News Ticker

2018 UIL State Championships-Boys

x

5A Team Scores
1 Dumas 115.5
2 Prosper 108.0
3 Frisco Liberty 80.5
4 Canyon Randall 71.5
5 Bryan 62.0
6 Fort Worth Chisholm Trail 45.0
7 Hereford 44.5
8 Dallas Highland Park 44.0
8 Justin Northwest 44.0
10 Frisco Centennial 41.5
11 Frisco 39.5
12 Frisco Lone Star 37.0
12 Vernon 37.0
14 Dripping Springs 36.5
15 Cedar Park 34.5
16 Lubbock 32.0
17 Wylie East 31.0
18 El Paso Eastlake 30.5
19 Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 30.0
19 El Paso Del Valle 30.0
19 McKinney North 30.0
22 Midlothian 29.0
23 El Paso Bel Air 28.0
23 Frisco Wakeland 28.0
23 Leander Rouse 28.0
23 Richmond Foster 28.0
27 Azle 24.0
28 Argyle 22.0
28 Carrollton Creekview 22.0
30 Burleson Centennial 21.0
30 Georgetown 21.0
32 Lamar Fulshear 20.0
32 San Antonio Highlands 20.0
34 Amarillo 19.0
35 Lampasas 18.5
36 Grapevine 18.0
36 Pflugerville Connally 18.0
38 Amarillo Caprock 17.0
38 El Paso Ysleta 17.0
38 Pflugerville Weiss 17.0
41 El Paso Austin 16.0
42 Sharyland Pioneer 15.0
43 Bushland 12.0
43 El Paso Chapin 12.0
45 College Station A&M Consolidated 11.0
45 Lewisville The Colony 11.0
47 Borger 10.0
47 Saginaw 10.0
49 Lucas Lovejoy 8.0
50 College Station 7.0
50 Frisco Reedy 7.0
50 Northwest Eaton 7.0
50 Uvalde 7.0
54 Beeville Jones 6.0
54 Waller 6.0
56 Carrollton Turner 5.0
56 El Paso Parkland 5.0
58 Springtown 4.5
59 Colleyville Heritage 4.0
59 New Waverly 4.0
59 Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated 4.0
59 Sharyland 4.0
63 Corpus Christi King 3.0
63 Corpus Christi Miller 3.0
63 El Paso Hanks 3.0
63 El Paso Jefferson 3.0
63 Lubbock Monterey 3.0
63 RGC Grulla 3.0
69 Corpus Christi Moody 2.0
69 El Paso 2.0
69 Huntsville 2.0
69 Lancaster 2.0
69 Leander Glenn 2.0
69 Lubbock Estacado 2.0
69 Rio Grande City 2.0
76 Corpus Christi Carroll 1.0
77 Amarillo Palo Duro 0.0
77 Austin Travis 0.0
77 Boys Ranch 0.0
77 Conroe Caney Creek 0.0
77 Corpus Christi Ray 0.0
77 Dallas Seagoville 0.0
77 El Paso Riverside 0.0
77 Fort Worth Carter-Riverside 0.0
77 Humble Kingwood Park 0.0
77 Hutto 0.0
77 Klein Cain 0.0
77 Victoria East 0.0
77 Victoria West 0.0
77 Willis 0.0
6A Team Scores
1 Allen 253.0
2 Arlington Martin 116.0
3 El Paso Franklin 86.0
4 Southlake Carroll 67.0
5 Rockwall 55.5
6 Conroe College Park 44.0
7 Katy 43.0
8 Rockwall Heath 42.0
9 Austin Vandegrift 40.0
10 South Grand Prairie 39.5
11 Cy-Fair 39.0
12 Plano 38.0
13 San Antonio Reagan 33.0
14 Houston Westside 32.0
15 Austin Bowie 27.0
15 Cypress Lakes 27.0
15 Keller 27.0
18 El Paso Montwood 24.0
19 Arlington Bowie 23.0
19 El Paso Eastwood 23.0
19 Lewisville Flower Mound 23.0
22 Cypress Ranch 22.0
23 Amarillo Tascosa 21.5
23 Austin Lake Travis 21.5
25 Cedar Park Vista Ridge 19.0
25 Keller Timber Creek 19.0
25 Schertz Clemens 19.0
28 League City Clear Springs 18.0
28 Weatherford 18.0
30 Euless Trinity 17.0
30 Katy Cinco Ranch 17.0
30 Lewisville Hebron 17.0
30 New Braunfels 17.0
30 Richardson Pearce 17.0
35 Austin Westlake 15.0
36 Arlington 14.0
37 Keller Fossil Ridge 13.5
38 El Paso Coronado 12.0
38 McKinney Boyd 12.0
40 Conroe The Woodlands 11.0
40 Katy Seven Lakes 11.0
40 San Antonio Johnson 11.0
43 Comal Canyon 9.0
43 San Antonio MacArthur 9.0
43 San Antonio Roosevelt 9.0
46 Klein 8.0
47 Arlington Lamar 7.0
47 Cypress Ridge 7.0
47 Richardson Lake Highlands 7.0
47 San Antonio Churchill 7.0
51 Cibolo Steele 6.0
51 Plano West 6.0
53 Weslaco 5.5
54 Klein Collins 5.0
54 League City Clear Falls 5.0
56 Conroe Oak Ridge 4.0
56 Houston Strake Jesuit 4.0
56 Keller Central 4.0
56 Klein Oak 4.0
56 Leander 4.0
61 Coppell 3.0
61 Cypress Falls 3.0
61 Desoto 3.0
61 Fort Worth Paschal 3.0
61 Friendswood 3.0
61 Irving 3.0
61 Katy Mayde Creek 3.0
61 Round Rock McNeil 3.0
61 San Marcos 3.0
70 Cypress Woods 2.0
70 El Paso Pebble Hills 2.0
70 League City Clear Creek 2.0
70 Lewisville 2.0
74 Edinburg 1.0
74 Edinburg Vela 1.0
74 Katy Morton Ranch 1.0
74 Langham Creek 1.0
74 McAllen Memorial 1.0
74 Mission 1.0
74 San Antonio Madison 1.0
81 Clute Brazoswood 0.0
81 Irving MacArthur 0.0
81 Katy Taylor 0.0
81 La Joya 0.0
81 McAllen Rowe 0.0
81 Plano East 0.0

