News Ticker

6A Girls State Preview

There will be some interesting and exciting drama at the Berry Center this weekend, as the field is set for the 6A girls state wrestling championship.  Hopefully, the sensationalist mainstream media will avoid a repeat of their harassment of Euless Trinity’s Mack Beggs and let him enjoy his final high school tournament with teammates and friends in his quest to repeat as 110lb champion.  If the media does show up, they should instead train their cameras on the FOUR undefeated wrestlers competing in the 128lb bracket, with a combined season record of 148-0!

The analysis below are based on rankings from LAST weeks’ coaches polls, prior to the completion of the regional tournaments.

95 lb

The field shifted dramatically here two weeks ago with Cy Ranch’s Kaitlyn Banas moving down from 102 to try and make a run at top ranked undefeated district rival Esthella Trevino of Cy Ridge.  The anticipated Districts-Regionals-State head to head trifecta was over before it even started when Trevino failed to make weight.  Banas picked up the #2 ranking and sits in the top half of the bracket with #1 Chalimarys Rodriguez of Keller Timber Creek, who will likely lose the top spot this week after a 3rd place regional finish. #9 Layla Gonzalez of Cibolo Steele won region 4 and will also be moving up in the rankings as she battles in the top half of the bracket.  #4 Esther Walker of El Paso Montwood and #3 Caryssa Aguirre will be battling through the bottom half.

102 lb

We could see a rematch of the Region 1 final, with #1 ranked freshman Samara Chavez of Arlington Martin (29-0) in the bottom of the bracket and pre-season #1 Camille Fournier of Weatherford currently ranked #2 and placed in the top of the bracket with #4 Carmen Allred of Euless Trinity. #3 Alicia Messer of San Antonio Johnson is in the same quarter bracket with Chavez after her second place regionals finish.

110 lb

Hopefully, the ill-informed boo-birds will have something better to do this weekend and just allow defending champion Mack Beggs to defend his title without extra distraction. 32-0 #1 Beggs could face his toughest challenge before the finals, in a potential semi-final match-up with 50-0 Kayla Fitts of Cy Ranch. #3 Annamarie Crixell of Conroe Oak Ridge and #4 Alina Kinsey of Austin Bowie are in the upper half bracket.

119 lb

This week’s rankings are sure to re-shuffle at 119, after #2 Kamille Begeal of Steele finishes 5th in regionals and comes into state as an alternate. Weatherford’s Kadee Kelley will move off her #3 ranking after her 3rd place region 1 finish.  These leaves #1 ranked Erin McAlpin of San Antonio Johnson in the top of the bracket with #4 Jasmine Hernandez of Cy Fair in the lower half.  Arlington Martin’s Jessica Crane, the region 1 champion will likely move up the ranks as she works through the lower bracket with Hernandez.

128 lb

OK, time to pay attention; 148-0!  That is the combined record of the top four seeds!  Allen’s Alex Liles has yet to lose a high school bout, and is looking to sew up her fourth undefeated championship season before heading off to the US Olympic Training Center to prepare to wrestle in the ultimate stage.  Lurking in the bottom half of the bracket is the understated and soft-spoken junior, Xochitl Mota-Pettis from Klein and her 54-0 record. You will be hard pressed to find more contrasting styles both on and off the mat.  Neither wrestler, though, can safely look ahead to Saturday afternoon, Mota-Pettis shares the lower half of the bracket with 43-0 #3 Serena Cervantes of McAllen while #4 Isabel Leon (37-0) of Amarillo Tascosa sits up top with Liles.  When the smoke clears, we will have but one undefeated state champ at 128lb.

138 lb

Well, what a difference a year makes.  Just a few months ago, College Park’s Hunter Robinson was starting her junior season looking to improve on her 2nd and 3rd place medals in previous state tournaments.  With former state champs Liles and Kayla DeLeon, the three-way battle seemed to be headed for an encore performance.  But with Liles moving back down, and Cinco Ranch’s DeLeon surprising everyone with a move to 148, the 32-0 Robinson still has some work to do.  She is off to a good start after defeating #3 Jordan Suarez (47-2) of Morton Ranch in the regional finals, pushing Jordan to the bottom half of the bracket with #2 Lexie Basham of Northwest Nelson.  Hunter’s largest adversary may be the weigh-in scales.

148 lb

Former 138lb state champion Kayla De Leon surprised everyone by moving up to 148lb at the district 11-6A tournament, where a greater surprise awaited in the form of junior Megan Thomas of Katy who outlasted De Leon in the finals.  Megan continued her string of upsets by defeating #5 Nia Miranda of Cy Ranch in the regional semi-finals before hitting a brick wall, in the form of Kayla De Leon, in the regional championships, earning Most Outstanding Wrestler honors for Kayla.  #1 ranked Avery Guerra of San Antonio Johnson and #4 Kaylyn Albrecht of Northwest Nelson are in the lower half bracket with Thomas and Miranda.

165 lb

Thing become more orderly as we move into the upper classes, 43-1 Augustina Ijoma of Cy Falls sits comfortably atop the bracket with 32-1 #2 Ashley Lekas of Plano West in the natural second seed slot. Both #3 Zharia Hopkins of Killeen and #4 Taniya Bradford of Arlington Houston are slotted into the top half with Ijoma.

185 lb

Undefeated #1 Lindsey McIntosh of Coppell and #2 Bianca Rosales of Keller Timber Creek are on opposite sides of the bracket. #3 Yismet Perez of Cy Springs barely made it out of region 3 and faces Rosales in round 1. #5 Brittyn Corbishley of College Park is also on the top of the bracket.

215 lb

This weight class seems to rearrange itself every week during the post-season.  Last week’s #1 Jackie Mote of Rockwall lost to #4 Amanda Duvaul in the region 2 finals, putting Mote in the bottom half and Duvaul in the top of the bracket.  #2 Mikaela Clavier of Arlington Martin was also upset in the region 1 finals by #7 Aaliyahrai Stewart of Haltom City Haltom putting Stewart in the top half as well. Comal Smithson Valley’s Kendall McGarity, ranked #3 with a 32-2 record is also in the top of the bracket.  Katy Seven Lakes’ Gabi Holloway, at 5-0 is getting a late start to her season, but is looking to make it to the finals from the bottom half of the bracket.