nd Place – Seth Rill of Pitbull Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Aidan Williams of 3f

Round 1

  • Brett Green (Canyon) won by fall over Aidan Williams (3f) (Fall 2:02)

Round 2

  • Brett Green (Canyon) won by fall over Seth Rill (Pitbull Wrestling) (Fall 4:54)

Round 3

  • Seth Rill (Pitbull Wrestling) won by fall over Aidan Williams (3f) (Fall 0:32)

GR-Cadet-MEN – 130-135

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – DeShawn Cosby of Ohana Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Joe Huerta of Alamo City Wrestling

Round 1

  • DeShawn Cosby (Ohana Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Joe Huerta (Alamo City Wrestling) (TF 12-1)

Round 2

  • DeShawn Cosby (Ohana Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Joe Huerta (Alamo City Wrestling) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

GR-Cadet-MEN – 146-166

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Crystian Zamora of Dripping Springs High School
  • 2nd Place – Darius Hernandez of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Christian Lange of Westlake High School

Round 1

  • Crystian Zamora (Dripping Springs High School) won by fall over Christian Lange (Westlake High School) (Fall 0:19)

Round 2

  • Crystian Zamora (Dripping Springs High School) won by fall over Darius Hernandez (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:28)

Round 3

  • Darius Hernandez (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by fall over Christian Lange (Westlake High School) (Fall 2:07)

GR-Cadet-MEN – 175-192

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Samuel Hopper of Heart and Pride Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Clay Patterson of Dripping Springs High School

Round 1

  • Samuel Hopper (Heart and Pride Wrestling) won by forfeit over Clay Patterson (Dripping Springs High School) (FF)

Round 2

  • Samuel Hopper (Heart and Pride Wrestling) won by forfeit over Clay Patterson (Dripping Springs High School) (FF)

Round 3

GR-Junior-MEN – 130-139

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – John Geiger of 3f
  • 2nd Place – Toby Adams of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Edward Mendoza of Ohana Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Kyle Zarzana of Austin Westlake Hs

Round 1

  • Edward Mendoza (Ohana Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Kyle Zarzana (Austin Westlake Hs) (Fall 1:21)
  • John Geiger (3f) won by fall over Toby Adams (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:09)

Round 2

  • John Geiger (3f) won by forfeit over Edward Mendoza (Ohana Wrestling Academy) (FF)
  • Toby Adams (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kyle Zarzana (Austin Westlake Hs) (Fall 1:40)

Round 3

  • Toby Adams (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Edward Mendoza (Ohana Wrestling Academy) (FF)
  • John Geiger (3f) won by fall over Kyle Zarzana (Austin Westlake Hs) (Fall 0:44)

GR-Junior-MEN – 140-145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Michael Sever of Ohana Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Aiden Sawyer of Alamo City Wrestling

Round 1

  • Michael Sever (Ohana Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Aiden Sawyer (Alamo City Wrestling) (Fall 4:43)

Round 2

  • Aiden Sawyer (Alamo City Wrestling) won by fall over Michael Sever (Ohana Wrestling Academy) (Fall 1:54)

Round 3

  • Michael Sever (Ohana Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Aiden Sawyer (Alamo City Wrestling) (TF 17-6)

GR-Junior-MEN – 150-171

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brandon Huerta of Alamo City Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Zachary Vasquez of NB Elite
  • 3rd Place – Luke Getman of Westlake High School

Round 1

  • Brandon Huerta (Alamo City Wrestling) won by tech fall over Luke Getman (Westlake High School) (TF 11-0)

Round 2

  • Zachary Vasquez (NB Elite) won by tech fall over Luke Getman (Westlake High School) (TF 12-2)

Round 3

  • Brandon Huerta (Alamo City Wrestling) won by tech fall over Zachary Vasquez (NB Elite) (TF 11-0)

GR-Junior-MEN – 186-233

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryan Johnson of Canyon
  • 2nd Place – Elijah Trujillo of Hippo Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Ryan Johnson (Canyon) won by decision over Elijah Trujillo (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Dec 17-12)

Round 2

  • Ryan Johnson (Canyon) won by fall over Elijah Trujillo (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:32)

Round 3

FS-Bantam – 48-61

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sawyer Sage of LCP
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Irvine of LCP
  • 3rd Place – Jax Zamarripa of NB Elite
  • 4th Place – Nicholas Bellino of Texas Style Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Anthony Scotello of NB Elite

