News Ticker

Texans @ Aztec Warrior Championships

Over 30 Texas Wrestlers traveled to the Aztec Warrior Championships in Farmington New Mexico to compete in Folkstyle and Freestyle.  Omada Kitrinos, El Paso Westside Wizards, and Wesley Club Wrestling had the most wrestlers competing.  Coach Q the Head Coach of Canyon Randall even competed in the Open Division and came home a Champ all the while coaching 20 plus wrestlers.

This tournament has huge trophies as showed by the Torres Brothers on the cover

Below is the Texas placers, notice there was 8 champions scattered from youth to the 0pen in the folkstyle division and 7 in the freestyle division.

Folkstyle

8U – 66
2nd Place – Landen Ballesteros of Wesley Club Wrestling

10U – 57
1st Place – Mikey Ruiz of Wesley Club Wrestling

10U – 61
1st Place – Roland Woo of PRIME WRESTLING CLUB
3rd Place – Mikey Ruiz of Wesley Club Wrestling

12U – 82
2nd Place – Ronald Woo of PRIME WRESTLING CLUB

13-15 Rookie – 95
4th Place – Logan McHam of Omada Kitrinos

15U – 72
1st Place – Ashton Bennert of Omada Kitrinos

15U – 109
1st Place – Andres Mendoza of Omada Kitrinos

15U – 116
3rd Place – Nathan Urioste of Omada Kitrinos

15U – 123
8th Place – Ezekiel Ramirez of Omada Kitrinos

15U – 130
2nd Place – Steven Rodriguez of Omada Kitrinos

15U – 137
2nd Place – Jared Gallegos of Omada Kitrinos

18U – 132
1st Place – Xavier Torres of Omada Kitrinos
3rd Place – Jeremy Acevedo of El Paso Westside Wizards

18U – 138
1st Place – Brian Najera of El Paso Westside Wizards
5th Place – Joshua Jimenez of El Paso Westside Wizards

18U – 152
1st Place – Jayden McLaughlin of GRIT Athletics Wrestling Club

18U – 195
4th Place – Prasad Dalvi of El Paso Westside Wizards

Open – 184
1st Place – David Quirino of Omada Kitrinos

Freestyle

10 & Under – 61
1st Place – Roland Woo of PRIME WRESTLING CLUB

12 & Under – 82
2nd Place – Ronald Woo of PRIME WRESTLING CLUB

15 & Under – 83
3rd Place – Ashton Bennert of Omada Kitrinos

15 & Under – 109
1st Place – Andres Mendoza of Omada Kitrinos

4th Place – Aaron Britton of Omada Kitrinos15 & Under – 116
2nd Place – Nathan Urioste of Omada Kitrinos

15 & Under – 123
3rd Place – Ezekiel Ramirez of Omada Kitrinos
6th Place – Julian Solis of El Paso Wildcats

15 & Under – 130
3rd Place – Steven Rodriguez of Omada Kitrinos

15 & Under – 137
3rd Place – Jared Gallegos of Omada Kitrinos

15 & Under – 144
6th Place – Antonio Mendoza of Omada Kitrinos

18 & Under – 132
1st Place – Xavier Torres of Omada Kitrinos

3rd Place – Jeremy Acevedo of El Paso Westside Wizards
5th Place – Parick Perea of Omada Kitrinos18 & Under – 138
4th Place – Joshua Jimenez of El Paso Westside Wizards

18 & Under – 152
1st Place – Moses Torres of Omada Kitrinos

18 & Under – 195
3rd Place – Prasad Dalvi of El Paso Westside Wizards

High School Girl`s – 130
2nd Place – Skye Bravo of Omada Kitrinos

High School Girl`s – 146
1st Place – Jade Larsen of Omada Kitrinos

High School Girl`s – 160
1st Place – Kaylyn Villarreal of Omada Kitrinos

High School Girl`s – 185
2nd Place – Shay Esposito of Omada Kitrinos

Open – 215
1st Place – Trey Gerber of Omada Kitrinos