5A – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Brennan of Frisco
  • 2nd Place – John Richardson of Prosper
  • 3rd Place – Axel Hernandez of Dumas
  • 4th Place – Damian Monreal of El Paso Ysleta
  • 5th Place – Andres Mendoza of Amarillo Caprock
  • 6th Place – Sean Bonner of Lubbock

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Brennan (Frisco) 34-1, Jr. over John Richardson (Prosper) 36-11, Fr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Axel Hernandez (Dumas) 45-9, Jr. over Damian Monreal (El Paso Ysleta) 30-14, Fr. (MD 10-1)

5th Place Match

  • Andres Mendoza (Amarillo Caprock) 34-5, Fr. over Sean Bonner (Lubbock) 32-13, Fr. (Dec 5-3)

5A – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alexander Pena of Lubbock
  • 2nd Place – Jesse Martinez of Dumas
  • 3rd Place – Javier Duchene of El Paso Del Valle
  • 4th Place – Allen Roppolo of Midlothian
  • 5th Place – Steven Weatherall of Lewisville The Colony
  • 6th Place – Reynaldo Perez of Uvalde

1st Place Match

  • Alexander Pena (Lubbock) 44-3, So. over Jesse Martinez (Dumas) 44-6, Jr. (Dec 11-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Javier Duchene (El Paso Del Valle) 25-7, Jr. over Allen Roppolo (Midlothian) 44-10, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Steven Weatherall (Lewisville The Colony) 44-8, Sr. over Reynaldo Perez (Uvalde) 35-6, Fr. (Fall 0:41)

5A – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Johnathon Ortegon of Canyon Randall
  • 2nd Place – Broderick Green of Frisco Liberty
  • 3rd Place – Jaren Powell of Burleson Centennial
  • 4th Place – Mason Purvis of El Paso Chapin
  • 5th Place – Gregory Coapstick of Frisco Centennial
  • 6th Place – Andrew Ybarra of Grapevine