Round 1

  • Nicholas Bellino (Texas Style Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Anthony Scotello (NB Elite) (TF 10-0)
  • Sawyer Sage (LCP) won by tech fall over Jax Zamarripa (NB Elite) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Jacob Irvine (LCP) won by fall over Jax Zamarripa (NB Elite) (Fall 0:16)
  • Sawyer Sage (LCP) won by fall over Nicholas Bellino (Texas Style Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:38)

Round 3

  • Sawyer Sage (LCP) won by fall over Jacob Irvine (LCP) (Fall 0:40)
  • Jax Zamarripa (NB Elite) won by tech fall over Anthony Scotello (NB Elite) (TF 10-0)

Round 4

  • Jacob Irvine (LCP) won by fall over Anthony Scotello (NB Elite) (Fall 1:18)
  • Jax Zamarripa (NB Elite) won by fall over Nicholas Bellino (Texas Style Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:50)

Round 5

  • Nicholas Bellino (Texas Style Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jacob Irvine (LCP) (Fall 4:04)
  • Sawyer Sage (LCP) won by fall over Anthony Scotello (NB Elite) (Fall 0:36)

FS-Intermediate – 60-67

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Michael Scotello of NB Elite
  • 2nd Place – Nathan Reilly of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Ava Milliner of Salado Storm Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Kamdyn Saulter of Salado Storm

Round 1

  • Nathan Reilly (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by decision over Ava Milliner (Salado Storm Wrestling Club) (Dec 14-11)
  • Michael Scotello (NB Elite) won by fall over Kamdyn Saulter (Salado Storm) (Fall 1:00)

Round 2

  • Michael Scotello (NB Elite) won by tech fall over Nathan Reilly (Hippo Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
  • Ava Milliner (Salado Storm Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Kamdyn Saulter (Salado Storm) (TF 12-2)

Round 3

  • Nathan Reilly (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kamdyn Saulter (Salado Storm) (Fall 1:20)
  • Michael Scotello (NB Elite) won by tech fall over Ava Milliner (Salado Storm Wrestling Club) (TF 15-5)

FS-Intermediate – 52-57

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sawyer Sage of LCP
  • 2nd Place – Jose Zamarripa of NB Elite
  • 3rd Place – Jace Saulter of Salado Storm
  • 4th Place – Teagan Madril of Hippo Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Sawyer Sage (LCP) won by fall over Teagan Madril (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:20)
  • Jose Zamarripa (NB Elite) won by fall over Jace Saulter (Salado Storm) (Fall 3:20)

Round 2

  • Sawyer Sage (LCP) won by fall over Jose Zamarripa (NB Elite) (Fall 1:39)
  • Jace Saulter (Salado Storm) won by tech fall over Teagan Madril (Hippo Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

  • Jace Saulter (Salado Storm) won by fall over Sawyer Sage (LCP) (Fall 0:32)
  • Jose Zamarripa (NB Elite) won by fall over Teagan Madril (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:27)

FS-Novice – 61-72

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ty Saulter of Salado Storm
  • 2nd Place – Andrew Huerta of Alamo City Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Frances Scotello of NB Elite

Round 1

  • Ty Saulter (Salado Storm) won by fall over Andrew Huerta (Alamo City Wrestling) (Fall 1:13)

Round 2

  • Ty Saulter (Salado Storm) won by tech fall over Frances Scotello (NB Elite) (TF 15-5)

Round 3

  • Andrew Huerta (Alamo City Wrestling) won by fall over Frances Scotello (NB Elite) (Fall 0:34)

FS-Novice – 75-88

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Milo Mancuso of Four Points Viper Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Colby Eighinger of Alamo City Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Genevieve Bellino of Texas Style Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Isabella Toquero of Salado Storm
  • 5th Place – Benjamin Rawlins of LCP

Round 1

  • Genevieve Bellino (Texas Style Wrestling Club) won by fall over Benjamin Rawlins (LCP) (Fall 1:05)
  • Colby Eighinger (Alamo City Wrestling) won by tech fall over Isabella Toquero (Salado Storm) (TF 12-0)

Round 2

  • Milo Mancuso (Four Points Viper Wrestling) won by fall over Isabella Toquero (Salado Storm) (Fall 0:41)
  • Colby Eighinger (Alamo City Wrestling) won by tech fall over Genevieve Bellino (Texas Style Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

  • Milo Mancuso (Four Points Viper Wrestling) won by tech fall over Colby Eighinger (Alamo City Wrestling) (TF 13-2)
  • Isabella Toquero (Salado Storm) won by fall over Benjamin Rawlins (LCP) (Fall 0:28)

