News Ticker

5A Boys Championship Finals Recap


#1 Tyler Brennan of Frisco met up with #5 John Richardson  of Prosper.  This had been a district and regional match up as well with Brennan coming out on top in all 3 meeting the last meeting winning the state championship.  Brennan was the 106 state runner up last year, this was Richardson’s first appearance .



#1 Jesse Martinez of Dumas ran into trouble with #6 Alex Pena of Lubbock in the finals here getting defeated 11-5.  Martinez won the last battle 6-4 at the region 1-5A  final.  This was Pena 1st state championship and Martinez bettered his 4th place finish from a year ago.



#1 Johnathon Ortegon of Canyon Randall after defeating #2 ranked Coapstick in the semi finals he met up with #4 Broderick Green of Frisco Liberty. Green was a 5th place finisher last year at state and had to settle for 2nd this year as Ortegon captured his 3rd consecutive state championship and set himself up to join the exclusive 4x champs, he would be the 1st 5A wrestler to do so.


This finals match brought the #1 and #2 ranked wrestlers together.  #1 Xavier “X” Torres of Canyon Randal met up with #2 Baylor Steward of Frisco Centennial.  It was a 6 minute battle and Torres prevailed with a 3-2 decision claiming his 3rd state championship making him a 4x state placer.  Steward went from placing 3rd last year to a 2nd place finish this year.



Again we got the #1 and #2 ranked wrestlers.  The #1 ranked Heath Roth of Argyle  last years undefeated state champ was up against the #2 and currently undefeated Daniel Leal of CC Veterans Memorial where Leal defeated the champ by a 3-0 decision to stay undefeated and better his 4 place state finish of last year to become the 132 state champ.



We are on a roll here, #1 Chase Warden of Dripping Springs got a higher ranking the last few weeks over the #2 ranked and state champ Michael Kumlien of Northwest.  Kumlien showed he was the #1 wrestler when he pinned Warden in 44 seconds to become a 2x state champ.  Warden placed 3rd last season.


The #1 wrestler here didn’t make the finals trip here but #2 ranked and returning state champ Christian Hernandez of El Paso Bel Air did and met up with a #9 ranked Braxton Montgomery who was obviously under ranked.  Hernandez made quick work of Montgomery by pinning him in 55 seconds to make him a 2x state champ.  Montgomery bettered his 5th place from last year.


#1 Seth Dixon of Hereford made the finals here and went up against a new comer #2 Kye Fehrenbacher of Wylie East. Fehrenbacher was a move in and started climbing the ranking board late in the season.  Coming into the state tournament his only loss was to 6A state champ Cameron Haddock.  It was a battle but Dixon holds on for the win to get his 1st state championship, last year he had to settle for 3rd.  This is obviously Fehrenbacher 1st appearance.  Both are Juniors so maybe a repeat for next year??


#1 Tommy Flaherty of Prosper  faced off with #4 Aiden Jean of Northwest a region 2-5A rematch that went Flaherty way 4-0.  Jean narrowed the gap but still lost a decision 2-0 giving Flaherty his 1st state championship after placing 5th a year ago.  Jean qualified last season but didn’t place so 2nd is a big improvement and Jean is only a sophomore.


#1 Dillon Thomas of FT Worth Chisholm Trail came up short last year placing as a state runner up.  This year Thomas was on a mission to win the state championship to back up his #1 ranking all season which he did when he beat #5 James Wujek of Prosper by a 6-0 decision.  Wujek placed 5th last year.


#1 Cody Donnell of Azle met up with #3 Monyell Nutall of Bryan and Nutall wins by a major 12-2.  This was Donnell’s first state appearance and settles for 2nd.  Bryan betters his performance of last year of 5 place with a state championship.



#1 Aidan Connor of Dallas Highland Park kept his undefeated streak alive by winning his 2nd state championship over #5 Alex Torres of Lamar Fulshear. Connor secured the fall in the 3rd period to become a 2x-er.  Torres betters his performance of 5th place last year by taking 2nd,  both wrestlers are juniors and will return next season.



#8 Alex Martinez, of San Antonio Highlands placed over and/or beat the #2 and #3 wrestlers to reach the finals to face #4 Levi Bell of Cedar Park who went through the #1 wrestler in the semi finals.  Martinez run came to an end when Bell won by a fall in the 2nd period.  This was Martinez’s first trip to state and Bell made the trip last year but didn’t place.



The last match of year was filled with excitement.  #2 Chidoze Nwankwo of Richmond Foster met up with #4 Carlos Sanchez of Dumas.  This match went into OT when Nwankwo kept giving up penalty points to Chavez.  Well the tables turned when Chavez gave up his own penalty point in OT to give up the win to Nwankwo.