1st Place Match

  • Johnathon Ortegon (Canyon Randall) 49-6, Jr. over Broderick Green (Frisco Liberty) 42-7, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaren Powell (Burleson Centennial) 49-16, Fr. over Mason Purvis (El Paso Chapin) 31-5, Jr. (Fall 0:41)

5th Place Match

  • Gregory Coapstick (Frisco Centennial) 43-3, Sr. over Andrew Ybarra (Grapevine) 39-11, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

5A – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Xavier Torres of Canyon Randall
  • 2nd Place – Baylor Steward of Frisco Centennial
  • 3rd Place – La`Stot Pleasant of Frisco Lone Star
  • 4th Place – Igor Costa of Prosper
  • 5th Place – Nick Immel of Bushland
  • 6th Place – Chris Sanchez of Amarillo

1st Place Match

  • Xavier Torres (Canyon Randall) 42-8, Sr. over Baylor Steward (Frisco Centennial) 47-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • La`Stot Pleasant (Frisco Lone Star) 37-8, So. over Igor Costa (Prosper) 35-14, Jr. (SV-1 9-7)

5th Place Match

  • Nick Immel (Bushland) 35-8, Jr. over Chris Sanchez (Amarillo) 23-14, Jr. (Dec 10-9)

5A – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daniel Leal of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 2nd Place – Heath Roth of Argyle
  • 3rd Place – Priciliano Ruelas of Hereford
  • 4th Place – Precious Essien of Frisco Liberty
  • 5th Place – Jaydn Heaton of Canyon Randall
  • 6th Place – Rene Fierro of El Paso Eastlake

1st Place Match

  • Daniel Leal (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 44-0, Sr. over Heath Roth (Argyle) 44-2, So. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Priciliano Ruelas (Hereford) 37-6, Sr. over Precious Essien (Frisco Liberty) 46-7, Jr. (SV-1 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Jaydn Heaton (Canyon Randall) 40-12, So. over Rene Fierro (El Paso Eastlake) 27-10, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

5A – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Michael Kumlien of Justin Northwest
  • 2nd Place – Chase Warden of Dripping Springs
  • 3rd Place – Micah Wiginton of Pflugerville Weiss
  • 4th Place – Lucas Brennan of Frisco
  • 5th Place – Jackson Carter of Midlothian
  • 6th Place – Caden Finley of Frisco Wakeland

1st Place Match

  • Michael Kumlien (Justin Northwest) 57-3, Sr. over Chase Warden (Dripping Springs) 37-3, So. (Fall 0:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Micah Wiginton (Pflugerville Weiss) 27-3, So. over Lucas Brennan (Frisco) 34-5, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

  • Jackson Carter (Midlothian) 48-5, So. over Caden Finley (Frisco Wakeland) 43-11, Sr. (Dec 10-4)

5A – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christian Hernandez of El Paso Bel Air
  • 2nd Place – Braxton Montgomery of Dumas
  • 3rd Place – Brady Mistr of Frisco Wakeland
  • 4th Place – Jonathan Green of Frisco Liberty
  • 5th Place – Elliot Cortes of El Paso Del Valle
  • 6th Place – Andrew Maldonado of Fort Worth Chisholm Trail

1st Place Match

  • Christian Hernandez (El Paso Bel Air) 20-4, Sr. over Braxton Montgomery (Dumas) 38-5, Sr. (Fall 0:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Brady Mistr (Frisco Wakeland) 48-1, Sr. over Jonathan Green (Frisco Liberty) 44-9, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Elliot Cortes (El Paso Del Valle) 35-8, Sr. over Andrew Maldonado (Fort Worth Chisholm Trail) 50-9, Sr. (Dec 9-7)

5A – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Seth Dixon of Hereford
  • 2nd Place – Kye Fehrenbacher of Wylie East
  • 3rd Place – Thomas Tolbert of Leander Rouse
  • 4th Place – Terrance Doyle of El Paso Austin
  • 5th Place – Robert Kimzey of Dallas Highland Park
  • 6th Place – Caden Mills of Prosper