Round 4

  • Milo Mancuso (Four Points Viper Wrestling) won by fall over Benjamin Rawlins (LCP) (Fall 0:10)
  • Genevieve Bellino (Texas Style Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Isabella Toquero (Salado Storm) (TF 12-2)

Round 5

  • Milo Mancuso (Four Points Viper Wrestling) won by fall over Genevieve Bellino (Texas Style Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:43)
  • Colby Eighinger (Alamo City Wrestling) won by fall over Benjamin Rawlins (LCP) (Fall 0:29)

FS-Novice – 85-98

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zayn Navarrete of NB Elite
  • 2nd Place – Mauricio Bryant of LCP
  • 3rd Place – Alex Horton of NB Elite
  • 4th Place – Seth Huerta of Alamo City Wrestling

Round 1

  • Zayn Navarrete (NB Elite) won by tech fall over Seth Huerta (Alamo City Wrestling) (TF 10-0)
  • Mauricio Bryant (LCP) won by tech fall over Alex Horton (NB Elite) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Mauricio Bryant (LCP) won by tech fall over Seth Huerta (Alamo City Wrestling) (TF 12-2)
  • Zayn Navarrete (NB Elite) won by tech fall over Alex Horton (NB Elite) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

  • Alex Horton (NB Elite) won by fall over Seth Huerta (Alamo City Wrestling) (Fall 1:56)
  • Zayn Navarrete (NB Elite) won by tech fall over Mauricio Bryant (LCP) (TF 10-0)

FS-Novice – 104-116

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jude Burke of Cedar Park Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Javier Camarena of Cedar Park Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Caesar Rodriguez of Hippo Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Javier Camarena (Cedar Park Wrestling) won by fall over Caesar Rodriguez (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:17)

Round 2

  • Jude Burke (Cedar Park Wrestling) won by fall over Caesar Rodriguez (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:49)

Round 3

  • Jude Burke (Cedar Park Wrestling) won by fall over Javier Camarena (Cedar Park Wrestling) (Fall 1:39)

FS-Schoolboy – 72-83

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Luke Adams of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Carter Taylor of Four Points Viper Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Clyde Adams of Hippo Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Luke Adams (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Clyde Adams (Hippo Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Carter Taylor (Four Points Viper Wrestling) won by tech fall over Clyde Adams (Hippo Wrestling Club) (TF 16-5)

Round 3

  • Luke Adams (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by fall over Carter Taylor (Four Points Viper Wrestling) (Fall 1:13)

FS-Schoolboy – 95-98

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jimmy Benne of NB Elite
  • 2nd Place – Aidan Burke of Cedar Park Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Elijah Rivas of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Seth Gutierrez of NB Elite
  • 5th Place – Tyler Gutierrez of NB Elite

Round 1

  • Seth Gutierrez (NB Elite) won by decision over Tyler Gutierrez (NB Elite) (Dec 17-17)
  • Aidan Burke (Cedar Park Wrestling) won by tech fall over Elijah Rivas (Hippo Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Jimmy Benne (NB Elite) won by tech fall over Aidan Burke (Cedar Park Wrestling) (TF 18-6)
  • Elijah Rivas (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by fall over Tyler Gutierrez (NB Elite) (Fall 0:49)

Round 3

  • Jimmy Benne (NB Elite) won by tech fall over Elijah Rivas (Hippo Wrestling Club) (TF 16-4)
  • Aidan Burke (Cedar Park Wrestling) won by tech fall over Seth Gutierrez (NB Elite) (TF 10-0)

Round 4

  • Jimmy Benne (NB Elite) won by decision over Seth Gutierrez (NB Elite) (Dec 21-13)
  • Aidan Burke (Cedar Park Wrestling) won by tech fall over Tyler Gutierrez (NB Elite) (TF 12-2)

Round 5

  • Jimmy Benne (NB Elite) won by decision over Tyler Gutierrez (NB Elite) (Dec 14-8)
  • Elijah Rivas (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Seth Gutierrez (NB Elite) (TF 10-0)

FS-Schoolboy – 99-110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Troy Guerra of NB Elite
  • 2nd Place – David Dale of Cedar Park Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Brennan Verna (forfiet) of 3f

Round 1

  • David Dale (Cedar Park Wrestling) won by forfeit over Brennan Verna (forfiet) (3f) (FF)

