News Ticker

Wrestlers to Watch: Boys Class of 2021

Every year we have a handful of freshmen that come into the high school scene and create havoc, this season was no exception.  The lighter weights are always full of freshmen and it is not uncommon for freshmen to be state placers or even champs.  As the weights go up the list of freshmen go down as experience, strength, and skills come into play.  Two freshmen notched the first leg of their journey for the exclusive 4x state champ route both from the 6A division 106 Braxton Brown of Allen and 113 Noah Gochberg of Austin Vandegrift.

Here is a recap of the Class of 2021 state qualifiers:

106-5A John Richardson of Prosper place 2nd 36-11, Damian Monreal of El Paso Ysleta-4th 30-14,  Andres Mendoza of

State Runner up John Richardson of Prosper

Caprock-5th 34-5 , Sean Bonner of Lubbock-6th 32-13,  Majai Coubles of Northwest Eaton ranked 11th 45-14, Jose Machado of Lancaster-DNP ranked 16th 19-12

113-5A Reynoldo Perez of Uvalde-6th 35-6, Antony Criscione of College Station A & M Consolidated-DNP ranked 12th 35-14

120-5A Jared Powell of Burleson Centennial-3rd 49-16

126-5A Jacob Sanchez of College Station A & M Consolidated-state alternate ranked 12th , Ah Leet Yart of Dumas-DNP ranked 14th 35-18

132-5A Octavius Esquivel of Waller-DNP ranked 10th 31-11

138-5A Jared Gallego of Caprock-DNP ranked 8th 30-12

145-5A Mason Ding of Carrollton Creekview-DNP ranked 11th 14-8

152-5A Britton Branson of Canyon Randall-DNP ranked 17th

170-5A State Alternates Cullen Davee of Argyle ranked 17th and Isaiah Pedack of Highland Park ranked 18th

182-5A Jeremiah Guerrero of Lubbock Monterey -DNP ranked 14th 25-14, and Corbin Phelps of El Paso Hanks-DNP ranked 15th 45-8

220-5A Khyree Ward of Frisco-DNP ranked 15th 12-8

 

106-6A Braxton Brown of Allen-1st 43-4,  Jackson Crandall of Katy -5th 53-6,  Jacob Grogan of Cyp Ranch-6th 52-11,  Remy Jacobs of Austin Vandegrift-DNP ranked 13th 43-10,  Carson Laughery of Lake Travis-DNP ranked 14th 37-9, and Christopher Martinez ranked 17th  of El Paso Franklin was a state alternate.

State Champ Noah Gochberg of Austin Vandegrift

113-6A Noah Gochberg of Austin Vandegrift-1st 49-3,  Jayden Two Lance of Arlington Martin-3rd 35-8, Jude Camacho of Cypress Ranch-6th 43-9 , Luke Holland of Katy-DNP ranked 12th 40-18.

120-6A Mason Woodward of Weatherford-4th 41-7

126-6A Aaron Lofton of Cedar Park Vista Ridge-3rd 23-4

132-6A DeShawn Cosby of Shertz Clemens-2nd 41-4 , and Trummon Timmons of Katy-DNP ranked 15th 38-16.

Jonathon Wertz

145-6A Jonathon Wertz of Cyp Lakes- DNP ranked 10th 45-10

170-6A Eli Sheeren of Klein-DNP ranked 13th 61-8

195-6A Max Soto of Arlington Martin-DNP ranked 9th 26-12