1st Place Match

  • Seth Dixon (Hereford) 41-1, Jr. over Kye Fehrenbacher (Wylie East) 14-2, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Thomas Tolbert (Leander Rouse) 37-7, Jr. over Terrance Doyle (El Paso Austin) 32-8, Sr. (Fall 3:37)

5th Place Match

  • Robert Kimzey (Dallas Highland Park) 47-11, Sr. over Caden Mills (Prosper) 38-14, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

5A – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tommy Flaherty of Prosper
  • 2nd Place – Aiden Jean of Justin Northwest
  • 3rd Place – Cameron Everts of Lampasas
  • 4th Place – Rishard Woodley of Carrollton Creekview
  • 5th Place – Tanner Looney of Leander Rouse
  • 6th Place – Omar Delgado of Dumas

1st Place Match

  • Tommy Flaherty (Prosper) 52-2, Sr. over Aiden Jean (Justin Northwest) 49-6, So. (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Cameron Everts (Lampasas) 31-5, So. over Rishard Woodley (Carrollton Creekview) 38-5, Sr. (MD 14-6)

5th Place Match

  • Tanner Looney (Leander Rouse) 34-10, Sr. over Omar Delgado (Dumas) 37-10, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

5A – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dillon Thomas of Fort Worth Chisholm Trail
  • 2nd Place – James Wujek of Prosper
  • 3rd Place – Ja` Marcus Thomas of Bryan
  • 4th Place – Austin Widner of Frisco Liberty
  • 5th Place – Paul Hernandez of Dumas
  • 6th Place – Sean Kaake of Borger

1st Place Match

  • Dillon Thomas (Fort Worth Chisholm Trail) 52-2, Sr. over James Wujek (Prosper) 44-5, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Ja` Marcus Thomas (Bryan) 54-5, Jr. over Austin Widner (Frisco Liberty) 41-17, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

  • Paul Hernandez (Dumas) 35-12, Sr. over Sean Kaake (Borger) 28-6, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

5A – 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Monyell Nutall of Bryan
  • 2nd Place – Cody Donnell of Azle
  • 3rd Place – Clayton Jetton of Dripping Springs
  • 4th Place – Luke Carlin of Georgetown
  • 5th Place – Daniel Cape of Vernon
  • 6th Place – Diego Lorenso of Frisco Liberty

1st Place Match

  • Monyell Nutall (Bryan) 55-8, Sr. over Cody Donnell (Azle) 35-4, Sr. (MD 13-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Clayton Jetton (Dripping Springs) 47-9, Jr. over Luke Carlin (Georgetown) 41-4, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Daniel Cape (Vernon) 31-10, Sr. over Diego Lorenso (Frisco Liberty) 43-11, Jr. (Fall 2:14)

5A – 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aidan Conner of Dallas Highland Park
  • 2nd Place – Alexander Torres of Lamar Fulshear
  • 3rd Place – Chibuike Odo of McKinney North
  • 4th Place – Truman Castleberry of Vernon
  • 5th Place – Hayden Schultz of Grapevine
  • 6th Place – Emanuel Huerta of Sharyland Pioneer

1st Place Match

  • Aidan Conner (Dallas Highland Park) 52-0, Jr. over Alexander Torres (Lamar Fulshear) 41-7, Jr. (Fall 5:04)

3rd Place Match

  • Chibuike Odo (McKinney North) 31-9, Sr. over Truman Castleberry (Vernon) 33-11, Jr. (Fall 2:07)

5th Place Match

  • Hayden Schultz (Grapevine) 47-10, Sr. over Emanuel Huerta (Sharyland Pioneer) 38-12, Sr. (Dec 9-5)

5A – 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Levi Bell of Cedar Park
  • 2nd Place – Alex Martinez of San Antonio Highlands
  • 3rd Place – Joshua Molinar of El Paso Eastlake
  • 4th Place – Michael Gaisoa of Frisco Lone Star
  • 5th Place – Jeff Jackson of Amarillo
  • 6th Place – Geronimo Saucedo of Wylie East

1st Place Match

  • Levi Bell (Cedar Park) 43-3, Sr. over Alex Martinez (San Antonio Highlands) 31-6, Sr. (Fall 3:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Joshua Molinar (El Paso Eastlake) 15-1, Sr. over Michael Gaisoa (Frisco Lone Star) 30-4, Jr. (Fall 0:34)