Round 2

  • Troy Guerra (NB Elite) won by forfeit over Brennan Verna (forfiet) (3f) (FF)

Round 3

  • Troy Guerra (NB Elite) won by tech fall over David Dale (Cedar Park Wrestling) (TF 10-0)

FS-Schoolboy – 115-122

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathan Andrews of Brazoria County Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Keller Lockstedt of NB Elite
  • 3rd Place – Gavin Dixon of Alamo City Wrestling

Round 1

  • Keller Lockstedt (NB Elite) won by tech fall over Gavin Dixon (Alamo City Wrestling) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Nathan Andrews (Brazoria County Wrestling) won by tech fall over Gavin Dixon (Alamo City Wrestling) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

  • Nathan Andrews (Brazoria County Wrestling) won by fall over Keller Lockstedt (NB Elite) (Fall 0:51)

FS-Schoolboy – 108-121

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rose Scotello of NB Elite
  • 2nd Place – Katherine Scotello of NB Elite
  • 3rd Place – Hollan DeLeon (forfiet) of NB Elite

Round 1

  • Rose Scotello (NB Elite) won by tech fall over Katherine Scotello (NB Elite) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Katherine Scotello (NB Elite) won by forfeit over Hollan DeLeon (forfiet) (NB Elite) (FF)

Round 3

  • Rose Scotello (NB Elite) won by forfeit over Hollan DeLeon (forfiet) (NB Elite) (FF)

FS-Schoolboy – 157-166

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Darius Hernandez of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Van De Plas of Salado Storm

Round 1

  • Darius Hernandez (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Ethan Van De Plas (Salado Storm) (TF 12-0)

Round 2

  • Darius Hernandez (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Ethan Van De Plas (Salado Storm) (TF 15-4)

Round 3

FS-Cadet-MEN – 121-133

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joe Huerta of Alamo City Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Aidan Rutnarak of Alamo City Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Brett Green of Canyon
  • 4th Place – Aidan Williams (forfiet) of 3f

Round 1

  • Aidan Rutnarak (Alamo City Wrestling) won by forfeit over Aidan Williams (forfiet) (3f) (FF)
  • Joe Huerta (Alamo City Wrestling) won by fall over Brett Green (Canyon) (Fall 0:32)

Round 2

  • Aidan Rutnarak (Alamo City Wrestling) won by fall over Brett Green (Canyon) (Fall 5:01)
  • Joe Huerta (Alamo City Wrestling) won by forfeit over Aidan Williams (forfiet) (3f) (FF)

Round 3

  • Joe Huerta (Alamo City Wrestling) won by tech fall over Aidan Rutnarak (Alamo City Wrestling) (TF 10-0)
  • Brett Green (Canyon) won by forfeit over Aidan Williams (forfiet) (3f) (FF)

FS-Cadet-MEN – 134-147

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – DeShawn Cosby of Ohana Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Moreno of corespeed wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Crystian Zamora of Dripping Springs High School
  • 4th Place – Jackson Lane Cress of NB Elite

Round 1

  • Jacob Moreno (corespeed wrestling) won by fall over Jackson Lane Cress (NB Elite) (Fall 3:35)
  • DeShawn Cosby (Ohana Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Crystian Zamora (Dripping Springs High School) (TF 13-2)

Round 2

  • DeShawn Cosby (Ohana Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Jackson Lane Cress (NB Elite) (Fall 1:00)
  • Jacob Moreno (corespeed wrestling) won by fall over Crystian Zamora (Dripping Springs High School) (Fall 1:35)

Round 3

  • Crystian Zamora (Dripping Springs High School) won by fall over Jackson Lane Cress (NB Elite) (Fall 0:23)
  • DeShawn Cosby (Ohana Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Jacob Moreno (corespeed wrestling) (TF 10-0)

FS-Junior-MEN – 140-147

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Michael Sever of Ohana Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Aiden Sawyer of Alamo City Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Humphrey of LCP

Round 1

  • Michael Sever (Ohana Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Aiden Sawyer (Alamo City Wrestling) (Fall 0:35)

Round 2

  • Michael Sever (Ohana Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Ethan Humphrey (LCP) (Dec 8-7)

Round 3

  • Aiden Sawyer (Alamo City Wrestling) won by fall over Ethan Humphrey (LCP) (Fall 2:50)

FS-Junior-MEN – 137-143

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – John Geiger of 3f
  • 2nd Place – Toby Adams of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Kyle Zarzana of Austin Westlake Hs

Round 1

  • Toby Adams (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kyle Zarzana (Austin Westlake Hs) (Fall 2:55)

Round 2

  • John Geiger (3f) won by fall over Kyle Zarzana (Austin Westlake Hs) (Fall 0:27)

Round 3

  • John Geiger (3f) won by tech fall over Toby Adams (Hippo Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

FS-Junior-MEN – 170-187

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brandon Huerta of Alamo City Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Elijah Trujillo of Hippo Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Brandon Huerta (Alamo City Wrestling) won by tech fall over Elijah Trujillo (Hippo Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Brandon Huerta (Alamo City Wrestling) won by tech fall over Elijah Trujillo (Hippo Wrestling Club) (TF 16-6)

Round 3

FS-Junior-MEN – 151-167

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Luke Getman of Westlake High School
  • 2nd Place – Jody Adams of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Zachary Vasquez of NB Elite
  • 4th Place – Christian Lange of Westlake High School

Round 1

  • Luke Getman (Westlake High School) won by tech fall over Christian Lange (Westlake High School) (TF 13-0)
  • Jody Adams (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by fall over Zachary Vasquez (NB Elite) (Fall 4:44)

Round 2

  • Luke Getman (Westlake High School) won by fall over Zachary Vasquez (NB Elite) (Fall 1:20)
  • Jody Adams (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Christian Lange (Westlake High School) (TF 13-0)

Round 3

  • Luke Getman (Westlake High School) won by tech fall over Jody Adams (Hippo Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
  • Zachary Vasquez (NB Elite) won by tech fall over Christian Lange (Westlake High School) (TF 11-0)

FS-Junior-MEN – 192-234

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryan Johnson of Canyon
  • 2nd Place – Samuel Hopper of Heart and Pride Wrestling

Round 1

  • Ryan Johnson (Canyon) won by fall over Samuel Hopper (Heart and Pride Wrestling) (Fall 0:10)

Round 2

  • Ryan Johnson (Canyon) won by fall over Samuel Hopper (Heart and Pride Wrestling) (Fall 1:18)

Round 3

FS-Cadet-Women – 134-139

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Octavia Polk of Heart and Pride Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Catherine Lawson of NB Elite
  • 3rd Place – Alyson McCarthy of LBJ High School Wrestling

Round 1

  • Catherine Lawson (NB Elite) won by tech fall over Alyson McCarthy (LBJ High School Wrestling) (TF 15-4)

Round 2

  • Octavia Polk (Heart and Pride Wrestling) won by tech fall over Catherine Lawson (NB Elite) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

  • Octavia Polk (Heart and Pride Wrestling) won by fall over Alyson McCarthy (LBJ High School Wrestling) (Fall 0:17)

FS-Junior-Women – 96-112

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aylen Vivar of Bowie
  • 2nd Place – Elexis Kalar of Heart and Pride Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Addison Garcia of Ohana Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Maya Granados of Bowie wrestling

Round 1

  • Addison Garcia (Ohana Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Maya Granados (Bowie wrestling) (Fall 0:45)
  • Aylen Vivar (Bowie) won by tech fall over Elexis Kalar (Heart and Pride Wrestling) (TF 14-4)

Round 2

  • Elexis Kalar (Heart and Pride Wrestling) won by fall over Addison Garcia (Ohana Wrestling Academy) (Fall 1:12)
  • Aylen Vivar (Bowie) won by fall over Maya Granados (Bowie wrestling) (Fall 2:19)

Round 3

  • Aylen Vivar (Bowie) won by fall over Addison Garcia (Ohana Wrestling Academy) (Fall 2:42)
  • Elexis Kalar (Heart and Pride Wrestling) won by tech fall over Maya Granados (Bowie wrestling) (TF 12-2)

FS-Junior-Women – 120-136

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jasmine Davis of LBJ High School Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Melissa Marce of Akins

Round 1

  • Jasmine Davis (LBJ High School Wrestling) won by tech fall over Melissa Marce (Akins) (TF 12-0)

Round 2

  • Jasmine Davis (LBJ High School Wrestling) won by fall over Melissa Marce (Akins) (Fall 4:00)

Round 3

FS-Junior-Women – 143-168

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isabella Ruiz of Ohana Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Mackenzie Lee of NB Elite

Round 1

  • Isabella Ruiz (Ohana Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Mackenzie Lee (NB Elite) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Isabella Ruiz (Ohana Wrestling Academy) won by injury default over Mackenzie Lee (NB Elite) (Inj. 0:45)

Round 3