5th Place Match

  • Jeff Jackson (Amarillo) 32-12, So. over Geronimo Saucedo (Wylie East) 23-7, Jr. (UTB 1-0)

5A – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chidozie Nwankwo of Richmond Foster
  • 2nd Place – Carlos Sanchez of Dumas
  • 3rd Place – Tristan Baugher of Prosper
  • 4th Place – Jeremiah Glenn of Pflugerville Connally
  • 5th Place – Slater Laird of Saginaw
  • 6th Place – Marc Rodriguez of Vernon

1st Place Match

  • Chidozie Nwankwo (Richmond Foster) 26-0, So. over Carlos Sanchez (Dumas) 47-4, Jr. (UTB 9-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Tristan Baugher (Prosper) 49-3, Sr. over Jeremiah Glenn (Pflugerville Connally) 10-2, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Slater Laird (Saginaw) 47-6, Sr. over Marc Rodriguez (Vernon) 15-7, Jr. (Fall 1:34)

6A – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Braxton Brown of Allen
  • 2nd Place – Dominic Chavez of Arlington Martin
  • 3rd Place – Parker Decker of Keller
  • 4th Place – Christian Lopez of Houston Westside
  • 5th Place – Jackson Crandall of Katy
  • 6th Place – Jacob Grogan of Cypress Ranch

1st Place Match

  • Braxton Brown (Allen) 43-4, Fr. over Dominic Chavez (Arlington Martin) 47-2, So. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Parker Decker (Keller) 43-5, So. over Christian Lopez (Houston Westside) 50-6, So. (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jackson Crandall (Katy) 53-6, Fr. over Jacob Grogan (Cypress Ranch) 52-11, Fr. (Dec 3-0)

6A – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Noah Gochberg of Austin Vandegrift
  • 2nd Place – Gabe Martinez of Allen
  • 3rd Place – Jaden Two Lance of Arlington Martin
  • 4th Place – Harley Williamson of Euless Trinity
  • 5th Place – Preston Decker of Keller
  • 6th Place – Jude Camacho of Cypress Ranch

1st Place Match

  • Noah Gochberg (Austin Vandegrift) 49-3, Fr. over Gabe Martinez (Allen) 23-6, Jr. (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaden Two Lance (Arlington Martin) 35-8, Fr. over Harley Williamson (Euless Trinity) 47-8, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

5th Place Match

  • Preston Decker (Keller) 39-6, So. over Jude Camacho (Cypress Ranch) 43-9, Fr. (Dec 3-2)

6A – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christian Moreno of Austin Bowie
  • 2nd Place – Jordan Strmiska of Austin Lake Travis
  • 3rd Place – Luke Garcia of Arlington Martin
  • 4th Place – Mason Woodward of Weatherford
  • 5th Place – Daniel Hernandez-Mendoza of Houston Westside
  • 6th Place – Tatsuro Iwase of Plano

1st Place Match

  • Christian Moreno (Austin Bowie) 34-4, Sr. over Jordan Strmiska (Austin Lake Travis) 40-3, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Luke Garcia (Arlington Martin) 46-7, So. over Mason Woodward (Weatherford) 41-7, Fr. (Fall 2:48)

5th Place Match

  • Daniel Hernandez-Mendoza (Houston Westside) 45-5, Jr. over Tatsuro Iwase (Plano) 44-12, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

6A – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Brown of Allen
  • 2nd Place – Isaiah Delgado of El Paso Eastwood
  • 3rd Place – Aaron Lofton of Cedar Park Vista Ridge
  • 4th Place – Luke Sloan of Austin Vandegrift
  • 5th Place – Sam Mccoy of Plano
  • 6th Place – Adrian Rodriguez of El Paso Franklin

1st Place Match

  • Logan Brown (Allen) 44-7, Sr. over Isaiah Delgado (El Paso Eastwood) 45-1, Sr. (Dec 9-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Aaron Lofton (Cedar Park Vista Ridge ) 23-4, Fr. over Luke Sloan (Austin Vandegrift) 55-5, So. (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Sam Mccoy (Plano) 23-10, Jr. over Adrian Rodriguez (El Paso Franklin) 31-9, So. (For.)

6A – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – James McClain-Green, III of El Paso Franklin
  • 2nd Place – Deshawn Cosby of Schertz Clemens
  • 3rd Place – Connor Manderfeld of Arlington Martin
  • 4th Place – Conner Wilson of Allen
  • 5th Place – Adam Maestas of McKinney Boyd
  • 6th Place – Garrett Orlando of Cy-Fair

1st Place Match

  • James McClain-Green, III (El Paso Franklin) 41-0, Jr. over Deshawn Cosby (Schertz Clemens) 41-4, Fr. (MD 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Connor Manderfeld (Arlington Martin) 39-4, Sr. over Conner Wilson (Allen) 26-7, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

  • Adam Maestas (McKinney Boyd) 44-6, Sr. over Garrett Orlando (Cy-Fair) 46-5, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

6A – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trent Dooley of Allen
  • 2nd Place – Joaquin Bautista of Cypress Lakes
  • 3rd Place – Aaron Goldman of Richardson Pearce
  • 4th Place – Adrian Zubia, Jr of El Paso Franklin
  • 5th Place – Enrique Munguia of San Antonio Johnson
  • 6th Place – Gabriel Palos of Cypress Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Trent Dooley (Allen) 43-5, Jr. over Joaquin Bautista (Cypress Lakes) 48-2, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Aaron Goldman (Richardson Pearce) 52-3, Sr. over Adrian Zubia, Jr (El Paso Franklin) 44-10, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Enrique Munguia (San Antonio Johnson) 47-9, Sr. over Gabriel Palos (Cypress Ridge) 35-9, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

6A – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daniel Manibog of Katy
  • 2nd Place – Elise Brown Ton of Allen
  • 3rd Place – Kalob Jewett of El Paso Franklin
  • 4th Place – Carson Lipsey of Rockwall
  • 5th Place – Jason Beltran of Lewisville Hebron
  • 6th Place – Steven Gamez of San Antonio MacArthur

1st Place Match

  • Daniel Manibog (Katy) 59-1, Jr. over Elise Brown Ton (Allen) 31-9, So. (Fall 0:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Kalob Jewett (El Paso Franklin) 42-8, Jr. over Carson Lipsey (Rockwall) 55-9, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Jason Beltran (Lewisville Hebron) 40-12, Sr. over Steven Gamez (San Antonio MacArthur) 34-7, Sr. (Fall 2:09)

6A – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cameron Haddock of Southlake Carroll
  • 2nd Place – Eric Two Lance of Arlington Martin
  • 3rd Place – Austin Cooley of Plano
  • 4th Place – Carlos Cuevas of Cy-Fair
  • 5th Place – Brandon Huerta of San Antonio Reagan
  • 6th Place – Gunnar Pierson of Conroe The Woodlands

1st Place Match

  • Cameron Haddock (Southlake Carroll) 43-3, Sr. over Eric Two Lance (Arlington Martin) 41-3, Jr. (SV-1 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Cooley (Plano) 42-3, So. over Carlos Cuevas (Cy-Fair) 48-11, Sr. (Fall 2:57)

5th Place Match

  • Brandon Huerta (San Antonio Reagan) 39-3, Jr. over Gunnar Pierson (Conroe The Woodlands) 49-10, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

6A – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Juwan Robinson of Allen
  • 2nd Place – Samuel Mora of Amarillo Tascosa
  • 3rd Place – Joseph Guerra of South Grand Prairie
  • 4th Place – DJ Owcarz of Conroe College Park
  • 5th Place – Joseph Rodriguez of Keller Fossil Ridge
  • 6th Place – Drake Stamatis of Katy Seven Lakes

1st Place Match

  • Juwan Robinson (Allen) 18-2, Sr. over Samuel Mora (Amarillo Tascosa) 52-3, Jr. (Fall 5:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Joseph Guerra (South Grand Prairie) 38-3, Sr. over DJ Owcarz (Conroe College Park) 52-4, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Joseph Rodriguez (Keller Fossil Ridge) 44-5, Sr. over Drake Stamatis (Katy Seven Lakes) 34-5, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

6A – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Braeden Redlin of Allen
  • 2nd Place – Adam Kilgore of Arlington Bowie
  • 3rd Place – Kyle Kretzer of League City Clear Springs
  • 4th Place – David Powers of El Paso Franklin
  • 5th Place – Alex Alberto of Comal Canyon
  • 6th Place – Kolton Alexander of Lewisville Flower Mound

1st Place Match

  • Braeden Redlin (Allen) 43-2, Sr. over Adam Kilgore (Arlington Bowie) 44-2, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyle Kretzer (League City Clear Springs) 38-2, Sr. over David Powers (El Paso Franklin) 21-7, So. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Alex Alberto (Comal Canyon) 49-8, Sr. over Kolton Alexander (Lewisville Flower Mound) 46-13, Sr. (TB-1 2-1)

6A – 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tereus Henry of El Paso Montwood
  • 2nd Place – Kimball Christensen of Conroe College Park
  • 3rd Place – Zachary Grimes of Keller Timber Creek
  • 4th Place – Zyire Ardoin of Katy Cinco Ranch
  • 5th Place – Nathan Alvarez of San Antonio Roosevelt
  • 6th Place – Nate Dooley of Allen

1st Place Match

  • Tereus Henry (El Paso Montwood) 49-1, Jr. over Kimball Christensen (Conroe College Park) 48-3, Sr. (Dec 9-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Zachary Grimes (Keller Timber Creek) 33-3, Sr. over Zyire Ardoin (Katy Cinco Ranch) 59-5, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Nathan Alvarez (San Antonio Roosevelt) 43-4, Jr. over Nate Dooley (Allen) 16-7, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

6A – 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – A.J. Ferrari of Allen
  • 2nd Place – Josh Wilson of Cy-Fair
  • 3rd Place – Jake Johnson of Southlake Carroll
  • 4th Place – Jake Carrillo of Lewisville Flower Mound
  • 5th Place – Franklin Fitzgerald of Houston Westside
  • 6th Place – Jarod Camacho of Cypress Ranch

1st Place Match

  • A.J. Ferrari (Allen) 25-0, So. over Josh Wilson (Cy-Fair) 49-3, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:58 (18-1))

3rd Place Match

  • Jake Johnson (Southlake Carroll) 48-7, Sr. over Jake Carrillo (Lewisville Flower Mound) 45-12, Sr. (Fall 3:23)

5th Place Match

  • Franklin Fitzgerald (Houston Westside) 37-9, Sr. over Jarod Camacho (Cypress Ranch) 30-9, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

6A – 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sean DelMonte of Rockwall
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Doddridge of Southlake Carroll
  • 3rd Place – Randall Pulido of Austin Westlake
  • 4th Place – Murad Almas of Arlington
  • 5th Place – Collin Riley of San Antonio Reagan
  • 6th Place – Aidan Singleton of Rockwall Heath

1st Place Match

  • Sean DelMonte (Rockwall) 53-1, Jr. over Jacob Doddridge (Southlake Carroll) 30-4, Sr. (Fall 5:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Randall Pulido (Austin Westlake) 50-1, Sr. over Murad Almas (Arlington) 31-9, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Collin Riley (San Antonio Reagan) 35-8, Sr. over Aidan Singleton (Rockwall Heath) 26-9, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

6A – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Desmon Williams of Rockwall Heath
  • 2nd Place – Johnny Green of Allen
  • 3rd Place – Blade McConnell of South Grand Prairie
  • 4th Place – George Marsh of New Braunfels
  • 5th Place – DJ Ousley of Arlington Martin
  • 6th Place – Dominique Varela of El Paso Coronado

1st Place Match

  • Desmon Williams (Rockwall Heath) 31-0, Sr. over Johnny Green (Allen) 23-7, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Blade McConnell (South Grand Prairie) 37-6, Sr. over George Marsh (New Braunfels) 46-3, So. (Fall 1:35)

5th Place Match

  • DJ Ousley (Arlington Martin) 30-7, Sr. over Dominique Varela (El Paso Coronado) 26-13, Jr. (For.)